University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS Lists

DPMMS Lists

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

List of lists of talks, seminars, etc. for the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics.

The Futher detail link above shows the child (and grandchild, etc.) lists of this list.

Research in DPMMS also lists seminars in the department.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: HoD Secretary, DPMMS; crt43. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

61 upcoming talks and 4117 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Statistics

Variational Bayesian inference for PDE based inverse problems

UserIeva Kazlauskaite (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 27 January 2023, 14:00-15:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers [COMING UP IN LENT TERM]

How Hilbert met Isabelle: Proof Between Generations

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link)

UserMarco David (École Normale Supérieure de Paris).

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR12, CMS.

ClockThursday 26 January 2023, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Generating random regular graphs quickly.

UserProf Oliver Riordan (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On frame flow ergodicity

UserThibault Lefeuvre (Sorbonne).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Automorphy Lifting with Ĝ-adequate image

UserDmitri Whitmore (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 23 January 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Randomisation for Agnostic Selective Inference

UserAlastair Young (Imperial College, London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 20 January 2023, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2023 I

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2023, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNetan Dogra (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockSunday 15 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYu Min (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockSunday 15 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Sempliner (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockSunday 15 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2022 V

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Parameterised moduli spaces of surfaces as infinite loop spaces

UserAndrea Bianchi (Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The eleventh cohomology of moduli spaces of stable curves

UserSamir Canning, ETH.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2022, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Uniform entropic continuity bounds via majorization flow

UserProf. Nilanjana Datta, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

CCIMI Seminars

Deep reinforced active learning

UserEmma Slade - GSK.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR4.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Probability

On the number of level sets of smooth Gaussian fields

UserDmitry Belyaev (Oxford).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Biostatistics: successes, challenges and opportunities

Unusual starting time to accommodate a special tea event after the seminar

UserJohn Whittaker (MRC Biostatistics Unit).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 25 November 2022, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Odd distances in colourings of the plane

UserJames Davies (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A wall-crossing formula for universal Brill-Noether classes

UserNicola Pagani, University of Liverpool.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

The contact process over a dynamical d-regular graph

UserDaniel Valesin (Warwick).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2022, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Density of rational points on del Pezzo surfaces of degree 1

UserRosa Winter (King's College London).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Expander graphs are globally synchronising

UserVictor Souza, Cambridge.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 21 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Oscillations vs. relaxation in galactic dynamics

UserMahir Hadžić (University College London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 21 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Simulation of random fields on Riemannian manifolds

UserAnnika Lang (Chalmers University of Technology).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 18 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Forcing quasirandomness in graphs

UserNikola Spasic (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2022 IV

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

String topology and the configuration space of two points

UserFlorian Naef (Trinity College Dublin).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Functional transcendence and equidistribution

UserHarry Schmidt, University of Basel.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2022, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Typical error exponents

UserDr Albert Guillén i Fàbregas, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Advances in the theory of multi-dimensional shock waves

UserJared Speck (Vanderbilt University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 14 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

A survey on enveloping algebras of infinite-dimensional Lie algebras

UserLucas Buzaglo, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockFriday 11 November 2022, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Flexible Multiple Testing with All-Resolutions Inference

UserJelle Goeman (Leiden University Medical Center).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 11 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced subgraphs of induced subgraphs of large chromatic number

UserAlexander Scott (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On not the rational dualizing module for Aut(F_n)

UserZachary Himes (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Motivic integration for Artin stacks

UserJeremy Usatine, Brown University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

The Gauss problem for central leaves

UserValentijn Karemaker (Utrecht University).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The scaling limit theory of critical planar fuzzy Potts models

UserMatthis Lehmkuehler (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Boundary hypoelliptic regularization in kinetic equations

UserYuzhe Zhu (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 07 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Realising The Smooth Representations of GL(2,Zp)

UserTom Adams, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockFriday 04 November 2022, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Local Independence Graphs

UserNiels Richard Hansen (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 04 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The total domination game and the 3/4 Conjecture

UserJulien Portier (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2022 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Some Partial Diagram Algebras and their Schur-Weyl Dualities

UserAnthony Giaquinto (Loyola University Chicago).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2022, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Relationships in Gromov-Witten Theory using Givental's Formalism

UserQaasim Shafi, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2022, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

End-time regularity theorem for Brakke flow

UserYoshihiro Tonegawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 31 October 2022, 14:45-15:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Stability of the Kolmogorov-Zakharov spectrum of weak turbulence

UserCharles Collot, University of Cergy Pontoise.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 31 October 2022, 13:30-14:30

Statistics

Latent space models for multiplex networks with shared structure

UserElizaveta Levina (University of Michigan).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 28 October 2022, 14:00-15:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Resampling methods for networks

UserLiza Levina (Michigan).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockThursday 27 October 2022, 17:00-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Topological Langlands duality for 3-manifolds

UserDavid Jordan (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Torsion points of elliptic curves via Berkovich spaces over Z

UserJérôme Poineau, Université de Caen.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2022, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

On the monotonicity of entropy in the discrete entropic central limit theorem

UserMr Lampros Gavalakis, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2022, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Average Ranks of Elliptic Curves After p-Extension

UserRoss Paterson (University of Bristol).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Small subgraphs with large average degree

UserOliver Janzer (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 October 2022, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

p-Kazhdan- Lusztig theory

UserChris Bowman-Scargill (York).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2022, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2022 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Morava K-theory of infinite groups and Euler characteristic

UserIrakli Patchkoria (Aberdeen).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Counting sheaves on Calabi-Yau 4-folds

UserJeongseok Oh, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Scaling limit of a branching process in a varying environment

UserGuillaume Conchon-Kerjan (Bath).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Oscillations vs. relaxation in galactic dynamics (Cancelled)

UserMahir Hadžić (University College London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 17 October 2022, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

4-manifolds with infinite cyclic fundamental group

UserMark Powell (Glasgow).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complex dynamics: degenerations, and irreducibility problems

UserRohini Ramadas, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Theta correspondence via C*-algebras of groups

UserHaluk Sengun (University of Sheffield).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Small subgraphs with large average degree

UserOliver Janzer (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 10 October 2022, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Long Story Short: Omitted Variable Bias in Causal Machine Learning

Statistics and CCIMI seminar, followed by a drinks reception

UserVictor Chernozhukov (MIT).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 07 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2022 I

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 05 October 2022, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2022 IV

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 21 September 2022, 16:30-18:00

Probability

Schur-Weyl duality and large $N$ limit in 2d Yang-Mills theory

UserThierry Lévy (Sorbonne Université).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 07 September 2022, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Well-posedness and large-particle limit for a model in collective dynamics

UserSara Merino-Aceituno (Universität Wien).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 07 September 2022, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Planar aggregation with subcritical fluctuations and the Hastings-Levitov models

UserVittoria Silvestri (Università di Roma La Sapienza).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 07 September 2022, 11:30-12:30

Probability

The Anderson operator

UserIsmael Bailleul (Université de Rennes).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 07 September 2022, 10:00-11:00

Probability

Limits of Polya urns with innovations

UserJean Bertoin (Zurich).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 07 September 2022, 09:00-10:00

Probability

Depth-First Search in a Random Digraph

UserSvante Janson (Uppsala Universitet).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 September 2022, 16:30-17:30

Probability

The motion of hybrid zones (and how to stop them)

UserAlison Etheridge (Oxford).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 September 2022, 09:00-10:00

Probability

Stability of the elliptic Harnack Inequality

UserMartin Barlow (UBC).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 05 September 2022, 16:30-17:30

Probability

Signatures and functions on unparameterised path space

UserThomas Cass (Imperial College London).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 05 September 2022, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Rough Paths and more scalable data science

UserTerry Lyons (Oxford).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 05 September 2022, 11:30-12:30

Probability

Stochastic quantisation of Yang-Mills

UserMartin Hairer (Imperial College London).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 05 September 2022, 10:00-11:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2022 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 31 August 2022, 16:30-18:00

Topology talk

Mapping class group of manifolds which look like 3-dimensional complete intersections

UserMatthias Kreck, Hausdorff center for Mathematics.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 11 August 2022, 14:00-15:00

Topology talk

The quotients of the congruence subgroups of braid groups

UserPeter Patzt, University of Oklahoma.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 August 2022, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2022 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 03 August 2022, 16:30-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic products and sums in N and Q

UserMatthew Bowen (McGill).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 20 July 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic products and sums in N and Q

UserMatthew Bowen (McGill).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 20 July 2022, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2022 I

The clinic takes place in MR2 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 13 July 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical version of Donagi's n-gonal construction

UserFelix Röhrle, University of Frankfurt.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockWednesday 22 June 2022, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Infinite Maker-Breaker games

UserNathan Bowler (Hamburg) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 June 2022, 14:30-15:30

CCIMI Seminars

The implicit boundary integral method

UserRichard Tsai (UT Austin).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR5.

ClockWednesday 15 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Hecke orbits on Shimura varieties of Hodge type

UserPol van Hoften (Stanford University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2022, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Orientation mixing in active suspensions

UserHelge Dietert (Paris Diderot).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 13 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 IV

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of stable pairs

UserFatemeh Rezaee, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

A dynamical approach to lattice Yang-Mills

UserHao Shen (Wisconsin, Madison).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Distinct degrees and homogeneous sets

UserEoin Long (Birmingham).

HouseMR14.

ClockThursday 02 June 2022, 14:30-15:30

CCIMI Seminars

Inverse consistency and global convergence of ResNets

UserFrancois-Xavier Vialard (Université Gustave Eiffel).

HouseVirtual.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Scaling limit of the heavy-tailed ballistic deposition model with p-sticking

UserSantiago Saglietti (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 31 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Well-posedness of hyperbolic Cauchy problems with multiplicities

UserClaudia Garetto (QMUL, Loughborough).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 30 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Small obstacle limit for the inviscid Euler-alpha system

UserHelena Nussenzveig Lopes (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 27 May 2022, 11:00-12:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Keisler's order is not simple

UserMaryanthe Malliaris (Chicago) .

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockThursday 26 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Faithfulness of highest-weight modules for Iwasawa algebras

Please note the non-standard room.

UserStephen Mann.

HouseMR14.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2022, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geodesics between algebraic models via Berkovich geometry

UserRémi Reboulet, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Divisor distribution of random integers.

User Ben Green (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological filling functions and the word problem

UserRobert Kropholler (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Boundedness of foliations

UserCalum Spicer, King's College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Scaling limits and macroscopic behavior for stochastic models of active matter

UserClément Erignoux, INRIA Lille Nord.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2022, 13:00-14:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for Fano surfaces via scattering and tropical curves

UserTim Gräfnitz, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

On Modelling Isolated Systems in General Relativity

UserLeonhard Kehrberger (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 09 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Representations of GL_2 and p-adic Symmetric Spaces

UserJames Taylor, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 06 May 2022, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The singularity probability of a random symmetric matrix is exponentially small

UserMarcelo Campos (IMPA, Brazil).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Enumeration of curves in abelian surfaces

UserThomas Blomme, Université de Genève.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

The formalism of Shimura varieties

UserRichard Taylor, Stanford University.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 I

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2022, 16:30-18:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Second law of thermodynamics and bounded entropy solutions in the compressible Navier-Stokes system

UserXin Liu (Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 25 April 2022, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 V

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 30 March 2022, 16:30-18:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Hardy inequalities for the Landau equation

UserMaria Gualdani (University of Texas Austin).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Demystifying Deep Learning

UserRob Nowak (U. Wisconsin).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockThursday 17 March 2022, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Transversals in quasirandom latin squares

UserDr Sean Eberhard (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Knot theory and machine learning

UserMarc Lackenby, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

BPS invariant from non Archimedean integrals

UserFrancesca Carocci, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Rigid meromorphic cocycles and p-adic variations of modular forms

UserAlice Pozzi, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Irregular transport and loss of regularity for transport equations

UserAnna Mazzucato (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Integrable fluctuations in random growth

UserJeremy Quastel (Toronto).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Mordell Lectures

Dynamics of dilute gases: a statistical approach

UserLaure Saint-Raymond, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 10 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An asymptotic minors property for ranks of higher-dimensional tensors

UserThomas Karam (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 IV

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homotopical Lagrangian Monodromy

UserNoah Porcelli, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quot schemes of surfaces

UserSamuel Stark, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Model free Deep Hedging

UserJosef Teichmann (ETH Zurich).

HouseVirtual (Zoom details under abstract).

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Mordell–Weil groups of elliptic curves — beyond ranks

UserAlex Bartel, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Mixing times for the TASEP on the circle

UserDominik Schmid (Princeton and Bonn).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

The derived category of a quiver

UserIsambard Goodbody, University of Glasgow.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 04 March 2022, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Testability of relations between permutations

UserOren Becker (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Khovanov homology and knot detection

UserSteven Sivek, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Rank r DT theory from rank 1

UserSoheyla Feyzbakhsh, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

[Cancelled] Local Langlands in families for classical groups in the banal case

UserRobert Kurinczuk, University of Sheffield.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Arithmetic statistics via graded Lie algebras

UserJef Laga, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Absolutely Continuous Self Similar Measures

UserSam Kittle (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Euler system with a polytropic equation of state as a vanishing viscosity limit

UserSimon Markfelder (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Deformations of diagonal Hilbert Eisenstein series

UserHåvard Damm-Johnsen, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS MR15.

ClockFriday 25 February 2022, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Interpretable Model-Independent Detection of New Physics Signals

UserPurvasha Chakravarti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 25 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Effective results on the size and structure of sumsets

UserAled Walker (King's London) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 23 February 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Neron models and the log Picard space

UserThibault Poiret, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

[cancelled] Arithmetic statistics via graded Lie algebras

UserJef Laga, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Ramsey theory on homogeneous structures

UserNatasha Dobrinen (Denver).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smooth embeddings and their families

UserDanica Kosanović, ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-stability and deformations of complex structures

UserCarlo Scarpa, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

The interchange model and related spin systems on two-block graphs

UserJakob Bjornberg (Chalmers).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Vortex filament solutions of the 3D Navier-Stokes solutions

UserJacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 14 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

The diameter of the modular McKay graph of SLn(Fp).

UserMiriam Norris, King's College London.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 11 February 2022, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

configurations containing 4-term arithmetic progressions are uncommon

UserLeo Versteegen (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockThursday 10 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Character varieties of random groups

UserOren Becker, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Holomorphic anomaly equations for the Hilbert schemes of points of K3 surfaces

UserGeorg Oberdieck, University of Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Entropic Independence and Optimal Sampling from Combinatorial Distributions

UserNima Anari (Stanford).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Arthur packets for p-adic groups and the wavefront set

User Emile Takahiro Okada, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

How loud is an arithmetic drum?

UserRadu Toma, University of Bonn.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 04 February 2022, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Large hypergraphs without tight cycles

UserMr B. Janzer (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The surface category and tropical curves

UserJan Steinebrunner, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Special Kaehler metrics on holomorphic submersions

UserAnnamaria Ortu, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Optimal Diophantine Exponents and the Spectral Decomposition

UserAmitay Kamber, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Characteristic of a second class particle.

UserMustazee Rahman, Durham University.

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 01 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Dimensions of Iwasawa algebras and their representations

UserJames Timmins, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS MR15.

ClockFriday 28 January 2022, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

** POSTPONED ** Linear configurations containing 4-term arithmetic progressions are uncommon

This talk is postponed until Thursday 10th February

UserLeo Versteegen (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 I

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Knots, minimal surfaces and J-holomorphic curves

UserJoel Fine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tale of four theories

UserNavid Nabijou, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAmitay Kamber, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVaidehee Thatte, King's College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlex Bartel, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

The search for p-adic automorphic forms

UserGuillem Garcia Tarrach, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 03 December 2021, 15:00-16:00

CCIMI Seminars

Deep Denoising for Scientific Discovery

UserCarlos Fernandez-Granda (NYU).

HouseVirtual (Zoom details under abstract).

ClockWednesday 01 December 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

p-arithmetic cohomology and p-adic automorphic forms

UserGuillem Garcia-Tarrach, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

The Smooth Representations of GL(2,O)

UserTom Adams, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

CANCELLED: Systematic inducement of sparsity

UserHeather Battey (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The dimension of the divisibility order

UserVictor Souza (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Morava K-theory and Hamiltonian loops

UserIvan Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Degenerations of the Hilbert scheme and tropical geometry

UserDhruv Ranganathan, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Evaluating the wild Brauer group

UserRachel Newton (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Geodesic stars in Brownian geometry

UserJean-Francois Le Gall (Universite Paris-Saclay).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Quivers, the Ringel-Hall algebra and the cohomological Hall algebra

UserSarunas Kaubrys, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 19 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Infinitely Edge-Connected Graphs

UserJan Kurkofka (Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

De Rham Cohomology of Affinoid Spaces

UserTom Adams.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological stability for Temperley-Lieb algebras

UserRachael Boyd, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Z/2Z-equivariant smoothings of cusp singularities

UserAngelica Simonetti, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Probability

On a probabilistic approach to the parabolic-parabolic Keller-Segel system

UserMilica Tomasevic (École Polytechnique).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Gaussian distribution of squarefree and B-free numbers in short intervals

UserAlexander Mangerel (Durham University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Regularity of the SLE(4) uniformizing map and the SLE(8) trace

UserKonstantinos Kavvadias (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Soliton resolution for energy critical wave type equations under symmetry

UserFrank Merle, Cergy Pontoise and IHES (France).

Housetba.

ClockMonday 15 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Poset Saturation

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Poset Saturation

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

General Jones-Wenzl Idempotents

UserRobert Spencer.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2021, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic cohomology of compound du Val singularities

UserJonny Evans, Lancaster.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

P-adic L-functions for GL(3)

UserChris Williams (University of Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Large degrees yield short trees

UserSerte Donderwinkel (Oxford).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Anti-concentration of Rademacher sums

UserVojtech Dvorak (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Anti-concentration of Rademacher sums

UserVojtech Dvorak (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The topology of the Gelfand–Zeitlin fiber

UserJeff Carlson, Imperial.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Gromov-Witten invariants of blowups

UserWendelin Lutz, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Learning low-degree functions from few random queries

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2021, 15:30-16:30

Statistics

MARS via LASSO

UserAditya Guntuboyina (UC Berkeley).

Househttps://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/93998865836?pwd=VzVzN1VFQ0xjS3VDdlY0enBVckY5dz09.

ClockFriday 29 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting Hamiltonian cycles in Dirac hypergraphs

UserAdva Mond (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trying to quantify Gromov's non-squeezing theorem

UserUmut Varolgunes, Edinburgh.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Geometric L-packets of toral supercuspidal representations

https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/94361514318?pwd=eGprNC85SFBHL0FvaUlpMEdSdVlkQT09

UserCharlotte Chan (University of Michigan).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 26 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Common linear patterns are rare

UserN. Kamcev (Zagreb).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cubulating groups acting on polygonal complexes

UserCalum Ashcroft, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-moduli for log Fano complete intersections

UserTheo Papazachariou, Essex.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Three-point bounds for sphere packing

UserDavid de Laat (Delft).

HouseVirtual (Zoom details under abstract).

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

(A)typical intersections and where to find them

https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92192959944?pwd=OVJ3d0pJS3RRaWhKOVBuMFJIM3FiQT09

UserGregorio Baldi (IHES).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 19 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

TBC

UserLester Mackey (Microsoft Research).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 15 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Some modular compactifications of M_{2,n} by Gorenstein curves

UserLuca Battistella, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 October 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Recent progress on the formal degree conjecture

UserDavid Schwein (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The Slow Bond Problem

UserSourav Sarkar (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 22 September 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 01 September 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 04 August 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 14 July 2021, 16:30-18:00

Probability

Wilson loop expectations as sums over surfaces in 2D

UserMinjae Park (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Wilson loop expectations as sums over surfaces in 2D

UserMinjae Park (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 09 June 2021, 16:30-18:00

Probability

The directed landscape

UserDuncan Dauvergne (Princeton).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 08 June 2021, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Hastings-Levitov planar aggregation

UserJames Norris (Statslab).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 01 June 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 26 May 2021, 16:30-18:00

Category Theory Seminar

Categorical composable cryptography

UserMartti Karvonen (University of Ottawa).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 937 8091 1329, passcode 001582).

ClockTuesday 25 May 2021, 16:15-17:15

Probability

Integrability of the conformal loop ensemble

UserMorris Ang (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 25 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Intersection of the traces of two independent walks in high dimensions

UserAmine Asselah (Paris-Est Creteil).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 18 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 12 May 2021, 16:30-18:00

Category Theory Seminar

The Gödel fibration

UserDavide Trotta (University of Pisa).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 945 3662 6774, passcode 086714).

ClockTuesday 11 May 2021, 16:15-17:15

Probability

Revisiting optimal scaling of Metropolis-Hastings methods

UserJure Vogrinc.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 11 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar

UserTom Fisher, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockSunday 09 May 2021, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties and Generalized affine Springer fibers

UserXuhua He, Chinese University of Hong Kong.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

On the radius of Gaussian free field excursion clusters

UserFranco Severo (Geneva and IHES).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 28 April 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic 2021 Easter Vacation - Skype session

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 31 March 2021, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Hilbert's Thirteenth problem and moduli of abelian varieties.

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserRong Zhou (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 16 March 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Supercritical Percolation on Finite Transitive Graphs

UserPhilip Easo (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 16 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 10 March 2021, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

An Asymptotic Local-Global Principle for Integral Kleinian Sphere Packings

UserEdna Jones (Rutgers University).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Fluctuation bounds for O'Connell-Yor type systems

UserPhilippe Sosoe (Cornell).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar

Please contact the organisers for joining details

UserJessica Fintzen (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Soliton decomposition of the Box-Ball System

UserLeo Rolla (Warwick).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Seminar Cancelled

UserRina Foygel Barber (University of Chicago).

House https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92821218455?pwd=aHFOZWw5bzVReUNYR2d5OWc1Tk15Zz09.

ClockFriday 26 February 2021, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2021, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Towards an integral local theta correspondence: universal Weil module and first conjectures

UserJustin Trias (University of East Anglia).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Variational methods for a singular SPDE yielding the universality of the magnetisation ripple

UserPavlos Tsatsoulis (Max-Planck-Institut, Leipzig).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

On the categorical structure behind Galois theories

UserDavid Blázquez-Sanz, Universidad Nacional de Colombia.

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 993 6591 2480, passcode 493042).

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Condensed Mathematics

Please contact the organisers for joining details

UserGuillem Garcia-Tarrach (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Limiting Behaviour for Heat Kernels of Random Processes in Random Environments

UserPeter Taylor (Statslab).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Fair Data Adaptation with Quantile Preservation

UserHarvey Klyne (Stats Lab).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 11 February 2021, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2021, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Semistable abelian varieties with good reduction outside 73

UserLassina Dembélé (Université du Luxembourg).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Geodesics in the Brownian map: Strong confluence and geometric structure

UserWei Qian (Orsay).

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 08 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Exceptional primes of abelian varieties

Please contact the organisers for joining details

UserJef Laga (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Random walks on decorated Galton-Watson trees

UserEllie Archer (Tel Aviv).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2021, 16:30-18:00

Category Theory Seminar

Large categories and quantifiers in topos theory

UserMichael Shulman (University of San Diego).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 943 7534 6045, passcode 252455).

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 16:15-17:15

Category Theory Seminar

Large categories and quantifiers in topos theory

UserMichael Shulman (University of San Diego).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 943 7534 6045, passcode 252455).

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Higher Coleman Theory

UserGeorge Boxer (ENS Lyon).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Factors in probability and ergodic theory

UserTerry Soo (UCL).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session (Christmas vacation)

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 16 December 2020, 16:30-18:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Structural Nested Models and G-estimation: The Partially Realized Promise

UserKatarzyna Reluga (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 03 December 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2020, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar: The Taylor-Wiles method

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserDmitri Whitmore (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Isotropy Groups of Quasi-Equational Theories

UserJason Parker, Brandon University.

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 916 7928 3736, passcode 844306).

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Maximum and coupling of the sine-Gordon field

UserMichael Hofstetter (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Anticyclotomic Euler systems for conjugate self-dual representations of GL(2n)

UserAndrew Graham (Imperial College London).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2020, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar: A Deuring criterion for abelian varieties

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserLukas Kofler (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Minimal weights of mod p Galois representations

UserHanneke Wiersema (King's College London).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

How far do activated random walkers spread from a single source?

UserVittoria Silvestri (La Sapienza, Rome).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2020, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The image of the Specht module under the inverse Schur functor

Please contact swcl2@cam.ac.uk for Zoom details for this event.

UserEoghan McDowell (Royal Holloway University of London).

Houseby zoom.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2020, 09:30-10:30

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar: Congruences of Elliptic Curves with Small Conductor

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserSam Frengley (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Monotonicity and phase transition for the edge-reinforced random walk

UserRemy Poudevigne.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Families of p-adic L-functions

UserAshwin Iyengar (King's College London).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

A Negative Correlation Strategy for Bracketing in Difference-in-Differences

UserTing Ye (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 22 October 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2020, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email Jun, Jessica or Rong.

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email Jun, Jessica or Rong.

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email rz240@cam.ac.uk

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserJack Thorne (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Quillen model structures from models of HoTT

UserSteve Awodey (Departments of Philosophy and Mathematics, Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 916 7928 3736, passcode 844306).

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Automorphy of Hecke modules from geometry

UserJun Su (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

A Markov Process associated to the noncutoff Boltzmann Equation

UserDaniel Heydecker (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Niles-Weed (Courant Institute).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 06 October 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 23 September 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 12 August 2020, 16:30-18:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Minimax Crossover Designs

UserYao Zhang (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://zoom.us/j/97791179955.

ClockThursday 30 July 2020, 13:30-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Behind the math: interview with Yuri Manin

UserYuri Manin (Max Planck Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 July 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 16:30-18:00

CCIMI Seminars

A nonparametric problem for stochastic PDEs

UserRandolf Altmeyer.

HouseVirtual Zoom meeting.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2020, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEoghan McDowell, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronica Fantini, SISSA.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Neyman-Pearson Classification

UserXin Tong, University of Southern California.

Househttps://zoom.us/j/95022384263?pwd=N3Z6elB2Vy9Jajd6azlCNjFHQVlKdz09.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTed Jones-Healey, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Random measures on the Brownian path with prescribed expectation

UserAbel Farkas (Rényi Institute, Budapest).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYunxi Shi, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic - Skype session

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 16:30-18:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Faithfulness of highest weight modules for Iwasawa algebras

UserStephen Mann, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sparse minors in graphs

UserMatthew Wales (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

On plectic conjectures in positive and mixed characteristic

UserMatteo Tamiozzo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Causal Inference in Genetic Trio Studies

Useryao zhang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Contagious particle systems and the supercooled Stefan problem

UserAndreas Sojmark (Imperial College London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Network change point detection

UserYi Yu, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Several approaches to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory

UserAmy Zhu, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Rank-Based Independence Testing in Near Linear Time

UserChaim Even-Zohar (Turing Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Character levels and character bounds

UserPham Tiep (Rutgers).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trisections and the Thom conjecture - CANCELLED

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical and logarithmic study of Milnor fibers

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the diameters of p-groups

UserHenry Bradford, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Joint distribution of spins and applications

UserDjordjo Milovic (University College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic Treatment Regimes III

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Statistics

Selection bias, missing data and causal inference

UserKate Tilling, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-Stability and weighted K-stability

UserEveline Legendre, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Conformal dimension of fractal percolation

UserVille Suomala (University of Oulu).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

D-modules on singular varieties

UserHaiping Yang, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

The concept of separable effects for causal mediation and competing risks analyses

UserVanessa Didelez, Leibniz Institute for Prevention Research and Epidemiology - BIPS, Bremen, Germany.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton cycles in highly symmetric graphs

UserTorsten Mutze (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Some exotic tensor categories in prime characteristic.

UserDavid Benson (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An arithmetic count of rational plane curves

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

The Cycle of Statistical Research

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The KKP conjecture for minimal adjoint orbits

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the size of subsets of F_p^n without p distinct elements summing to zero

UserLisa Sauermann (Stanford University).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

On some unlikely intersections for values and orbits of rational functions

UserAlina Ostafe (The University of New South Wales).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The optimal matching problem

UserMartin Huesmann.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Stable prediction

UserHarvey Klyne.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 13:30-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Spectral Theory and Trace Formulae on Stationary Spacetimes

UserAlexander Strohmaier (Univ. of Leeds).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Kazhdan-Lusztig Positivity Conjectures - The Algebraic Viewpoint

UserRobert Spencer, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Posterior contraction rates for potentially nonlinear inverse problems

UserSergios Agapiou, University of Cyprus.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Dense induced bipartite subgraphs in triangle-free graphs

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations and subgroups of SL(4), with applications to physics

UserRobert Wilson (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Recent progress on the Fried conjecture

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

On a generalization of Perrin-Riou's conjecture on Kato's zeta elements

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University and King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

D-ultrafilter monads

UserLurdes Sousa (CMUC, University of Coimbra & IP Viseu).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes II

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Saturated fusion Systems on a Sylow p-subgroup of a rank 2 Lie Type Group

UserMartin Van Beek, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On Statistical Learning for Individualized Decision Making with Complex Data

UserChengchun Shi, London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphs with forbidden induced subgraphs

UserAlex Scott (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Biset functors for categories

UserPeter Webb (Minnesota).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Resonant spaces for volume preserving Anosov flows

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Base loci of big and nef line bundles on irreducible symplectic varieties

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Twisted orbital integrals and irreducible components of affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties

UserRong Zhou (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Characterizing weakly Schreier extensions of monoids

UserPeter Faul (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variations on Gehring’s lemma

UserOlli Saari (Univ. of Bonn).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exterior algebras and local mirror symmetry

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Distribution of Hecke eigenvalues

UserJasmin Matz (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes I

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Finite primitive groups

UserBen Stratford, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Optimal Transport: Fast Probabilistic Approximation with Exact Solvers

UserYoav Zemel, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Stable isoperimetry in lattice-like graphs

UserBen Barber (University of Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Higher local constants, local global principles, and the Langlands correspondence for GL(n)

UserGuy Henniart (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2023 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity