University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > yk373's list

yk373's list

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal list of talks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Younesse Kaddar. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

14 upcoming talks and 2548 talks in the archive.

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Higher-order algebraic theories and relative monads

UserNathanael Arkor (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 07 May 2021, 11:00-12:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserZahara Girones and Ivan Tomic.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2021, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

An Introduction to PAC-Bayes

UserAndrew Foong, David Burt and Javier Antoran (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://eng-cam.zoom.us/j/82019956685?pwd=WUNSVVcrdC9IZGxQOHFhSThjUjd2dz09.

ClockWednesday 21 April 2021, 11:00-12:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

CSAR webinar: Graphene and GaN - From Basic Science to Manufacturing Devices

UserProf Sir Colin Humphreys, Professor of Materials Science, Queen Mary University of London..

HouseLocation: Zoom. See CSAR emails for joining information..

ClockMonday 19 April 2021, 19:30-21:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserYul Kang and Jonathan So.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 06 April 2021, 15:00-16:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Unfinity Categories

UserAndrew Pitts, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 26 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Semantics of monad transformers

UserAndrej Ivaskovic (Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 26 March 2021, 11:00-12:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserJake Stroud and Marine Schimel.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 23 March 2021, 15:00-16:30

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Categorical models of dependent type theory II

UserNathanael Arkor (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 19 March 2021, 11:00-12:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserJascha Achterberg and Kris Jensen.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2021, 15:00-16:30

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Descriptive Complexity

UserFelipe Ferreira Santos.

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 05 March 2021, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Long-Range Transformers

UserValerii Likhosherstov, University of Cambridge.

Househttps://eng-cam.zoom.us/j/86068703738?pwd=YnFleXFQOE1qR1h6Vmtwbno0LzFHdz09.

ClockWednesday 03 March 2021, 11:00-12:30

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Categorical models of dependent type theory

UserNathanael Arkor (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 26 February 2021, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Inference in Stochastic Processes

UserJavier Antoran (University of Cambridge), Matthew Ashman (University of Cambridge), Stratis Markou (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://eng-cam.zoom.us/j/86068703738?pwd=YnFleXFQOE1qR1h6Vmtwbno0LzFHdz09.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2021, 11:00-12:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserDavid Liu and Jeroen Olieslagers.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2021, 15:00-16:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

CSAR webinar: Driving Insurance Innovation: Data Science and Research at Aviva

UserSimon Warsop, FIA, Life Analytics Director | Partner, Aviva Quantum Data Science and Research at Aviva.

HouseLocation: Zoom. See CSAR emails for joining information..

ClockMonday 22 February 2021, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Fairness in AI

UserElre Oldewage (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://eng-cam.zoom.us/j/86068703738?pwd=YnFleXFQOE1qR1h6Vmtwbno0LzFHdz09.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2021, 11:00-12:30

Category Theory Seminar

On the categorical structure behind Galois theories

UserDavid Blázquez-Sanz, Universidad Nacional de Colombia.

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 993 6591 2480, passcode 493042).

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 16:15-17:15

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Neural ODE Processes

UserCris Bodnar, Alex Norcliffe, Ben Day, Jacob Moss .

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 13:15-14:15

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Monoidal categories

UserAndrej Ivaskovic (Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 12 February 2021, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The Hunt for Exoplanets

UserProfessor Didier Queloz, Department of Physics, University of Cambridge.

HouseLocation: Your choice. See CSAR website or emails for joining information..

ClockMonday 08 February 2021, 19:30-21:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Learning under model misspecification

UserAndrés R. Masegosa, Universidad de Almería (Spain).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2021, 13:15-14:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Promising ARMv8/RISC-V relaxed memory

UserChristopher Pulte, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 29 January 2021, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

The presheaf model of abstract syntax and variable binding

UserDima Szamozvancev (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 29 January 2021, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Large categories and quantifiers in topos theory

UserMichael Shulman (University of San Diego).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 943 7534 6045, passcode 252455).

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 16:15-17:15

Category Theory Seminar

Large categories and quantifiers in topos theory

UserMichael Shulman (University of San Diego).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 943 7534 6045, passcode 252455).

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 16:15-17:15

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Latent Action Space for Offline Reinforcement Learning

UserWenxuan Zhou, Carnegie Mellon University (USA).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 13:15-14:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Meta-reinforcement learning

UserKris Jensen and Calvin Kao (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://eng-cam.zoom.us/j/86068703738?pwd=YnFleXFQOE1qR1h6Vmtwbno0LzFHdz09.

ClockWednesday 13 January 2021, 11:00-12:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The End of the World (again) .... or, Lessons from the Black Death

UserProfessor John Robb, Professor of European Prehistory, University of Cambridge Department of Archaeology.

HouseLocation: Zoom. See CSAR emails for joining information..

ClockMonday 11 January 2021, 19:30-21:00

Computational Neuroscience

A theory for Hebbian Learning in recurrent E-I networks

UserSamuel Eckmann (Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Frankfurt am Main, Germany).

HouseOnline on Zoom (recorded).

ClockFriday 18 December 2020, 09:00-10:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserCalvin Kao and Marine Schimel.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 15 December 2020, 15:00-16:30

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Introduction to infinity categories

UserAlex Rice (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 11 December 2020, 11:00-12:00

Computational Neuroscience

The covariance perceptron: Theory and application to reservoir computing

UserMatthieu Gilson, Sofia Lawrie (Universitat Pompeu Fabra).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockWednesday 09 December 2020, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Processes

UserAndrew Foong, Stratis Markou and Sebastian Ober (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://eng-cam.zoom.us/j/86068703738?pwd=YnFleXFQOE1qR1h6Vmtwbno0LzFHdz09.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2020, 11:00-12:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserGido van de Jen.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 15:00-16:30

Category Theory Seminar

Isotropy Groups of Quasi-Equational Theories

UserJason Parker, Brandon University.

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 916 7928 3736, passcode 844306).

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Tooth Regeneration and Repair: Dentistry in the 21st century

UserProfessor Paul Sharpe, King's College London, Head of the Centre for Craniofacial & Regenerative Biology, Dickinson Professor of Craniofacial Biology..

HouseLocation: Zoom. See CSAR emails for joining information..

ClockMonday 30 November 2020, 19:30-21:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Graph Neural Networks for Biomedical Data

Note the change of date and time. This seminar is part of the Wednesday seminar series too.

UserMarinka Zitnik, Harvard University.

HouseZoom.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2020, 15:00-16:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Large-scale sequential experimentation

UserWessel Bruinsma and Jiri Hron (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://eng-cam.zoom.us/j/86068703738?pwd=YnFleXFQOE1qR1h6Vmtwbno0LzFHdz09.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2020, 11:00-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Symmetries in Reinforcement Learning

UserRobert Pinsler and Adria Garriga Alonso (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://eng-cam.zoom.us/j/86068703738?pwd=YnFleXFQOE1qR1h6Vmtwbno0LzFHdz09.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2020, 11:00-12:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserJasmine Stone (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2020, 15:00-16:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Lovász' Theorem and Comonads in Finite Model Theory

UserTomas Jakl, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 13 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Modalities and HoTT

UserDerek Sorensen.

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 13 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Free Commutative Monoids in Homotopy Type Theory

UserVikraman Choudhury, University of Indiana.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 06 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Distributive Iaws 2: Monadic Boogaloo

UserDima Szamozvancev (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 06 November 2020, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Best Papers from ICML 2020

UserReading group participants.

Househttps://meet.google.com/wdk-qnzb-iet.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2020, 11:00-12:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Osseointegration, approaching 1,000 cases.

UserProfessor Munjed Al Muderis, MB ChB FRACS FAOrthA; Orthopedic Surgeon, School Of Medicine, University Of Notre Dame Australia, Sydney; School of Medicine Macquarie University.

HouseLocation: Zoom. See CSAR website or emails for joining information..

ClockMonday 02 November 2020, 09:00-10:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Symmetric Arithmetic Circuits

UserGregory Wilsenach, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 30 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Distributive laws

UserDima Szamozvancev (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 30 October 2020, 11:00-12:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserYul Kang and Wayne Soo.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 15:00-16:30

Category Theory Seminar

Quillen model structures from models of HoTT

UserSteve Awodey (Departments of Philosophy and Mathematics, Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 916 7928 3736, passcode 844306).

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:15-15:15

Computational Neuroscience

Cognitive switches and functional reprogramming of sensory cortex

UserAbhishek Banerjee, Newcastle University.

HouseOnline on google meets.

ClockFriday 16 October 2020, 15:00-16:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Incrementality xor currency for monotone fixed points

UserMichael Arntzenius, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 16 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Electronics on the brain

UserProfessor George Malliaras, Prince Philip Professor of Technology, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseLocation: Your choice. See CSAR website or emails for joining information..

ClockMonday 12 October 2020, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Higher Algebra in Computer Science

UserEric Finster, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 09 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserKris Jensen and David Liu.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 06 October 2020, 15:00-16:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserYashar Ahmadian.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 30 June 2020, 16:30-18:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Active Learning

UserAustin Tripp and Erik Daxberger (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/xom-namz-rzv.

ClockWednesday 24 June 2020, 11:00-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Recent advances in the theory and applications of VAEs

UserGergely Flamich and Alexandru Cioba.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 11:00-12:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Zero cases - the lessons from New Zealand

UserProfessor Michael Baker, Department of Public Health, University of Otago, Wellington, New Zealand..

HouseLocation: Your choice! See email reminders or "Attending Lectures" for details of how to join in..

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 10:00-11:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

What policy makers need to know about COVID-19 protective immunity.

UserProfessor Danny Altmann, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Immunology and Inflammation, Imperial College Hammersmith Hospital Campus..

HouseLocation: Your choice! See email reminders or "Attending Lectures" for details of how to join in..

ClockWednesday 03 June 2020, 12:00-13:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserMate Lengyel (Engineering Department).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2020, 15:00-16:30

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Graph Representation Learning under Uncertainty (WIP)

UserCatalina Cangea and Ben Day (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Teams.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 13:15-14:15

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserGuillaume Hennequin (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Best of ICLR 2020

User (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/eqr-irxn-irx.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2020, 11:00-12:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserJake Stroud (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2020, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Differentiable Planning

UserWill Tebbutt, Robert Pinsler.

Househttps://meet.google.com/zza-agyt-koa.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2020, 11:00-12:30

Computational Neuroscience

Why do neurons spike spontaneously?

UserTim Vogels (University of Oxford).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockMonday 27 April 2020, 16:30-17:30

Computational Neuroscience

Why do neurons spike spontaneously?

UserTim Vogels (University of Oxford).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockMonday 27 April 2020, 16:30-17:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserYul Kang (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 21 April 2020, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Strategic Classification

UserJiri Hron (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/hmo-aaio-agh.

ClockWednesday 15 April 2020, 11:00-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Machine Learning on Sets

User (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/qvg-knkr-nrg.

ClockWednesday 08 April 2020, 11:00-12:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserKris Jensen and Marine Schimel.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 07 April 2020, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

World Models

UserDr Gregor Simm (University of Cambridge).

HouseHangouts Meet (Link provided via e-mail).

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 11:00-12:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A Syntactic View of Computational Adequacy

UserMarco Devesas Campos, University of Birmingham.

HouseComputer Lab, GC22.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 13:00-13:20

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Federated Learning

UserSiddharth Swaroop (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 11:00-12:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Tests and Proofs in Isabelle

UserYakoub Nemouchi, University of York.

HouseComputer Lab, SS03.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-14:50

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Ends and coends (AKA "Cowedges: Endgame")

UserDima Szamozvancev (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

ML@CL Ad-hoc Seminar Series

Deep Learning-Enhanced Analytics on Collaborative Edge-Cloud

Timing to be confirmed on getting venue

UserMaryleen Ndubuaku.

HouseFW26, Computer Lab, 15 JJ Thomson Avenue, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Aspects of my formal development work

UserBoris Djalal, OpenAirInterface Software Alliance.

HouseComputer Lab, FW26.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 10:00-10:20

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Automating proof by induction in Isabelle/HOL using domain-specific languages

UserYutaka Nagashima, Czech University in Prague (CTU) & University of Innsbruck.

HouseComputer Lab, FW11.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 10:00-10:20

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Formal Foundations for Provably Safe Web Components

UserMichael Herzberg, University of Sheffield.

HouseComputer Lab, FW26.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 10:00-10:20

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Cerberus C semantics & pointer provenance

UserKayvan Memarian (University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Laboratory, room SS03.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

A Galois connection for operations and relations

UserAdam ó Conghaile (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Self-Supervised Representation Learning

UserJavier Antoran (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Computation via Substructures

UserRamanathan S. Thinniyam, MPI-SWS.

HouseComputer Laboratory, room SS03.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Kernel Mean Embeddings

UserElre Oldewage (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Tangent Kernel

UserAdria Garriga Alonso, Sebastian Ober.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Category Theory Seminar

D-ultrafilter monads

UserLurdes Sousa (CMUC, University of Coimbra & IP Viseu).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Characterizing weakly Schreier extensions of monoids

UserPeter Faul (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Lawvere theories and finitary monads

UserNathanael Arkor (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

A Formal Approach to Generalisations of Monads

UserGabriele Lobbia (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Air pollution and human health. Lessons learnt and challenges ahead.

UserProfessor Frank Kelly, Department of Analytical, Environmental and Forensic Sciences, King's College London.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Scalable Gaussian Processes

UserDavid Burt, Andrew Foong.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:00-15:30

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

An introduction to Martin-Löf Type Theory

UserVikraman (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Zariski-type spectra of localic rings and monoids

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Probabilistic Programming

UserHong Ge and John Bronskill.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Attention

UserElre Oldewage, George Hron.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Quantum Things 2 - The quantum monad on relational structures

UserNadish de Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Equivariance and Symmetries in CNNs

UserJames Allingham, Omer Sella.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Models and inference for temporal Gaussian processes

UserWilliam Wilkinson, Aalto University, Finland.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The Next Generation of Children

UserProfessor Lucy Raymond, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Haskelly things

UserRichard Eisenberg (Bryn Mawr College).

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Applicative functors

UserDima Szamozvancev.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Hyperparameter Optimisation

UserRoss Clarke, Erik Daxberger, Austin Tripp.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Meta-Learning or "Learning To Learn"

UserJohn Bronskill, Marton Havasi.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:00-15:30

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Call-by-push-value

UserDylan McDermott.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Toposes for modified realizability

UserDr. Benno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Big Data Psychometrics

UserDr. David Stilwell, Cambridge University Judge Business School.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

The way of the empty proof

UserJean-Louis Lassez.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Learning-Algorithms from Bayesian Principles

UserEmti Khan, RIKEN center for Advanced Intelligence Project.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

A human-oriented term rewriting system

UserEd Ayers (University of Cambridge).

HouseFC22.

ClockMonday 23 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Rotation Invariant Householder Parameterization for Bayesian PCA

UserRajbir Nirwan, Goethe University, Frankfurt.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockWednesday 04 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Semi-Unsupervised Learning with Deep Generative Models / Disentangling Improves VAEs' Robustness to Adversarial Attacks

UserMatthew Willetts and Alexander Camuto, University of Oxford / Alan Turing Institute.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockWednesday 17 July 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Efficiency and Transferability of Neural Networks

UserAmos Storkey, School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockFriday 12 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

On the Theory of Higher Subtopoi

UserEric Finster (Inria - Nantes).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Retrofitting Purity with Comonads and Capabilities

UserVikraman Choudhury, Indiana University / Cambridge.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Particle MCMC

UserWill Tebbutt (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:00-15:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Gene eating

UserDr. Giles Yeo, Principal Research Associate, Metabolic Research Laboratories and MRC Metabolic Diseases Unit, Addenbrooke's Hospital, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 May 2019, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

An Overview of the Flix Programming Language

UserMagnus Madsen, Aarhus University.

HouseFW26.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Category Theory Seminar

Metric Algebra

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge) .

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Resource-oriented programming with graded modal types

UserVilem Liepelt, University of Kent.

HouseFW26.

ClockThursday 18 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Uncertainty is hope: towards a unified foundation of gradual typing

UserJoshua Dunfield, Queen’s University, Canada.

HouseFW26.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

NeVAE: A Deep Generative Model for Molecular Graphs

UserAbir De, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockMonday 08 April 2019, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Sampling as Optimization

UserEric Nalisnick, University of Cambridge.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 13:45-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Excel Formulae: a PL perspective

UserBen Simner, Computer Laboratory.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Linear Capabilities: an overview

UserDominique Devriese, Vrije Universiteit Brussel.

HouseFW26.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 14:30-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Implicit Variational Inference

UserAndrew Foong (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 13:45-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Causal Inference and Causal Reinforcement Learning

UserChaochao Lu (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 13:45-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Internal Language of Higher Categories

UserKarol Szumiło (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Monadic modalities

UserDima Szamozvancev.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Dilated DenseNets for Relational Reasoning

UserAgnieszka Slowik (University of Cambridge).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Online Meta-Learning

UserMassimiliano Pontil, University College London.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Logical Uncertainty

UserAdrià Garriga Alonso (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 13:45-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Locally graded categories

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

A new proof of the lattice property of the Tamari order

UserNoam Zeilberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Stein Discrepancy

UserSebastian Ober (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 14:00-15:30

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Moggi's Monads

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Project Everest: towards a verified TLS ecosystem

UserJonathan Protzenko, MSR Redmond.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Ordinary Differential Equations

UserEric T Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 14:00-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent Universes of Sets

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Natural gradient in deep neural networks

UserAlberto Bernacchia (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:00-15:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

PP is not a monad

UserBartek Klin, Warsaw University.

HouseFW26.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Lower bound for arithmetic circuits via Hankel matrix

UserPierre Ohlmann, IRIF, Université Paris 7.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Graph Neural Networks

UserMatej Balog (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 14:00-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent Completion

UserIeke Moerdijk (University of Utrecht).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Defending Against Adversarial Attacks

UserRoss Clarke (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:00-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

A Model Invariance Problem in Homotopy Type Theory

UserAnthony Bordg (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

No-Go Theorems for Distributive Laws

UserMaaike Zwart (University of Oxford).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Dagger limits

UserMartti Karvonen (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 September 2018, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Quasi-polynomial solutions for parity games and other problems

UserKaroliina Lehtinen, Christian-Albrechts University of Kiel.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 14 September 2018, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Graphical Conjunctive Queries

UserPawel Sobocinski, University of Southampton.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 27 July 2018, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Fast yet Simple Natural-Gradient Variational Inference in Complex Models

UserEmtiyaz Khan, team leader (equivalent to Full Professor) at the RIKEN center for Advanced Intelligence Project (AIP) in Tokyo.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockMonday 16 July 2018, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Polynomial models of type theory

UserTamara von Glehn (DPMMS).

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 06 July 2018, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

The direct approach to evaluation order

UserGuillaume Munch-Maccagnoni, INRIA.

HouseFW26.

ClockTuesday 19 June 2018, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Quantitative equational reasoning

UserPrakash Panangaden, McGill University.

HouseFW26.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 13:45-14:45

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Scheduling Tasks for Reconfigurable Architecture

UserAmlan Chakrabarti, University of Calcutta.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Algorithmic Glass Ceiling in Social Networks

UserAna Stoica, Columbia University.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

New methods for left exact localizations of topoi

UserMathieu Anel (Université Paris Diderot).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 April 2018, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Algorithmic Glass Ceiling in Social Networks

UserAna Stoica, Columbia University.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockSunday 15 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Elementary embeddings for category theory

UserAndrew Brooke-Taylor (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Left Exact Modalities in Type Theory

UserEric Finster, INRIA Rennes.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Networks and Natural Language Processing

UserMatej Balog (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Comonad cohomology of track categories

UserSimona Paoli (University of Leicester).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Information Theory, Codes, and Compression

UserChristian Steinruecken (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 13:30-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Modular Algorithm Analysis

UserMichel Schellekens, University College Cork.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

What does it mean to be Hopf?

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco (Universidad de la República).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Lightweight verification of separate compilation

UserChung-Kil Hur, Seoul National University.

HouseFW11.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Lipschitz Global Optimization

UserProfessor Yaroslav D Sergeyev, Universita della Calabria.

HouseCBL Seminar Room.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

A characterisation of the congruence biframe

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Deep Generative Models

UserJonathan Gordon; Alexander Matthews.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Seminar Room 4-38.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent polymorphism

UserBenno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Atomicity Abstractions in Relaxed Memory Architectures

UserBrijesh Dongol, Brunel University London.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Programming Research Group Seminar

Energy Efficient Compilation of Irregular Task-Parallel Loops

UserKrishna Nandivada, IIT Madras, India.

HouseGS15.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Minimum Description Length

UserCarl E. Rasmussen; Niki Kilbertus.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Seminar Room 4-38.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 13:30-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Logic Programming, Semantics, and a Bit of Cleverness

UserWilliam Byrd, University of Alabama at Birmingham.

HouseFW26.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A Geometric Theory of Program Testing.

UserTony Hoare, FRS FREng.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Sattler model structures

UserNicola Gambino (University of Leeds).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 10:00-11:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

NIPS 2017 Highlights

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Seminar Room 4-38.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 13:30-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Bayesian Generative Adversarial Networks

UserProfessor Andrew Wilson, Cornell University.

HouseCBL Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 13 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

The Linux Kernel Concurrency Model

UserAndrea Parri.

HouseFW26.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

AI for Inclusive Finance

UserAlan Qi and Le Song.

HouseCBL Seminar Room.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Skew monoidal structure on categories of algebras

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Learning to Learn

UserSiddharth Swaroop; Will Tebbutt.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Seminar Room 4-38.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 13:30-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Towards true end-to-end learning & optimization

UserDr Frank Hutter.

HouseCBL Seminar Room.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Reasoning beyond data-race freedom

UserStephen Dolan, Ocaml Labs, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Interpretability in Machine Learning

UserAdrian Weller; Tameem Adel Hesham.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Seminar Room 4-38.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Two-Level Type Theory

UserNicolai Kraus (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Monads and the semantics of effects

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Cooperative Inverse RL

UserRobert Pinsler; Adria Garriga Alonso.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Seminar Room 4-38.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 13:30-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

From the olfactory cocktail party to markerless tracking

User Alexander Mathis, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Harvard University.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL, BE4-38 (http://learning.eng.cam.ac.uk/Public/Directions).

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 10:00-11:00

Category Theory Seminar

Equilogical spaces and algebras for a double-power monad

UserGiulia Frosoni (University of Genoa).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Asynchronous Fixed Points

UserMatthew Daggitt (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Infer.NET

UserJohn F. Bronskill.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Seminar Room 4-38.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Enriched Internal Categories

UserEnrico Ghiorzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Transfer Learning for NLP

UserSebastian Ruder, INSIGHT Centre.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Weighted relational semantics for PCF

UserHugo Paquet (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Lightweight verification of separate compilation

NB: rescheduled from 2017/09/22

UserChung-Kil Hur, Seoul National University.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 29 September 2017, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Event Correlation with Algebraic Effects

UserOliver Bracevac, University of Darmstadt.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A promising semantics for relaxed-memory concurrency

UserChung-Kil Hur, Seoul National University.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Deep learning for autonomous driving

UserTakayoshi Yamashita (Chubu University) .

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Ultrafilters, ultraproducts and ultracategories

UserRichard Garner, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Semantics of Full Ground References

UserPaul Blain Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 21 July 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Mutational processes in the human genome

UserDr Serena Nik-Zainal, Wellcome Trust Intermediate Clinical Fellow & CDF Group Leader, Cancer Genome Project, Sanger Institute. .

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Interleaved scope for games and automata

UserMurdoch Gabbay, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 09 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

"The world in 2050" - Human extinction risks

UserLord Martin Rees OM FRS FREng FMedSci, Trinity College and Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge. Astronomer Royal..

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 05 June 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Disjoint Semirings for Fractional Permissions

**NOTE NON-STANDARD DAY AND ROOM BOOKING**

UserAquinas Hobor, National University of Singapore.

HouseFW11.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 13:30-14:15

Category Theory Seminar

Magnitude homology

UserTom Leinster (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Concurrent Kleene Algebras and Pomset Languages

UserGeorg Struth, University of Sheffield.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

List objects with algebraic structure

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

What does the Future of Programming Look Like?

UserDavid Pearce, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Embedding theorems for (regular) Mal'tsev categories

UserPierre-Alain Jacqmin (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Higher Categorical Structures, Type-Theoretically

UserNicolai Kraus, University of Nottingham.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Architecture for Resilience - surviving earthquakes, tornadoes, fire and floods.

UserDr Emily So MEng CEng MICE, Magdalene College, University of Cambridge, Director of Cambridge Architectural Research Ltd..

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 19:30-21:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Decoding the population activity of grid cells for spatial localization and goal-directed navigation

UserAndreas V.M. Herz, Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience, Munich and Faculty of Biology, LMU Muenchen.

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 16:30-18:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Monads and Lenses

UserJames Cheney, University of Edinburgh.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 07 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Towards General Artificial Intelligence

UserDr Demis Hassabis, Co-founder and CEO of DeepMind, Vice President of Engineering at Google DeepMind.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 20 March 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Diagrammatic Operational Semantics for Digital Circuits

UserDan Ghica, University of Birmingham.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Kernel Mean Embeddings

UserJiri Hron; Adam Scibior.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Hopf Formulae for TOR

UserJulia Goedecke (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Differentially Private Bayesian Learning

UserDr Antti Honkela, University of Helsinki.

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computational and Biological Learning Seminar Series

Control, inference and learning

UserProf. dr. H.J. (Bert) Kappen (Radboud University Nijmegen).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Differential Privacy

UserJohn Bradshaw; Alex Matthews.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 13:30-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Differential Privacy Tutorial

UserAlex Matthews and John Bradshaw, University of Cambridge.

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Fibration categories and models for higher categories

UserChristian Sattler (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

A trick of the light? Development, function and evolution of plant nanostructures that influence animal behaviour

UserProf. Beverley Glover FLS, Dept of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge and Director of the Cambridge University Botanic Gardens.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 06 March 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Verified Characteristic Formulae for CakeML

UserMagnus Myreen, Chalmers University.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Split extensions of bialgebras

User Tim Van der Linden (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Cooperative Inverse Reinforcement Learning

UserDylan Hadfield-Menell, UC Berkeley.

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Abstract Systems and Sheaves

UserChristina Vasilakopoulou (Université Libre de Bruxelles).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Citizens, Science and Science for Citizens

UserProf. Dame Athene Donald DBE FRS, Dept Physics, Churchill College, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 20 February 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A monad for full ground reference cells

UserOhad Kammar, University of Oxford.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Probabilistic Numerics

UserAlessandro Davide Ialongo (MLG - University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Metric spaces and synthetic differential geometry

UserAnders Kock (Aarhus University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Study Group

Deep Learning Book - Meeting 3 - Optimization

UserGroup Discussion.

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Gluing models of type theory

UserSean Moss (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Study Group

Deep Learning Book - Meeting 2 - Regularization

UserGroup Discussion.

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Black Holes at Work

Userprof. Andy Fabian OBE FRS, Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 06 February 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Coherence Spaces

UserHugo Paquet (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Genus, Numerics and Architectural Level Optimisation

Joint Logic and Semantics and Computer Architecture Seminar

UserTheo Drane, Cadence Design Systems.

HouseFW11.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Variational Bayes In Private Settings

UserMijung Park, University of Amsterdam.

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Logic programming: laxness and saturation

UserJohn Power (University of Bath).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Julia: Introduction and new developments

UserDr Simon Byrne (Julia Computing).

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Creating and erasing memories with epigenetics

UserProf. Wolf Reik FRS FMedSci, Babraham Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

One-Dimensional Higher Inductive Types

UserPeter Dybjer, Chalmers University of Technology.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Manufacturing - the vital capability for effective innovation

UserProf. Sir Mike Gregory FREng, Institute for Manufacturing, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Polymorphism, subtyping and type inference in MLsub

UserStephen Dolan, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Variational autoencoders with latent graphical models

UserProf David Duvenaud (University of Toronto).

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A categorical perspective on type refinement systems

UserNoam Zeilberger, University of Birmingham.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Symmetry in Statistical Models

UserMark Rowland; Maria Lomeli.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 13:30-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Learning with limited supervision

UserStefano Ermon, Stanford.

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Globular: Higher categories, the easy way

UserJamie Vicary (University of Oxford).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Leonardo, Rapunzel and the Physics of Hair

UserProf. Raymond Goldstein FRS FInstp, Dept of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics and Churchill College, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 28 November 2016, 19:30-21:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Datatypes as algebras

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 10:45-11:45

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Bayesian Optimization

UserPawel Budzianowiski; Brian Trippe.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Minimal dense C*-embedded sublocales

UserPeter Johnstone (DPMMS).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Rejection Sampling Variational Inference

UserFrancisco J. R. Ruiz (Columbia University & University of Cambridge).

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A compositional account of Herbrand's theorem via concurrent games

NOTE NON-STANDARD ROOM BOOKING

UserPierre Clairambault, ENS Lyon.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Presheaf models of type theory

UserIan Orton (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 10:45-11:45

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

deep generative models

UserDave Janz; James Requeima.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 13:30-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Probabilistic Numerical Computation: A New Concept?

UserProf. Mark Girolami (University of Warwick).

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Fencing off Go: Liveness and Safety for Channel-based Programming

UserNicholas Ng and Bernardo Toninho, Imperial College.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Coordinatization of Countable MV algebras

UserPhilip Scott (University of Ottawa).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

A crash-course on Bayesian Reinforcement Learning

UserAlexandre Khae Wu Navarro (University of Cambridge); Amar Shah.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 13:30-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Multi-view Anomaly Detection via Robust Probabilistic Latent Variable Models

UserTomoharu Iwata - Learning and Intelligent Systems Research Group of NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Kyoto, Japan.

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Robots learning on the move: deep learning from lots of demonstration

UserDushyant Rao, Oxford Robotics Institute.

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Displayed categories

UserBenedikt Ahrens (INRIA Nantes).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

What shapes the human immune system?

UserDr Michelle Linterman, Babraham Institute and Churchill College, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 19:30-21:00

Category Theory Seminar

Semi-Segal types in Homotopy Type Theory

UserPaolo Capriotti (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Nanostructured steel: the challenge of manufacture

UserProf. Sir Harry Bhadeshia FRS FREng FNAE, Dept of Material Science and Metallurgy, University of Cambridge.

HouseBristol Myers-Squibb lecture theatre Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Rd, Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockMonday 24 October 2016, 18:00-19:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Context Equivalences and Metrics in Probabilistic Lambda-Calculi

UserUgo Dal Lago, University of Bologna.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 21 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Probabilistic modeling for position and orientation estimation using inertial sensors

UserManon Kok, Department of Electrical Engineering, Linköping University.

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 10:00-11:00

Category Theory Seminar

Infinitesimal models of theories

UserFilip Bár (DPMMS).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Effect Algebroids

UserFrank Roumen (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

On Proofs of Equality as Paths

UserAndy Pitts, Computer Laboratory.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 07 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Moment matching for latent variable models: from ICA to LDA and CCA

UserProfessor Francis Bach (INRIA, ENS).

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Analysing Goedel’s T by means of ordinal assignment and collapsing

NOTE NON-STANDARD ROOM BOOKING

UserGunnar Wilken, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 16 September 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Multiresolution Matrix Factorization

UserProf Risi Kondor (U Chicago).

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 13 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Dynamic Models for Health Data

UserProfessor Katherine A Heller (Duke University).

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 12 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Making Reactive Programs Function

UserNeel Krishnaswami, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 09 September 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Learning with Memory Embeddings

UserProfessor Volker Tresp (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 08 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A new verified compiler backend for CakeML

**NOTE NON-STANDARD DATE, TIME, AND ROOM**

UserMagnus Myreen, Chalmers University, Sweden.

HouseFW11.

ClockThursday 18 August 2016, 15:00-16:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Inference as Learning

UserGeorge Papamakarios (University of Edinburgh).

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 08 August 2016, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Classical Linear Logic considered as a programming language

UserRobert Atkey, University of Strathclyde.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 29 July 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Practical Statically-checked Deterministic Parallelism

UserRyan Newton, University of Indiana.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 01 July 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Automatically comparing memory consistency models

UserJohn Wickerson, Imperial College.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 24 June 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Programming and Proving with Concurrent Resources

UserIlya Sergey, University College London.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 17 June 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Learning Task Relations in Multi-Task Learning

Via Skype

UserYu Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2016, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Optimising star-convex functions

UserJasper Lee, Brown University.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 10 June 2016, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Landing on a Comet

UserProfessor Monica Grady CBE, Professor of Planetary and Space Science, The Open University.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 06 June 2016, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Automated Reasoning and AI for Large Formal Mathematics

UserJosef Urban, Czech Technical University in Prague.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 03 June 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Partially Observable Markov Decision Processes (POMDPs)

UserRowan McAllister (University of Cambridge), Alex Navarro.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 02 June 2016, 14:30-16:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Variational inference for scalable Gaussian process approximations

UserAlexander Matthews (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 02 June 2016, 11:30-12:30

Category Theory Seminar

Using the internal language of toposes in algebraic geometry

UserIngo Blechschmidt (University of Augsburg).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Certified automated theorem proving for types

UserEkaterina Komendantskaya, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 14:00-15:00

Craik Club

Perception as a closed-loop convergence process

The host for this talk is Máté Lengyel. Note the unusual time and the unusual location

UserEhud Ahissar (Weizmann Institute).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38. For directions see http://learning.eng.cam.ac.uk/Public/Directions.

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 12:00-13:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

An introduction to pi-calculus

UserDominic Orchard (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

What does the universal measuring coalgebra measures?

UserDr Ignacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Probing the Polar Oceans

UserDr Emily Shuckburgh, Deputy Head of Polar Oceans, British Antactic Survey.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 16 May 2016, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

The C standard formalized in Coq, what's next?

UserRobbert Krebbers, Aarhus University.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 13 May 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A rational reconstruction of homogeneous meta-programming

UserMartin Berger, University of Sussex.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 06 May 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Event structures for dummies

UserTamas Kispeter (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Giry and the Machine

UserIlias Garnier, ENS Paris.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 29 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Cubical Type Theory

UserIan Orton (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 April 2016, 11:15-12:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Topics in Expectation Propagation

UserYingzhen Li (University of Cambridge), Rich Turner.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 28 April 2016, 14:30-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Operads as polynomial 2-monads

UserMark Weber (Macquarie University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 April 2016, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Logical dependence via functional dependence

UserPaulo Oliva, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 22 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

PCF: keeping it real

UserHugo Paquet (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 April 2016, 11:15-12:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Deep Q-Learning and AlphaGo

UserShixiang Gu (University of Cambridge); Amar Shah.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 21 April 2016, 14:30-16:00

Computational Neuroscience

Synaptic origins of working memory capacity

User Misha Tsodyks, Department of Neurobiology, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 76100, Israel .

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL, BE-438 (http://learning.eng.cam.ac.uk/Public/Directions).

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 10:00-11:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Generating Gradual Typing Systems with the Gradualizer

UserJeremy Siek, Indiana University.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 08 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Profunctors and coends

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 April 2016, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Variational Methods and Compressed Sensing

UserNilesh Tripuraneni (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 07 April 2016, 14:30-16:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Unsupervised Risk Estimation with only Structural Assumptions

UserJacob Steinhardt (Stanford University).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Comprehensive Parametric Polymorphism

UserFredrik Nordvall Forsberg, Mathematically Structured Programming Group at the University of Strathclyde.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 11 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Stone Duality

UserHugo Paquet (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 11 March 2016, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

The geometry of uncertainty

UserFabio Cuzzolin, Head of AI and vision, Oxford Brookes University.

HouseEngineering Department, Boardroom on the 2nd floor (past canteen on the left).

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Weakly globular n-fold categories

UserSimona Paoli (University of Leicester).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Topoi, or not topoi, that is the question

UserIan Orton (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 04 March 2016, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Probabilistic programming

UserHong Ge (University of Cambridge); Matej Balog.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 14:30-16:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED/POSTPONED

THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED/POSTPONED

UserMartín Escardó, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham.

HouseSS03.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

An Algebraic Combinatorial Approach to Opetopic Structure

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

EDSAC Reborn: A computer detective story

UserDr Nigel Bennee FBCS, The EDSAC Replica Project, The Computer Conservation Society.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 29 February 2016, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A call-by-value realizability model for PML

NOTE UNUSUAL VENUE

UserRodolphe Lepigre, Laboratoire de Mathématiques, Université de Savoie.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Learning by learning rich generative models

UserThang Bui (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 14:30-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Logical relations

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Syntax-semantics adjunctions

UserTom Avery (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Excuse My Extrusion

UserConor McBride, Mathematically Structured Programming Group, Department of Computer and Information Sciences, the University of Strathclyde.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

A more Automated Statistician

UserDavid Janz, Oxford University.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 11:30-12:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Gödel's "Dialectica": Abstract and Concrete

UserEric Faber (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Another look at simple reflections

UserDr Ignacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Identity types in Algebraic Model Structures

NOTE UNUSUAL VENUE This is the second seminar this week.

UserAndrew Swan, The Logic Group, School of Mathematics, University of Leeds.

HouseFW11.

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Open maps and their uses in concurrency models

UserTamas Kispeter (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Differentiable Data Structures and (if we have time) POMDPs

NOTE Topic Change

UserYarin Gal; Rowan McAllister (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 14:30-16:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

What is an Algorithm?

NOTE UNUSUAL TIME, DAY, AND VENUE. There are two seminars this week (Tuesday and Friday)

UserYuri Gurevich, Microsoft Research Redmond, USA.

HouseSW01.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Cartesian Essential Inclusions of Grothendieck Toposes

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Effects as sessions, sessions as effects

NOTE UNUSUAL VENUE

UserDominic Orchard, Computer Laboratory.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 05 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Linear Logic

UserHugo Paquet (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 05 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Interacting Hopf monoids: the algebra of signal flow diagrams

NOTE UNUSUAL VENUE

UserFabio Zanasi, Radboud University of Nijmegen, Netherlands.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Everything's a Kan extension

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Dependent Types and Fibred Computational Effects

UserDanel Ahman, University of Edinburgh, Scotland.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Categorical models of dependent types

UserIan Orton (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Deep learning for time series

UserChristof Angermueller(University of Cambridge); David Zoltowski (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 14:30-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Semi-abelian categories

UserNigel Burke.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Graphical linear algebra and applications

UserPawel Sobocinski, School of Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 15 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Stochastic discrete integration

UserAdrian Weller;Nilesh Tripuraneni (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 14 January 2016, 14:30-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Constructive conceptual completeness for regular logic

UserPanagis Karazeris (University of Patras).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 January 2016, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

General Reinforcement Learning

UserJan Leike (Australian National University).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 16 December 2015, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Technology Development

The lecture will be preceded by a short presentation entitled "In the African Bush: Researching the Rhino Poaching Crisis in South Africa" given by Katrin Pfeil

UserDr Hermann Hauser KBE, FRS, FREng, FinstP, C Phys Co-Founder and Partner, Amadeus Capital Partners.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 07 December 2015, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A continuation passing translation for functional session types

UserSam Lindley, LFCS, School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh, Scotland.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 04 December 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Earthquake Science and Vulnerability in Asia

This lecture will be dedicated to the memory of Professor Sir Sam Edwards, Past President of CSAR who died earlier this year

UserProfessor James Jackson CBE, FRS, Professor of Active Tectonics, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 30 November 2015, 19:15-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Typed realizability for first-order classical analysis

UserValentin Blot, Mathematical foundations group, computer science department, University of Bath.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 27 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Stochastic optimization and adaptive learning rates

UserYingzhen Li (University of Cambridge); Mark Rowland.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 26 November 2015, 14:30-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

The fundamental group from a Tannakian viewpoint

UserGeorgios Charalambous.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 26 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Another viewpoint on cartesian theories

UserZhen Lin Low (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Logic, Theorem Proving, and Probabilistic Programming

UserChristian Steinruecken (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 14:30-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

A Synthetic Version of Lie's Second Theorem

UserMatthew Burke (Masaryk University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Addressing the Challenges of Feeding the World Sustainably

This lecture will be preceded by the CSAR AGM

UserProfessor Tim Benton FSB,FLS, Professor of Population Ecology, University of Leeds.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 16 November 2015, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Online Space Complexity

UserNathanaël Fijalkow, Laboratoire d'Informatique Algorithmique: Fondements et Applications (LIAFA), Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 13 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Connections between kernels, GPs, and NNs

UserMatthias Bauer (University of Cambridge); Paul Rubenstein.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 14:30-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

An Introduction to Fibred Categories

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Inference of a partially observed kinetic Ising model

UserDr Yasser Roudi (Kavli Inst, Trondheim & Inst for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2015, 12:00-13:00

Category Theory Seminar

Abstract aspects of commutativity

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Global Realisations of Local Specifications

UserMartin Otto, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 06 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Maths and the Arts

The Lecture will be preceded by a five minute presentation entitled "Balancing food production and the environment in Mexico" by CSAR Award Student David Williams.

UserProfessor John Barrow FRS, Research Professor of Mathematical Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Bayesian optimization and its applications

UserDr. Matthew Hoffman (University of Cambridge), Alex Navarro.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 14:30-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Elementary embeddings of the universe for category theory

UserDr Andrew Brooke-Taylor.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

LP relaxations for MAP inference

UserAdrian Weller (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 22 October 2015, 14:30-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Two dimensional Lawvere Theories

UserJohn Power (University of Bath).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2015, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Pioneer Colonists and Indigenous Response: Resistance and Collaboration

Jointly with "The Cambridge Festival of Ideas"

UserProfessor Mark Horton FSA, Professor of Archaeology, University of Bristol.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 19 October 2015, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Addressing the Challenges of Feeding the World Sustainably

UserProfessor Tim Benton FSB,FLS, Professor of Population Ecology, University of Leeds.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Meta-Bayesian Analysis

UserProf. Daniel Roy (University of Toronto).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Dicing with Fate; the statistical physics of cell biology

Joint meeting with the Cambridge Philosophical Society

UserProfessor Benjamin D Simons, Herchel Smith Professor of Physics.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockMonday 12 October 2015, 18:00-19:00

Category Theory Seminar

Exact completion for fibration categories

UserBenno van der Berg (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 September 2015, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Efficient multi-task Gaussian process models for genome-wide association studies

UserFrancesco Paolo Casale, European Bioinformatics Institute.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockFriday 25 September 2015, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Polynomial and Analytic Functors and Monads, revisited.

UserMarek Zawadowski (University of Warsaw).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 16 September 2015, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Higher Order Fused Regularization for Supervised Learning with Grouped Parameters

UserKoh Takeuchi (NTT Communication Science Laboratories).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 15 September 2015, 10:30-11:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

A-Star Sampling Review

UserChris Maddison (U Toronto).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 14 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Convex Factorization Machines

UserMathieu Blondel (NTT Communication Science Laboratorie).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 14 September 2015, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Belief and Truth in Hypothesised Behaviours

UserStefano V. Albrecht - School of Informatics at The University of Edinburgh.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 10 September 2015, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Information-Theoretic Bounded Rationality

UserPedro A. Ortega (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 07 September 2015, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

The limits of MAP inference by MWSS on perfect graphs

UserDr Adrian Weller (MLG, University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 27 August 2015, 15:00-15:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Scalable Gaussian Processes for Scientific Discovery

UserDr Andrew Wilson, Carnegie Mellon University.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 29 July 2015, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

MCMC for non-linear state space models using ensembles of latent sequences

(via Skype!)

UserAlex Shestopaloff (University of Toronto).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 27 July 2015, 15:00-16:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Rich Component Analysis

UserJames Zou (Microsoft Research New England).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockFriday 17 July 2015, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Modeling Confounding by Half-Sibling Regression

SHORT TALK (20 minutes)

UserProf Bernhard Schölkopf (MPI Tuebingen).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockFriday 03 July 2015, 12:30-13:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Convex and non-convex worlds in machine learning

UserAnna Choromanska (New York University).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 01 July 2015, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Random Function Classes for Machine Learning

UserProf Alexander Smola, Carnegie Mellon University.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, LT1.

ClockTuesday 30 June 2015, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Deep Learning

UserProfessor Geoffrey Hinton FRS (U. Toronto and Google).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Theatre 0.

ClockThursday 25 June 2015, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Gallium Nitride LEDs: How can they save energy, purify water, improve our health (and be made here in the UK)

This talk will be preceeded by a short presentation by Olivia Macleod on her research

UserProf. Sir Colin Humphreys, Director of Research, Dept. Materials Science & Metallurgy, University of Cambridge.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 15 June 2015, 19:30-21:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

On the solution of recursive domain equations

UserOhad Kammar (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The Saga of the Miles M-52 Britain’s Wartime Supersonic Project

Please note this lecture is different to that previously advertised. It will be preceeded by a short presentation by Vaibhav Bhardwaj on his research "Algae-bacteria symbiosis: Using molecular biology to improve algae cultivation for biofuels"

UserRod Kirkby, Retired Aerodynamics Research/Project Feasibility Engineer.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 08 June 2015, 19:30-21:00

Category Theory Seminar

Synthetic differentiation of species

UserRichard Garner (Macquarie University).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2015, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Do Deep Nets Really Need to be Deep?

UserDr Rich Caruana (Microsoft).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2015, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Finding Patterns in Genes and Proteins

The Lecture will be preceded by a brief presentation by Bursary Student Siang Koh, entitled “It takes two to tango: Combination therapy in cancer”

UserDr Sarah Teichmann, Sanger Institute/EMBL.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 01 June 2015, 19:30-21:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Classifying toposes and forcing

UserEric Faber (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Closure operators and central extensions in the category of quandles

UserMarino Gran (Université Catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2015, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Convolutional Neural Networks

UserChristof Angermueller, Alex Kendall.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Categorical Logic Round Table

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The Evolution of Dragonfly Wings

The lecture will be preceded by a short presentation by Jan Mertens on new materials

UserDr Robin Wootton, University of Exeter.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 11 May 2015, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Scalable MCMC

UserHong Ge, Jes Frellsen.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Profunctors - An Introduction

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Direction-Only Optimisation for Neural Networks

Short talk

UserMark Rowland (Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2015, 11:00-11:30

Category Theory Seminar

Skew monoidal structures in 2-category theory

UserJohn Bourke (Masaryk University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

New Developments in Machine Intelligence

This talk will be preceeded by a short presentation from Laura Burzynski on her research into blood clotting proteins

UserProf. Chris Bishop, Microsoft Research, Cambridge.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 27 April 2015, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Causal Inference

UserMateo Rojas-Carulla, Amar Shah.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Models of Polymorphism

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Title to be confirmed

UserTuan Anh Le (Oxford).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Gaussian Process Models for Time Series

UserRoger Frigola, Carl Edward Rasmussen.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 16 April 2015, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Informational Geometry

UserNilesh Tripuraneni, Shane Gu.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 02 April 2015, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Deep Gaussian Processes

UserRichard Turner, Alex Navarro, Thang Bui.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 26 March 2015, 15:00-16:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Meet the Authors

Held in association with the Cambridge Science Festival

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMill Lane Lecture Theatre, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 16 March 2015, 19:30-21:00

Category Theory Seminar

Covariant fibrations and diagrams of spaces

UserIeke Moerdijk (Radboud University).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2015, 14:15-15:15

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Polynomial functors

UserTamara von Glehn (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Dopamine - beyond reward?

UserThomas Fitzgerald, Wellcome Trust Centre for Neuroimaging, UCL.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL, BE-438 (http://learning.eng.cam.ac.uk/Public/Directions).

ClockWednesday 04 March 2015, 12:00-12:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Population Inference for Functional Brain Connectivity

UserGenevera I. Allen (Rice University).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2015, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Ex-infinity

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2015, 14:15-15:15

Microsoft Research Machine Learning and Perception Seminars

Workshop: Machine Learning in Cambridge 2015

This event may be recorded and made available internally or externally via http://research.microsoft.com. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recordings made. If you do not wish to have your image/voice recorded please consider this before attending

UserSebastian Nowozin, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2015, 09:00-18:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Probabilistic approaches to understanding bird conversations

UserDan Stowell (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 02 March 2015, 11:00-12:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

The semi-direct product of categories

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

A* Sampling

UserChris Maddison (U Toronto).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockTuesday 24 February 2015, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Algebraically coherent categories: definition, examples and basic properties

UserTim Van der Linden (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 February 2015, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Some of my Accidents

UserProf. Stephen Richardson, Chemical Engineering, Imperial College.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 16 February 2015, 19:30-21:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Simplicial sets and their homotopy theory

UserSean Moss.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Orthologous networks in biological systems

UserDr Christopher Penfold (Warwick).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockWednesday 11 February 2015, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

KZ diagonal fillers

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 February 2015, 14:15-15:15

Junior Category Theory Seminar

On the analogy between Galois and fundamental groups.

UserGeorgios Charalambous.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 05 February 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Ripping up the Rule Book in Formula One

UserProf. Tony Purnell, Systems Design, Royal Academy of Engineering.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 02 February 2015, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Transfer Learning

UserYingzhen Li; Eddy Pei-Hao Su.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 29 January 2015, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

The functor of points

UserZhen Lin Low (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 29 January 2015, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Latent Branching Trees

UserDr Theodore Kypraios (University of Nottingham).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockThursday 29 January 2015, 12:00-13:00

Category Theory Seminar

Universal geometric tensor categories

UserDaniel Schappi (University of Sheffield).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 January 2015, 14:15-15:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Experiments with Non-parametric Topic Models

UserProf. Wray Buntine (Monash University).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockFriday 23 January 2015, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Advanced HMC

UserNilesh Tripuraneni; Adam Scibior.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 22 January 2015, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Adjunctions induced by Kan Extensions between Grothendieck Toposes

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 22 January 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Innovation in Practise

UserProf. Andy Hopper, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 19 January 2015, 19:30-21:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Course (4G3)

4G3 course -- repeats every Wed at 12noon, and Fri at 11am during Lent

UserMate Lengyel (Computational and Biological Learning Lab, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge).

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 6 (Trumpington Street).

ClockFriday 16 January 2015, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Active Learning

UserAdrian Weller; Mateo Rojas Carulla.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 15:00-16:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserJohannes Friedrich ( CBL, Cambridge University, Engineering Dept.).

HouseEngineering Department, Baker Building (5th floor), MIL meeting room.

ClockTuesday 02 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

A non-abelian Verdier's hypercovering theorem

UserZhen Lin Low (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 December 2014, 14:15-15:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Machine Translation with LSTMs

Room changed to LR3B in Inglis building and time changed to 10:30

UserIlya Sutskever (Google).

HouseEngineering Department, LR3B.

ClockFriday 28 November 2014, 10:30-11:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

PAC Bayes

UserAlex Matthews; Nikola Mrksic.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Discrete Objects in a Topos

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Oracle Variational Inference

UserJames McInerney (Columbia University).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockWednesday 26 November 2014, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Three notions of symmetric monoidal 2-category

UserNick Gurski (University of Sheffield)..

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 25 November 2014, 14:15-15:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

LSTM and Recurrent Neural Networks

UserShixiang Gu; Andrey Malinin.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 20 November 2014, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Some observations on cubical sets

UserEnrico Ghiorzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 20 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Functoriality of modified realizability

UserPeter T. Johnstone (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 November 2014, 14:15-15:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The Living Time Machine: Non-verbal intelligence

UserProf. Nicky Clayton FRS, Dept of Psychology, University of Cambridge and Clive Wilkins.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 17 November 2014, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Bayesian modeling for high-level real nursing activity recognition using accelerometers

short talk

UserProf. Naonori Ueda (Director Machine Learning and Data Science, NTT Labs).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockFriday 14 November 2014, 11:00-11:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Automatic Differentiation with Theano

UserYarin Gal; Christof Angermueller.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Basic Concepts of Enriched Category Theory

UserNigel Burke.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

An Introduction to Toposes

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Categorical models of effects and resources

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 November 2014, 14:15-15:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Human Metabolic Disease: Lessons from the extremes.

UserProf. Sir Stephen O'Rahilly, Clinical Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 03 November 2014, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Kernel Embedding for Distributions

UserMark van der Wilk; Felipe Tobar.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 30 October 2014, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

A Tutorial on Probabilistic Programming

UserProf. Frank Wood (Oxford).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 23 October 2014, 14:00-17:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Sets for category theory

UserZhen Lin Low.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 16 October 2014, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Moore Factorization Systems

UserPaige North, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 09 October 2014, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Automated Reasoning Group Lunches

Logic programming beyond Prolog

This is a MSR Seminar (Station Road), duplicated on the ARG list

UserMaarten van Emden ( University of Victoria, Canada).

HouseSeminar Room, Microsoft Research, Station Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 09 October 2014, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

New Methods in Bayesian Optimization for Machine Learning

UserJasper Snoek (Harvard University).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 25 September 2014, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

A marginal sampler for σ-Stable Poisson-Kingman mixture models

UserMaria Lomeli-Garcia (Gatsby Unit, UCL).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockWednesday 24 September 2014, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Local Deep Kernel Learning for Efficient Non-linear SVM Prediction

UserManik Varma (Microsoft Research India).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 17 September 2014, 11:00-12:00

Microsoft Research Machine Learning and Perception Seminars

Local Deep Kernel Learning for Efficient Non-linear SVM Prediction

This event may be recorded and made available internally or externally via http://research.microsoft.com. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recordings made. If you do not wish to have your image/voice recorded please consider this before attending

UserManik Varma (Microsoft Research India).

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockMonday 15 September 2014, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Probabilistic Numerics - a snapshot of an emerging community

UserPhilipp Hennig (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Tübingen).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 11 September 2014, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

On the Bethe approximation

UserAdrian Weller (Columbia University).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockMonday 11 August 2014, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Gaussian process regression on graphs

UserPeter Sollich (King's College London).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockWednesday 16 July 2014, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Implicit Representation Networks

UserDavid Barber (University College London).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockWednesday 02 July 2014, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Scalable Deep Gaussian Processes

UserJames Hensman (University of Sheffield).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockTuesday 01 July 2014, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Noise in audio and electronics

UserDr Chris Hicks, Engineering Director of CEDAR Audio, Cambridge.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 16 June 2014, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Unsupervised Representation Learning

UserAmar Shah (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 12 June 2014, 15:00-16:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Should We Engineer The Climate? The SPICE Project

The listed speaker is not available; Dr Hunt has very kindly agreed to deliver this lecture in his place

UserDr Hugh Hunt, Engineering Department, University of Cambridge.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 02 June 2014, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Unifying logic and probability: A "New Dawn" for Artificial Intelligence?

NOTE THE SPECIAL VENUE (Microsoft Research)

UserProfessor Stuart Russell (UC Berkeley).

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockMonday 02 June 2014, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Lax orthogonal factorisation systems

UserDr Ignacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 May 2014, 14:15-15:15

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Sequential Path Objects

UserSori Lee (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR3.

ClockThursday 22 May 2014, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Practical Machine Learning at Facebook. Examples and Lessons Learnt.

Room changed to LR4

UserJoaquin Quinonero Candela (Facebook).

HouseEngineering Department - ***LR4***.

ClockTuesday 20 May 2014, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Statistical model criticism

UserJames Lloyd (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 15 May 2014, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Monoidal Categories And More

UserChristina Vasilakopoulou (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR3.

ClockThursday 15 May 2014, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Seminar Series @ CUED

Density Estimation in Infinite Dimensional Exponential Families

This talk has been canceled/deleted

UserBharath Sriperumbudur (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockWednesday 14 May 2014, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Density Estimation in Infinite Dimensional Exponential Families

UserBharath Sriperumbudur (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 14 May 2014, 11:00-12:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Local Geometric Morphisms

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR3.

ClockThursday 08 May 2014, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Functional Programming

UserChristian Steinruecken (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 01 May 2014, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Introduction to simplicial homotopy theory

UserZhen Lin Low - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR3.

ClockThursday 01 May 2014, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Network Language Modelling

UserChunyang Wu (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 10 April 2014, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Loopy belief propagation

UserAlexander Matthews (University of Cambridge), Yingzhen Li.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 03 April 2014, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Policy Evaluation with Temporal Differences

UserChristoph Dann (Technische Universität Darmstadt).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockFriday 28 March 2014, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

New Book Evening

In association with the Cambridge Science Festival

UserProfs. Spiegelhalter, Ahmed and Longair.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 17 March 2014, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Matrix Means, Distances, Kernels, and Geometric Optimization

UserSuvrit Sra (Max-Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems and CMU).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 17 March 2014, 11:30-12:30

Category Theory Seminar

The lfc Grothendieck topology

UserIeke Moerdijk, Raboud University Nijmegen.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 March 2014, 14:15-15:15

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Homotopy type theory and weak factorization systems

UserPaige North, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Why aircraft may soon grow bumps on their wings

UserProfessor Holger Babinsky, Professor of Aerodynamics, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 03 March 2014, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Parameter estimation in deep learning architectures: Two new insights.

Note: time is 12 noon (*not* 11am)

UserProf. Nando de Freitas (Oxford).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LR6.

ClockFriday 28 February 2014, 12:00-13:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Bayesian canonical correlation analysis

UserSeppo Virtanen (Aalto University).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockFriday 28 February 2014, 11:00-12:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Van Kampen's Theorem: classic, directed & generalized

UserTobias Heindel (University of Edinburgh).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Cambridge - Tuebingen PhD Applicant Talks (via Skype)

Interview talks via Skype

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2014, 09:00-16:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Particle filters and curse of dimensionality

Note: TALK via Skype!

UserPatrick Rebeschini (Princeton).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockFriday 21 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Regular, exact, and PERs categories

UserEnrico Ghiorzi, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Bayesian nonparametrics: Dependency and Constraint Modeling

Note: TALK via Skype!

UserChangyou Chen (ANU).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 10:00-11:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDimitri Chikhladze, Coimbra.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2014, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Bayesian Nonparametric Model for Power Disaggregation

UserIsabel Valera (University Carlos III in Madrid).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 17 February 2014, 11:00-12:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

A gentle introduction to Categorical Logic

UserFilip Bár, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 13 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Hopf monads and Eilenberg-Moore completions

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2014, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

An introduction to Sequential Monte Carlo

UserThang Bui (University of Cambridge), Jes Frellsen.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 06 February 2014, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Descent in Category Theory

UserAdam Lewicki, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 06 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Can Research Prevent Crime?

UserProfessor Lawrence Sherman, Director, Institute of Criminology, University of Cambridge.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 03 February 2014, 19:30-21:00

Semantics Lunch (Computer Laboratory)

Yet more animals: dynamic linkers and debuggers

UserStephen Kell (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26.

ClockMonday 03 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Frequentist coverage of adaptive nonparametric Bayesian credible sets

UserBotond Szabo (Eindhoven University of Technology).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 03 February 2014, 11:00-12:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Toposes of group actions

UserAchilleas Kryftis - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 30 January 2014, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Probabilistic Data Structures and Algorithms

UserChristian Steinruecken (University of Cambridge), Alexandre Khae Wu Navarro (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Lambda Calculus and Cartesian Closed Categories

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Validation of EEG-neurofeedback for optimising performance

UserProfessor John Gruzelier, Department of Psychology, Goldsmiths, University of London.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 20 January 2014, 19:30-21:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Course (4G3)

4G3 course -- repeats every Wed at 12am, and Fri at 11am during Lent

UserMate Lengyel (Computational and Biological Learning Lab, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 12 (Trumpington Street).

ClockFriday 17 January 2014, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Information Theory and Method of Types: Channels, Quantizers, and Divergences

UserAntonio Artés-Rodríguez (University of Cambridge), Yingzhen Li.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 16 January 2014, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Anglican; Particle MCMC inference for Probabilistic Programs

UserJan-Willem van de Meent (Columbia University).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2014, 11:00-12:00

Semantics Lunch (Computer Laboratory)

ABIs, linkers and other animals

UserStephen Kell, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26.

ClockMonday 13 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

Microsoft Research Machine Learning and Perception Seminars

Bayesian Machine Learning for Controlling Autonomous Systems

This event may be recorded and made available internally or externally via http://research.microsoft.com. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recordings made. If you do not wish to have your image/voice recorded please consider this before attending

UserMarc Deisenroth, Imperial College.

HouseMicrosoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockTuesday 17 December 2013, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Integrated Nested Laplace Approximation (INLA)

UserSara Wade (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 28 November 2013, 15:00-16:30

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPaige North, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2013, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

A functional interpretation of type theory

UserTamara von Glehn, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2013, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Notes on Notes: The musicology of performance

The CSAR AGM will precede this lecture at 19:15

UserProfessor John Rink, Professor of Musical Performance Studies, Faculty of Music, University of Cambridge.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 18 November 2013, 19:15-21:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Spectral Learning

User Maxim Rabinovich, Aman Sinha.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Model structures and derived functors, minus homotopy

UserZhen Lin Low - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

The homsets of 2-internalization

UserDany Majard, Brno.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2013, 14:15-15:15

Computational Neuroscience

Neuronal processing of continuous sensory streams

UserRobert Gütig, Max Planck Institute for Experimental Medicine, Göttingen, Germany.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Rm #438 (http://learning.eng.cam.ac.uk/Public/Directions).

ClockFriday 08 November 2013, 11:15-12:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Random Projections

UserDavid Lopez-Paz, David Duvenaud.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Abstract Sobriety and Equilogical Spaces

UserEnrico Ghiorzi - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Towards categorical model theory

UserJiří Rosický, Brno.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2013, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

**TALK POSTPONED**

UserDaniel Roy, Engineering Department, University of Cambridge.

HouseRoom FW26, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockFriday 01 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Internal Category Theory

UserTamara von Glehn DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 31 October 2013, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The Key Drivers in the World Economy: Why we should be positive

The ‘Festival of Ideas’ Lecture

UserDr Gerard Lyons, Economic Adviser to the Mayor of London.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 28 October 2013, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Bayesian and Bandit Optimization

UserDr. Matthew Hoffman (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 24 October 2013, 15:00-16:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Orthogonality and Factorization Systems

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 24 October 2013, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Applied and not-yet-applied

UserProfessor Sir Leszek Borysiewicz, Vice-Chancellor, University of Cambridge.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 21 October 2013, 19:30-21:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

An Introduction to Enrichment in a Monoidal Category

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 17 October 2013, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Dissecting genotype to phenotype relationships

UserOliver Stegle (EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 10 October 2013, 11:00-12:00

Microsoft Research Machine Learning and Perception Seminars

Compositionality in Vision and Language

This event may be recorded and made available internally or externally via http://research.microsoft.com. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recordings made. If you do not wish to have your image/voice recorded please consider this before attending

UserSiddharth Narayanaswamy, Purdue University.

HouseMicrosoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockMonday 07 October 2013, 14:00-15:00

Semantics Lunch (Computer Laboratory)

POPL PC workshop

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLT1.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2013, 09:30-17:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

CANCELLED: Local Deep Kernel Learning for Efficient Non-linear SVM Prediction

CANCELLED

UserManik Varma (Microsoft Research India).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockFriday 27 September 2013, 11:00-12:00

Microsoft Research Machine Learning and Perception Seminars

Foundations of Neuromechanical Systems Biology: Combining engineering, biology, and mathematics to understand how we move

This event may be recorded and made available internally or externally via http://research.microsoft.com. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recordings made. If you do not wish to have your image/voice recorded please consider this before attending

UserDr Andrew Spence, The Royal Veterinary College.

HouseMicrosoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 06 September 2013, 10:00-11:00

Microsoft Research Machine Learning and Perception Seminars

Strategies for General Recognition

This event may be recorded and made available internally or externally via http://research.microsoft.com. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recordings made. If you do not wish to have your image/voice recorded please consider this before attending

UserDerek Hoiem, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

HouseMicrosoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockTuesday 20 August 2013, 13:30-14:30

Microsoft Research Machine Learning and Perception Seminars

The cost of principles

This event may be recorded and made available internally or externally via http://research.microsoft.com. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recordings made. If you do not wish to have your image/voice recorded please consider this before attending

UserAbigail See , Research Intern, Microsoft Research Cambridge ,UK.

HouseMicrosoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockWednesday 14 August 2013, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Higher Order Learning for Classification in Emergency Situations

UserHannah Pauline Keiler (Columbia University and DIMACS).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 06 August 2013, 11:00-12:00

Microsoft Research Machine Learning and Perception Seminars

Lifts of Convex Sets and Cone Factorizations

This event may be recorded and made available internally or externally via http://research.microsoft.com. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recordings made. If you do not wish to have your image/voice recorded please consider this before attending

UserRekha R. Thomas, University of Washington, Seattle.

HouseMicrosoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 02 August 2013, 15:00-16:00

Microsoft Research Machine Learning and Perception Seminars

Efficient Multi-dimensional Parametric Mincuts for Constrained MAP Inference

This event may be recorded and made available internally or externally via http://research.microsoft.com. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recordings made. If you do not wish to have your image/voice recorded please consider this before attending

UserKyomin Jung, KAIST.

HouseMicrosoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 02 August 2013, 11:00-12:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Recursive Deep Learning for Modeling Semantic Compositionality

UserRichard Socher - Stanford University.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 31 July 2013, 14:00-15:00

Microsoft Research Machine Learning and Perception Seminars

Noise estimation by PDE-constrained optimisation

This event may be recorded and made available internally or externally via http://research.microsoft.com. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recordings made. If you do not wish to have your image/voice recorded please consider this before attending

UserSchönlieb Carola-Bibiane, Cambridge University.

HouseMicrosoft Research Ltd, 21 S