University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > ji247's list

ji247's list

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal list of talks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Javier Igea. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

8 upcoming talks and 1755 talks in the archive.

Genetics Seminar

PP2A-B55 inhibitors Arpp19 and ENSA define the cell cycle program by controlling the temporal pattern of protein phosphorylation

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 11 March 2021, 16:00-17:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Postponed - Protecting the Environment

Postponed for now. Plants@Cambridge Annual Virtual Seminar Series

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 11 March 2021, 16:00-17:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAndrew Hein - University of California.

HouseOnline (ask organizers for link).

ClockTuesday 09 March 2021, 13:00-14:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Dithipa: (re)collecting animals and their depictions from southern Africa's Missionary Road

UserChris Wingfield (Sainsbury Research Unit for the Arts of Africa, Oceania and the Americas).

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 08 March 2021, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Understanding and improving regulation of photosynthesis

Note the time change to 3pm.

UserKrishna Niyogi, Berkeley.

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 04 March 2021, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

This talk has been cancelled and will be rescheduled for later this year.

Host: Hansong Ma

UserDr Yanlan Mao, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 04 March 2021, 00:00-00:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Books, botany and the organisation of nature in 18th-century Cambridge

UserEdwin Rose (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 01 March 2021, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Phenomics of stomata and WUE in bioenergy sorghum

Now at 3pm

UserJohn Ferguson, Kromdijk group.

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 25 February 2021, 15:00-16:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Gardens in ink: engraved title-pages of botanical treatises from 1450 to 1700

UserKaleigh Hunter (University of Wuppertal).

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 22 February 2021, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Soil fungi for us

NOTE TIME CHANGE

UserMaarja Öpik, University of Tartu, Estonia.

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 18 February 2021, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

Molecular and evolutionary processes generating variation in gene expression

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Patricia Wittkopp, Biological Science Building, University of Michigan.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 18 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cabinet of Natural History

A natural history of evil

UserAlexander Etkind (European University Institute at Florence).

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 15 February 2021, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Defining intrinsic determinants of regeneration ability and inability.

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Elly Tanaka, IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna .

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 11 February 2021, 13:30-14:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Encounters: Rethinking ‘equality and diversity’ in Plant Sciences

UserDr Sharon Walker, Cambridge Centre for Teaching and Learning.

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 11 February 2021, 13:00-14:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Problem solving in slime molds

UserAudrey Dussutour - Universite Paul Sabatier.

HouseOnline (ask organizers for link).

ClockTuesday 09 February 2021, 13:00-14:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Extreme Weapons: A Natural History

UserDoug Emlen - University of Montana.

HouseOnline (ask organizers for link).

ClockTuesday 02 February 2021, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Genomic Scope of Adaptive Mutations in the Face of Environmental Challenges

Host: John Welch

UserDr Sally Otto, Department of Zoology, University of British Columbia, Vancouver .

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 28 January 2021, 16:00-17:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

From Antarctica to East Anglia: interpreting environmental signals in mosses

UserDr Jessica Royles, Griffiths group.

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 28 January 2021, 13:00-14:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

The mind of the bee

UserLars Chittka - Queen Mary University of London.

HouseOnline (ask organizers for link).

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Cone subtype specification in human retinal organoids

Host: Hansong Ma

UserDr Robert Johnston, Department of Biology, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 21 January 2021, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Multitrophic metabolism underlies plant-nematode interactions

UserFrank C. Schroeder, Cornell University.

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 21 January 2021, 13:00-14:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Genome duplication, gene dosage, and evolution

UserAoife McLysaght - University of Dublin.

HouseOnline (ask organizers for link).

ClockTuesday 19 January 2021, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

From genomes to genealogies: mapping the history of humans and their genetic variation using ancient and modern genomes

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Simon Myers, Nuffield Department of Medicine, University of Oxford.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 26 November 2020, 13:30-14:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Assembling and recombining the Arabidopsis centromeres

UserMatthew Naish, Henderson Group.

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 26 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Tuning into nature in interwar Britain: biology and natural history on the BBC

UserMax Long (Faculty of History).

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 23 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cabinet of Natural History

A magnetic world: understanding the lodestone in the early modern Iberian empires

UserLeonardo Carrio Cataldi (LMU Munich).

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 16 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Translation research in plant breeding, can we finish the job!

UserAbdel Bendahmane, UMR Université Paris Sud .

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 12 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cabinet of Natural History

'Congo' the TV chimpanzee and the 'biology of art' at London Zoo, 1956–62

UserMiles Kempton (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 09 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Biological Anthropology Seminar Series

Multiple burdens of malnutrition among Maya families in Yucatan and how language (Spanish vs Mayan) impact health outcomes

UserDr Inês Varela-Silva (University of Loughborough), with Hugo Azcorra, Maria Teresa Castillo-Burguete, Sabine Little.

HouseLive on Zoom, pre-registration essential here: bit.ly/349mHZG.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2020, 16:30-17:30

Cabinet of Natural History

Discovery of Britain and Ireland's bryophytes

UserChristopher Preston.

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 02 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Does stress lead to wrinkles?. The case of petal cuticles

UserCarlos Lugo Velez, Glover group.

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 29 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

The role of aneuploidy in tumorigenesis.

Host: Marco Geymonat

UserProfessor Angelika Amon, MIT, Department of Biology, Cambridge, MA, USA .

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 22 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Shaping tissues: the role of mechanics across different scales.

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Timothy Saunders, Mechanobiology, Institute, National University of Singapore.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 09:00-10:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Piecing together the 19th-century Lisbon zoological collections through catalogue lists, specimen tags and paper slips

UserCatarina Madruga (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam & University of Lisbon).

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 12 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Light harvesting complexes in oxygenic photosynthesis

UserDr Julia Walter, Kromdijk group.

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 04 June 2020, 13:00-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Chromosomal evolution in Nematodes, and other adventures on the Tree of Life

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Mark Blaxter, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Deciphering control of centromeric recombination in Arabidopsis

UserJoiselle Ferndandes, Henderson group.

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 13:00-13:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Spatial regulationof D14L signaling in AM symbiosisof rice

UserAn-Shan Hsiao, Paszkowsi group.

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 13:00-13:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

CANCELLED - Seasearch

CANCELLED

UserPaul Mylrea, Director of Communications for Cambridge University.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 18:45-20:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

Natura Urbana (film and discussion)

Part of the Cambridge Science Festival - free admission

UserMatthew Gandy, Professor of Cultural and Historical Geography.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 18:45-20:30

Genetics Seminar

Mixing mitosis and meiosis in Drosophila

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Bullseye! Understanding the mechanisms of petal patterning

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Darwin and the dog breeders: on correspondence and class in 19th-century Britain

CANCELLED

UserLaura Brassington (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

This talk has been cancelled

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Monkeys and modernity in colonial Myanmar

Please note that this seminar is on a Friday

UserJonathan Saha (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Genomics of speciation and adaptation in the Lake Malawi cichlid fish radiation

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Decoding Transcriptional Regulation and Kinetics Using Single-Cell Transcriptomics.

Host: Michael Imbeault

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

The genome landscape: consequences of repetitive DNA organization and evolution in diploid and polyploid crops

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

How epithelial cells polarise and why this goes wrong in cancer

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Chalk streams of Cambridgeshire

UserRuth Hawksley, Water for Wildlife Officer at the Wildlife Trust for Beds, Cambs & Northants.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 18:45-20:30

Genetics Seminar

A small RNA-based innate immune system guards the integrity of germ cell genomes

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Greg Hannon, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:15-17:15

Cambridge Natural History Society

CNHS Seasonal Social

Tickets £10 to be purchased in advance.

UserMembers' Event.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 19:00-21:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

The Flux Capacitor: How mitochondria shape the evolution of complexity

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Minimal and Ancestral Genomes

Host: Richard Durbin

UserDr. Arcady Mushegian from National Science Foundation, USA .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Numerous inputs contribute to the genetic regulation of tomato fruit ripening

Post Doc invited speaker

UserJim Giovannoni, Boyce Thompson Institute.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

NO TALK

User .

House(no venue).

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 18:45-20:30

Genetics Seminar

Centrosome amplification and cancer: reaching out

Hosts: David Glover & Paula Coelho

UserDr Susana Godinho, Barts Cancer Institute, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Noisy and dynamic gene regulation in Arabidopsis

UserJames Locke, Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

How to build an animal: combining cell cleavage and cell fate to understand annelid development

UserDr Mette Handberg-Thorsager, Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

What drives the dependence of human germline mutation rates on sex, age, and time? 

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski, Columbia University, New York .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Transposable elements and the evolution of the human brain

Host: Michael Imbeault

UserProfessor Johan Jakobsson, Wallenberg Neuroscience Center, Lund University, Sweden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

CNHS bat & moth trapping night

Book by emailing president@cnhs.org.uk with your name and phone number, in case we need to cancel because of bad weather.

UserDuncan Mackay.

HouseMeet at north end of Riverside 'Millennium' foot/cycle bridge..

ClockSaturday 28 September 2019, 19:00-21:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Extreme morphogenetic canalization of ascidian embryonic development

UserDr Patrick Lemaire, Montpellier Cell Biology Research Center.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

A new force awakens: comparative approach to tissue morphogenesis in insects

Host: Berta Verd

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Arbuscular mycorrhiza development and function

UserCaroline Gutjahr, Technical University of Munich.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserProf Tatjana Sauka-Spengler, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Think Global Act Local: do local morphological changes influence differentiation of pluripotent cells?

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Sally Lowell from Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Role of the endosomal network in cell and tissue organization

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Marino Zerial from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

NatHistFest: 100th Conversazione

Cambridge’s oldest celebration of citizen science

UserFree Public Exhibition.

HouseConservation Science Lab, 1st Floor, Zoology Department, New Museums Site, Downing Street, Cambridge, CB2 3EJ.

ClockSaturday 13 April 2019, 10:00-17:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Segmentation dynamics and diversity in an arthropod cell-based field

UserProfessor Hiroki Oda, JT Biohistory Research Hall, Osaka, Japan.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 10 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Exploring the Natural World: an Orchestral Concert

Tickets £10 (children free) from tickets@cnhs.org.uk or on door

UserCambridge Concert Orchestra.

HouseWesley Methodist Church, Christs Pieces.

ClockSaturday 30 March 2019, 19:30-21:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Out-of-term seminar

UserAlexandra K. Schnell (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Note unusual time; out-of-term seminar

UserCosima Porteus (University of Exeter).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Creating a wildlife tour with the Arctic Sami

Part of Cambridge Science Festival - free admission

UserKevin Hand.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 18:45-20:00

Genetics Seminar

Super-resolution imaging - STED and related advanced microscopy techniques

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Ian Clark

UserDr Martin Lenz from Cambridge Advanced Imaging Centre, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

A university role in fostering social change

UserProfessor Stephen Toope, University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 17:00-18:00

Cabinet of Natural History

The 'dye herbarium': capturing colour in botanical collections

UserAnna Svensson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Experience in founding Cambridge Glycoscience

This is a CambPlants Industrial talk

UserPaul Dupree, Biochemistry & Tom Simmons.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Epigenetic inheritance in mammals

Host: Sam Lewis

UserProfessor Anne Ferguson-Smith from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Hyde Park: a history through trees

UserGreg Packman, Arboricultural Officer at the Royal Parks.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 18:45-20:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Is the nutrition in our crops declining?

UserJames Wong, Botanist, science writer & broadcaster.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Venom

UserLeah Fitzpatrick, Imperial College London/Natural History Museum.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 18:45-20:00

Genetics Seminar

Experimental evolution in cancer cell lines

Host: Jane Charlesworth

UserDr Louise Johnson from School of Biological Sciences, University of Reading .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Climate resilience through science, practice, and public participation

UserProfessor Adina Merelender, University of California, Berkeley .

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 17:00-18:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Tour of the recently re-opened University Museum of Zoology and an insider's guide to natural history museums

Meet outside the Whale Hall (main entrance of the Museum of Zoology) by 1pm

UserJack Ashby (Museum of Zoology, Cambridge).

HouseUniversity Museum of Zoology.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Unearthing structure and complexity in human and great ape evolution

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Aylwyn Scally from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

FairWild: collecting and trading wild-collected products sustainably

CNHS talk & social - tickets £10

UserAnastasiya Timoshyna/TRAFFIC International.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 18:45-21:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Communication between chromosomes: the evolution and function of long noncoding RNAs in the Hox complex

UserDr Matthew Ronshaugen, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, The University of Manchester.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

CANCELLED-Genetic regulation of tomato fruit ripening

Apologies, due to flight cancellation this talk will be rescheduled

UserJim Giovannoni, Boyce Thompson Institute, Cornell University .

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Just because you’re small doesn’t mean biodiversity isn’t important! – Importance of phytoplankton diversity for the global carbon cycle

UserKatherine Richardson, Professor Center for Macroecology, Evolution and Climate, Natural History Museum, University of Copenhagen.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Cell cycle controls enforcing asymmetric spindle pole fate in budding yeast

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Marisa Segal from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Ancient genomic history and adaptation of human populations in Africa

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Pontus Skoglund from The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Organoids and clonal analysis to study cell community interactions during pancreas development

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Anne Grapin-Botton from DanStem, University of Copenhagen, Denmark and Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Forest conservation policy: from monitoring to design

UserAssociate Professor Guy Ziv, University of Leeds.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Darwin’s Unfinished Symphony. How culture made the human mind

Zoology Graduate Student's Invited Speaker

UserKevin Laland (University of St. Andrews).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Foula: Edge of the World

Part of the Festival of Ideas - free admission

UserSam Buckton.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 18:45-20:00

Genetics Seminar

Hacking the gene expression machinery for genome defense

Host: Felipe Karam Teixeira

UserDr Julius Brennecke from IMBA, Vienna BioCenter .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Left-right asymmetry determination in amphioxus

UserDr Guang Li, School of Life Sciences, Xiamen University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

The riparian meadows of Cambridge

Part of the Festival of Ideas - free admission

UserChris Preston.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 18:45-20:00

Genetics Seminar

The Genetic Basis of Clinal Adaptation

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Thomas Flatt from Department of Biology, University of Fribourg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

How to make or break an axon: the roles and regulation of neuronal microtubules

Host: Cahir O’Kane

UserProfessor Andreas Prokop from Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, University of Manchester .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Cabinet of Natural History

The long-lost Paston Collection

UserSpike Bucklow (Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

The evolution of color vision in Heliconius butterflies.

PLEASE NOTE DIFFERENT VENUE

UserAdriana Briscoe (University of California at Irvine).

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Metabolic Clusters – From Genetics to Genomics

Third "Enid MacRobbie Women in Science" lecture

UserAnne Osbourne, John Innes Centre.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Centriole Duplication: from body coordination in flies to skin cell biology and cancer

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor David Glover, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Regulatory RNA

Host: Martyna Popis

UserProfessor Eric Miska from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Neuroethology of a striking crustacean, the mantis shrimp

UserDr Kate Feller, Dept of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Versatility and dynamics of transcriptional responses to Notch

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Sarah Bray from Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 26 April 2018, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

(Epi)genomic Diversity and the Regulatory DNA Landscape

Special Seminar

User Joe Ecker, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, The Salk Institute for Biological studies.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 18 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

CANCELED DUE TO USS PENSIONS STRIKE.

UserYannick Wurm (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseCanceled - apologies for any inconvenience caused.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Cerebral organoids: modelling human brain development and tumorigenesis in stem cell derived 3D culture

Host: Michaela Frye

UserDr Jürgen Knoblich, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Eukaryotic cell division and its origins

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Buzz Baum, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

CANCELLED: How and why the growth and biomass varies across the tropics

THIS TALK IS CANCELLED

UserYadvinder Malhi, Professor of Ecosystem Science, University of Oxford.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Saving our bumblebees

UserProfessor Dave Goulson, University of Sussex.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Viral evolution on sub-phylogenetic timescales

UserDr Chris Illingworth, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Scaling of tissue proportions to body size during vertebrate development

Host: Alfonso Martinez Arias

UserDr Patrick Mueller, Friedrich Miescher Laboratory of the Max Planck Society, Tübingen, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Climate change, species' abundance changes and protected areas

UserDr Aleksi Lehikoinen, Finnish Museum of Natural History .

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Environmental stress, cryptic variation and innovation in the simplest molecular systems

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Andreas Wagner, Dept. of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies University of Zurich.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

DNA methyltransferase(s), transposons and spermatogenesis

Host: Eric Miska

UserDr Déborah Bourc'his, Institut Curie, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

How satellite imagery is transforming conservation science

UserDr Nathalie Pettorelli, Zoological Society of London.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 17:00-18:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Multi-level characterisation of cell types in Platynereis

UserHernando Martinez Vergara (European Molecular Biology Laboratory).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Romanian meadows, their problems and conservation

This will be followed by drinks and refreshments until 9.30pm – further details will be sent by email but there will be a charge and booking will be required.

UserLouise Bacon.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 18:45-20:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Probing human brain evolution in a dish

UserMadeline Lancaster (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

MicroCT from zoology to pathology

UserBrian Metscher (University of Vienna).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Iron holds the whale

UserJenny Bulstrode (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

An Editor’s Guide to Effective Science Communication

Host: Sudhakaran Prabakaran

UserDr Nancy R. Gough.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Genetics Seminar

Capturing human axial progenitors in vitro

Hosts: Alfonso Martinez-Arias & Shlomit Edri

UserDr Anestis Tsakiridis, Department of Biomedical Science, The University of Sheffield .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

The evolution of meiosis and meiotic recombination in Arabidopsis arenosa.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Kirsten Bomblies, John Innes Centre, Norwich .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Managing the global land resource

UserPete Smith, University of Aberdeen.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Cheating in Pseudomnas aeruginosa drives switch to privatisation of an essential function

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserProfessor Ashleigh Griffin, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution of limb and fin regeneration

UserAssociate Professor Igor Schneider (Federal University of Pará).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

CambPlants Industrial Talks

This is a CPPS sponsored seminar

UserDr Vitor Verdelo Viera, A4F and Professor Alison Smith, Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Coordination of spindle positioning and cell cycle progression in yeast

Host: Marco Geymonat

UserDr. Gislene Pereira, German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

The genetic analysis of population-scale data

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Gil McVean, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Change and necessity: forest resilience and conservation for the 21st century

UserJonathan Spencer, Head of Planning & Environment Forest Enterprise Forestry Commission.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Understanding the causes of variation in nucleotide diversity across the genome

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Peter Keightley, Institute of Evolutionary Biology, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Understanding consumer demand in the wildlife trade

UserAmy Hinsley, Oxford Martin School University of Oxford.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 17:00-18:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Natural history and the antiquarian

UserBoris Jardine (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 27 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Rate and pattern of evolutionary change in the gut microbiota as revealed by a commensal bacteria

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Isabel Gordo, Evolutionary Biology Group, Gulbenkian Institute, Lisbon .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Conservation and invasive species in freshwater ecosystems

UserDavid Aldridge, Department of Zoology University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 17:00-18:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Eco-evolutionary dynamics

UserAndrés López-Sepulcre (IEES CNRS Paris).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Sex, eggs and videotape: techniques in threatened bird conservation

UserDebbie Pain Director of Conservation, The Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust (WWT).

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 17:00-18:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Parasites, Immune Function, and Human Life Histories

UserAaron Blackwell (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Lizards, skulls and reptile communities

UserJohannes Müller (Leibniz Institute for Research on Evolution and Biodiversity, Berlin Natural History Museum).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Decoding transcriptional regulation.

Host: Alexis Braun

UserDr Alexander Stark, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Lessons from plants that don’t stay put: Mendicant baobabs and acrobat acacias

UserChristian Kull, Institut de géographie et durabilité Université de Lausanne.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 17:00-18:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Genetic evolution of humans and closely related species

UserAida Andres (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Non-coding solutions to developmental challenges

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Donal O’Carroll, Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Climate Change and Nature Conservation

UserBrian Eversham, CEO, BCN Wildlife Trust.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

UNESCO biosphere reserves: concept, challenges and opportunities

UserProfessor Martin Price, Perth College Chair of the UK MAB Committee Chairholder, UNESCO Chair in Sustainable Mountain Development Director, Centre for Mountain Studies.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 17:00-18:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Information gaps in ecology and conservation

UserTatsuya Amano (Centre for the Study of Existential Risk / Department of Zoology University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Predicting the pleiotropic effects of circadian timing, from clock gene expression to biomass.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Andrew Millar, University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Biological Anthropology Seminar Series

Brains growing on the tree of life. A phylogenetic approach to brain structure & function

UserProf Dr Robert A. Barton, Institute of Advanced Study (Social Science & Health) & Evolutionary Anthropology Research Group, Durham University.

HouseBioAnth Lecture Theatre (Room 41), Division of Biological Anthropology, Pembroke Street, Cambridge, CB2 3QG.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Dispersal evolution

UserJean Clobert (Station d’Ecologie Experimentale du CNRS Moulis).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Trees, hedges and woodland management

UserSimon Damant, Forester at the National Trust Wimpole Hall estate.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 18:30-20:00

Genetics Seminar

Stem cell control in the Drosophila gut

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Bruce Edgar, Huntsman Cancer Institute, University of Utah .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Engineering Meiosis and Recombination to Unlock Genetic Diversity

CambPlants Industrial Talk

UserGiacomo Bastianelli, Meiogenix and Ian Henderson.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Defining transcription units across the human genome.

Host: Michaela Frye

UserProfessor Nick Proudfoot, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Biological Anthropology Seminar Series

The functional significance of facial differences among recent hominins

UserProf Dr Paul O'Higgins, Centre for Anatomical & Human Sciences, Department of Archaeology and Hull York Medical School, University of York.

HouseSeminar Room, Henry Wellcome Building, Division of Biological Anthropology, Fitzwilliam Street, Cambridge, CB2 3QG.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Host-parasite coevolution

UserKayla King (University of Oxford).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Using experimental evolution to understand adaptation from standing genetic variation.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Christian Schlotterer, Institute of Population Genetics of Vetmeduni Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Surviving the 21st Century

UserMartin Rees, Partha Dasgupta, Seán Ó hÉigeartaigh and Bonnie Wintle, The Centre for Study of Existential Risk, University of Cambridge.

HouseBabbage Lecture Room - David Attenborough Building, New Museums Site. Pembroke Street. Cambridge, Cambridgeshire CB2 3QZ GB.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Directing and shaping the inside-out axis of the vertebrate brain

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Jon Clarke, Department of Developmental Neurobiology, King's College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Biological Anthropology Seminar Series

The complex origins of modern humans and their diversity

UserDr Marta Mirazón Lahr, LCHES, Department of Archaeology & Anthropology, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Henry Wellcome Building, Division of Biological Anthropology, Fitzwilliam Street, Cambridge, CB2 3QG.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 16:30-17:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Evolution of butterfly brains

UserStephen Montgomery (Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Towards a complete view of the genetics of gene expression variation in yeast

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserProfessor Frank Albert, University of Minnesota .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Non-genetic inheritance in mice

UserRahia Mashoodh (University of Cambridge).

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoolgy.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Slugs and snails

UserBrian Eversham, Chief Executive of the local Wildlife Trust.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 18:30-20:00

Genetics Seminar

Neural mechanisms of behavioral switches

Host: Liria Masuda-Nakagawa

UserDr. Arantza Barrios, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Genes gone wild: Experimental evolution meets synthetic biology

UserRalph Bock, Max Planck Institute of Plant Molecular Biology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 12 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Perturbation Analysis of LEAFY in the Floral Transition Network of Arabidopsis thaliana

UserGitanjali Yadav, National Institute of Plant Genome Research (NIPGR) New Delhi India.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 05 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Beyond the reference genome:  inference using prior knowledge of the diversity of a species.

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Zamin Iqbal, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Isolated branches in the phylogeny of Platyhelminthes

UserChristopher Laumer (EMBL-EBI and the Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Genome diversity and evolution of DNA methylation genome in the human genome.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Tomas Marques-Bonet, Institut Biologia Evolutiva (Universitat Pompeu Fabra/CSIC), Barcelona.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Learn to use a microscope

Booking essential and there will be a small charge. See website for details.

User..

HouseDepartment of Zoology, Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 18:30-20:30

Genetics Seminar

Gene and Genome Regulation in Early Fruit Fly Neurogenesis.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr. Robert Zinzen, Max-Delbruck-Center Berlin.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Birdsong - what's all the noise about?

UserTony Fulford, Ely Wildspace, and Dept. of Zoology.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 19:30-21:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Symmetry Matters in Gynoecium Development

This is a CPPS Seminar

UserLars Ostergaard, Head of Crop Genetics, JIC.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Role of neuromesodermal progenitors in axial elongation.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Val Wilson, MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, The University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Checkpoint and non-checkpoint functions of Drosophila Mad1 and RZZ.

Host: Yuu Kimata

UserProfessor Roger Karess, Institut Jacques Monod, Université Paris Diderot.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

My Fisher: Memories of R.A. Fisher by his last student

UserAnthony Edwards, Gonville and Caius, University of Cambridge.

HouseStatistical Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

ClockMonday 08 February 2016, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

Ants: ecology, behaviour and importance

UserBrian Eversham, Chief Executive of the Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Northamptonshire Wildlife Trust.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 04 February 2016, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Managing tropical agriculture to minimise biodiversity loss

UserDavid Edwards, Dept. of Animal and Plant Sciences, University of Sheffield.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2016, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Single cell RNA-sequencing reveals a continuous spectrum of differentiation in haematopoietic cells.

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserDr Ana Cvejic, Department of Haematology, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Science Policy and Expertise

UserRob Doubleday, Centre for Science and Policy (CSaP), University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

An experimental assay of the genotype to phenotype connection.

Host: John Welch

UserDr Fyodor Kondrashov, Centre for Genomic Regulation in Barcelona .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Wildlife in the Anthropocene: conservation after nature

UserJamie Lorimer, School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2015, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Genomics approaches for the investigation of gene regulation.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Jim Hughes, Hughes Genome Biology Group, Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Mendicant baobabs and acrobat acacias: lessons from plants that don’t stay put

UserChristian Kull, Institut de géographie et durabilité, Université de Lausanne.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2015, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Breaking the silence: defense and counter-defense in antiviral RNA silencing pathways of insects.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Ronald van Rij, Radboud Institute for Molecular Life Sciences, The Netherlands .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Commonness and conservation: should we bother about the rare stuff?

UserSandy Knapp, Life Science Plants Division, Natural History Museum.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2015, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Transcriptional regulation and downstream program of Hox and Cdx genes during axial development in the mouse embryo.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Jacqueline Deschamps, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

jjn1's list

Postcapitalism

UserPaul Mason, Economics Editor, Channel 4 News.

HouseRoom GR06/07 Faculty of English, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 28 October 2015, 13:00-14:30

Genetics Seminar

Targeting Polycomb repression to the genome.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Yuri Schwartz, Department of Molecular Biology, Umea University, Sweden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

How our Botanic Gardens Work (and how they can work for you)

UserDr Sam Brockington, Cambridge University Botanic Garden Curator.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 22 October 2015, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Invasive alien species on islands: problems and solutions

UserAnthony Martin, South Georgia Habitat Restoration Project, South Georgia Heritage Trust and University of Dundee.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2015, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Intra-tumour heterogeneity and genomic rearrangements in solid cancers.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Roland Schwarz, European Bioinformatics Institute, Wellcome Trust Genome Campus, Hinxton .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Conflicts in conservation: hunting for solutions

UserSteve Redpath, Institute of Biological & Environmental Sciences, Aberdeen University.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 14 October 2015, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Into the void: bridging the gap between risk genes and psychiatric phenotypes.

Host: Cahir O' Kane

UserDr Elizabeth Tunbridge, Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Inhibitory activities of short linear motifs underlie Hox interactome specificity in vivo.

Hosts: Steve Russell and Boris Adryan

UserDr Samir Merabet, IGFL France.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Model systems to study embryonic patterning.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Benoit Sorre, National Center for Scientific Research, Paris.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Plasticity and Evolution of Body Size and Shape

UserChristen Mirth (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência).

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

New dimensions of antiviral immunity in insects.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Maria Carla Saleh, Institut Pasteur, Paris .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Understanding plant root developmental plasticity using cell type-specific genomics

UserMiriam Gifford, School of Life Sciences, University of Warwick.

HouseSainsbury Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJuheon Lee, 3rd yr grad.

HouseSainsbury Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 May 2015, 14:30-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserPatrick Dickinson, 3rd yr grad.

HouseSainsbury Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 May 2015, 14:00-14:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Paramutation in tomato

UserQuentin Gouil, 3rd yr grad.

HouseSainsbury Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 May 2015, 12:00-12:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexander Blackwell, 1st yr grad.

HouseSainsbury Laboratory.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 15:00-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Biogenesis and function of circular RNAs (circRNAs).

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Sebastian Kadener, University of Jerusalem.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 14:30-15:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Fifty shapes of maize

UserRozi Vofely, 1st yr grad.

HouseSainsbury Laboratory.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 12:00-12:30

Cabinet of Natural History

Beavers, brains, behaviour: the natural histories of 1950s psychiatry

UserKathryn Schoefert (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 27 April 2015, 13:00-14:15

Genetics Seminar

Single-cell dynamics of the proliferation-quiescence decision.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Sabrina Spencer, Meyer Lab, Stanford University Medical Center.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 14:30-15:30

Biological Anthropology Seminar Series

Testosterone and Human Gender Development

UserProf Melissa Hine (Hormones and Behaviour Research Laboratory, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge).

HouseBioAnth Lecture Theatre (Room 41), Division of Biological Anthropology, Pembroke Street, Cambridge, CB2 3QG.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 16:30-17:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Balancing selection in Müllerian mimicry: causes and consequences

UserDr Violaine Llaurens, Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle Institut de Systématique, Evolution, Biodiversité .

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Managing Innovation: an oxymoron?

CPPS Seminar

UserDavid Lawrence, Syngenta.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Rapid microbial evolution: From the lab to the clinic and back again.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Mike Brockhurst, Department of Biology, University of York .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Causes and Consequences of New Mutations.

Host: Cahir O'Kane

UserDr Matthew Hurles, The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Cabinet of Natural History

Jan Swammerdam's visions of nature

UserClaire Sabel (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 23 February 2015, 13:00-14:15

Genetics Seminar

How dynein and its co-factors at the kinetochore ensure chromosome segregation fidelity.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Reto Gassmann, Instituto de Biologia Molecular e Celular (IBMC), Portugal .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Can genomics impact forestry?

UserRichard Buggs, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Beyond cancer genetics: dissecting the transcriptional and epigenetic regulation in leukaemia.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Chi Wai Eric So, Leukaemia and Stem Cell Biology Group, Department of Haematological Medicine, King's College London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Biological Anthropology Seminar Series

Population Genetics of Greenlanders Evolution and Genetic Adaptation to Climate

UserDr. Matteo Fumagalli (University College of London Genetics Institute, Division of Biosciences, Faculty of Life Sciences).

HouseBioAnth Lecture Theatre (Room 41), Division of Biological Anthropology, Pembroke Street, Cambridge, CB2 3QG.

ClockWednesday 11 February 2015, 16:30-17:30

Genetics Seminar

Single cell transcriptomics.

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserDr Steve Harvey, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockMonday 09 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Cabinet of Natural History

Visions of useful nature in late-colonial Central America (c. 1770–1821)

UserSophie Brockmann (Institute of Latin American Studies, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 09 February 2015, 13:00-14:15

Genetics Seminar

Mitotic kinases and phosphatases work together to shape the right response.

Host: Yuu Kimata

UserDr. Adrian Saurin, Division of Cancer Research, Medical Research Institute, University of Dundee .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 05 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Fishing for the genetic basis of skeletal evolution and disease

UserVahan Indjeian (MRC Clinical Sciences Centre - Imperial College London).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 February 2015, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Imaging gene activity in living cells.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Jonathan Chubb, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology and MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 29 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Asymmetry in Drosophila neuroblasts: centrosomes & mRNA.

Host: Yuu Kimata

UserDr Jens Januschke, College of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 22 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

Biological Anthropology Seminar Series

Revisting the Savanna Hypothesis

UserProf Julia Lee-Thorp (Research Laboratory for Archaeology and the History of Art, University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room, Henry Wellcome Building, Division of Biological Anthropology, Fitzwilliam Street, Cambridge, CB2 3QG.

ClockWednesday 21 January 2015, 16:30-17:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

The diversification of birds

UserDr Gavin Thomas, University of Sheffield.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 20 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Using zebrafish models to identify novel alleles affecting human behaviour- a proof of principle study using smoking as an example.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Caroline Brennan, The School of Biological and Chemical Sciences, University of London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

DEPARTMENTAL RESEARCH DAY

UserVarious.

HouseTBC.

ClockThursday 11 December 2014, 09:00-18:00

Biological Anthropology Seminar Series

Osteoarchaeology in India: Present and Future Perspective

UserDr Veena Mushrif-Tripathy (Department of Archaeology, Deccan College Post Graduate and Research Institute in Pune, India).

HouseSeminar Room, Henry Wellcome Building, Division of Biological Anthropology, Fitzwilliam Street, Cambridge, CB2 3QG.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2014, 16:30-17:30

Genetics Seminar

COMT: from single nucleotide polymorphism to whole brain function.

Host: Boris Adyran

UserDr Elizabeth Tunbridge, Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Tracking marine turtles for conservation

UserProfessor Brendan Godley, University of Exeter.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 26 November 2014, 17:00-18:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Collecting natural history: Sloane's 'Vegetable Substances'

UserVictoria Pickering (Queen Mary University of London and Natural History Museum, London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 24 November 2014, 13:00-14:15

Genetics Seminar

Large scale genomic analyses of complex traits in human populations.

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserDr Nicole Soranzo, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Genome Campus, Hinxton.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 20 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Landscape scale conservation - a bird's eye view

UserDr Juliet Vickery, RSPB Centre for Conservation Science.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 19 November 2014, 17:00-18:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

How does an alga become a parasite?

UserEllen Nisbet (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 19 November 2014, 13:00-14:00

Cabinet of Natural History

W.B. Carpenter and the wonder of microscopy

UserEmma Pyle (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 17 November 2014, 13:00-14:15

Genetics Seminar

The memory of retinal stem cells?

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Jochen Wittbrodt, COS Heidelberg, Heidelberg University.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Biological Anthropology Seminar Series

The Analysis of King Richard III

UserDr Piers Mitchell (Division of Biological Anthropology, Department of Archaeology and Anthropology, University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room, Henry Wellcome Building, Division of Biological Anthropology, Fitzwilliam Street, Cambridge, CB2 3QG.

ClockFriday 07 November 2014, 16:30-17:30

Genetics Seminar

Regulation of Notch signalling by the endosomal pathway.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Dr. Thomas Klein, Institute of Genetics, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Understanding mechanisms of long-range gene regulation.

Host: Boris Adyran

UserDr Greg Elgar, Systems Biology, MRC NIMR, London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 30 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Chromatin and antisense transcript dynamics in seasonal timing

Enid MacRobbie Woman in Science Lecture

UserCaroline Dean, John Innes Centre.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 30 October 2014, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Planetary Boundaries 2.0: the latest advancements on defining a safe operating space for humanity on Earth

UserJohan Rockström Professor in Environmental Sciences Executive Director of the Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2014, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Fungal Foray

Admission free for CNHS members & Friends of CUBG. Garden entrance fee for others.

User..

HouseCambridge University Botanic Garden, Brookside Gate entrance.

ClockSaturday 25 October 2014, 13:30-16:30

Genetics Seminar

Organisation and Regulation of DNA supercoiling domains in Mammalian Chromatin.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Nick Gilbert, MRC Human Genetics Unit, The University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

C. elegans development: getting the seams right and living a balanced life.

Host: Melissa Antoniou-Kourounioti

UserProfessor Alison Woollard, Biochemistry Department, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

The Assembly of Coevolving Interactions

UserProf. John N Thompson, University of California, Santa Cruz.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 14 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

'From individuals to populations to communities: Climate change impacts on birds'

UserDr James Pearce-Higgins, Director of Science, British Trust for Ornithology.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 13 October 2014, 17:00-18:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Jean André Peyssonnel and the coral island

UserSusannah Gibson (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 13 October 2014, 13:00-14:15

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Deep Time and Modern Brains

Please contact the organiser, Liria Masuda-Nakagawa (lm546) if you would like to meet Professor Strausfeld after the seminar.

UserProfessor Nicholas Strausfeld (University of Arizona).

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics. Please use the entrance by the Part II room and tea room underneath the external fire escape. Main entrance is not connected to Part II room due to refurbishment..

ClockFriday 12 September 2014, 12:00-13:00

Genetics Seminar

The impact of viral IκB-like ANK proteins on host-parasitoid interactions.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Giuseppe Gargiulo from Dipartimento di Farmacia e Biotecnologie, University of Bologna .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 12 June 2014, 14:30-15:30

Cabinet of Natural History

The sources of Charles Darwin's work on animal reasoning

UserFrancis Neary (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 26 May 2014, 13:00-14:15

Genetics Seminar

(At least) 3 ways to publish a pigeon genome.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Tom Gilbert from the Centre for GeoGenetics, University of Copenhagen .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 22 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Epigenetic conservation of vertebrate gene regulatory elements

This talk is kindly sponsored by eLife Sciences

UserHannah Long (University of Oxford).

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 21 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Shaping and reshaping regulatory loops in Drosophila morphogen signaling.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr. Giorgos Pyrowolakis from BIOSS Centre for Biological Signalling Studies & Institute for Biology, University of Freiburg.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 15 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Molecular mechanisms of Mediator complex recruitment by transcription factors.

Hosts: Boris Adryan and Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserAlexis Verger from Institut de Recherche Interdisciplinaire, Université de Lille .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 08 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

From stripes to blood flow: cell fates of the lateral plate.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Christian Mosimann from the Institute of Molecular Life Sciences (IMLS), University of Zürich.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 01 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Model species Daphnia: A Genome for the Environment

UserJohn Colbourne (School of Biosciences, University of Birmingham).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 April 2014, 13:00-14:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

What Biologists can learn from bats

UserEgbert Leigh, Smithsonian Tropical research Institute.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 29 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Computational insights into stem cell differentiation using dynamic hybrid modelling.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Ben Hall from Microsoft Research, Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 24 April 2014, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution of morphological patterns and sexual behaviors in Drosophila

UserBenjamin Prud’homme (Institut de Biologie du Développement de Marseille-Luminy).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 23 April 2014, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Presidential Address and AGM

Please note earlier than usual start time.

UserJonathan Shanklin, President, Cambridge Natural History Society.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 10 April 2014, 19:00-21:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Wheat breeding for sustainable productivity, an oxymoron waiting to happen?

This is a CPPS seminar - note the time change

UserRichard Summers (RAGT).

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 20 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Origin and evolution of novel microRNAs.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Antonio Marco, University of Essex.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 March 2014, 12:00-13:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Floral quartets link flower development and evolution

UserGünter Theißen (Friedrich Schiller University of Jena).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 12 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Targets of T cell responses against malaria liver infection: immunology meets experimental genetics.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Julius Hafalla, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, Department of Immunology and Infection.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 14:30-15:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Sympatric speciation on islands

This is a Sporne seminar. Venue = Sainsbury Lab

UserVincent Savolainen (Imperial College, London).

HouseSainsbury Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

A Drosophila resource to study human pathology.

Host: Sarah Bray, PDN (sjb32@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Shinya Yamamoto, Jan and Dan Duncan Neurological Research Institute, Department of Molecular and Human Genetics, Baylor College of Medicine.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

Engineering flies.

Host: Cahir O'Kane (c.okane@gen.cam.ac.uk)

User Professor Hugo J Bellen, Department of Molecular and Human Genetics, Baylor College of Medicine.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Molecular insights into the ecology, epidemiology and evolution of bat rabies.

Hosts: John Welch and Ben Longdon

UserDr Daniel Streicker, Institute of Biodiversity, Animal Health and Comparative Medicine, University of Glasgow.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Hybrid corn and endangered maize: historical perspectives on the conservation of plant genetic resources

UserDr Helen Curry; Department of History & Philosophy of Science, University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2014, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Studying the invasive migration of Drosophila immune cells.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Daria Siekhaus, IST Austria (Institute of Science and Technology Austria).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Regulation of early receptor kinase-mediated innate immune signalling

Graduate-invited lecture

UserCyril Zipfel (The Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich).

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

The Politics of Thinking Big in Conservation

UserProfessor Bill Adams; Department of Geography, University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2014, 17:00-18:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Making similar embryos with divergent genomes

UserPatrick Lemaire (The tunicate group, CRBM, Montpellier, and INRIA Virtual Plants, Montpellier).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Skeletons in the cabinet and the Grand Tour of anatomy

UserMargaret Carlyle (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 17 February 2014, 13:00-14:15

Cambridge Natural History Society

A brief history of fungi on plants

UserAli Ashby, Cambridge University Dept. of Plant Sciences.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 13 February 2014, 19:30-21:00

Genetics Seminar

Vaccinia virus has evolved the Bcl-2 family of proteins to thwart the host innate immune system.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Stephen Graham, Department of Pathology, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Producing Eden: Can wildlife thrive beyond national parks in India?

Joint seminar, hosted with the Cambridge University Geographical Society (CUGS)

UserDr Paul Robbins; Department of Geography International Fellow & University of Wisconsin-Madison.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2014, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Checks and Balances in Drosophila Muscle and Heart Differentiation Programs.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Mike Taylor, Cardiff School of Biosciences, Cardiff.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Deconstructing Greatwall Kinase.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Helfrid Hochegger, University of Sussex .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 30 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Friend or foe? Making sense of social research and biodiversity conservation

UserDr Chris Sandbrook; UNEP-WCMC & Department of Geography, University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2014, 17:00-18:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Cracking the code of crocodile skin

UserMichel C. Milinkovitch (University of Geneva).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

A View from Nine Wells

UserSteve Boreham, Cambridge University Dept. of Geography.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 19:30-21:00

Genetics Seminar

Epigenetic contribution to transgenerational inheritance.

Host: Ian Furner

UserProfessor Jurek Paszkowski, Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

How biotrophic fungi manipulate their hosts: new functions of effectors

UserRegina Kahmann (Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Marburg).

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Structural insights into the molecular mechanisms of accurate chromosome segregation.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr. A. Jeyaprakash Arulanandam, Wellcome Trust Centre for Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 January 2014, 14:30-15:30