University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > yk373's list

yk373's list

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal list of talks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Younesse Kaddar. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

12 upcoming talks and 2484 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Graph Neural Networks for Biomedical Data

Note the change of date and time. This seminar is part of the Wednesday seminar series too.

UserMarinka Zitnik, Harvard University.

HouseZoom.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2020, 15:00-16:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Large-scale sequential experimentation

UserWessel Bruinsma and Jiri Hron (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://eng-cam.zoom.us/j/86068703738?pwd=YnFleXFQOE1qR1h6Vmtwbno0LzFHdz09.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2020, 11:00-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Symmetries in Reinforcement Learning

UserRobert Pinsler and Adria Garriga Alonso (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://eng-cam.zoom.us/j/86068703738?pwd=YnFleXFQOE1qR1h6Vmtwbno0LzFHdz09.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2020, 11:00-12:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserJasmine Stone (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2020, 15:00-16:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Lovász' Theorem and Comonads in Finite Model Theory

UserTomas Jakl, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 13 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Modalities and HoTT

UserDerek Sorensen.

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 13 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Free Commutative Monoids in Homotopy Type Theory

UserVikraman Choudhury, University of Indiana.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 06 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Distributive Iaws 2: Monadic Boogaloo

UserDima Szamozvancev (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 06 November 2020, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Best Papers from ICML 2020

UserReading group participants.

Househttps://meet.google.com/wdk-qnzb-iet.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2020, 11:00-12:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Osseointegration, approaching 1,000 cases.

UserProfessor Munjed Al Muderis, MB ChB FRACS FAOrthA; Orthopedic Surgeon, School Of Medicine, University Of Notre Dame Australia, Sydney; School of Medicine Macquarie University.

HouseLocation: Zoom. See CSAR website or emails for joining information..

ClockMonday 02 November 2020, 09:00-10:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Symmetric Arithmetic Circuits

UserGregory Wilsenach, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 30 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Distributive laws

UserDima Szamozvancev (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 30 October 2020, 11:00-12:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserYul Kang and Wayne Soo.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 15:00-16:30

Category Theory Seminar

Quillen model structures from models of HoTT

UserSteve Awodey (Departments of Philosophy and Mathematics, Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 916 7928 3736, passcode 844306).

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:15-15:15

Computational Neuroscience

Cognitive switches and functional reprogramming of sensory cortex

UserAbhishek Banerjee, Newcastle University.

HouseOnline on google meets.

ClockFriday 16 October 2020, 15:00-16:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Incrementality xor currency for monotone fixed points

UserMichael Arntzenius, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 16 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Electronics on the brain

UserProfessor George Malliaras, Prince Philip Professor of Technology, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseLocation: Your choice. See CSAR website or emails for joining information..

ClockMonday 12 October 2020, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Higher Algebra in Computer Science

UserEric Finster, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 09 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserKris Jensen and David Liu.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 06 October 2020, 15:00-16:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserYashar Ahmadian.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 30 June 2020, 16:30-18:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Active Learning

UserAustin Tripp and Erik Daxberger (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/xom-namz-rzv.

ClockWednesday 24 June 2020, 11:00-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Recent advances in the theory and applications of VAEs

UserGergely Flamich and Alexandru Cioba.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 11:00-12:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Zero cases - the lessons from New Zealand

UserProfessor Michael Baker, Department of Public Health, University of Otago, Wellington, New Zealand..

HouseLocation: Your choice! See email reminders or "Attending Lectures" for details of how to join in..

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 10:00-11:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

What policy makers need to know about COVID-19 protective immunity.

UserProfessor Danny Altmann, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Immunology and Inflammation, Imperial College Hammersmith Hospital Campus..

HouseLocation: Your choice! See email reminders or "Attending Lectures" for details of how to join in..

ClockWednesday 03 June 2020, 12:00-13:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserMate Lengyel (Engineering Department).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2020, 15:00-16:30

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Graph Representation Learning under Uncertainty (WIP)

UserCatalina Cangea and Ben Day (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Teams.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 13:15-14:15

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserGuillaume Hennequin (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Best of ICLR 2020

User (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/eqr-irxn-irx.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2020, 11:00-12:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserJake Stroud (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2020, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Differentiable Planning

UserWill Tebbutt, Robert Pinsler.

Househttps://meet.google.com/zza-agyt-koa.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2020, 11:00-12:30

Computational Neuroscience

Why do neurons spike spontaneously?

UserTim Vogels (University of Oxford).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockMonday 27 April 2020, 16:30-17:30

Computational Neuroscience

Why do neurons spike spontaneously?

UserTim Vogels (University of Oxford).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockMonday 27 April 2020, 16:30-17:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserYul Kang (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 21 April 2020, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Strategic Classification

UserJiri Hron (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/hmo-aaio-agh.

ClockWednesday 15 April 2020, 11:00-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Machine Learning on Sets

User (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/qvg-knkr-nrg.

ClockWednesday 08 April 2020, 11:00-12:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserKris Jensen and Marine Schimel.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 07 April 2020, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

World Models

UserDr Gregor Simm (University of Cambridge).

HouseHangouts Meet (Link provided via e-mail).

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 11:00-12:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A Syntactic View of Computational Adequacy

UserMarco Devesas Campos, University of Birmingham.

HouseComputer Lab, GC22.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 13:00-13:20

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Federated Learning

UserSiddharth Swaroop (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 11:00-12:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Tests and Proofs in Isabelle

UserYakoub Nemouchi, University of York.

HouseComputer Lab, SS03.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-14:50

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Ends and coends (AKA "Cowedges: Endgame")

UserDima Szamozvancev (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

ML@CL Ad-hoc Seminar Series

Deep Learning-Enhanced Analytics on Collaborative Edge-Cloud

Timing to be confirmed on getting venue

UserMaryleen Ndubuaku.

HouseFW26, Computer Lab, 15 JJ Thomson Avenue, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Aspects of my formal development work

UserBoris Djalal, OpenAirInterface Software Alliance.

HouseComputer Lab, FW26.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 10:00-10:20

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Automating proof by induction in Isabelle/HOL using domain-specific languages

UserYutaka Nagashima, Czech University in Prague (CTU) & University of Innsbruck.

HouseComputer Lab, FW11.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 10:00-10:20

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Formal Foundations for Provably Safe Web Components

UserMichael Herzberg, University of Sheffield.

HouseComputer Lab, FW26.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 10:00-10:20

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Cerberus C semantics & pointer provenance

UserKayvan Memarian (University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Laboratory, room SS03.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

A Galois connection for operations and relations

UserAdam ó Conghaile (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Self-Supervised Representation Learning

UserJavier Antoran (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Computation via Substructures

UserRamanathan S. Thinniyam, MPI-SWS.

HouseComputer Laboratory, room SS03.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Kernel Mean Embeddings

UserElre Oldewage (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Tangent Kernel

UserAdria Garriga Alonso, Sebastian Ober.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Category Theory Seminar

D-ultrafilter monads

UserLurdes Sousa (CMUC, University of Coimbra & IP Viseu).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Characterizing weakly Schreier extensions of monoids

UserPeter Faul (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Lawvere theories and finitary monads

UserNathanael Arkor (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

A Formal Approach to Generalisations of Monads

UserGabriele Lobbia (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Air pollution and human health. Lessons learnt and challenges ahead.

UserProfessor Frank Kelly, Department of Analytical, Environmental and Forensic Sciences, King's College London.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 19:30-21:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Scalable Gaussian Processes

UserDavid Burt, Andrew Foong.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:00-15:30

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

An introduction to Martin-Löf Type Theory

UserVikraman (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Zariski-type spectra of localic rings and monoids

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Probabilistic Programming

UserHong Ge and John Bronskill.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Attention

UserElre Oldewage, George Hron.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Quantum Things 2 - The quantum monad on relational structures

UserNadish de Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Equivariance and Symmetries in CNNs

UserJames Allingham, Omer Sella.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Models and inference for temporal Gaussian processes

UserWilliam Wilkinson, Aalto University, Finland.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The Next Generation of Children

UserProfessor Lucy Raymond, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Haskelly things

UserRichard Eisenberg (Bryn Mawr College).

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Applicative functors

UserDima Szamozvancev.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Hyperparameter Optimisation

UserRoss Clarke, Erik Daxberger, Austin Tripp.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Meta-Learning or "Learning To Learn"

UserJohn Bronskill, Marton Havasi.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:00-15:30

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Call-by-push-value

UserDylan McDermott.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Toposes for modified realizability

UserDr. Benno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Big Data Psychometrics

UserDr. David Stilwell, Cambridge University Judge Business School.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

The way of the empty proof

UserJean-Louis Lassez.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Learning-Algorithms from Bayesian Principles

UserEmti Khan, RIKEN center for Advanced Intelligence Project.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

A human-oriented term rewriting system

UserEd Ayers (University of Cambridge).

HouseFC22.

ClockMonday 23 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Rotation Invariant Householder Parameterization for Bayesian PCA

UserRajbir Nirwan, Goethe University, Frankfurt.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockWednesday 04 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Semi-Unsupervised Learning with Deep Generative Models / Disentangling Improves VAEs' Robustness to Adversarial Attacks

UserMatthew Willetts and Alexander Camuto, University of Oxford / Alan Turing Institute.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockWednesday 17 July 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Efficiency and Transferability of Neural Networks

UserAmos Storkey, School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockFriday 12 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

On the Theory of Higher Subtopoi

UserEric Finster (Inria - Nantes).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Retrofitting Purity with Comonads and Capabilities

UserVikraman Choudhury, Indiana University / Cambridge.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Particle MCMC

UserWill Tebbutt (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:00-15:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Gene eating

UserDr. Giles Yeo, Principal Research Associate, Metabolic Research Laboratories and MRC Metabolic Diseases Unit, Addenbrooke's Hospital, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 May 2019, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

An Overview of the Flix Programming Language

UserMagnus Madsen, Aarhus University.

HouseFW26.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Category Theory Seminar

Metric Algebra

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge) .

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Resource-oriented programming with graded modal types

UserVilem Liepelt, University of Kent.

HouseFW26.

ClockThursday 18 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Uncertainty is hope: towards a unified foundation of gradual typing

UserJoshua Dunfield, Queen’s University, Canada.

HouseFW26.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

NeVAE: A Deep Generative Model for Molecular Graphs

UserAbir De, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockMonday 08 April 2019, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Sampling as Optimization

UserEric Nalisnick, University of Cambridge.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 13:45-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Excel Formulae: a PL perspective

UserBen Simner, Computer Laboratory.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Linear Capabilities: an overview

UserDominique Devriese, Vrije Universiteit Brussel.

HouseFW26.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 14:30-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Implicit Variational Inference

UserAndrew Foong (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 13:45-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Causal Inference and Causal Reinforcement Learning

UserChaochao Lu (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 13:45-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Internal Language of Higher Categories

UserKarol Szumiło (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Monadic modalities

UserDima Szamozvancev.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Dilated DenseNets for Relational Reasoning

UserAgnieszka Slowik (University of Cambridge).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Online Meta-Learning

UserMassimiliano Pontil, University College London.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Logical Uncertainty

UserAdrià Garriga Alonso (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 13:45-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Locally graded categories

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

A new proof of the lattice property of the Tamari order

UserNoam Zeilberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Stein Discrepancy

UserSebastian Ober (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 14:00-15:30

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Moggi's Monads

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Project Everest: towards a verified TLS ecosystem

UserJonathan Protzenko, MSR Redmond.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Ordinary Differential Equations

UserEric T Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 14:00-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent Universes of Sets

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Natural gradient in deep neural networks

UserAlberto Bernacchia (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:00-15:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

PP is not a monad

UserBartek Klin, Warsaw University.

HouseFW26.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Lower bound for arithmetic circuits via Hankel matrix

UserPierre Ohlmann, IRIF, Université Paris 7.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Graph Neural Networks

UserMatej Balog (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 14:00-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent Completion

UserIeke Moerdijk (University of Utrecht).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Defending Against Adversarial Attacks

UserRoss Clarke (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:00-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

A Model Invariance Problem in Homotopy Type Theory

UserAnthony Bordg (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

No-Go Theorems for Distributive Laws

UserMaaike Zwart (University of Oxford).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Dagger limits

UserMartti Karvonen (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 September 2018, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Quasi-polynomial solutions for parity games and other problems

UserKaroliina Lehtinen, Christian-Albrechts University of Kiel.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 14 September 2018, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Graphical Conjunctive Queries

UserPawel Sobocinski, University of Southampton.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 27 July 2018, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Fast yet Simple Natural-Gradient Variational Inference in Complex Models

UserEmtiyaz Khan, team leader (equivalent to Full Professor) at the RIKEN center for Advanced Intelligence Project (AIP) in Tokyo.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockMonday 16 July 2018, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Polynomial models of type theory

UserTamara von Glehn (DPMMS).

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 06 July 2018, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

The direct approach to evaluation order

UserGuillaume Munch-Maccagnoni, INRIA.

HouseFW26.

ClockTuesday 19 June 2018, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Quantitative equational reasoning

UserPrakash Panangaden, McGill University.

HouseFW26.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 13:45-14:45

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Scheduling Tasks for Reconfigurable Architecture

UserAmlan Chakrabarti, University of Calcutta.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Algorithmic Glass Ceiling in Social Networks

UserAna Stoica, Columbia University.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

New methods for left exact localizations of topoi

UserMathieu Anel (Université Paris Diderot).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 April 2018, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Algorithmic Glass Ceiling in Social Networks

UserAna Stoica, Columbia University.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockSunday 15 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Elementary embeddings for category theory

UserAndrew Brooke-Taylor (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Left Exact Modalities in Type Theory

UserEric Finster, INRIA Rennes.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Networks and Natural Language Processing

UserMatej Balog (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Comonad cohomology of track categories

UserSimona Paoli (University of Leicester).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Information Theory, Codes, and Compression

UserChristian Steinruecken (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 13:30-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Modular Algorithm Analysis

UserMichel Schellekens, University College Cork.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

What does it mean to be Hopf?

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco (Universidad de la República).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Lightweight verification of separate compilation

UserChung-Kil Hur, Seoul National University.

HouseFW11.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Lipschitz Global Optimization

UserProfessor Yaroslav D Sergeyev, Universita della Calabria.

HouseCBL Seminar Room.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

A characterisation of the congruence biframe

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Deep Generative Models

UserJonathan Gordon; Alexander Matthews.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Seminar Room 4-38.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent polymorphism

UserBenno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Atomicity Abstractions in Relaxed Memory Architectures

UserBrijesh Dongol, Brunel University London.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Programming Research Group Seminar

Energy Efficient Compilation of Irregular Task-Parallel Loops

UserKrishna Nandivada, IIT Madras, India.

HouseGS15.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Minimum Description Length

UserCarl E. Rasmussen; Niki Kilbertus.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Seminar Room 4-38.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 13:30-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Logic Programming, Semantics, and a Bit of Cleverness

UserWilliam Byrd, University of Alabama at Birmingham.

HouseFW26.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A Geometric Theory of Program Testing.

UserTony Hoare, FRS FREng.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Sattler model structures

UserNicola Gambino (University of Leeds).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 10:00-11:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

NIPS 2017 Highlights

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Seminar Room 4-38.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 13:30-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Bayesian Generative Adversarial Networks

UserProfessor Andrew Wilson, Cornell University.

HouseCBL Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 13 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

The Linux Kernel Concurrency Model

UserAndrea Parri.

HouseFW26.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

AI for Inclusive Finance

UserAlan Qi and Le Song.

HouseCBL Seminar Room.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Skew monoidal structure on categories of algebras

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Learning to Learn

UserSiddharth Swaroop; Will Tebbutt.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Seminar Room 4-38.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 13:30-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Towards true end-to-end learning & optimization

UserDr Frank Hutter.

HouseCBL Seminar Room.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Reasoning beyond data-race freedom

UserStephen Dolan, Ocaml Labs, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Interpretability in Machine Learning

UserAdrian Weller; Tameem Adel Hesham.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Seminar Room 4-38.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Two-Level Type Theory

UserNicolai Kraus (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Monads and the semantics of effects

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Cooperative Inverse RL

UserRobert Pinsler; Adria Garriga Alonso.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Seminar Room 4-38.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 13:30-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

From the olfactory cocktail party to markerless tracking

User Alexander Mathis, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Harvard University.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL, BE4-38 (http://learning.eng.cam.ac.uk/Public/Directions).

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 10:00-11:00

Category Theory Seminar

Equilogical spaces and algebras for a double-power monad

UserGiulia Frosoni (University of Genoa).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Asynchronous Fixed Points

UserMatthew Daggitt (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Infer.NET

UserJohn F. Bronskill.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Seminar Room 4-38.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Enriched Internal Categories

UserEnrico Ghiorzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Transfer Learning for NLP

UserSebastian Ruder, INSIGHT Centre.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Weighted relational semantics for PCF

UserHugo Paquet (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Lightweight verification of separate compilation

NB: rescheduled from 2017/09/22

UserChung-Kil Hur, Seoul National University.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 29 September 2017, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Event Correlation with Algebraic Effects

UserOliver Bracevac, University of Darmstadt.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A promising semantics for relaxed-memory concurrency

UserChung-Kil Hur, Seoul National University.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Deep learning for autonomous driving

UserTakayoshi Yamashita (Chubu University) .

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Ultrafilters, ultraproducts and ultracategories

UserRichard Garner, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Semantics of Full Ground References

UserPaul Blain Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 21 July 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Mutational processes in the human genome

UserDr Serena Nik-Zainal, Wellcome Trust Intermediate Clinical Fellow & CDF Group Leader, Cancer Genome Project, Sanger Institute. .

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Interleaved scope for games and automata

UserMurdoch Gabbay, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 09 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

"The world in 2050" - Human extinction risks

UserLord Martin Rees OM FRS FREng FMedSci, Trinity College and Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge. Astronomer Royal..

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 05 June 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Disjoint Semirings for Fractional Permissions

**NOTE NON-STANDARD DAY AND ROOM BOOKING**

UserAquinas Hobor, National University of Singapore.

HouseFW11.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 13:30-14:15

Category Theory Seminar

Magnitude homology

UserTom Leinster (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Concurrent Kleene Algebras and Pomset Languages

UserGeorg Struth, University of Sheffield.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

List objects with algebraic structure

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

What does the Future of Programming Look Like?

UserDavid Pearce, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Embedding theorems for (regular) Mal'tsev categories

UserPierre-Alain Jacqmin (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Higher Categorical Structures, Type-Theoretically

UserNicolai Kraus, University of Nottingham.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Architecture for Resilience - surviving earthquakes, tornadoes, fire and floods.

UserDr Emily So MEng CEng MICE, Magdalene College, University of Cambridge, Director of Cambridge Architectural Research Ltd..

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 19:30-21:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Decoding the population activity of grid cells for spatial localization and goal-directed navigation

UserAndreas V.M. Herz, Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience, Munich and Faculty of Biology, LMU Muenchen.

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 16:30-18:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Monads and Lenses

UserJames Cheney, University of Edinburgh.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 07 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Towards General Artificial Intelligence

UserDr Demis Hassabis, Co-founder and CEO of DeepMind, Vice President of Engineering at Google DeepMind.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 20 March 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Diagrammatic Operational Semantics for Digital Circuits

UserDan Ghica, University of Birmingham.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Kernel Mean Embeddings

UserJiri Hron; Adam Scibior.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Hopf Formulae for TOR

UserJulia Goedecke (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Differentially Private Bayesian Learning

UserDr Antti Honkela, University of Helsinki.

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computational and Biological Learning Seminar Series

Control, inference and learning

UserProf. dr. H.J. (Bert) Kappen (Radboud University Nijmegen).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Differential Privacy

UserJohn Bradshaw; Alex Matthews.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 13:30-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Differential Privacy Tutorial

UserAlex Matthews and John Bradshaw, University of Cambridge.

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Fibration categories and models for higher categories

UserChristian Sattler (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

A trick of the light? Development, function and evolution of plant nanostructures that influence animal behaviour

UserProf. Beverley Glover FLS, Dept of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge and Director of the Cambridge University Botanic Gardens.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 06 March 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Verified Characteristic Formulae for CakeML

UserMagnus Myreen, Chalmers University.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Split extensions of bialgebras

User Tim Van der Linden (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Cooperative Inverse Reinforcement Learning

UserDylan Hadfield-Menell, UC Berkeley.

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Abstract Systems and Sheaves

UserChristina Vasilakopoulou (Université Libre de Bruxelles).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Citizens, Science and Science for Citizens

UserProf. Dame Athene Donald DBE FRS, Dept Physics, Churchill College, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 20 February 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A monad for full ground reference cells

UserOhad Kammar, University of Oxford.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Probabilistic Numerics

UserAlessandro Davide Ialongo (MLG - University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Metric spaces and synthetic differential geometry

UserAnders Kock (Aarhus University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Study Group

Deep Learning Book - Meeting 3 - Optimization

UserGroup Discussion.

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Gluing models of type theory

UserSean Moss (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Study Group

Deep Learning Book - Meeting 2 - Regularization

UserGroup Discussion.

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Black Holes at Work

Userprof. Andy Fabian OBE FRS, Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 06 February 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Coherence Spaces

UserHugo Paquet (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Genus, Numerics and Architectural Level Optimisation

Joint Logic and Semantics and Computer Architecture Seminar

UserTheo Drane, Cadence Design Systems.

HouseFW11.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Variational Bayes In Private Settings

UserMijung Park, University of Amsterdam.

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Logic programming: laxness and saturation

UserJohn Power (University of Bath).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Julia: Introduction and new developments

UserDr Simon Byrne (Julia Computing).

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Creating and erasing memories with epigenetics

UserProf. Wolf Reik FRS FMedSci, Babraham Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

One-Dimensional Higher Inductive Types

UserPeter Dybjer, Chalmers University of Technology.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Manufacturing - the vital capability for effective innovation

UserProf. Sir Mike Gregory FREng, Institute for Manufacturing, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 19:30-21:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Polymorphism, subtyping and type inference in MLsub

UserStephen Dolan, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Variational autoencoders with latent graphical models

UserProf David Duvenaud (University of Toronto).

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A categorical perspective on type refinement systems

UserNoam Zeilberger, University of Birmingham.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Symmetry in Statistical Models

UserMark Rowland; Maria Lomeli.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 13:30-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Learning with limited supervision

UserStefano Ermon, Stanford.

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Globular: Higher categories, the easy way

UserJamie Vicary (University of Oxford).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Leonardo, Rapunzel and the Physics of Hair

UserProf. Raymond Goldstein FRS FInstp, Dept of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics and Churchill College, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 28 November 2016, 19:30-21:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Datatypes as algebras

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 10:45-11:45

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Bayesian Optimization

UserPawel Budzianowiski; Brian Trippe.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 13:30-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Minimal dense C*-embedded sublocales

UserPeter Johnstone (DPMMS).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Rejection Sampling Variational Inference

UserFrancisco J. R. Ruiz (Columbia University & University of Cambridge).

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A compositional account of Herbrand's theorem via concurrent games

NOTE NON-STANDARD ROOM BOOKING

UserPierre Clairambault, ENS Lyon.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Presheaf models of type theory

UserIan Orton (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 10:45-11:45

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

deep generative models

UserDave Janz; James Requeima.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 13:30-15:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity