University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS lists

DPMMS lists

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Dr Ignacio Lopez Franco. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

8 upcoming talks and 4001 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical version of Donagi's n-gonal construction

UserFelix Röhrle, University of Frankfurt.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockWednesday 22 June 2022, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Infinite Maker-Breaker games

UserNathan Bowler (Hamburg) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 June 2022, 14:30-15:30

CCIMI Seminars

The implicit boundary integral method

UserRichard Tsai (UT Austin).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR5.

ClockWednesday 15 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Hecke orbits on Shimura varieties of Hodge type

UserPol van Hoften (Stanford University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2022, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Orientation mixing in active suspensions

UserHelge Dietert (Paris Diderot).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 13 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 IV

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of stable pairs

UserFatemeh Rezaee, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

A dynamical approach to lattice Yang-Mills

UserHao Shen (Wisconsin, Madison).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Distinct degrees and homogeneous sets

UserEoin Long (Birmingham).

HouseMR14.

ClockThursday 02 June 2022, 14:30-15:30

CCIMI Seminars

Inverse consistency and global convergence of ResNets

UserFrancois-Xavier Vialard (Université Gustave Eiffel).

HouseVirtual.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Scaling limit of the heavy-tailed ballistic deposition model with p-sticking

UserSantiago Saglietti (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 31 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Well-posedness of hyperbolic Cauchy problems with multiplicities

UserClaudia Garetto (QMUL, Loughborough).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 30 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Small obstacle limit for the inviscid Euler-alpha system

UserHelena Nussenzveig Lopes (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 27 May 2022, 11:00-12:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Keisler's order is not simple

UserMaryanthe Malliaris (Chicago) .

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockThursday 26 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Faithfulness of highest-weight modules for Iwasawa algebras

Please note the non-standard room.

UserStephen Mann.

HouseMR14.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2022, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geodesics between algebraic models via Berkovich geometry

UserRémi Reboulet, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Divisor distribution of random integers.

User Ben Green (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological filling functions and the word problem

UserRobert Kropholler (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Boundedness of foliations

UserCalum Spicer, King's College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Scaling limits and macroscopic behavior for stochastic models of active matter

UserClément Erignoux, INRIA Lille Nord.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2022, 13:00-14:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for Fano surfaces via scattering and tropical curves

UserTim Gräfnitz, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

On Modelling Isolated Systems in General Relativity

UserLeonhard Kehrberger (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 09 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Representations of GL_2 and p-adic Symmetric Spaces

UserJames Taylor, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 06 May 2022, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The singularity probability of a random symmetric matrix is exponentially small

UserMarcelo Campos (IMPA, Brazil).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Enumeration of curves in abelian surfaces

UserThomas Blomme, Université de Genève.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

The formalism of Shimura varieties

UserRichard Taylor, Stanford University.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 I

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2022, 16:30-18:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Second law of thermodynamics and bounded entropy solutions in the compressible Navier-Stokes system

UserXin Liu (Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 25 April 2022, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 V

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 30 March 2022, 16:30-18:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Hardy inequalities for the Landau equation

UserMaria Gualdani (University of Texas Austin).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Demystifying Deep Learning

UserRob Nowak (U. Wisconsin).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockThursday 17 March 2022, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Transversals in quasirandom latin squares

UserDr Sean Eberhard (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Knot theory and machine learning

UserMarc Lackenby, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

BPS invariant from non Archimedean integrals

UserFrancesca Carocci, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Rigid meromorphic cocycles and p-adic variations of modular forms

UserAlice Pozzi, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Irregular transport and loss of regularity for transport equations

UserAnna Mazzucato (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Integrable fluctuations in random growth

UserJeremy Quastel (Toronto).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Mordell Lectures

Dynamics of dilute gases: a statistical approach

UserLaure Saint-Raymond, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 10 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An asymptotic minors property for ranks of higher-dimensional tensors

UserThomas Karam (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 IV

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homotopical Lagrangian Monodromy

UserNoah Porcelli, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quot schemes of surfaces

UserSamuel Stark, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Model free Deep Hedging

UserJosef Teichmann (ETH Zurich).

HouseVirtual (Zoom details under abstract).

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Mordell–Weil groups of elliptic curves — beyond ranks

UserAlex Bartel, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Mixing times for the TASEP on the circle

UserDominik Schmid (Princeton and Bonn).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The derived category of a quiver

UserIsambard Goodbody, University of Glasgow.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 04 March 2022, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Testability of relations between permutations

UserOren Becker (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Khovanov homology and knot detection

UserSteven Sivek, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Rank r DT theory from rank 1

UserSoheyla Feyzbakhsh, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

[Cancelled] Local Langlands in families for classical groups in the banal case

UserRobert Kurinczuk, University of Sheffield.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Arithmetic statistics via graded Lie algebras

UserJef Laga, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Absolutely Continuous Self Similar Measures

UserSam Kittle (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Euler system with a polytropic equation of state as a vanishing viscosity limit

UserSimon Markfelder (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Deformations of diagonal Hilbert Eisenstein series

UserHåvard Damm-Johnsen, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS MR15.

ClockFriday 25 February 2022, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Interpretable Model-Independent Detection of New Physics Signals

UserPurvasha Chakravarti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 25 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Effective results on the size and structure of sumsets

UserAled Walker (King's London) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 23 February 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Neron models and the log Picard space

UserThibault Poiret, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

[cancelled] Arithmetic statistics via graded Lie algebras

UserJef Laga, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Ramsey theory on homogeneous structures

UserNatasha Dobrinen (Denver).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smooth embeddings and their families

UserDanica Kosanović, ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-stability and deformations of complex structures

UserCarlo Scarpa, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

The interchange model and related spin systems on two-block graphs

UserJakob Bjornberg (Chalmers).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Vortex filament solutions of the 3D Navier-Stokes solutions

UserJacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 14 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The diameter of the modular McKay graph of SLn(Fp).

UserMiriam Norris, King's College London.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 11 February 2022, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

configurations containing 4-term arithmetic progressions are uncommon

UserLeo Versteegen (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockThursday 10 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Character varieties of random groups

UserOren Becker, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Holomorphic anomaly equations for the Hilbert schemes of points of K3 surfaces

UserGeorg Oberdieck, University of Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Entropic Independence and Optimal Sampling from Combinatorial Distributions

UserNima Anari (Stanford).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Arthur packets for p-adic groups and the wavefront set

User Emile Takahiro Okada, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

How loud is an arithmetic drum?

UserRadu Toma, University of Bonn.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 04 February 2022, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Large hypergraphs without tight cycles

UserMr B. Janzer (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The surface category and tropical curves

UserJan Steinebrunner, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Special Kaehler metrics on holomorphic submersions

UserAnnamaria Ortu, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Optimal Diophantine Exponents and the Spectral Decomposition

UserAmitay Kamber, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Characteristic of a second class particle.

UserMustazee Rahman, Durham University.

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 01 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Dimensions of Iwasawa algebras and their representations

UserJames Timmins, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS MR15.

ClockFriday 28 January 2022, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

** POSTPONED ** Linear configurations containing 4-term arithmetic progressions are uncommon

This talk is postponed until Thursday 10th February

UserLeo Versteegen (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 I

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Knots, minimal surfaces and J-holomorphic curves

UserJoel Fine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tale of four theories

UserNavid Nabijou, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAmitay Kamber, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVaidehee Thatte, King's College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlex Bartel, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The search for p-adic automorphic forms

UserGuillem Garcia Tarrach, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 03 December 2021, 15:00-16:00

CCIMI Seminars

Deep Denoising for Scientific Discovery

UserCarlos Fernandez-Granda (NYU).

HouseVirtual (Zoom details under abstract).

ClockWednesday 01 December 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

p-arithmetic cohomology and p-adic automorphic forms

UserGuillem Garcia-Tarrach, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The Smooth Representations of GL(2,O)

UserTom Adams, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

CANCELLED: Systematic inducement of sparsity

UserHeather Battey (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The dimension of the divisibility order

UserVictor Souza (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Morava K-theory and Hamiltonian loops

UserIvan Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Degenerations of the Hilbert scheme and tropical geometry

UserDhruv Ranganathan, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Evaluating the wild Brauer group

UserRachel Newton (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Geodesic stars in Brownian geometry

UserJean-Francois Le Gall (Universite Paris-Saclay).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Quivers, the Ringel-Hall algebra and the cohomological Hall algebra

UserSarunas Kaubrys, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 19 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Infinitely Edge-Connected Graphs

UserJan Kurkofka (Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

De Rham Cohomology of Affinoid Spaces

UserTom Adams.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological stability for Temperley-Lieb algebras

UserRachael Boyd, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Z/2Z-equivariant smoothings of cusp singularities

UserAngelica Simonetti, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Probability

On a probabilistic approach to the parabolic-parabolic Keller-Segel system

UserMilica Tomasevic (École Polytechnique).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Gaussian distribution of squarefree and B-free numbers in short intervals

UserAlexander Mangerel (Durham University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Regularity of the SLE(4) uniformizing map and the SLE(8) trace

UserKonstantinos Kavvadias (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Soliton resolution for energy critical wave type equations under symmetry

UserFrank Merle, Cergy Pontoise and IHES (France).

Housetba.

ClockMonday 15 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Poset Saturation

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Poset Saturation

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

General Jones-Wenzl Idempotents

UserRobert Spencer.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2021, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic cohomology of compound du Val singularities

UserJonny Evans, Lancaster.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

P-adic L-functions for GL(3)

UserChris Williams (University of Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Large degrees yield short trees

UserSerte Donderwinkel (Oxford).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Anti-concentration of Rademacher sums

UserVojtech Dvorak (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Anti-concentration of Rademacher sums

UserVojtech Dvorak (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The topology of the Gelfand–Zeitlin fiber

UserJeff Carlson, Imperial.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Gromov-Witten invariants of blowups

UserWendelin Lutz, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Learning low-degree functions from few random queries

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2021, 15:30-16:30

Statistics

MARS via LASSO

UserAditya Guntuboyina (UC Berkeley).

Househttps://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/93998865836?pwd=VzVzN1VFQ0xjS3VDdlY0enBVckY5dz09.

ClockFriday 29 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting Hamiltonian cycles in Dirac hypergraphs

UserAdva Mond (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trying to quantify Gromov's non-squeezing theorem

UserUmut Varolgunes, Edinburgh.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Geometric L-packets of toral supercuspidal representations

https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/94361514318?pwd=eGprNC85SFBHL0FvaUlpMEdSdVlkQT09

UserCharlotte Chan (University of Michigan).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 26 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Common linear patterns are rare

UserN. Kamcev (Zagreb).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cubulating groups acting on polygonal complexes

UserCalum Ashcroft, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-moduli for log Fano complete intersections

UserTheo Papazachariou, Essex.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Three-point bounds for sphere packing

UserDavid de Laat (Delft).

HouseVirtual (Zoom details under abstract).

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

(A)typical intersections and where to find them

https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92192959944?pwd=OVJ3d0pJS3RRaWhKOVBuMFJIM3FiQT09

UserGregorio Baldi (IHES).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 19 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

TBC

UserLester Mackey (Microsoft Research).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 15 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Some modular compactifications of M_{2,n} by Gorenstein curves

UserLuca Battistella, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 October 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Recent progress on the formal degree conjecture

UserDavid Schwein (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The Slow Bond Problem

UserSourav Sarkar (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 22 September 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 01 September 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 04 August 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 14 July 2021, 16:30-18:00

Probability

Wilson loop expectations as sums over surfaces in 2D

UserMinjae Park (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Wilson loop expectations as sums over surfaces in 2D

UserMinjae Park (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 09 June 2021, 16:30-18:00

Probability

The directed landscape

UserDuncan Dauvergne (Princeton).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 08 June 2021, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Hastings-Levitov planar aggregation

UserJames Norris (Statslab).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 01 June 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 26 May 2021, 16:30-18:00

Category Theory Seminar

Categorical composable cryptography

UserMartti Karvonen (University of Ottawa).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 937 8091 1329, passcode 001582).

ClockTuesday 25 May 2021, 16:15-17:15

Probability

Integrability of the conformal loop ensemble

UserMorris Ang (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 25 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Intersection of the traces of two independent walks in high dimensions

UserAmine Asselah (Paris-Est Creteil).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 18 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 12 May 2021, 16:30-18:00

Category Theory Seminar

The Gödel fibration

UserDavide Trotta (University of Pisa).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 945 3662 6774, passcode 086714).

ClockTuesday 11 May 2021, 16:15-17:15

Probability

Revisiting optimal scaling of Metropolis-Hastings methods

UserJure Vogrinc.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 11 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar

UserTom Fisher, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockSunday 09 May 2021, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties and Generalized affine Springer fibers

UserXuhua He, Chinese University of Hong Kong.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

On the radius of Gaussian free field excursion clusters

UserFranco Severo (Geneva and IHES).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 28 April 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic 2021 Easter Vacation - Skype session

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 31 March 2021, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Hilbert's Thirteenth problem and moduli of abelian varieties.

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserRong Zhou (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 16 March 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Supercritical Percolation on Finite Transitive Graphs

UserPhilip Easo (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 16 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 10 March 2021, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

An Asymptotic Local-Global Principle for Integral Kleinian Sphere Packings

UserEdna Jones (Rutgers University).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Fluctuation bounds for O'Connell-Yor type systems

UserPhilippe Sosoe (Cornell).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar

Please contact the organisers for joining details

UserJessica Fintzen (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Soliton decomposition of the Box-Ball System

UserLeo Rolla (Warwick).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Seminar Cancelled

UserRina Foygel Barber (University of Chicago).

House https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92821218455?pwd=aHFOZWw5bzVReUNYR2d5OWc1Tk15Zz09.

ClockFriday 26 February 2021, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2021, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Towards an integral local theta correspondence: universal Weil module and first conjectures

UserJustin Trias (University of East Anglia).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Variational methods for a singular SPDE yielding the universality of the magnetisation ripple

UserPavlos Tsatsoulis (Max-Planck-Institut, Leipzig).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

On the categorical structure behind Galois theories

UserDavid Blázquez-Sanz, Universidad Nacional de Colombia.

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 993 6591 2480, passcode 493042).

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Condensed Mathematics

Please contact the organisers for joining details

UserGuillem Garcia-Tarrach (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Limiting Behaviour for Heat Kernels of Random Processes in Random Environments

UserPeter Taylor (Statslab).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Fair Data Adaptation with Quantile Preservation

UserHarvey Klyne (Stats Lab).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 11 February 2021, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2021, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Semistable abelian varieties with good reduction outside 73

UserLassina Dembélé (Université du Luxembourg).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Geodesics in the Brownian map: Strong confluence and geometric structure

UserWei Qian (Orsay).

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 08 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Exceptional primes of abelian varieties

Please contact the organisers for joining details

UserJef Laga (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Random walks on decorated Galton-Watson trees

UserEllie Archer (Tel Aviv).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2021, 16:30-18:00

Category Theory Seminar

Large categories and quantifiers in topos theory

UserMichael Shulman (University of San Diego).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 943 7534 6045, passcode 252455).

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 16:15-17:15

Category Theory Seminar

Large categories and quantifiers in topos theory

UserMichael Shulman (University of San Diego).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 943 7534 6045, passcode 252455).

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Higher Coleman Theory

UserGeorge Boxer (ENS Lyon).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Factors in probability and ergodic theory

UserTerry Soo (UCL).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session (Christmas vacation)

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 16 December 2020, 16:30-18:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Structural Nested Models and G-estimation: The Partially Realized Promise

UserKatarzyna Reluga (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 03 December 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2020, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar: The Taylor-Wiles method

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserDmitri Whitmore (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Isotropy Groups of Quasi-Equational Theories

UserJason Parker, Brandon University.

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 916 7928 3736, passcode 844306).

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Maximum and coupling of the sine-Gordon field

UserMichael Hofstetter (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Anticyclotomic Euler systems for conjugate self-dual representations of GL(2n)

UserAndrew Graham (Imperial College London).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2020, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar: A Deuring criterion for abelian varieties

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserLukas Kofler (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Minimal weights of mod p Galois representations

UserHanneke Wiersema (King's College London).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

How far do activated random walkers spread from a single source?

UserVittoria Silvestri (La Sapienza, Rome).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2020, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The image of the Specht module under the inverse Schur functor

Please contact swcl2@cam.ac.uk for Zoom details for this event.

UserEoghan McDowell (Royal Holloway University of London).

Houseby zoom.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2020, 09:30-10:30

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar: Congruences of Elliptic Curves with Small Conductor

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserSam Frengley (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Monotonicity and phase transition for the edge-reinforced random walk

UserRemy Poudevigne.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Families of p-adic L-functions

UserAshwin Iyengar (King's College London).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

A Negative Correlation Strategy for Bracketing in Difference-in-Differences

UserTing Ye (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 22 October 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2020, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email Jun, Jessica or Rong.

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email Jun, Jessica or Rong.

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email rz240@cam.ac.uk

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserJack Thorne (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Quillen model structures from models of HoTT

UserSteve Awodey (Departments of Philosophy and Mathematics, Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 916 7928 3736, passcode 844306).

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Automorphy of Hecke modules from geometry

UserJun Su (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

A Markov Process associated to the noncutoff Boltzmann Equation

UserDaniel Heydecker (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Niles-Weed (Courant Institute).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 06 October 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 23 September 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 12 August 2020, 16:30-18:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Minimax Crossover Designs

UserYao Zhang (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://zoom.us/j/97791179955.

ClockThursday 30 July 2020, 13:30-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Behind the math: interview with Yuri Manin

UserYuri Manin (Max Planck Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 July 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 16:30-18:00

CCIMI Seminars

A nonparametric problem for stochastic PDEs

UserRandolf Altmeyer.

HouseVirtual Zoom meeting.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2020, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEoghan McDowell, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronica Fantini, SISSA.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Neyman-Pearson Classification

UserXin Tong, University of Southern California.

Househttps://zoom.us/j/95022384263?pwd=N3Z6elB2Vy9Jajd6azlCNjFHQVlKdz09.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTed Jones-Healey, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Random measures on the Brownian path with prescribed expectation

UserAbel Farkas (Rényi Institute, Budapest).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYunxi Shi, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic - Skype session

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 16:30-18:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Faithfulness of highest weight modules for Iwasawa algebras

UserStephen Mann, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sparse minors in graphs

UserMatthew Wales (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

On plectic conjectures in positive and mixed characteristic

UserMatteo Tamiozzo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Causal Inference in Genetic Trio Studies

Useryao zhang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Contagious particle systems and the supercooled Stefan problem

UserAndreas Sojmark (Imperial College London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Network change point detection

UserYi Yu, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Several approaches to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory

UserAmy Zhu, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Rank-Based Independence Testing in Near Linear Time

UserChaim Even-Zohar (Turing Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Character levels and character bounds

UserPham Tiep (Rutgers).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trisections and the Thom conjecture - CANCELLED

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical and logarithmic study of Milnor fibers

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the diameters of p-groups

UserHenry Bradford, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Joint distribution of spins and applications

UserDjordjo Milovic (University College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic Treatment Regimes III

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Statistics

Selection bias, missing data and causal inference

UserKate Tilling, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-Stability and weighted K-stability

UserEveline Legendre, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Conformal dimension of fractal percolation

UserVille Suomala (University of Oulu).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

D-modules on singular varieties

UserHaiping Yang, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

The concept of separable effects for causal mediation and competing risks analyses

UserVanessa Didelez, Leibniz Institute for Prevention Research and Epidemiology - BIPS, Bremen, Germany.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton cycles in highly symmetric graphs

UserTorsten Mutze (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Some exotic tensor categories in prime characteristic.

UserDavid Benson (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An arithmetic count of rational plane curves

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

The Cycle of Statistical Research

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The KKP conjecture for minimal adjoint orbits

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the size of subsets of F_p^n without p distinct elements summing to zero

UserLisa Sauermann (Stanford University).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

On some unlikely intersections for values and orbits of rational functions

UserAlina Ostafe (The University of New South Wales).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The optimal matching problem

UserMartin Huesmann.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Stable prediction

UserHarvey Klyne.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 13:30-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Spectral Theory and Trace Formulae on Stationary Spacetimes

UserAlexander Strohmaier (Univ. of Leeds).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Kazhdan-Lusztig Positivity Conjectures - The Algebraic Viewpoint

UserRobert Spencer, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Posterior contraction rates for potentially nonlinear inverse problems

UserSergios Agapiou, University of Cyprus.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Dense induced bipartite subgraphs in triangle-free graphs

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations and subgroups of SL(4), with applications to physics

UserRobert Wilson (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Recent progress on the Fried conjecture

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

On a generalization of Perrin-Riou's conjecture on Kato's zeta elements

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University and King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

D-ultrafilter monads

UserLurdes Sousa (CMUC, University of Coimbra & IP Viseu).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes II

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Saturated fusion Systems on a Sylow p-subgroup of a rank 2 Lie Type Group

UserMartin Van Beek, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On Statistical Learning for Individualized Decision Making with Complex Data

UserChengchun Shi, London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphs with forbidden induced subgraphs

UserAlex Scott (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Biset functors for categories

UserPeter Webb (Minnesota).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Resonant spaces for volume preserving Anosov flows

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Base loci of big and nef line bundles on irreducible symplectic varieties

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Twisted orbital integrals and irreducible components of affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties

UserRong Zhou (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Characterizing weakly Schreier extensions of monoids

UserPeter Faul (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variations on Gehring’s lemma

UserOlli Saari (Univ. of Bonn).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exterior algebras and local mirror symmetry

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Distribution of Hecke eigenvalues

UserJasmin Matz (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes I

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite primitive groups

UserBen Stratford, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Optimal Transport: Fast Probabilistic Approximation with Exact Solvers

UserYoav Zemel, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Stable isoperimetry in lattice-like graphs

UserBen Barber (University of Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Higher local constants, local global principles, and the Langlands correspondence for GL(n)

UserGuy Henniart (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Groups acting improperly on cube complexes

UserJason Manning, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors of the Johnson-Kollár series

UserGiulia Gugiatti, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Stability of homomorphisms into symmetric groups

UserOren Becker (Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Category Theory Seminar

A Formal Approach to Generalisations of Monads

UserGabriele Lobbia (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Approximate Cross Validation for Large Data and High Dimensions

UserTamara Broderick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Exotic Lagrangian tori in Grassmannians

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Kakeya maximal estimates via real algebraic geometry

UserJonathan Hickman (Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Dimension series and homotopy groups of spheres

UserLaurent Bartholdi (Göttingen, Lyon).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Abstract Regular Polytopes

UserRob Nicolaides, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum topology of Legendrian curves

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complete Complexes and Spectral Sequences

UserEvangelos Routis, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Collaborative Analytics and Education in Data Science

UserMartin Spott (HTW Berlin).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic L-functions via higher Hida theory

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Zariski-type spectra of localic rings and monoids

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Irrational Variants of Thompson's Group F

UserNick Winstone, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On the convergence of the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo algorithm and other irreversible MCMC methods

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Obstructing isotopies between surfaces in four-manifolds

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

The Erdos Sumset Conjecture

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Symmetric power functoriality for modular forms

UserJack Thorne.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

D Modules and rationality

Note the unusual time and day

UserLudmil Katzarkov (Miami).

HouseCMS MR14.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Anchor regression

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Statistics

Optimal Transport for Machine Learning

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Machine learning and theorem proving

UserHenryk Michalewski.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Approximation on the Cantor set and other related fractals

UserDemi Allen (University of Bristol).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Dyadic approximation in the Cantor set

UserSam Chow (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Green's function estimates and the Poisson equation.

UserOvidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Embedding of PSL(2,q) in exceptional groups of Lie type

UserAndrea Pachera, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Multiscale Analysis of Bayesian CART

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

CCIMI Seminars

CCIMI Colloquium - The Statistical Finite Element Method

UserProfessor Mark Girolami, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 17:00-19:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli spaces of twisted k-differentials and Pixton's cycle

UserJohannes Schmitt, Universität Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Volume growth, random walks and electric resistance in vertex-transitive graphs

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Probability

CENTRAL LIMIT THEOREMS AND THE GEOMETRY OF POLYNOMIALS

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

Completed cohomology and the p-adic Langlands program

UserDavid Hansen.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Tackling invalid instrumental variables

UserSven Wang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups

UserAluna Rizzoli, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Identifying Cointegration by Eigenanalysis

UserQiwei Yao — London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Twisted equivariant D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserRichard Mathers (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Bounding Betti numbers of real hypersurfaces near the tropical limit

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Modern applications of classical number theory

UserCong Ling (Imperial College London).

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

The Langlands-Shahidi method over function fields

UserLuis Lomelí.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

The Blessing of Multiple Causes

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Algebra PhD event

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Classification with unknown class conditional label noise on non-compact feature spaces

UserHenry Reeve — University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The (non-)concentration of the chromatic number

UserOliver Riordan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The spectrum of simplicial volume

UserNicolaus Heuer, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

About the categorical strong rationality conjecture for flopping curves

UserFrancesca Carocci, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Cutoff for the mean-field zero-range process

UserJustin Salez (Paris-Dauphine).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

The Scholze-Shin conjecture in some cases

UserAlex Youcis.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding II

UserRajen Shah (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Some Classes of Generalized Graph Groups

UserMehmet Sefa Cihan, University of Essex.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On Estimation of Unnormalized Density Models

UserSong Liu — University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Planar graphs: One graph to rule them all

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Decomposable Specht modules for Hecke algebras

UserLouise Sutton (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:30-17:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Forbidden bipartite configurations in subsets of finite groups

UserGabriel Conant (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Parity conjecture for abelian varieties

UserVladimir Dokchitser.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding I

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR6, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Random Walks on Groups: Shuffling Cards and the Cutoff Phenomenon

UserOliver Matheau-Raven, University of York.

HouseCMS, MR9.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Asymptotic normality of certain transformation averages

UserPeter Orbanz — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cyclically Covering Subspaces in F 2 to the n

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Toposes for modified realizability

UserDr. Benno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic embeddings and infinite staircases

UserTara Holm, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors to punctured surfaces

UserEd Segal, University College London.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On a problem of J.E. Littlewood on flat polynomials

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Distributed Statistics à la Economics

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

j-invariant and Borcherds Phi-function

UserShu Kawaguchi (Doshisha University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

On the robustness of gradient-based MCMC algorithms

UserSam Livingstone — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2022 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity