University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS, MR15

CMS, MR15

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this venue:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 168 talks in the archive.

Waves Group (DAMTP)

Critical free surface flow over topography

UserMark Blyth (University of East Anglia).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Waves Group (DAMTP)

Metamaterials and Spanwise Varying Porosity

UserBrendan Beh and Lorna Ayton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockMonday 21 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Waves Group (DAMTP)

Dynamic sloshing via time-dependent conformal mappings

UserMatthew Turner (University of Surrey).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockMonday 07 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Waves Group (DAMTP)

The periodic, multiply-connected Schwarz-Christoffel mapping

UserPeter Baddoo ( DAMTP).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 23 April 2019, 11:00-12:00

Waves Group (DAMTP)

The critical layer in quadratic-shear boundary layers over acoustic linings

UserRenan Liupekevicius Carnielli, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 10:30-11:30

Waves Group (DAMTP)

Cascades of owls: singular integral equations in aerodynamics

UserPeter Baddoo ( DAMTP).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Waves Group (DAMTP)

Asymptotics for Nonlinear ODEs: The Stokes Phenomenon, Borel Summation and Transseries

UserChristopher Sear (DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

CCIMI Seminars

Estimation of Low-Rank Matrices via Approximate Message Passing

UserDr Ramji Venkataramanan.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Waves Group (DAMTP)

Acoustic scattering in shear flow

UserDavid Baker (DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 10:30-11:30

Waves Group (DAMTP)

Computational AeroAcoustics: how they got it wrong (repeatedly)

UserDr Ed Brambley, University of Warwick, UK.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 10:30-11:30

Waves Group (DAMTP)

Geometrically engineering topological energy-splitters and supernetworks

UserDr Mehul Makwana, Imperial.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 05 July 2018, 11:00-12:00

Atmos-Ocean GM

Atmos-Ocean Dynamics group meeting

UserMike Davey.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Atmos-Ocean GM

Atmos-Ocean Dynamics group meeting

UserJohn Taylor.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockWednesday 26 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

A linkage principle for diagrammatic Soergel bimodules

UserAmit Hazi, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Tannaka Duality for (Ind)Banach Spaces

UserCraig Smith, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Brauer Relations and Mackey Functors

UserMatthew Spencer, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Group distance

UserAlex Wendland, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Ringel duality of Schur algebras

UserStacey Law, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Fusion systems over $p$-groups with an extraspecial subgroup of index $p$

UserRaul Moragues Moncho, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Galois characteristics of local fields

UserMarius Leonhardt, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Conjugation Modules for Symmetric Groups

UserWilliam O'Donovan, Royal Holloway.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Endomorphism rings of some Young modules

UserJasdeep Kochhar, Royal Holloway.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Flatness properties of p-adic Banach modules

UserAndreas Bode, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Thompson-style groups coming from C* algebras of graphs of groups

UserRichard Freeland, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 07 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Invariant Rings of p-groups

UserKatherine Horan, University of Kent.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 06 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Maximal subgroups of low-dimensional classical groups

UserDaniel Rogers, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 30 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Auslander-Reiten Components of Brauer Graph Algebras

UserDrew Duffield, University of Leicester.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 23 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

How to construct a rigid analytic quantum sl_2

UserNicolas Dupré, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Informal Theoretical Geophysics Lunchtime Seminars (DAMTP)

Flow dynamics of marine ice sheets

UserMartin Wearing (ITG, DAMTP).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2013, 13:00-14:00

Informal Theoretical Geophysics Lunchtime Seminars (DAMTP)

Subglacial hydrology and the formation of ice streams

UserTeresa Kyrke-Smith (Oxford, Earth Sciences).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Approximation in Domain Theory and some related Category Theory

UserSteffen Loesch - Computer Lab.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 07 March 2013, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

A Monadgerie

UserBen Millwood.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 28 February 2013, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Model Categories

UserPaige North - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 31 January 2013, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

What is ... a topos?

UserZhen Lin Low.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 17 January 2013, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Polynomial Functors

UserTamara von Glehn.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 29 November 2012, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Fibrations and Adjointness

UserAnders Kock (University of Aarhus).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 22 November 2012, 14:00-15:00

Informal Theoretical Geophysics Lunchtime Seminars (DAMTP)

APS practice talks

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Endomorphisms of generic models of classifying toposes

UserAchilleas Kryftis - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 18 October 2012, 14:00-15:00

Informal Theoretical Geophysics Lunchtime Seminars (DAMTP)

Spin down of a stellar interior

UserRosie Oglethorpe (BPI, DAMTP) .

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2012, 13:00-14:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Weighted Limits

UserGuilherme Frederico Lima - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 11 October 2012, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Colimits in Toposes

UserRichard Garner.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 18 September 2012, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

An Introduction to Weighted Limits.

UserRichard Garner.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 01 March 2012, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

The nonlinear Schrödinger equation on the torus

UserBenoit Pausader (University of Paris 13).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockMonday 27 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

The Fundamental Theorem of Category Theory

UserFilip Bar.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 23 February 2012, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Weighted limits and homotopy limits

UserSori Lee.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 16 February 2012, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Simplicial Objects

UserDr Julia Goedecke.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 19 January 2012, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Dispersive limit of the nonlinear Schrodinger equations

UserKung-Chien Wu (National Chiao Tung University/Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockMonday 21 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Impulsive gravitational waves

UserJonathan Luk (Princeton).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockMonday 24 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

A differentiability criterion in terms of harmonic functions

UserUlrich Menne (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockMonday 10 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

On short time existence of the network flow.

UserFelix Schulze (Free University, Berlin).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockMonday 21 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Underground CO2 Storage: using monitoring and prediction to prove the concept

UserAndy Chadwick (British Geological Survey).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 27 January 2011, 14:05-15:15

Informal Theoretical Geophysics Lunchtime Seminars (DAMTP)

Cave rings

UserEmma Boland (DAMTP/BAS).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2010, 13:00-14:00

Informal Theoretical Geophysics Lunchtime Seminars (DAMTP)

Turbulent plumes with heterogeneous chemical reaction

UserSilvana Cardoso (Chemical Engineering).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

The geometry of CMC surfaces embedded in R^3.

UserGiuseppe Tinaglia (King's College London).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockMonday 01 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Solitons in external fields

UserMaciej Zworski (UC Berkeley).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockMonday 07 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Informal Theoretical Geophysics Lunchtime Seminars (DAMTP)

Rayleigh-Taylor driven mixing

UserAndrew Lawrie (DAMTP).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 02 December 2008, 13:00-14:00

Informal Theoretical Geophysics Lunchtime Seminars (DAMTP)

APS DFD practice talks

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 18 November 2008, 13:00-14:00

Informal Theoretical Geophysics Lunchtime Seminars (DAMTP)

Washboard road

UserJim McElwaine (DAMTP).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 28 October 2008, 13:00-14:00

Informal Theoretical Geophysics Lunchtime Seminars (DAMTP)

Miscible flow in porous media

UserRichard Booth (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 14 October 2008, 13:00-14:00

Informal Theoretical Geophysics Lunchtime Seminars (DAMTP)

Ripples on icicles and stalactites

UserKazuto Ueno (Nagoya University Japan).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2008, 13:00-14:00

Informal Theoretical Geophysics Lunchtime Seminars (DAMTP)

Static zones in granular flows

UserChris Cawthorn (ITG, DAMTP).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2008, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2021 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity