University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS lists

DPMMS lists

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Dr Ignacio Lopez Franco. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

6 upcoming talks and 4007 talks in the archive.

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2022 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 03 August 2022, 16:30-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic products and sums in N and Q

UserMatthew Bowen (McGill).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 20 July 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic products and sums in N and Q

UserMatthew Bowen (McGill).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 20 July 2022, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2022 I

The clinic takes place in MR2 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 13 July 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical version of Donagi's n-gonal construction

UserFelix Röhrle, University of Frankfurt.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockWednesday 22 June 2022, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Infinite Maker-Breaker games

UserNathan Bowler (Hamburg) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 June 2022, 14:30-15:30

CCIMI Seminars

The implicit boundary integral method

UserRichard Tsai (UT Austin).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR5.

ClockWednesday 15 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Hecke orbits on Shimura varieties of Hodge type

UserPol van Hoften (Stanford University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2022, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Orientation mixing in active suspensions

UserHelge Dietert (Paris Diderot).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 13 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 IV

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of stable pairs

UserFatemeh Rezaee, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

A dynamical approach to lattice Yang-Mills

UserHao Shen (Wisconsin, Madison).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Distinct degrees and homogeneous sets

UserEoin Long (Birmingham).

HouseMR14.

ClockThursday 02 June 2022, 14:30-15:30

CCIMI Seminars

Inverse consistency and global convergence of ResNets

UserFrancois-Xavier Vialard (Université Gustave Eiffel).

HouseVirtual.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Scaling limit of the heavy-tailed ballistic deposition model with p-sticking

UserSantiago Saglietti (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 31 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Well-posedness of hyperbolic Cauchy problems with multiplicities

UserClaudia Garetto (QMUL, Loughborough).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 30 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Small obstacle limit for the inviscid Euler-alpha system

UserHelena Nussenzveig Lopes (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 27 May 2022, 11:00-12:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Keisler's order is not simple

UserMaryanthe Malliaris (Chicago) .

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockThursday 26 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Faithfulness of highest-weight modules for Iwasawa algebras

Please note the non-standard room.

UserStephen Mann.

HouseMR14.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2022, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geodesics between algebraic models via Berkovich geometry

UserRémi Reboulet, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Divisor distribution of random integers.

User Ben Green (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological filling functions and the word problem

UserRobert Kropholler (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Boundedness of foliations

UserCalum Spicer, King's College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Scaling limits and macroscopic behavior for stochastic models of active matter

UserClément Erignoux, INRIA Lille Nord.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2022, 13:00-14:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for Fano surfaces via scattering and tropical curves

UserTim Gräfnitz, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

On Modelling Isolated Systems in General Relativity

UserLeonhard Kehrberger (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 09 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Representations of GL_2 and p-adic Symmetric Spaces

UserJames Taylor, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 06 May 2022, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The singularity probability of a random symmetric matrix is exponentially small

UserMarcelo Campos (IMPA, Brazil).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Enumeration of curves in abelian surfaces

UserThomas Blomme, Université de Genève.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

The formalism of Shimura varieties

UserRichard Taylor, Stanford University.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 I

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2022, 16:30-18:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Second law of thermodynamics and bounded entropy solutions in the compressible Navier-Stokes system

UserXin Liu (Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 25 April 2022, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 V

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 30 March 2022, 16:30-18:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Hardy inequalities for the Landau equation

UserMaria Gualdani (University of Texas Austin).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Demystifying Deep Learning

UserRob Nowak (U. Wisconsin).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockThursday 17 March 2022, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Transversals in quasirandom latin squares

UserDr Sean Eberhard (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Knot theory and machine learning

UserMarc Lackenby, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

BPS invariant from non Archimedean integrals

UserFrancesca Carocci, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Rigid meromorphic cocycles and p-adic variations of modular forms

UserAlice Pozzi, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Irregular transport and loss of regularity for transport equations

UserAnna Mazzucato (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Integrable fluctuations in random growth

UserJeremy Quastel (Toronto).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Mordell Lectures

Dynamics of dilute gases: a statistical approach

UserLaure Saint-Raymond, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 10 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An asymptotic minors property for ranks of higher-dimensional tensors

UserThomas Karam (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 IV

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homotopical Lagrangian Monodromy

UserNoah Porcelli, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quot schemes of surfaces

UserSamuel Stark, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Model free Deep Hedging

UserJosef Teichmann (ETH Zurich).

HouseVirtual (Zoom details under abstract).

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Mordell–Weil groups of elliptic curves — beyond ranks

UserAlex Bartel, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Mixing times for the TASEP on the circle

UserDominik Schmid (Princeton and Bonn).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The derived category of a quiver

UserIsambard Goodbody, University of Glasgow.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 04 March 2022, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Testability of relations between permutations

UserOren Becker (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Khovanov homology and knot detection

UserSteven Sivek, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Rank r DT theory from rank 1

UserSoheyla Feyzbakhsh, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

[Cancelled] Local Langlands in families for classical groups in the banal case

UserRobert Kurinczuk, University of Sheffield.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Arithmetic statistics via graded Lie algebras

UserJef Laga, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Absolutely Continuous Self Similar Measures

UserSam Kittle (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Euler system with a polytropic equation of state as a vanishing viscosity limit

UserSimon Markfelder (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Deformations of diagonal Hilbert Eisenstein series

UserHåvard Damm-Johnsen, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS MR15.

ClockFriday 25 February 2022, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Interpretable Model-Independent Detection of New Physics Signals

UserPurvasha Chakravarti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 25 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Effective results on the size and structure of sumsets

UserAled Walker (King's London) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 23 February 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Neron models and the log Picard space

UserThibault Poiret, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

[cancelled] Arithmetic statistics via graded Lie algebras

UserJef Laga, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Ramsey theory on homogeneous structures

UserNatasha Dobrinen (Denver).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smooth embeddings and their families

UserDanica Kosanović, ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-stability and deformations of complex structures

UserCarlo Scarpa, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

The interchange model and related spin systems on two-block graphs

UserJakob Bjornberg (Chalmers).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Vortex filament solutions of the 3D Navier-Stokes solutions

UserJacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 14 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The diameter of the modular McKay graph of SLn(Fp).

UserMiriam Norris, King's College London.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 11 February 2022, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

configurations containing 4-term arithmetic progressions are uncommon

UserLeo Versteegen (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockThursday 10 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Character varieties of random groups

UserOren Becker, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Holomorphic anomaly equations for the Hilbert schemes of points of K3 surfaces

UserGeorg Oberdieck, University of Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Entropic Independence and Optimal Sampling from Combinatorial Distributions

UserNima Anari (Stanford).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Arthur packets for p-adic groups and the wavefront set

User Emile Takahiro Okada, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

How loud is an arithmetic drum?

UserRadu Toma, University of Bonn.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 04 February 2022, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Large hypergraphs without tight cycles

UserMr B. Janzer (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The surface category and tropical curves

UserJan Steinebrunner, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Special Kaehler metrics on holomorphic submersions

UserAnnamaria Ortu, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Optimal Diophantine Exponents and the Spectral Decomposition

UserAmitay Kamber, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Characteristic of a second class particle.

UserMustazee Rahman, Durham University.

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 01 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Dimensions of Iwasawa algebras and their representations

UserJames Timmins, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS MR15.

ClockFriday 28 January 2022, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

** POSTPONED ** Linear configurations containing 4-term arithmetic progressions are uncommon

This talk is postponed until Thursday 10th February

UserLeo Versteegen (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 I

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Knots, minimal surfaces and J-holomorphic curves

UserJoel Fine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tale of four theories

UserNavid Nabijou, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAmitay Kamber, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVaidehee Thatte, King's College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlex Bartel, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The search for p-adic automorphic forms

UserGuillem Garcia Tarrach, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 03 December 2021, 15:00-16:00

CCIMI Seminars

Deep Denoising for Scientific Discovery

UserCarlos Fernandez-Granda (NYU).

HouseVirtual (Zoom details under abstract).

ClockWednesday 01 December 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

p-arithmetic cohomology and p-adic automorphic forms

UserGuillem Garcia-Tarrach, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The Smooth Representations of GL(2,O)

UserTom Adams, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

CANCELLED: Systematic inducement of sparsity

UserHeather Battey (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The dimension of the divisibility order

UserVictor Souza (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Morava K-theory and Hamiltonian loops

UserIvan Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Degenerations of the Hilbert scheme and tropical geometry

UserDhruv Ranganathan, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Evaluating the wild Brauer group

UserRachel Newton (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Geodesic stars in Brownian geometry

UserJean-Francois Le Gall (Universite Paris-Saclay).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Quivers, the Ringel-Hall algebra and the cohomological Hall algebra

UserSarunas Kaubrys, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 19 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Infinitely Edge-Connected Graphs

UserJan Kurkofka (Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

De Rham Cohomology of Affinoid Spaces

UserTom Adams.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological stability for Temperley-Lieb algebras

UserRachael Boyd, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Z/2Z-equivariant smoothings of cusp singularities

UserAngelica Simonetti, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Probability

On a probabilistic approach to the parabolic-parabolic Keller-Segel system

UserMilica Tomasevic (École Polytechnique).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Gaussian distribution of squarefree and B-free numbers in short intervals

UserAlexander Mangerel (Durham University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Regularity of the SLE(4) uniformizing map and the SLE(8) trace

UserKonstantinos Kavvadias (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Soliton resolution for energy critical wave type equations under symmetry

UserFrank Merle, Cergy Pontoise and IHES (France).

Housetba.

ClockMonday 15 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Poset Saturation

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Poset Saturation

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

General Jones-Wenzl Idempotents

UserRobert Spencer.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2021, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic cohomology of compound du Val singularities

UserJonny Evans, Lancaster.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

P-adic L-functions for GL(3)

UserChris Williams (University of Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Large degrees yield short trees

UserSerte Donderwinkel (Oxford).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Anti-concentration of Rademacher sums

UserVojtech Dvorak (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Anti-concentration of Rademacher sums

UserVojtech Dvorak (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The topology of the Gelfand–Zeitlin fiber

UserJeff Carlson, Imperial.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Gromov-Witten invariants of blowups

UserWendelin Lutz, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Learning low-degree functions from few random queries

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2021, 15:30-16:30

Statistics

MARS via LASSO

UserAditya Guntuboyina (UC Berkeley).

Househttps://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/93998865836?pwd=VzVzN1VFQ0xjS3VDdlY0enBVckY5dz09.

ClockFriday 29 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting Hamiltonian cycles in Dirac hypergraphs

UserAdva Mond (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trying to quantify Gromov's non-squeezing theorem

UserUmut Varolgunes, Edinburgh.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Geometric L-packets of toral supercuspidal representations

https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/94361514318?pwd=eGprNC85SFBHL0FvaUlpMEdSdVlkQT09

UserCharlotte Chan (University of Michigan).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 26 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Common linear patterns are rare

UserN. Kamcev (Zagreb).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cubulating groups acting on polygonal complexes

UserCalum Ashcroft, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-moduli for log Fano complete intersections

UserTheo Papazachariou, Essex.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Three-point bounds for sphere packing

UserDavid de Laat (Delft).

HouseVirtual (Zoom details under abstract).

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

(A)typical intersections and where to find them

https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92192959944?pwd=OVJ3d0pJS3RRaWhKOVBuMFJIM3FiQT09

UserGregorio Baldi (IHES).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 19 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

TBC

UserLester Mackey (Microsoft Research).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 15 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Some modular compactifications of M_{2,n} by Gorenstein curves

UserLuca Battistella, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 October 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Recent progress on the formal degree conjecture

UserDavid Schwein (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The Slow Bond Problem

UserSourav Sarkar (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 22 September 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 01 September 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 04 August 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 14 July 2021, 16:30-18:00

Probability

Wilson loop expectations as sums over surfaces in 2D

UserMinjae Park (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Wilson loop expectations as sums over surfaces in 2D

UserMinjae Park (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 09 June 2021, 16:30-18:00

Probability

The directed landscape

UserDuncan Dauvergne (Princeton).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 08 June 2021, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Hastings-Levitov planar aggregation

UserJames Norris (Statslab).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 01 June 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 26 May 2021, 16:30-18:00

Category Theory Seminar

Categorical composable cryptography

UserMartti Karvonen (University of Ottawa).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 937 8091 1329, passcode 001582).

ClockTuesday 25 May 2021, 16:15-17:15

Probability

Integrability of the conformal loop ensemble

UserMorris Ang (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 25 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Intersection of the traces of two independent walks in high dimensions

UserAmine Asselah (Paris-Est Creteil).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 18 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 12 May 2021, 16:30-18:00

Category Theory Seminar

The Gödel fibration

UserDavide Trotta (University of Pisa).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 945 3662 6774, passcode 086714).

ClockTuesday 11 May 2021, 16:15-17:15

Probability

Revisiting optimal scaling of Metropolis-Hastings methods

UserJure Vogrinc.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 11 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar

UserTom Fisher, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockSunday 09 May 2021, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties and Generalized affine Springer fibers

UserXuhua He, Chinese University of Hong Kong.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

On the radius of Gaussian free field excursion clusters

UserFranco Severo (Geneva and IHES).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 28 April 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic 2021 Easter Vacation - Skype session

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 31 March 2021, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Hilbert's Thirteenth problem and moduli of abelian varieties.

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserRong Zhou (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 16 March 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Supercritical Percolation on Finite Transitive Graphs

UserPhilip Easo (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 16 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 10 March 2021, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

An Asymptotic Local-Global Principle for Integral Kleinian Sphere Packings

UserEdna Jones (Rutgers University).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Fluctuation bounds for O'Connell-Yor type systems

UserPhilippe Sosoe (Cornell).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar

Please contact the organisers for joining details

UserJessica Fintzen (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Soliton decomposition of the Box-Ball System

UserLeo Rolla (Warwick).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Seminar Cancelled

UserRina Foygel Barber (University of Chicago).

House https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92821218455?pwd=aHFOZWw5bzVReUNYR2d5OWc1Tk15Zz09.

ClockFriday 26 February 2021, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2021, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Towards an integral local theta correspondence: universal Weil module and first conjectures

UserJustin Trias (University of East Anglia).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Variational methods for a singular SPDE yielding the universality of the magnetisation ripple

UserPavlos Tsatsoulis (Max-Planck-Institut, Leipzig).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

On the categorical structure behind Galois theories

UserDavid Blázquez-Sanz, Universidad Nacional de Colombia.

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 993 6591 2480, passcode 493042).

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Condensed Mathematics

Please contact the organisers for joining details

UserGuillem Garcia-Tarrach (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Limiting Behaviour for Heat Kernels of Random Processes in Random Environments

UserPeter Taylor (Statslab).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Fair Data Adaptation with Quantile Preservation

UserHarvey Klyne (Stats Lab).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 11 February 2021, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2021, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Semistable abelian varieties with good reduction outside 73

UserLassina Dembélé (Université du Luxembourg).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Geodesics in the Brownian map: Strong confluence and geometric structure

UserWei Qian (Orsay).

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 08 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Exceptional primes of abelian varieties

Please contact the organisers for joining details

UserJef Laga (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Random walks on decorated Galton-Watson trees

UserEllie Archer (Tel Aviv).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2021, 16:30-18:00

Category Theory Seminar

Large categories and quantifiers in topos theory

UserMichael Shulman (University of San Diego).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 943 7534 6045, passcode 252455).

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 16:15-17:15

Category Theory Seminar

Large categories and quantifiers in topos theory

UserMichael Shulman (University of San Diego).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 943 7534 6045, passcode 252455).

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Higher Coleman Theory

UserGeorge Boxer (ENS Lyon).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Factors in probability and ergodic theory

UserTerry Soo (UCL).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session (Christmas vacation)

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 16 December 2020, 16:30-18:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Structural Nested Models and G-estimation: The Partially Realized Promise

UserKatarzyna Reluga (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 03 December 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2020, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar: The Taylor-Wiles method

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserDmitri Whitmore (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Isotropy Groups of Quasi-Equational Theories

UserJason Parker, Brandon University.

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 916 7928 3736, passcode 844306).

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Maximum and coupling of the sine-Gordon field

UserMichael Hofstetter (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Anticyclotomic Euler systems for conjugate self-dual representations of GL(2n)

UserAndrew Graham (Imperial College London).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2020, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar: A Deuring criterion for abelian varieties

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserLukas Kofler (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Minimal weights of mod p Galois representations

UserHanneke Wiersema (King's College London).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

How far do activated random walkers spread from a single source?

UserVittoria Silvestri (La Sapienza, Rome).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2020, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The image of the Specht module under the inverse Schur functor

Please contact swcl2@cam.ac.uk for Zoom details for this event.

UserEoghan McDowell (Royal Holloway University of London).

Houseby zoom.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2020, 09:30-10:30

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar: Congruences of Elliptic Curves with Small Conductor

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserSam Frengley (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Monotonicity and phase transition for the edge-reinforced random walk

UserRemy Poudevigne.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Families of p-adic L-functions

UserAshwin Iyengar (King's College London).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

A Negative Correlation Strategy for Bracketing in Difference-in-Differences

UserTing Ye (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 22 October 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2020, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email Jun, Jessica or Rong.

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email Jun, Jessica or Rong.

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email rz240@cam.ac.uk

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserJack Thorne (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Quillen model structures from models of HoTT

UserSteve Awodey (Departments of Philosophy and Mathematics, Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 916 7928 3736, passcode 844306).

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Automorphy of Hecke modules from geometry

UserJun Su (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

A Markov Process associated to the noncutoff Boltzmann Equation

UserDaniel Heydecker (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Niles-Weed (Courant Institute).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 06 October 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 23 September 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 12 August 2020, 16:30-18:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Minimax Crossover Designs

UserYao Zhang (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://zoom.us/j/97791179955.

ClockThursday 30 July 2020, 13:30-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Behind the math: interview with Yuri Manin

UserYuri Manin (Max Planck Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 July 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 16:30-18:00

CCIMI Seminars

A nonparametric problem for stochastic PDEs

UserRandolf Altmeyer.

HouseVirtual Zoom meeting.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2020, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEoghan McDowell, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronica Fantini, SISSA.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Neyman-Pearson Classification

UserXin Tong, University of Southern California.

Househttps://zoom.us/j/95022384263?pwd=N3Z6elB2Vy9Jajd6azlCNjFHQVlKdz09.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTed Jones-Healey, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Random measures on the Brownian path with prescribed expectation

UserAbel Farkas (Rényi Institute, Budapest).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYunxi Shi, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic - Skype session

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 16:30-18:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Faithfulness of highest weight modules for Iwasawa algebras

UserStephen Mann, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sparse minors in graphs

UserMatthew Wales (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

On plectic conjectures in positive and mixed characteristic

UserMatteo Tamiozzo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Causal Inference in Genetic Trio Studies

Useryao zhang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Contagious particle systems and the supercooled Stefan problem

UserAndreas Sojmark (Imperial College London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Network change point detection

UserYi Yu, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Several approaches to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory

UserAmy Zhu, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Rank-Based Independence Testing in Near Linear Time

UserChaim Even-Zohar (Turing Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Character levels and character bounds

UserPham Tiep (Rutgers).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trisections and the Thom conjecture - CANCELLED

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical and logarithmic study of Milnor fibers

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the diameters of p-groups

UserHenry Bradford, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Joint distribution of spins and applications

UserDjordjo Milovic (University College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic Treatment Regimes III

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Statistics

Selection bias, missing data and causal inference

UserKate Tilling, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-Stability and weighted K-stability

UserEveline Legendre, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Conformal dimension of fractal percolation

UserVille Suomala (University of Oulu).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

D-modules on singular varieties

UserHaiping Yang, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

The concept of separable effects for causal mediation and competing risks analyses

UserVanessa Didelez, Leibniz Institute for Prevention Research and Epidemiology - BIPS, Bremen, Germany.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton cycles in highly symmetric graphs

UserTorsten Mutze (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Some exotic tensor categories in prime characteristic.

UserDavid Benson (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An arithmetic count of rational plane curves

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

The Cycle of Statistical Research

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The KKP conjecture for minimal adjoint orbits

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the size of subsets of F_p^n without p distinct elements summing to zero

UserLisa Sauermann (Stanford University).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

On some unlikely intersections for values and orbits of rational functions

UserAlina Ostafe (The University of New South Wales).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The optimal matching problem

UserMartin Huesmann.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Stable prediction

UserHarvey Klyne.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 13:30-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Spectral Theory and Trace Formulae on Stationary Spacetimes

UserAlexander Strohmaier (Univ. of Leeds).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Kazhdan-Lusztig Positivity Conjectures - The Algebraic Viewpoint

UserRobert Spencer, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Posterior contraction rates for potentially nonlinear inverse problems

UserSergios Agapiou, University of Cyprus.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Dense induced bipartite subgraphs in triangle-free graphs

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations and subgroups of SL(4), with applications to physics

UserRobert Wilson (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Recent progress on the Fried conjecture

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

On a generalization of Perrin-Riou's conjecture on Kato's zeta elements

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University and King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

D-ultrafilter monads

UserLurdes Sousa (CMUC, University of Coimbra & IP Viseu).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes II

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Saturated fusion Systems on a Sylow p-subgroup of a rank 2 Lie Type Group

UserMartin Van Beek, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On Statistical Learning for Individualized Decision Making with Complex Data

UserChengchun Shi, London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphs with forbidden induced subgraphs

UserAlex Scott (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Biset functors for categories

UserPeter Webb (Minnesota).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Resonant spaces for volume preserving Anosov flows

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Base loci of big and nef line bundles on irreducible symplectic varieties

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Twisted orbital integrals and irreducible components of affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties

UserRong Zhou (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Characterizing weakly Schreier extensions of monoids

UserPeter Faul (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variations on Gehring’s lemma

UserOlli Saari (Univ. of Bonn).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exterior algebras and local mirror symmetry

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Distribution of Hecke eigenvalues

UserJasmin Matz (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes I

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite primitive groups

UserBen Stratford, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Optimal Transport: Fast Probabilistic Approximation with Exact Solvers

UserYoav Zemel, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Stable isoperimetry in lattice-like graphs

UserBen Barber (University of Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Higher local constants, local global principles, and the Langlands correspondence for GL(n)

UserGuy Henniart (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Groups acting improperly on cube complexes

UserJason Manning, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors of the Johnson-Kollár series

UserGiulia Gugiatti, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Stability of homomorphisms into symmetric groups

UserOren Becker (Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Category Theory Seminar

A Formal Approach to Generalisations of Monads

UserGabriele Lobbia (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Approximate Cross Validation for Large Data and High Dimensions

UserTamara Broderick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Exotic Lagrangian tori in Grassmannians

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Kakeya maximal estimates via real algebraic geometry

UserJonathan Hickman (Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Dimension series and homotopy groups of spheres

UserLaurent Bartholdi (Göttingen, Lyon).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Abstract Regular Polytopes

UserRob Nicolaides, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum topology of Legendrian curves

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complete Complexes and Spectral Sequences

UserEvangelos Routis, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Collaborative Analytics and Education in Data Science

UserMartin Spott (HTW Berlin).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic L-functions via higher Hida theory

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Zariski-type spectra of localic rings and monoids

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Irrational Variants of Thompson's Group F

UserNick Winstone, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On the convergence of the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo algorithm and other irreversible MCMC methods

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Obstructing isotopies between surfaces in four-manifolds

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

The Erdos Sumset Conjecture

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Symmetric power functoriality for modular forms

UserJack Thorne.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

D Modules and rationality

Note the unusual time and day

UserLudmil Katzarkov (Miami).

HouseCMS MR14.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Anchor regression

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Statistics

Optimal Transport for Machine Learning

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Machine learning and theorem proving

UserHenryk Michalewski.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Approximation on the Cantor set and other related fractals

UserDemi Allen (University of Bristol).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Dyadic approximation in the Cantor set

UserSam Chow (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Green's function estimates and the Poisson equation.

UserOvidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Embedding of PSL(2,q) in exceptional groups of Lie type

UserAndrea Pachera, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Multiscale Analysis of Bayesian CART

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

CCIMI Seminars

CCIMI Colloquium - The Statistical Finite Element Method

UserProfessor Mark Girolami, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 17:00-19:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli spaces of twisted k-differentials and Pixton's cycle

UserJohannes Schmitt, Universität Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Volume growth, random walks and electric resistance in vertex-transitive graphs

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Probability

CENTRAL LIMIT THEOREMS AND THE GEOMETRY OF POLYNOMIALS

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

Completed cohomology and the p-adic Langlands program

UserDavid Hansen.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Tackling invalid instrumental variables

UserSven Wang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups

UserAluna Rizzoli, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Identifying Cointegration by Eigenanalysis

UserQiwei Yao — London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Twisted equivariant D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserRichard Mathers (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Bounding Betti numbers of real hypersurfaces near the tropical limit

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Modern applications of classical number theory

UserCong Ling (Imperial College London).

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

The Langlands-Shahidi method over function fields

UserLuis Lomelí.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

The Blessing of Multiple Causes

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Algebra PhD event

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Classification with unknown class conditional label noise on non-compact feature spaces

UserHenry Reeve — University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The (non-)concentration of the chromatic number

UserOliver Riordan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The spectrum of simplicial volume

UserNicolaus Heuer, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

About the categorical strong rationality conjecture for flopping curves

UserFrancesca Carocci, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Cutoff for the mean-field zero-range process

UserJustin Salez (Paris-Dauphine).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

The Scholze-Shin conjecture in some cases

UserAlex Youcis.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding II

UserRajen Shah (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Some Classes of Generalized Graph Groups

UserMehmet Sefa Cihan, University of Essex.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On Estimation of Unnormalized Density Models

UserSong Liu — University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Planar graphs: One graph to rule them all

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Decomposable Specht modules for Hecke algebras

UserLouise Sutton (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:30-17:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Forbidden bipartite configurations in subsets of finite groups

UserGabriel Conant (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Parity conjecture for abelian varieties

UserVladimir Dokchitser.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding I

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR6, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Random Walks on Groups: Shuffling Cards and the Cutoff Phenomenon

UserOliver Matheau-Raven, University of York.

HouseCMS, MR9.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Asymptotic normality of certain transformation averages

UserPeter Orbanz — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cyclically Covering Subspaces in F 2 to the n

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Toposes for modified realizability

UserDr. Benno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic embeddings and infinite staircases

UserTara Holm, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors to punctured surfaces

UserEd Segal, University College London.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On a problem of J.E. Littlewood on flat polynomials

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Distributed Statistics à la Economics

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

j-invariant and Borcherds Phi-function

UserShu Kawaguchi (Doshisha University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

On the robustness of gradient-based MCMC algorithms

UserSam Livingstone — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Finiteness properties of simple groups

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRachel Skipper (Göttingen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Constructing a Hecke algebra for Thompson's group V

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRichard Freeland (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 15:15-15:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Regular Irrational Subdivisions and Common Refinements

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserNick Winstone (Royal Holloway.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 14:30-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The family of Richard Thompson's Groups: something for (almost) everyone

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserBrita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway),.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Regularized linear autoencoders, the Morse theory of loss, and backprop in the brain

UserJon Bloom (Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 24 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Eigenvalue estimates for magnetic Laplacians on Riemannian manifolds

UserNorbert Peyerimhoff (University of Durham).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 17 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Plectic weight filtration on Hilbert modular varieties

UserZhiyou Wu (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Geometrizing rates of convergence under local differential privacy

UserLukas Steinberger, University of Freiburg.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Recent Developments in the Study of Single-Index Type Models

UserMouli Banerjee, University of Michigan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Families of Drinfeld modular forms for GL(N)

UserMarc-Hubert Nicole (Montréal/Marseille).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

An Introduction to Randomized Algorithms for Matrix Computations

This is a joint ACA–CCIMI seminar

UserIlse Ipsen (NCSU).

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 03 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Nonparametric maximum likelihood methods for binary response models with random coefficients

UserRoger Koenker, University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli of singular curves via non-reductive GIT

UserJoshua Jackson, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Communication in the presence of sparsity

UserYiannis Kontoyiannis (Cambridge).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, meeting room MR14.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed - CCIMI Colloquium

UserProfessor Mark Girolami, University of Cambridge.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 00:00-00:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Towards Batyrev duality for cluster varieties

Note the unusual day and time

UserTim Magee, Birmingham.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The eigencurve at Eisenstein weight one points

UserAlice Pozzi (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

On the Theory of Higher Subtopoi

UserEric Finster (Inria - Nantes).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Multipliers method for Spectral Theory

UserLucrezia Cossetti (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 15:30-16:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

The rigidity problem for perimeter inequalities under symmetrization

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserFilippo Cagnetti (University of Sussex).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

MAP estimators and posterior consistency for Bayesian inverse problems with exponential priors

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Vector fields and moduli of canonically polarized surfaces in positive characteristic.

Note the unusual date and time

UserNikolaos Tziolas (Cyprus).

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Degree conditions forcing oriented cycles

UserAndrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

CCIMI Seminars

Diffusion bridge simulation in geometric statistics

UserFrank van der Meulen, Delft University of Technology.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Self-dual cuspidal and supercuspidal representations

UserJeffrey Adler (American University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Emergence of Apparent Horizon in General Relativity

UserXinliang An (National University of Singapore).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 20 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On distributed Bayesian computation

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic tight cycle partition for 3-graphs

UserAllan Lo (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Blowing up extremal Poincaré type manifolds

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quotients of higher dimensional Cremona groups

UserJérémy Blanc (Basel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic unlikely intersections and rational points on curves

UserNetan Dogra (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Localisation and delocalisation in the parabolic Anderson model

UserNadia Sidorova (University College London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 13 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On the Consistency of Supervised Learning with Missing Values

UserJulie Josse, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On depth and the local Langlands correspondence

UserRoger Plymen (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Prym varieties and Brill-Noether theory

UserYoav Len, Georgia Institute of Technology.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

[Special Statslab Seminar] Scalable stochastic optimization and large-scale data

UserMichael W. Mahoney (ICSI and Department of Statistics, UC Berkeley).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Random generation without CFSG

UserSean Eberhard (G-Research).

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Breuil--Mézard conjectures for central division algebras

UserAndrea Dotto (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Metric Algebra

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge) .

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Flux Large Deviations

UserRobert Patterson (Weierstrass Institute, Berlin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Scherk-like Translators for Mean Curvature Flow

UserFrancisco Martin (Universidad de Granada, Spain).

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Successive shortest paths

UserStefanie Gerke (Royal Holloway UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Squeezing Lagrangian tori in R^4

UserEmmanuel Opshtein, Strasbourg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Prime number models, large gaps, prime k-tuples and the square-root sieve

UserKevin Ford (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

On the geometry of the Hodge-Tate period morphism

UserAna Caraiani (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Nuisance parameters

UserHeather Battey, Imperial College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lagrangian Clean Surgery and Projective Dehn Twists

UserWeiwei Wu, University of Georgia.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mordell Lectures

Joinings of higher rank diagonalizable actions

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Coordinate Deletion

UserEero Räty (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cohomology of Torelli groups

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quantum uniformisation and Calabi-Yau algebras

UserMarta Mazzocco (Birmingham).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Local non-abelian Kummer maps for curves

UserAlexander Betts (Max Planck).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Large deviations for the maximum of a branching random walk

UserNina Gantert (Technical University of Munich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

CCIMI Seminars

A variational approach to nonlinear and interacting diffusions

UserProfessor Pierre Del Moral.

HouseCMS, MR11.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Maximal and Variational Fourier Restriction Theory

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Explicit stabilised Runge-Kutta methods and their application to Bayesian inverse problems

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Homomorphisms between Specht modules of KLR algebras

UserGeorge Witty, University of East Anglia.

HouseCMS, MR21.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The graph Moran process

UserJohn Lapinskas (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smoothing finite group actions on three-manifolds

UserJohn Pardon, Princeton.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Measures on graphs and a Kazhdan’s theorem

UserFarbod Shokrieh, University of Copenhagen.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Supercuspidal representations modulo p

UserMarie-France Vigneras (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Index-energy estimates for Yang-Mills connections and Einstein metrics

UserCasey Kelleher (Princeton University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Singularity theorems for W^{2,p}-metrics

UserMelanie Graf, University of Vienna.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Analysis of Networks via the Sparse β-Model

UserChenlei Leng, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Graham-Pollak Problem for Hypergraphs

UserImre Leader (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Selmer groups and some analytic quantities made from L-values for elliptic curves

UserMasato Kurihara (Keio University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Internal Language of Higher Categories

UserKarol Szumiło (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham.

HouseThe Lightfoot Room, Divinity School, St John’s College, St John’s Street, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 19:15-21:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Landau Damping for the screened Vlasov-Poisson system on R^3: a lagrangian proof

UserDaniel Han-Kwan, Ecole Polytechnique & CNRS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 16:30-17:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Strichartz estimates for the one-dimensional wave equation

UserRoland Donninger, University of Vienna.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

High-dimensional sign tests for the direction of a skewed single-spiked distribution

UserDavy Paindaveine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

New complete metrics with holonomy G_2

UserJohannes Nordstrom, Bath.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Advances in machine learning for molecules

UserJosé Miguel Hernández-Lobato, Department of Engineering (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(e,d)-log canonical singularities

UserJoaquin Moraga, University of Utah.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Is a random polynomial irreducible?

UserDimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal).

HouseMR11, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 20th February 2019 - last seminar in this series!

UserRichard Boyle, MM Flowers; Finnian Firth, GSK; Nicola de Maio and Nick Goldman, EMBL-EBI; Cyrus Mostajeran, Engineering; Jake Rigby, BMT; Vasily Suvorov, Silvaco Europe.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Statistics

On the fundamental understanding of distributed computation

UserBotond Szabó, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Tame but not exactly harmless

UserJoe Allen, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite abelian groups

UserCaroline Terry (University of Chicago).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Torus knots and rational homology balls

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Smoothing toroidal crossing varieties

UserHelge Ruddat, Hamburg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 13th February 2019

UserJerome Boulanger, MRC LMB; Paul Clarke, Health Data Insight; Otti Croze, Cavendish Lab.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Number Theory Seminar

Dynamical uniform boundedness and the abc-conjecture

UserNicole Looper (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Locally graded categories

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 11th February 2019

UserOphelia Crawford, Riverlane; Lee Momtahan and James Pollock, Centrica; Olivier Restif, Veterinary Medicine; Andrew Thompson, NPL.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Statistics

Post-selection confidence intervals and confidence curves

UserGerda Claeskens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Special and Extra Special Groups

UserVladimir Vankov, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Standard Models of Low Degree del Pezzo Fibrations via GIT for Hilbert Points

UserMaksym Fedorchuk, Boston College.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Tree Compactifications of the Moduli Space of Genus Zero Curves

UserDiane Maclagan, Warwick.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Cycle-complete Ramsey numbers

UserPeter Keevash (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Open-Closed Duality is Mirror to the Double Suspension

UserMichel van Garrel, Warwick.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Jordan property for diffeomorphism groups

UserIgnasi Mundet i Riera, Barcelona.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The stationary open Gromov-Witten theory of (CP^1,RP^1).

UserRan Tessler (Weizmann Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 6th February 2019

UserAlan Archer-Boyd, MRC-CBSU; John Logie, Maciej Hermanowicz, Shahla Salehi, Will Stebbeds and Denise Vlachou, GSK.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Category Theory Seminar

A new proof of the lattice property of the Tamari order

UserNoam Zeilberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 4th February 2019

UserLaura Acqualagna and Nehal Patel, GSK; Geoffroy Dubourg-Felonneau, Cambridge Cancer Genomics; Austen Lamacraft, Cavendish Lab.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Critical points of low index for the systole function

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complements on log canonical fano varieties

UserYanning Xu (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Pure Mathematics in Crisis

UserProfessor Kevin Buzzard.

HouseCMS, MR3.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 30th January 2019

UserDan Crick and Sam Pollock, Iconal; Valentin Hamy, GSK; Henry Husband and Francois Petitpre, BP; Leila Muresan, CAIC.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 13:00-14:15

Number Theory Seminar

On $(\varphi,\Gamma)$-modules for Lubin-Tate extensions

UserOtmar Venjakob (Heidelberg).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Sumset bounds for the entropy on abelian groups

UserIoannis Kontoyiannis (Engineering, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Sharp eigenvalue estimates on degenerating surfaces.

UserMelanie Rupflin, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 28th January 2019

UserWill Boulton, Faraday Predictive; Malcolm Kitchen, Met Office; Marius de Groot, Fabio Rigat and Chiara Zecchin, GSK.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 13:00-14:15

Statistics

Geometric MCMC for infinite-dimensional Bayesian Inverse Problems

UserAlexandros Beskos, University College London .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Discrete and free two-generated subgroups of SL2

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of cubulable hyperbolic groups

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The non-archimedean SYZ fibration

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Finding three-term arithmetic progressions in dense sets of integers

UserThomas Bloom (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Mapping Health: Why, How, Considering what ...

UserSylvia Richardson, MRC Biostatistics Unit @ University of Cambridge.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 19:15-21:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Wegner estimate for the random breather model

UserMatthias Taeufer, Queen Mary University (London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On the hypocoercivity of some PDMP-Monte Carlo algorithms

UserChristophe Andrieu, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Non-proximal linear random walks on the torus

UserWeikun He, Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 15:15-16:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Bounds for sets lacking x,x+y,x+y^2

UserSarah Peluse, Stanford University.

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Radial excitations of superconducting (Witten) vortices

Note: MONDAY lunchtime

UserPatrick Peter (DAMTP, and Inst. Astrophys. Paris).

HousePotter Room, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 03 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The number of symbols that forces a transversal

UserLiana Yepremyan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stabilization distance bounds from link Floer homology

UserAndras Juhasz, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent Universes of Sets

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Kazhdan groups have cost 1

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Bubbling analysis for closed and free boundary minimal hypersurfaces

UserReto Buzano (Müller), Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Posterior concentration for Bayesian regression trees and their ensembles

UserStephanie van der Pas, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Sheaves on Buildings, Homological Induction and Complexes of Groups

UserMark Butler, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Colouring the real numbers and sum-sets with repetitions

UserDaniel Soukup (Universioty of Vienna).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tropical Lagrangians and mirror symmetry

UserJeff Hicks, Berkeley & ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Hyperbolicity of moduli spaces and Hodge theory

UserYohan Brunebarbe, Université de Bordeaux.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Iwahori-Hecke algebras and measures for split Kac-Moody groups

UserRamla Abdellatif (Université de Picardie Jules Verne).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Uniqueness of the solution to the 2D Vlasov-Navier-Stokes system

UserAyman Moussa, Sorbonne Université (Paris).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Concentration of tempered posteriors and of their variational approximations

UserPierre Alquier, ENSAE.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards an upper bound for the number of composition factors of Specht modules.

UserDiego Millan Berdasco, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On groups of finite upper rank

UserDan Segal (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting exotic smooth structures in diffeomorphism groups

UserManuel Krannich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A class of singularity of arbitrary pairs and log canonicalizations

UserKenta Hashizume (Kyoto).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Matrix coefficients of finite groups

UserBen Green, University of Oxford.

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Variation of Iwasawa invariants in residually reducible Hida families

UserPreston Wake (IAS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent Completion

UserIeke Moerdijk (University of Utrecht).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Diffusion and mixing in incompressible flows

UserMichele Coti-Zelati, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Phase transitions on community detectability for various types of stochastic block models

UserLaurent Massoulié, INRIA.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Cohomology of PSL(2,q)

UserJack Saunders, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Stability results for graphs containing a critical edge

UserAlexander Roberts (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A Proper Mapping Theorem for coadmissible D-cap-modules

UserAndreas Bode (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum cohomology and DAHA actions

UserCatharina Stroppel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A Ringel-Hall type construction of vertex algebras

UserDominic Joyce, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Loop Correlations in Random Wire Models

UserCostanza Benassi (Northumbria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Level raising for automorphic representations of GL(2n)

UserChristos Anastassiades (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Towards a better understanding of early stopping for boosting algorithms

UserYuting Wei, Stanford University.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The largest K_s-free induced subgraph in a K_t-free graph

UserOliver Janzer (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On Mori fibre spaces of dimension 4 and their automorphism group

UserEnrica Floris, Université de Poitiers.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Estimation of Low-Rank Matrices via Approximate Message Passing

UserDr Ramji Venkataramanan.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Where are the zeroes of a random p-adic polynomial?

UserXavier Caruso (CNRS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

A Model Invariance Problem in Homotopy Type Theory

UserAnthony Bordg (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Nonpositive curvature is not coarsely universal

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Princeton).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Bayesian regression models for complex spatially or serially correlated functional data

UserJeffrey Morris, MD Anderson Cancer Center.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Computing With Permutation Representations of Finite Groups

UserRobert Chamberlain, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Making Sense of the Standard Model: an Exceptional Quantum Algebra

Note -- on THURSDAY

UserIvan Todorov (Sofia, Bulgaria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Nonstandard Methods in Ramsey Theory

UserMauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The quantum Steenrod square

UserNicholas Wilkins, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

No-Go Theorems for Distributive Laws

UserMaaike Zwart (University of Oxford).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Nonparametric Bayes for support boundary recovery

UserJohannes Schmidt-Hieber, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A counterexample to the first Zassenhaus conjecture

UserFlorian Eisele (City).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Convex cocompact actions of Coxeter groups

UserFanny Kassel, IHES.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Berkovich approach to degenerations of hyper-Kähler varieties

UserEnrica Mazzon, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Kinks with Long-range Tails

UserNick Manton (DAMTP).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

l-adic local systems over a curve

UserHongjie Yu (IMJ-PRG).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Cylindrical Estimates for High Codimension Mean Curvature Flow

UserHuy The Nguyen, Queen Mary University London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 15 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Uniform rates of Glivenko-Cantelli convergence and their use in Bayesian inference

UserEmanuele Dolera, Università degli Studi di Pavia.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Heteroskedastic PCA: Algorithm, Optimality, and Applications

UserTony Cai, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Theorems of Caratheodory, Helly, and Tverberg without dimension

UserImre Bárány (UCL and Rényi Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Why is cancer survival lower in England than in other high income countries?

UserSarah Walters & Sara Benitez Majano, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine.

HouseMRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 19:15-21:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

When Statistics Meets Computing

UserProfessor Tony Cai (Wharton, University of Pennsylvania).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The ideal structure of solvable Iwasawa algebras

UserAdam Jones (Oxford) .

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Curves, maps, and singularities in genus one

UserDhruv Ranganathan (MIT/Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmion Vibrations

UserChris Halcrow (Leeds).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Cohomologies of stacks of shtukas

UserCong Xue (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Singularity formation and bubbling in nonlinear diffusions

UserManuel del Pino, University of Bath.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Dagger limits

UserMartti Karvonen (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 September 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

The Dirichlet problem for circle packings

UserAsaf Nachmias (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 September 2018, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Sketchy decisions: Low-rank convex matrix optimization with optimal storage

UserJoel Tropp (Caltech).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 18 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Averages of Characteristic Polynomials from Classical Groups and L-functions

UserAlexander Gamburd (The Graduate Center, CUNY).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 June 2018, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Polluted Bootstrap Percolation

UserAlexander E Holroyd.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 June 2018, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

What is the dimension of a stochastic process?

UserVictor Panaretos (EPFL).

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 07 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSabyasachi Chatterjee (UIUC).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Junta Method for Hypergraphs

UserNoam Lifschitz (Bar-Ilan University).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 31 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Milnor fiber complexes and some representations

UserAlexander Miller (Vienna).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2018, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Pseudolattices, del Pezzo surfaces, and fibrations over discs.

UserAlan Thompson, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Complete Graphs with No Rainbow Tree

UserPeter Wagner (University of Rostock).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

On the uniqueness of graphical mean curvature flow

UserMariel Sáez, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile.

HouseCMS, MR21.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

On the automorphy of 2-dimensional potentially semistable deformation rings of $G_{Q_p}$

UserShen-Ning Tung (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

On momentum methods and acceleration in stochastic optimization

UserPraneeth Netrapalli (Microsoft Research India).

HouseMR14.

ClockMonday 21 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Bayesian estimation of the mean response in a missing data model

UserKolyan Ray (King's College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sets of integers with many solutions to a linear equation

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An analogue of the curve complex for Garside groups

UserBertold Wiest (Université de Rennes 1).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Vanishing theorems for Siegel modular varieties of infinite Gamma_1-level

UserChristian Johansson (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

CANCELLED - Semiclassical analysis and kinetic equations

UserFrédéric Hérau, Université de Nantes .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 14 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Multiple change point estimation based on moving sum statistics

UserClaudia Kirch (Magdeburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting splittings of hyperbolic groups

UserBenjamin Barrett (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Examples of tropical-to-Lagrangian correspondence

UserGrigory Mikhalkin, University of Geneva.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Spectral rigidity of the round Earth

UserJoonas Ilmavirta, University of Jyväskylä.

HouseMR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

CCIMI Seminars

Reconciling Bayesian Regularization And Total Variation Regularization - CCIMI colloquium

Free event, but registration required: https://ccimi-colloquium-andrew-stuart.eventbrite.co.uk

UserAndrew Stuart, Caltech.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2018, 17:00-19:00

Number Theory Seminar

Representations of p-adic groups

UserJessica Fintzen (Cambridge / IAS / Michigan).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

CCIMI Seminars

Landauer's Principle in Repeated Interaction Systems

Part of the Mathematics of Quantum Information workshop

UserYan Pautrat, Paris-Sud University.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 15:30-16:30

CCIMI Seminars

Undecidability in Quantum Physics: Hilbert’s Second and Sixth Problems Meet

Part of the Mathematics of Quantum Information workshop

UserDavid Pérez García, Complutense University of Madrid.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

CCIMI Seminars

Quantum conditional mutual information

Part of the Mathematics of Quantum Information workshop

UserOmar Fawzi, ENS de Lyon.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 12:00-13:00

CCIMI Seminars

Multipartite SLOCC and LOCC transformations

Part of the Mathematics of Quantum Information workshop

UserBarbara Kraus, University of Innsbruck.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Mordell Lectures

Cohomology of the moduli space of curves

UserRahul Pandharipande (ETH).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Minimum saturated families of sets

UserMatija Bucic (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cross-intersecting families

UserPeter Borg (University of Malta).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Vanishing theorems on globally F-regular varieties

UserShunsuke Takagi (Tokyo).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Arithmetic of rational points and zero-cycles on Kummer varieties

UserRachel Newton (University of Reading).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Asymptotics for 2D critical and near-critical first-passage percolation

UserChanglong Yao (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Orbit recovery from invariants

UserJonathan Weed (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

New methods for left exact localizations of topoi

UserMathieu Anel (Université Paris Diderot).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 April 2018, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Dynamics, dispersion and control of Schrödinger equations

UserFabricio Macià, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 23 April 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphons and Graphexes as Limits of Sparse Graphs: Part II

UserChristian Borgs (Microsoft Research New England).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 April 2018, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphons and Graphexes as Limits of Sparse Graphs: Part I

UserJennifer Chayes (Microsoft Research New England).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 April 2018, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Auction Design via Optimal Transportation

UserConstantinos Daskalakis (MIT).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Beyond the Hoermander condition

UserMichela Ottobre, Heriot Watt University.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Strichartz estimates for the kinetic transport equation

UserSusana Gutierrez. University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards a Hecke algebra for fundamental groups of graphs of groups

UserRichard Freeland, Univserity of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

CCIMI Short Course: Mathematics of Data - From Theory to Computation

Stochastic gradient & Random coordinate descent methods - Part 3

UserVolkan Cevher (Laboratory For Information And Inference Systems, LIONS).

HouseMR9 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 16:00-16:45

CCIMI Short Course: Mathematics of Data - From Theory to Computation

Stochastic gradient & Random coordinate descent methods - Part 2

UserVolkan Cevher (Laboratory For Information And Inference Systems, LIONS).

HouseMR9 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 15:00-15:45

CCIMI Short Course: Mathematics of Data - From Theory to Computation

Stochastic gradient & Random coordinate descent methods - Part 1

UserVolkan Cevher (Laboratory For Information And Inference Systems, LIONS).

HouseMR9 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 14:00-14:45

CCIMI Short Course: Mathematics of Data - From Theory to Computation

Constrained convex minimization - Part 3

UserVolkan Cevher (Laboratory For Information And Inference Systems, LIONS).

HouseMR9 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2018, 16:00-16:45

CCIMI Short Course: Mathematics of Data - From Theory to Computation

Constrained convex minimization - Part 2

UserVolkan Cevher (Laboratory For Information And Inference Systems, LIONS).

HouseMR9 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2018, 15:00-15:45

CCIMI Short Course: Mathematics of Data - From Theory to Computation

Constrained convex minimization - Part 1

UserVolkan Cevher (Laboratory For Information And Inference Systems, LIONS).

HouseMR9 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2018, 14:00-14:45

CCIMI Short Course: Mathematics of Data - From Theory to Computation

Variable metric methods

UserVolkan Cevher (Laboratory For Information And Inference Systems, LIONS).

HouseMR9 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 16:00-16:45

Probability

Parking

UserMatthew Junge.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

CCIMI Short Course: Mathematics of Data - From Theory to Computation

Unconstrained smooth minimization

UserVolkan Cevher (Laboratory For Information And Inference Systems, LIONS).

HouseMR9 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 15:00-15:45

Category Theory Seminar

Elementary embeddings for category theory

UserAndrew Brooke-Taylor (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Short Course: Mathematics of Data - From Theory to Computation

Introduction to convex optimization and iterative methods

UserVolkan Cevher (Laboratory For Information And Inference Systems, LIONS).

HouseMR9 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 14:00-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Height and relational complexity for finite permutation groups

UserBianca Loda, University of South Wales.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Polynomial configurations in sets of positive upper density

UserMohammad Bardestani (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The Saxl graph of a permutation group

UserTim Burness (Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lp-restriction of eigenfunctions to random Cantor type sets

UserSuresh Eswarathasan, Cardiff.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Cancelled due to industrial action

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Comonad cohomology of track categories

UserSimona Paoli (University of Leicester).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Discrete and free 2-generated subgroups of SL(2,R)

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, Department of Sociology, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Music Room, Downing College, Regent Street, Cambridge CB2 1DQ.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 19:15-21:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalized sum-product phenomenon and group configurations

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds - POSTPONED

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Nonvanishing and a canonical bundle formula in positive characteristic

UserJakub Witaszek (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Criticality in random transposition random walk

UserDominic Yeo (Technion, Haifa).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Character varieties and (\varphi_L,\Gamma_L)-modules

UserPeter Schneider.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Approximations of the Restless Bandit Problem

UserAzadeh Khaleghi (Lancaster).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hypergraph Saturation Irregularities

UserNatalie Behague (QMUL) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Bundles with fiberwise negatively curved metrics

UserMauricio Bustamante, Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Nef cones of Hilbert schemes of points via Bridgeland stability

UserBarbara Bolognese (Sheffield).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Theory for local optima of nonconvex high-dimensional M-estimators

UserPo-Ling Loh, University of Wisconsin - Madison.

HouseMR5 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserBen Wallace (IST, Austria).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Minimal models for rational functions in a dynamical setting

UserNils Bruin (Simon Fraser University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

What does it mean to be Hopf?

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco (Universidad de la República).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Dispersion for the wave and the Schrodinger equations outside strictly convex obstacles

UserGilles Lebeau, University Nice Sophia-Antipolis.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

An Introduction to Cluster Categories of Type A

UserAmit Shah, University of Leeds.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Borel Local Lemma

UserOleg Pikhurko (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Basic Sets and Perfect Isometries

UserJean-Baptiste Gramain (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On symplectic stabilisations and mapping classes

UserAilsa Keating, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Counting rational points on a bi-projective variety

UserRoger Heath-Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

A characterisation of the congruence biframe

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Well-posedness of weakly hyperbolic systems of PDEs in Gevrey regularity.

UserBaptiste Morisse, University of Cardiff.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Holonomic D-modules, b-functions, and coadmissibility

UserAndreas Bode, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Voronoi Games in the Hypercube

UserRobert Johnson (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Flatness and Completion Revisited

UserAmnon Yekuteli (Ben Gurion).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Word-hyperbolic surface bundles

UserChris Leininger, UIUC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Codimension one foliations with trivial canonical class

UserJorge Pereira (IMPA).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

On primes dividing the discriminant of genus 3 curves

UserElisa Lorenzo García (Université de Rennes).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Localization estimates for hypoelliptic equations

UserCamille Laurent, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 05 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Examples of perverse sheaves of categories

UserAndrew Harder.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockMonday 05 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton spheres in 3-uniform hypergraphs

UserJohn Haslegrave (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Polarised endomorphisms on projective varieties

UserPaolo Cascini (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

CCIMI Seminars

Bregman distances in frequentist inverse problems

UserTapio Helin, University of Helsinki.

HouseMR3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Purity for the Brauer group

UserKestutis Cesnavicius (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent polymorphism

UserBenno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Alexandrov Theorem Revisited

UserMatias Delgadino, Imperial College.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 29 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Bayesian nonparametric estimation of the intensities in multivariate Hawkes processes

UserJudith Rousseau (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Local-global conjectures in modular representation theory.

UserStefano Sannella, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

How many irreducible polynomials are there with 0-1 coefficients?

UserPeter Varju (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Normal subgroups of mapping class groups

UserTara Brendle, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Log schemes, root stacks and parabolic bundle

UserNicolo Sibilla, University of Kent.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserSimon Wadsley (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

Various speakers

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 13:00-14:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Long-time convergence of degenerated processes

UserPierre Monmarche, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 22 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Base sizes of almost quasisimple groups and Pyber's conjecture

UserMelissa Lee, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Sattler model structures

UserNicola Gambino (University of Leeds).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 10:00-11:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Effects of soft interaction and non-isothermal boundary upon long-time dynamics of rarefied gas

UserRenjun Duan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Ordinary representations and locally analytic socle for GL_n(Q_p)

UserFlorian Herzig (University of Toronto).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards a Beilinson-Bernstein Theorem for p-adic Quantum Groups

UserNicolas Dupré, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Maximising the number of induced cycles

UserNatasha Morrison (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The rationality of blocks of quasi-simple finite groups

UserNiamh Farrell (Kaiserslautern).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On classification of terminal fano 3-folds

UserHamid Ahmadinezhad (Loughborough).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Bayesian Probabilistic Numerical Methods

UserChris Oates - Newcastle Universtity.

HouseMR5 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Variation under functoriality of geometrically-motivated classes of archimedean representations

UserWushi Goldring (Stockholm University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Skew monoidal structure on categories of algebras

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Smooth representations, projective resolutions and cosheaves

UserKaterina Hristova, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homotopical ideas in the theory of knots

UserMarkus Szymik, Trondheim.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

PGL(2)-invariants of collections of torsion points of elliptic curves

UserFedor Bogomolov (Courant, NYU).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Statistical mechanics on nonamenable graphs

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Local epsilon-isomorphisms in families

UserRebecca Bellovin (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

PhD in Algebra

UserCurrent PhD students.

HouseCMS, MR12.

ClockMonday 20 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Learning from MOM's principles

UserGuillaume Lecué (ENSAE).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Products of conjugacy classes in finite groups

UserCarmen Melchor, Universidat Jaume I de Castelló.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Isoperimetry in integer lattices

UserBen Barber (University of Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

New families of decomposable Specht modules

UserHaralampos Geranios (York).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

SU(2)-cyclic surgeries and the pillowcase

UserSteven Sivek, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

CCIMI Student Video Contest

UserCCIMI students.

HouseMR3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

P-functors and cyclic covers

UserTimothy Logvinenko, Cardiff.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Macroscopic loops in the loop O(n) model

UserYinon Spinka (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Bernstein series of enhanced Langlands parameters

UserAnne-Marie Aubert (CNRS/Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Accelerated Consensus via Min-Sum Splitting

UserPatrick Rebeschini (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Dimension estimates for coadmissible modules

UserRichard Mathers, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Fractional decompositions of dense graphs

UserRichard Montgomery (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Weight 2 blocks of double covers of symmetric groups

UserMatt Fayers (Queen Mary London).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Monodromy, flops and deformations

UserMichael Wemyss, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mori theory and Foliations

UserCalum Spicer (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

TBC

UserNicolas Meunier, Paris Descartes.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Strongly modular models of Q-curves

UserAndrea Ferraguti (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Two-Level Type Theory

UserNicolai Kraus (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Equations in virtually nilpotent groups

UserMotiejus Valiunas, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Infinite staircases in symplectic embedding capacity functions

UserAna Rita Pires, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Randomised dimensionality reduction for persistent homology

UserMartin Lotz - University of Manchester.

HouseMR5 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Zero-cycles on homogeneous spaces and the inverse Galois problem

UserYonatan Harpaz (IHES).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Transport Metrics for Vlasov Hierarchies

UserMartin Burger, WWU Münster.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Online nonparametric regression with adversarial data

UserPierre Gaillard (INRIA Paris).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

A New Normal Form for Thompson's Group F

UserNayab Khalid, University of St Andrews.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Embedding simply connected 2-complexes in 3-space

UserJohannes Carmesin (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations of pseudo-reductive groups

UserDavid Stewart (Newcastle).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cubic fourfolds, K3 surfaces, and mirror symmetry

UserNick Sheridan, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parity of ranks of abelian surfaces

UserCeline Maistret (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Equilogical spaces and algebras for a double-power monad

UserGiulia Frosoni (University of Genoa).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for affine hypersurfaces

UserBenjamin Gammage, Berkeley.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockMonday 23 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Long cycles in hamiltonian graphs

UserAntónio Girão (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Approximating conditional distributions

UserAlessandra Cipriani (Bath).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 16:15-17:15

Category Theory Seminar

Enriched Internal Categories

UserEnrico Ghiorzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

p'-branching for symmetric groups

UserStacey Law, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Multicolour Ramsey Number of a Long Odd Cycle

UserJozef Skokan (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Ultralimits of maximal representations

UserBeatrice Pozzetti, Heidelberg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Balanced embedding of degenerating Abelian varieties

UserYuguang Zhang, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Haldane relation for interacting dimers

UserAlessandro Giuliani (Rome 3).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Finite subgroups of special linear groups, with arithmetic applications

UserYuval Flicker (Ohio State University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

On the chromatic number of a sparse random hypergraph

UserDmitry Shabanov (Moscow).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

CCIMI Seminar: Kernel-based Methods for Bandit Convex Optimization

UserSébastien Bubeck (Microsoft Research Redmond).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Ultrafilters, ultraproducts and ultracategories

UserRichard Garner, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Physical Perspectives on Modern Computation

UserSamuel Power (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Seemingly Unrelated Regression models for mixed-type data with an application to "fine-mapping" in genetics

Joint CMIH-CCIMI seminar. Note unusual time.

UserLeonardo Bottolo (MRC Biostatistics Unit & ATI fellow).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Moments estimates for the discrete coagulation-fragmentation equations with diffusion

UserMaxime Breden, ENS Paris-Saclay & Université Laval.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 15:10-16:10

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variational constructions of minimal surfaces

UserDaniel Ketover (Princeton).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Mordell Lectures

Complex dynamics and elliptic curves

UserLaura DeMarco (Northwestern University).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 17:00-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Amenability, cellular automata and group-graded rings

UserPeter Kropholler (Southampton).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 June 2017, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Reduction of dynatomic curves

UserHolly Krieger (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Stabilizing unstable flows by coarse mesh observables and actuators - a pavement to data assimilation

UserEdriss Titi (Weizmann Institite & Texas A&M University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Elusive problems in extremal graph theory

UserDaniel Kráľ (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Expanders, Beauville surfaces and buildings

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The Modularity/Automorphy of Calabi–Yau Varieties of CM type

UserNoriko Yui, Queens University..

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Exceptional orthogonal polynomials

Note late change of room!

UserDavid Gomez-Ullate (ICMAT and Universidad Complutense de Madrid).

HouseMR11 CMS.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

A class number formula for Picard modular surfaces

UserShrenik Shah (Columbia University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 15:30-16:30

Category Theory Seminar

Magnitude homology

UserTom Leinster (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Pseudorepresentations and the Eisenstein ideal

UserCarl Wang Erickson (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

CCIMI Seminars

CCIMI special lecture: Mathematics Enters the Picture

BOOKING REQUIRED - https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/mathematics-enters-the-picture-tickets-34031599430

UserMassimo Fornasier (TUM - Technische Universität München).

HouseMR3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 17:00-18:00

CCIMI Seminars

Learning and Sparse Control of Multiagent Systems

UserMassimo Fornasier (TUM - Technische Universität München).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Generalizations of self-reciprocal polynomials

UserSandro Mattarei (Lincoln).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symmetries in monotone Lagrangian Floer theory

UserJack Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Birational geometry of exceptional sets in Manin's conjecture

UserSho Tanimoto (Copenhagen).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

The Weak Leopoldt Conjecture for adjoint representations

UserPatrick Allen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

List objects with algebraic structure

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Energy methods for the geodesic X-ray transform

UserMikko Salo (University of Jyväskylä).

HouseMR9 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Minimising the Number of Triangles

UserKatherine Staden (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

RoCK blocks

UserMichael Livesey (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Orbital degeneracy loci and applications

UserSara Filippini (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

A macroscopic limit for an ecology model.

UserGaël Raoul (Ecole polytechnique).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Iterating the algebraic étale-Brauer set

UserFrancesca Balestrieri (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Embedding theorems for (regular) Mal'tsev categories

UserPierre-Alain Jacqmin (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Calderon problem for connections

UserMihajlo Cekic, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Igusa quartic and and Wiman-Edge sextics

UserIvan Cheltsov (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Probabilizing Parking Functions

UserPersi Diaconis (Stanford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Higher Hida theory

UserVincent Pilloni (ENS Lyon).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

CMS Colloquia

Bose in Boxes

UserPersi Diaconis (Stanford).

HouseCMS, MR2.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Enumerative Geometry via Homological Algebra

(Note: Special Day and Seminar Room)

UserDavid Favero (University of Alberta, KIAS).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

The Bouncy Particle Sampler

UserAlexandre Bouchard-Côté (UBC).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge..

ClockFriday 05 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

List colourings and preference orders

UserAndrew Thomason (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On the existence of Lagrangians with special properties

UserYng-Ing Lee, Taiwan and Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish Physical Society

Tipping Points & Crises From statistical physics to social sciences

UserProfessor Jean-Philippe BOUCHAUD, Ecole Polytechnic and Capital Fund Management plc.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Rational Structures on Automorphic Representations and an Automorphic Analogue of Deligne's Conjecture

UserFabian Januszweski (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Ground States for Diffusion Dominated Free Energies with Logarithmic Interaction

UserDaniele Castorina (Università di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 01 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Image Analysis Seminars

Local Convergence of the Heavy-ball Method and iPiano for Non-convex Optimization

Joint CIA-CCIMI seminar

UserPeter Ochs (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg).

HouseMR 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variational Mean Field Games

UserFilippo Santambrogio (Université Paris Sud).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

The relative trace formula of Jacquet-Rallis

UserMichał Zydor (Weizmann Institute).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Tangles and the Mona Lisa

UserReinhard Diestel (University of Hamburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Vanishing Class Sizes

UserRachel Camina.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Differential forms and the abundance conjecture

UserThomas Peternell (Bayreuth).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

STORM: Stochastic Trust Region Framework with Random Models

UserKatya Scheinberg, Lehigh University.

HouseMR3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Modelling commodity prices using novel data sources

Industrial Seminar

UserChris Longworth, Cantab.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Hopf Formulae for TOR

UserJulia Goedecke (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Steady Prandtl theory over a moving plate

UserYan Guo (Brown University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 13 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

A linkage principle for diagrammatic Soergel bimodules

UserAmit Hazi, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Ramsey problems in directed graphs

UserShoham Letzter (ETH, Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Annular Khovanov-Lee homology, Braids, and Cobordisms

UserEli Grigsby, Boston College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Practical Bayesian modelling: Populism, polls, and petitions.

UserTom Gillam (Cantab Capital Partners).

HouseMR15 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Below zero - negative interest rates as a challenge for the financial sector

Industrial Seminar

UserHelge Grütjen, D-Fine Ltd.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Modular forms and p-adic L-functions

UserJoaquin Rodrigues (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:30-