University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > HEP web page aggregator
Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)
Used as a data source for the DAMTP HEP group’s website.
If you have a question about this list, please contact: D. Finucane; Amanda Stagg; Deryck Thake; pe278. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.
3 upcoming talks and 1450 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).
HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar
Mihoko Nojiri (KEK).
***note unusual venue*** MR 9 (Pavilion B), CMS .
Friday 15 March 2024, 16:00-17:00
Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars
David Grabovsky, UCSB.
MR13.
Friday 15 March 2024, 15:00-16:00
Monica Guica (IPhT, Saclay).
Potter Room, DAMTP.
Thursday 14 March 2024, 13:00-14:00
Valentin V. Khoze (Durham IPPP).
MR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.
Friday 08 March 2024, 16:00-17:00
Stathis Vitouladitis (Amsterdam).
Thursday 07 March 2024, 13:00-14:00
Theoretical Physics Colloquium
Steve Abel (IPPP).
MR2.
Wednesday 06 March 2024, 14:00-15:00
Peter Skands.
Friday 01 March 2024, 16:00-17:00
Lucía Córdova (CERN).
Thursday 29 February 2024, 13:00-14:00
David Sutherland (University of Glasgow).
Friday 23 February 2024, 16:00-17:00
Alex Belin (Milano Bicocca).
Thursday 22 February 2024, 13:00-14:00
Claudio Castelnovo (Cavendish).
Wednesday 21 February 2024, 14:00-15:00
Jeremy Green (DESY, Zeuthen.).
Friday 16 February 2024, 16:00-17:00
Gabriel Wong (Oxford).
Thursday 15 February 2024, 13:00-14:00
Benjamin Stefanek (King's Coll. London).
Friday 09 February 2024, 16:00-17:00
Bob Knighton (University of Cambridge).
Thursday 08 February 2024, 13:00-14:00
Claudio Severi (U. Manchester).
Friday 02 February 2024, 15:45-16:45
Yoav Zigdon (University of Cambridge).
Thursday 01 February 2024, 13:00-14:00
Rodrigo Alonso (IPPP).
Friday 26 January 2024, 16:00-17:00
Xinan Zhou (Beijing, KITPC).
Thursday 25 January 2024, 13:00-14:00
Gauthier Durieux (Universite Catholique de Louvain).
Wednesday 24 January 2024, 14:00-15:00
Nat Levine (LPENS, Paris).
Thursday 18 January 2024, 13:00-14:00
Andrew Cheek.
Friday 15 December 2023, 16:00-17:00
Alexandre Belin (U. Milano-Bicocca).
CMS MR2.
Thursday 07 December 2023, 10:30-11:30
Paolo Pani - Sapienza University of Rome.
Wednesday 29 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Jernej Kamenik.
Friday 24 November 2023, 14:30-15:30
Houri Christina Tarazi, U. Chicago.
Thursday 23 November 2023, 13:00-14:00
Alan Rios Fukelman, King's College London.
Thursday 16 November 2023, 13:00-14:00
Harold Steinacker, University of Vienna.
Wednesday 15 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Jennifer Smillie.
Friday 10 November 2023, 16:00-17:00
Miles Cranmer, DAMTP.
Wednesday 08 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Miguel Montero, Madrid IFT.
Wednesday 08 November 2023, 12:30-13:30
Mikhail Mikhasenko.
Friday 03 November 2023, 16:00-17:00
Shai Chester, Imperial College London.
Thursday 02 November 2023, 13:00-14:00
Chiara Signorile-Signorile.
Friday 27 October 2023, 16:00-17:00
Mariana Carillo Gonzalez (Imperial College London).
Thursday 26 October 2023, 13:00-14:00
Nicolas Gisin, University of Geneva, Switzerland.
Thursday 19 October 2023, 14:15-15:15
Andrea Puhm (U Amsterdam).
Thursday 19 October 2023, 13:00-14:00
Matthew Lim, University of Sussex.
Friday 13 October 2023, 16:00-17:00
Mark Mezei (Oxford U).
Thursday 12 October 2023, 13:00-14:00
Lattice field theory informal seminars
Nicolas Lang (University of Valencia).
MR20 (EL.09), Pavilion E, CMS.
Wednesday 11 October 2023, 11:30-12:30
Terry Generet.
Potter Room, B1.34, DAMTP.
Friday 06 October 2023, 16:00-17:00
Leo Pando Zayas (Michigan U).
Thursday 28 September 2023, 13:00-14:00
Prateksh Dhivakar (IIT, Kanpur).
Thursday 21 September 2023, 13:00-14:00
*** Note unusual topic of talk ***
Tom Melia (IPMU).
Thursday 03 August 2023, 16:00-17:00
Anatoly Dymarsky (U Kentucky).
CMS MR9.
Friday 16 June 2023, 14:00-15:00
Pranjal Nayak, CERN.
Thursday 15 June 2023, 13:00-14:00
Professor Nils Andersson, University of Southampton.
Both in-person (MR2, DAMTP) and online (details to be sent by email).
Wednesday 14 June 2023, 14:00-15:00
Robert Szafron.
Potter Room (B1.19).
Friday 09 June 2023, 16:00-17:00
Enrico Pajer, DAMTP.
Thursday 08 June 2023, 13:00-14:00
Manuel Morales Alvarado.
Friday 02 June 2023, 16:00-17:00
Indranil Halder, Harvard.
Thursday 01 June 2023, 13:00-14:00
Tarek Anous (Queen Mary University of London).
Both in-person (at MR2, DAMTP) and online (details to be sent by email).
Wednesday 31 May 2023, 14:00-15:00
Mathematical Physics Seminar
Eva Miranda (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya).
CMS, MR9.
Tuesday 30 May 2023, 16:30-17:30
Oliver Fischer .
Friday 26 May 2023, 16:00-17:00
Alexander Strohmaier, University of Leeds.
Thursday 25 May 2023, 12:30-13:30
James Moore.
Friday 19 May 2023, 16:00-17:00
Akash Jain, University of Amsterdam.
Thursday 18 May 2023, 13:00-14:00
Andreas Trautner (Heidelberg).
Both in-person (MR9, DAMTP) and online (details to be sent by email).
Wednesday 17 May 2023, 14:00-15:00
James Lucietti (Edinburgh).
MR11.
Tuesday 16 May 2023, 16:00-17:00
Travis Whyte, DAMTP.
MR11 (B1.39), Pavilion B, CMS.
Tuesday 16 May 2023, 10:00-11:00
Nico Gubernari.
Friday 12 May 2023, 16:00-17:00
Petr Kravchuk, King's College London.
Thursday 11 May 2023, 13:00-14:00
Daniel Reichelt.
Friday 05 May 2023, 16:00-17:00
Victor Godet, TIFR.
Thursday 04 May 2023, 13:00-14:00
Nicholas Rodd.
Friday 28 April 2023, 16:00-17:00
Peter Olver (University of Minnesota).
Tuesday 25 April 2023, 17:00-18:00
Iñaki Garcia-Etxebarria, Durham.
Thursday 23 March 2023, 13:00-14:00
Chris Monahan (William-Mary Coll.).
Friday 17 March 2023, 16:00-17:00
Luis Apolo, Amsterdam.
Thursday 16 March 2023, 13:00-14:00
Martin Speight (Leeds).
Tuesday 14 March 2023, 16:00-17:00
Felix Kahlhoefer (RWTH Aachen U.).
Friday 10 March 2023, 16:00-17:00
Mehrdad Mirbabayi, ICTP, Trieste.
Thursday 09 March 2023, 13:00-14:00
Jessica Turner, IPPP Durham.
Wednesday 08 March 2023, 14:00-15:00
Eetu Loisa (DAMTP).
Friday 03 March 2023, 16:00-17:00
Tarek Anous, Queen Mary University of London.
Thursday 02 March 2023, 13:00-14:00
Marios Petropoulos (Ecole Polytechique).
Tuesday 28 February 2023, 16:00-17:00
Chris Bouchard (Glasgow).
Friday 24 February 2023, 16:00-17:00
Alex Frenkel, Stanford.
Thursday 23 February 2023, 13:00-14:00
Anke Biekötter (Mainz U.).
Friday 17 February 2023, 16:00-17:00
Albion Lawrence, Brandeis U.
Via Zoom.
Thursday 16 February 2023, 15:00-16:00
Prof. Davide Gerosa, University of Milano-Bicocca.
Wednesday 15 February 2023, 14:00-15:00
Mao Zeng (Edinburgh U.).
Friday 10 February 2023, 16:00-17:00
Michal Heller, Ghent U.
Thursday 09 February 2023, 13:00-14:00
Alberto Zaffaroni (Milan).
Wednesday 08 February 2023, 14:00-15:00
Miguel Crispim Romao (Southampton U. and LIP, Minho).
Friday 03 February 2023, 16:00-17:00
Prahar Mitra, DAMTP, Cambridge.
Thursday 02 February 2023, 13:00-14:00
Jackson Fliss, DAMTP.
Thursday 26 January 2023, 13:00-14:00
Alex May, Stanford University.
Wednesday 18 January 2023, 14:00-15:00
Rohit Kalloor, Weizmann.
Thursday 01 December 2022, 13:00-14:00
Christoph Hanhart (FZ Julich, IKP).
Friday 25 November 2022, 16:00-17:00
Diego Hofman.
Thursday 24 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Frank Verstraete (DAMTP).
Wednesday 23 November 2022, 14:00-15:00
Nick Manton (DAMTP).
Tuesday 22 November 2022, 16:00-17:00
Rudi Rahn (Amsterdam U).
Friday 18 November 2022, 16:00-17:00
Luigi Tizzano.
Thursday 17 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Alejandra Castro (DAMTP).
Wednesday 16 November 2022, 14:00-15:00
Nick Dorey (DAMTP).
Tuesday 15 November 2022, 16:00-17:00
Graham van Goffrier (UCL).
Friday 11 November 2022, 16:00-17:00
Marine De Clerck, DAMTP.
Thursday 10 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Subir Sarkar (Oxford).
Friday 04 November 2022, 15:30-16:30
Joao Penedones.
Thursday 03 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Bob Wald (University of Chicago).
Tuesday 01 November 2022, 16:00-17:00
Fabian Esser (Valencia).
Friday 28 October 2022, 16:00-17:00
Sumit Das, Kentucky.
Thursday 27 October 2022, 15:00-16:00
Andrea Puhm, CPHT, Ecole Polytechnique.
Wednesday 26 October 2022, 14:00-15:00
Andrea Banfi (Sussex).
Friday 21 October 2022, 16:00-17:00
Rishi Mouland, DAMTP.
Thursday 20 October 2022, 13:00-14:00
Fran Chadha-Day (IPPP Durham).
Wednesday 19 October 2022, 14:00-15:00
Maciej Dunajski (DAMTP).
Tuesday 18 October 2022, 16:00-17:00
Ilaria Brivio (Zurich).
Friday 14 October 2022, 16:00-17:00
Maciej Kolanowski (Warsaw).
Tuesday 11 October 2022, 16:00-17:00
Alejo Rossia (Manchester).
Friday 07 October 2022, 16:00-17:00
Fabrizio Caola (Oxford).
Friday 24 June 2022, 16:00-17:00
Robin Schuermann.
Friday 17 June 2022, 16:00-17:00
T. Daniel Brennan (Chicago).
Thursday 16 June 2022, 13:00-14:00
Christopher Lester (Cambridge).
Friday 10 June 2022, 16:00-17:00
Goncalo Araujo-Regado (DAMTP).
Thursday 09 June 2022, 13:00-14:00
Anja Butter (Heidelberg).
Friday 03 June 2022, 16:00-17:00
Amr Ahmadain.
Thursday 02 June 2022, 13:00-14:00
Mitch Weaver (Cincinnati).
Online (Zoom).
Thursday 26 May 2022, 15:00-16:00
Atul Sharma (Oxford)..
MR9.
Tuesday 24 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Sophie Renner (CERN).
Friday 20 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Samuel Leutheusser (MIT).
Thursday 19 May 2022, 15:00-16:00
Sam Homiller (Harvard).
Friday 13 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Thomas Hartman (Cornell).
Thursday 12 May 2022, 13:00-14:00
Filip Ficek (Krakow, visiting DPMMS).
Tuesday 10 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Bernat Capdevila - (Turin) .
Friday 06 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Johan Henriksson (Pisa).
Thursday 05 May 2022, 13:00-14:00
Peter Cameron (DAMTP).
Tuesday 03 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
James Moore (DAMTP).
Thursday 28 April 2022, 16:00-17:00
Ronak M Soni (DAMTP).
Thursday 28 April 2022, 12:30-13:30
Bernat Capdevila (Turin).
Friday 18 March 2022, 16:00-17:00
Alexander Zhiboedov (CERN).
Thursday 17 March 2022, 13:00-14:00
Prof. Asimina Arvanitaki, Perimeter Institute.
Online (link to be shared in email).
Wednesday 16 March 2022, 14:15-15:15
Marina Cermeno.
Friday 11 March 2022, 16:00-17:00
Sean Hartnoll (DAMTP).
Thursday 10 March 2022, 13:00-14:00
Prof. Robert Wald, the University of Chicago.
Online (zoom details to be sent by email).
Wednesday 09 March 2022, 14:15-15:15
Nabil Iqbal (Durham).
Thursday 03 March 2022, 13:00-14:00
Prof. Shiraz Minwalla, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research.
Wednesday 02 March 2022, 14:15-15:15
Jonathan Hermann (RWTH Aachen).
Friday 25 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Sebastian Mizera (IAS).
Thursday 24 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Prof. Marika Taylor, University of Southampton .
ONLINE - Details to be sent by email.
Wednesday 23 February 2022, 14:15-15:15
Bertrand Ducloue.
Friday 18 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Chagha Choi (Stony Brook).
Thursday 17 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Prof. Alessandro Nagar, INFN Torino.
Wednesday 16 February 2022, 14:15-15:15
Calum Ross (UCL).
Tuesday 15 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Alessio Maiezza.
Friday 11 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Dionysios Anninos (King's College London).
Thursday 10 February 2022, 13:00-14:00
Prof. Ben Allanach, University of Cambridge.
Wednesday 09 February 2022, 14:15-15:15
Rene Poncelet (Cavendish).
Friday 04 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Francesco Mignosa (SISSA).
Thursday 03 February 2022, 13:00-14:00
Prof. Christine Davies, University of Glasgow.
Both in-person (at Potter room, DAMTP) and online (details to be sent by email).
Wednesday 02 February 2022, 14:15-15:15
Ekta Chaubey.
Friday 28 January 2022, 16:00-17:00
Djordje Radicevic (Brandeis).
Thursday 27 January 2022, 16:00-17:00
Note unusual time
Dr. Leo Stein, The University of Mississippi.
Wednesday 26 January 2022, 14:00-15:00
Oleksii Matsedonskyi (DAMTP).
Friday 21 January 2022, 16:00-17:00
Shamit Kachru (Stanford).
Thursday 02 December 2021, 14:30-15:30
Dr Valentina Forini, City, University of London.
Wednesday 01 December 2021, 14:15-15:15
Bipasha Chakraborty (DAMTP).
Friday 26 November 2021, 15:00-16:00
Atish Dabholkar (ICTP).
Potter room/Zoom.
Thursday 25 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Stefanos Aretakis (University of Toronto).
Wednesday 24 November 2021, 14:15-15:15
Jim Talbert (DAMPT).
Hybrid Seminar .
Friday 19 November 2021, 16:00-17:00
Masataka Watanabe (Weizmann).
Thursday 18 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Daniel Kapec, Harvard University.
Wednesday 17 November 2021, 14:15-15:15
Peter Stangl (University of Bern).
Virtual Seminar .
Friday 12 November 2021, 16:00-17:00
Masanori Hanada (Surrey).
Thursday 11 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Neil Turok (University of Edinburgh and Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics).
HYBRID - Details to be sent by email.
Wednesday 10 November 2021, 14:15-15:15
Stefania Gori (University of California, Santa Cruz).
Friday 05 November 2021, 16:00-17:00
Adar Sharon (Weizmann).
Thursday 04 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Sabrina Pasterski, Princeton University.
Wednesday 03 November 2021, 15:30-16:30
Bernhard Mistlberger (SLAC).
Friday 29 October 2021, 16:00-17:00
Csaba Csaki, Cornell.
Thursday 28 October 2021, 16:00-17:00
Phiala Shanahan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
Wednesday 27 October 2021, 14:15-15:15
Luca Mantani (DAMTP).
Friday 22 October 2021, 16:00-17:00
Rishi Mouland (DAMTP).
Thursday 21 October 2021, 13:00-14:00
Zohreh Davoudi (University of Maryland).
Wednesday 20 October 2021, 14:15-15:15
Greg Taujanskas DPMMS.
Tuesday 19 October 2021, 17:00-18:00
Michael Trott (NBI, University of Copenhagen).
Potter Room (B1.19) DAMTP.
Friday 15 October 2021, 16:00-17:00
Mark Van Raamsdonk.
Thursday 14 October 2021, 17:00-18:00
Prof Nemanja Kaloper (University of California Davis).
Wednesday 13 October 2021, 15:00-16:00
Marzia Bordone (Turin INFN).
Thursday 24 June 2021, 16:00-17:00
Shu-Heng Shao (IAS).
Thursday 17 June 2021, 14:15-15:15
Jocelyn Read (California State University, Fullerton).
Wednesday 16 June 2021, 16:00-17:00
Laurent Lellouch (CNRS & Aix-Marseille U.).
Friday 11 June 2021, 16:00-17:00
Eric Sharpe (Virginia Tech).
Thursday 10 June 2021, 13:00-14:00
Andrew Strominger (Harvard University).
Wednesday 09 June 2021, 14:15-15:15
Admir Greljo (Bern).
Friday 04 June 2021, 16:00-17:00
Yifan Wang (Harvard).
Thursday 03 June 2021, 14:30-15:30
Nathan Seiberg (IAS, Princeton).
Wednesday 02 June 2021, 14:15-15:15
Christopher Schwan.
Friday 28 May 2021, 16:00-17:00
Alejandra Castro (Amsterdam).
Thursday 27 May 2021, 13:00-14:00
Zohar Komargodski (Simons).
Thursday 20 May 2021, 14:30-15:30
Piotr Bizon (Jagiellonian University).
Wednesday 19 May 2021, 14:15-15:15
Arnd Behring.
Friday 14 May 2021, 16:00-17:00
Irene Valenzuela (Harvard).
Thursday 13 May 2021, 14:00-15:00
Paul McFadden (Newcastle University).
Wednesday 12 May 2021, 14:00-15:00
Edward Shuryak (Stony Brook University).
Friday 07 May 2021, 16:00-17:00
Jaume Gomis (Perimeter).
Thursday 06 May 2021, 13:00-14:00
Enrico Barausse (SISSA).
Wednesday 05 May 2021, 14:15-15:15
Jessica Turner (IPPP, Durham).
Thursday 29 April 2021, 16:00-17:00
Alexander Maloney (McGill).
Thursday 29 April 2021, 13:00-14:00
Anatoly Dymarsky (University of Kentucky).
Wednesday 28 April 2021, 14:15-15:15
Zvi Bern (UCLA).
Wednesday 17 March 2021, 14:15-15:15
Pier Monni (CERN).
Thursday 11 March 2021, 16:00-17:00
Antony Speranza (Perimeter).
Thursday 11 March 2021, 15:00-16:00
Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford).
Wednesday 10 March 2021, 14:15-15:15
Victor Gorbenko (Stanford).
Thursday 04 March 2021, 17:00-18:00
Yonit Hochberg (Hebrew U).
Thursday 04 March 2021, 14:00-15:00
Sean Carroll (Caltech).
Wednesday 03 March 2021, 16:00-17:00
Darius Faroughy (UZH).
Thursday 25 February 2021, 16:00-17:00
João Penedones (EPFL).
Thursday 25 February 2021, 13:00-14:00
Netta Engelhardt (MIT).
Wednesday 24 February 2021, 14:15-15:15
Martijn Hidding, Uppsala University.
Thursday 18 February 2021, 16:00-17:00
Ohad Mamroud (Weizmann).
Thursday 18 February 2021, 13:00-14:00
Nicholas Rodd (UC Berkeley).
Thursday 11 February 2021, 16:00-17:00
Yuya Tanizaki (Kyoto).
Thursday 11 February 2021, 13:00-14:00
Denis Karateev (Ecole Normale Supérieure).
Wednesday 10 February 2021, 14:15-15:15
Simon Plaetzer.
Thursday 04 February 2021, 16:00-17:00
Leonardo Rastelli (Stonybrook).
Thursday 04 February 2021, 14:00-15:00
Yasha Neiman (OIST).
Wednesday 03 February 2021, 13:15-14:15
Pablo Quilez (DESY).
Thursday 28 January 2021, 16:00-17:00
Miranda Cheng (Amsterdam).
Thursday 28 January 2021, 13:00-14:00
Sean Hartnoll (Stanford University).
Wednesday 27 January 2021, 14:00-15:00
Andreas Karch (Texas, Austin).
Thursday 21 January 2021, 17:00-18:00
Luca Rottoli, UZH.
Thursday 21 January 2021, 16:00-17:00
Douglas Stanford (Stanford University).
Wednesday 20 January 2021, 14:15-15:15
Astrid Eichhorn, CP3-Origins, University of Southern Denmark .
Wednesday 09 December 2020, 14:15-15:15
Hannah Banks (DAMTP).
Thursday 03 December 2020, 16:00-17:00
Clare Burrage, University of Nottingham.
Wednesday 02 December 2020, 14:15-15:15
Ben Ruijl.
Thursday 26 November 2020, 16:00-17:00
Thursday 26 November 2020, 13:00-14:00
Tracy Slatyer, MIT.
Wednesday 25 November 2020, 14:15-15:15
Johann Usovitsch.
Thursday 19 November 2020, 16:00-17:00
Slava Rychkov (IHES, ENS).
Thursday 19 November 2020, 13:00-14:00
Rajesh Gopakumar, ICTS-TIFR.
Wednesday 18 November 2020, 14:15-15:15
Po-Shen Hsin (Caltech).
Thursday 12 November 2020, 17:00-18:00
Dave Sutherland (SISSA, Trieste).
Thursday 12 November 2020, 16:00-17:00
Rachel Rosen, Columbia University.
Wednesday 11 November 2020, 14:15-15:15
Yannick Ulrich IPPP, University of Durham.
Thursday 05 November 2020, 16:00-17:00
Dario Martelli (Torino).
Thursday 05 November 2020, 13:00-14:00
Riccardo Penco, Carnegie Mellon University.
Wednesday 04 November 2020, 14:15-15:15
Masha Baryakhtar (NYU).
Thursday 29 October 2020, 16:00-17:00
Chiung Hwang (DAMTP).
Thursday 29 October 2020, 13:00-14:00
Toby Wiseman, Imperial College London.
Wednesday 28 October 2020, 14:15-15:15
Luca di Luzio (DESY).
Thursday 22 October 2020, 16:00-17:00
Tin Sulejmanpasic (Durham).
Thursday 22 October 2020, 13:00-14:00
Bayu Hartanto (Cavendish).
Thursday 15 October 2020, 16:00-17:00
Jingxiang Wu (Perimeter).
Thursday 15 October 2020, 14:00-15:00
Sophie Renner (SISSA, Trieste).
Thursday 08 October 2020, 16:00-17:00
Anthony Francis (CERN).
Monday 29 June 2020, 15:00-16:00
Alex Soto Villarroel (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile).
Thursday 25 June 2020, 16:00-17:00
Andrew Lytle (INFN Roma Tor Vergata).
Monday 22 June 2020, 15:00-16:00
Matthew Kirk (La Sapienza/ INFN, Rome).
Thursday 11 June 2020, 16:00-17:00
David Poland (Caltech/Yale).
Thursday 11 June 2020, 15:00-16:00
Please note this is an internal colloquium for members of the University of Cambridge and others with strong connections to the HEP and GR groups
Jiji Fan, Brown University .
Thursday 11 June 2020, 14:00-15:00
Stefano Frixione (Genoa).
Thursday 04 June 2020, 16:00-17:00
Daniel Harlow (MIT).
Thursday 04 June 2020, 14:00-15:00
Matt Reece, Harvard.
Wednesday 03 June 2020, 14:15-15:15
Natalie Paquette (Caltech).
Thursday 28 May 2020, 17:00-18:00
Fady Bishara (Desy).
Thursday 28 May 2020, 16:00-17:00
Wendy Freedman, University of Chicago.
Wednesday 27 May 2020, 15:30-16:30
Raffaele Tito D'Agnolo (Saclay).
Thursday 21 May 2020, 16:00-17:00
Sunil Mukhi (IISER Pune).
Thursday 21 May 2020, 13:00-14:00
Eva Silverstein, Stanford.
Wednesday 20 May 2020, 17:15-18:15
Martin Bauer (Durham).
Thursday 14 May 2020, 16:00-17:00
Silviu Pufu (Princeton).
Thursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00
Javier Redondo, University of Zaragoza.
Wednesday 13 May 2020, 14:15-15:15
Holmfridur Hannesdottir (Harvard).
Thursday 07 May 2020, 16:00-17:00
Clay Córdova (Chicago).
Thursday 07 May 2020, 13:00-14:00
Rodrigo Alonso (Durham).
Thursday 30 April 2020, 16:00-17:00
Davide Gaiotto (Perimeter).
Thursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00
John McGreevy, UCSD.
Wednesday 29 April 2020, 17:15-18:15
Steven Abel (Durham).
Thursday 23 April 2020, 16:00-17:00
Jiji Fan, Brown University.
Friday 10 April 2020, 14:15-15:15
Thursday 12 March 2020, 16:00-17:00
Tarek Anous (Amsterdam).
Potter Room (first floor, Pav. B).
Thursday 12 March 2020, 13:00-14:00
Astrid Eichhorn, CP3-Origins.
MR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.
Wednesday 11 March 2020, 14:15-15:15
Avner Karasik (DAMTP).
Tuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00
Mrinal Dasgupta (Manchester).
Ryle Seminar Room (930), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.
Thursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00
Thursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00
Carlos Herdeiro, Aveiro University.
Wednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15
Ewain Gwynne (DPMMS).
Tuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00
Marius Wiesemann (Munich).
Thursday 27 February 2020, 16:00-17:00
Lionel Mason (Oxford).
Thursday 27 February 2020, 13:00-14:00
Hiranya Peiris, UCL.
Wednesday 26 February 2020, 14:15-15:15
Tzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).
Tuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00
Shayan Iranipour.
Thursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00
David Stefanyszyn (DAMTP).
Thursday 20 February 2020, 13:00-14:00
Christian Byrnes, University of Sussex.
Wednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15
Hadleigh Frost (Oxford).
Tuesday 18 February 2020, 16:00-17:00
Fernando Romero López (Universidad de Valencia).
Potter Room (MR19, B1.19), Pavilion B, CMS.
Friday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00
Pedro Schwaller (Mainz).
Thursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00
Tadashi Okazaki (Perimeter).
Thursday 13 February 2020, 13:00-14:00
Silke Weinfurtner.
Wednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15
Josh Cork (Lancaster).
Tuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00
Ward Haddadin (University of Cambridge).
Thursday 06 February 2020, 16:00-17:00
Alberto Zaffaroni (Milano-Bicocca/INFN).
Thursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00
Nicolas Chamel, Université Libre de Bruxelles.
Wednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15
Tuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00
Luigi del Debbio (Edinburgh).
Thursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00
Luis Fernando Alday (Oxford).
Thursday 30 January 2020, 13:00-14:00
Daniel Litim, University of Sussex.
Wednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15
Simone Speziale (Marseille).
Tuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00
Professor Don Zagier,.
MR9 (Pavillion B).
Monday 27 January 2020, 13:00-14:00
Pierpaolo Mastrolia (Padova).
Thursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00
João Melo (DAMTP).
Thursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00
Massimo Porrati, NYU.
Wednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15
Josh Kirklin (DAMTP).
Tuesday 21 January 2020, 16:00-17:00
Joseph Tooby-Smith (Cavendish).
Thursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00
Sunday 12 January 2020, 16:00-17:00
Unusual Location
Maeve Madigan (DAMTP).
Rutherford Seminar Room B (Room 980), Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 12 December 2019, 16:00-17:00
Graham Ross (Oxford).
Potter Room, B1.19.
Thursday 05 December 2019, 16:00-17:00
Martin Gorbahn, Liverpool.
Wednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15
unusual venue
Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham).
Thursday 28 November 2019, 16:00-17:00
David McGady (Niels Bohr, Copenhagen).
Thursday 28 November 2019, 13:00-14:00
Masaru Shibata, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics.
Wednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15
Harry Braden (Edinburgh).
Tuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00
Harald Ita (Freiburg).
Thursday 21 November 2019, 16:00-17:00
Bidisha Chakrabarty (ICTS-TIFR Bangalore).
Thursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00
Eugene Lim (KCL).
Wednesday 20 November 2019, 14:15-15:15
Ro Jefferson (Albert Einstein Institute, Golm).
Tuesday 19 November 2019, 16:00-17:00
Note unusual time and room of this seminar
Giovanna Cottin (FONDECYT Chile).
Monday 18 November 2019, 15:00-16:00
Padmanath Madanagopalan (Regensburg).
Thursday 14 November 2019, 16:00-17:00
Bobby Acharya (ICTP/KCL).
Thursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00
Ali Alavi, Department of Chemistry, Cambridge.
Wednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15
Stefan Suhr (Bohum).
Tuesday 12 November 2019, 16:00-17:00
Stefan Gieseke (Karlsruhe).
Thursday 07 November 2019, 16:00-17:00
Ines Aniceto (Southampton).
Thursday 07 November 2019, 13:00-14:00
Ruth Gregory, Durham.
Wednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15
Bernardo Araneda (Queen Mary, London).
Tuesday 05 November 2019, 16:00-17:00
Jose Eliel Camargo-Molina (Imperial College London).
Thursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00
Diego Hofman (Amsterdam).
Thursday 31 October 2019, 13:00-14:00
Donal O'Connell, Edinburgh.
Wednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15
David Stuart (Cambridge).
Tuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00
Cameron Voisey (Cambridge).
Thursday 24 October 2019, 16:00-17:00
William Donnelly (Perimeter).
Thursday 24 October 2019, 13:00-14:00
Silvia Pascoli, Durham.
Wednesday 23 October 2019, 14:15-15:15
Jamie McDonald (TU Munich).
Thursday 17 October 2019, 16:00-17:00
Aron Wall (DAMTP).
Thursday 17 October 2019, 13:00-14:00
Nick Manton, DAMTP.
Wednesday 16 October 2019, 14:15-15:15
Nick Manton (Cambridge).
Tuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00
Malcolm Fairbairn (King's College, London).
Thursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00
Andy Stergiou (Los Alamos).
Note: MR5.
Thursday 03 October 2019, 13:00-14:00
Michele Tammaro (University of Cincinnati).
Tuesday 09 July 2019, 16:00-17:00
David Marzocca (SISSA).
Thursday 13 June 2019, 16:00-17:00
Yvonne Geyer (IAS).
Thursday 13 June 2019, 13:00-14:00
Aram Harrow, MIT.
Wednesday 12 June 2019, 14:15-15:15
Ryle Seminar Room no. 930, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 06 June 2019, 16:00-17:00
Malcolm Perry (DAMTP).
Thursday 06 June 2019, 13:00-14:00
Maria Ubiali, DAMTP.
Wednesday 05 June 2019, 14:15-15:15
Jean-Nicolas Lang (Zurich).
Thursday 30 May 2019, 16:00-17:00
Chris Blair (Vrije Universiteit Brussel).
Thursday 30 May 2019, 13:00-14:00
Laura Covi, Goettingen.
Wednesday 29 May 2019, 14:15-15:15
Tyler Corbett (NBI Copenhagen).
Thursday 23 May 2019, 16:00-17:00
Shai Chester (Weizmann).
Thursday 23 May 2019, 13:00-14:00
Jacob Bourjaily, Niels Bohr Institute.
Wednesday 22 May 2019, 14:15-15:15
Tim Adamo (Imperial College London).
Tuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00
René Poncelet.
Thursday 16 May 2019, 16:00-17:00
Jerome Gauntlett (Imperial).
Thursday 16 May 2019, 13:00-14:00
Tessa Baker, QMUL.
Wednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15
Miguel Escudero (King's College, London).
Thursday 09 May 2019, 16:00-17:00
Chris Beem (Oxford).
Thursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00
Mehrdad Mirbabayi, ICTP.
Wednesday 08 May 2019, 14:15-15:15
David Ho (Imperial College London).
Tuesday 07 May 2019, 16:00-17:00
Tim Burns (Swansea).
Thursday 02 May 2019, 16:00-17:00
Pietro Genolini (DAMTP).
Thursday 02 May 2019, 13:00-14:00
Ana Achúcarro, Leiden.
Wednesday 01 May 2019, 14:15-15:15
José Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh).
Tuesday 30 April 2019, 16:00-17:00
Claudia Cornella (UZH Zurich).
Thursday 25 April 2019, 16:00-17:00
Johannes Henn, Max Planck Institute for Physics.
Wednesday 24 April 2019, 14:15-15:15
**Note unusual day/time of this talk**
Marek Karliner, University of Tel Aviv.
Wednesday 17 April 2019, 16:30-17:30
Rick Gupta (Durham).
Friday 22 March 2019, 16:00-17:00
Alvaro Hernandez Cabezudo (KIT).
Thursday 14 March 2019, 16:00-17:00
Christopher Beem (Oxford).
Thursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00
Alice Waterhouse (DAMTP).
Tuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00
ATTENTION: the talk has been anticipated to 3:30 (1/2 hour earlier)
Sebastian Trojanowski (NCNR Warsaw & CFP, Sheffield).
Thursday 07 March 2019, 15:30-16:30
Shlomo Razamat (Technion).
Thursday 07 March 2019, 13:20-14:20
Piljin Yi (KIAS).
Thursday 07 March 2019, 12:00-13:00
Tanmay Vachaspati, Arizona State University.
Wednesday 06 March 2019, 14:15-15:15
CANCELLED
Thursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00
Dionysios Anninos (KCL).
Thursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00
Ben Allanach, DAMTP.
Wednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15
Calum Ross (Heriot-Watt).
Tuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00
Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg).
Thursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00
Marcus Sperling (Vienna).
Thursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00
Marco Serone, SISSA.
Wednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15
Carlos Naya (INFN, Lecce).
Tuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00
Scott Melville (Cambridge).
Thursday 14 February 2019, 16:00-17:00
Maria Rodriguez (AEI Potsdam/Utah).
Thursday 14 February 2019, 13:00-14:00
Andy O'Bannon, Southampton.
Wednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15
Giuseppi D'Appollonio (DAMTP and Cagliari).
Tuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00
Pavel Nadolsky (SMU).
Thursday 07 February 2019, 16:00-17:00
David Turton (Southampton).
Thursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00
Alejandra Castro, Amsterdam.
Wednesday 06 February 2019, 14:15-15:15
Anna Pachol (QMUL).
Tuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00
Herschel Chawdhry (Cambridge) .
Thursday 31 January 2019, 16:00-17:00
Michele Del-Zotto (Durham).
Thursday 31 January 2019, 13:00-14:00
Wednesday 30 January 2019, 14:15-15:15
Ed Walton (DAMTP).
Tuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:00
Stephen Jones (CERN).
Thursday 24 January 2019, 16:00-17:00
Giuseppe D'Appollonio (Cagliari/INFN).
Thursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00
Johanna Erdmenger, Wuerzburg.
Wednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15
Kai Wen (Surrey).
Tuesday 22 January 2019, 16:00-17:00
Lorenzo Magnea (Torino).
Thursday 17 January 2019, 16:00-17:30
Ruth Durrer, Geneva.
Wednesday 16 January 2019, 14:15-15:15
Alexander Penin (University of Alberta).
Friday 30 November 2018, 16:00-17:00
Adam Nahum (Oxford).
Thursday 29 November 2018, 13:00-14:00
Diego Blas, KCL.
Wednesday 28 November 2018, 14:15-15:15
Luc Darmé (NCBJ, Warsaw).
Friday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00
Francesco Benini (SISSA).
Thursday 22 November 2018, 13:00-14:00
Sven Krippendorf, LMU.
Wednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15
Adam Noble (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow).
Friday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00
Madalena Lemos (CERN).
Thursday 15 November 2018, 13:00-14:00
Xavier Bekaert, Federation Denis Poisson.
Wednesday 14 November 2018, 14:15-15:15
Valerie Domcke (DESY Hamburg).
Friday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00
Nikolay Bobev (KU Leuven).
Thursday 08 November 2018, 13:00-14:00
John Joseph Carrasco, Northwestern University & IPhT.
Wednesday 07 November 2018, 14:15-15:15
Kasper Larsen (University of Southampton).
Friday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00
Avner Karasik (Weizmann).
Thursday 01 November 2018, 13:00-14:00
Chris Fewster, York.
Wednesday 31 October 2018, 14:15-15:15
Basem El-Menoufi (University of Sussex).
Friday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00
Toby Wiseman (Imperial).
Thursday 25 October 2018, 13:00-14:00
Ivan Todorov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences.
Wednesday 24 October 2018, 14:15-15:15
Nicolas Garron (Liverpool University).
Friday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00
Chris Herzog (KCL).
Thursday 18 October 2018, 13:00-14:00
Malcolm Perry, DAMTP.
Wednesday 17 October 2018, 14:15-15:15
MOVED TO MONDAY DUE TO UNFORESEEN CIRCUMSTANCES
Joseph Davighi (DAMTP).
Monday 15 October 2018, 16:00-17:00
Masazumi Honda (DAMTP).
Thursday 11 October 2018, 13:00-14:00
Joe Conlon, Oxford.
Wednesday 10 October 2018, 14:15-15:15
José Ramon Pelaez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid).
Friday 05 October 2018, 16:00-17:00
John Baez (University of California, Riverside).
Thursday 04 October 2018, 13:00-14:00
EXTRA SEMINAR
Kohei Kamada -- IBS, Daejeon.
Tuesday 02 October 2018, 16:00-17:00
Note the unusual day, time and location!
Tsutomu Yanagida, Kavli IPMU, Tokyo.
MR9 (Ground Floor Pavillion B).
Wednesday 12 September 2018, 11:30-12:30
Nilmani Mathur (TIFR, Mumbai).
Monday 09 July 2018, 14:00-15:00
Arjun Bagchi (IIT Kanpur).
Tuesday 26 June 2018, 13:00-14:00
Robert Ziegler.
MR13, CMS (Pav. E, reach from downstairs Central Core).
Friday 15 June 2018, 16:00-17:00
Chris Hull (Imperial).
Thursday 14 June 2018, 13:00-14:00
Antonio Padilla, University of Nottingham.
Wednesday 13 June 2018, 14:15-15:15
Alessandro Agugliaro (University of Florence).
Friday 08 June 2018, 16:00-17:00
Philip Mannheim (Connecticut).
Thursday 07 June 2018, 13:00-14:00
Javier Mazzitelli (Zurich University).
Friday 01 June 2018, 16:00-17:00
Mariana Graña (IPhT).
Thursday 31 May 2018, 13:00-14:00
Riccardo Rattazzi.
MR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.
Wednesday 30 May 2018, 14:15-15:15
Marek Lewicki (King's College London).
Friday 25 May 2018, 16:00-17:00
Matthew McCullough (CERN).
Wednesday 23 May 2018, 14:15-15:15
Aninda Sinha (IISC).
MR11, B1.39.
Monday 21 May 2018, 13:00-14:00
Thursday 17 May 2018, 13:00-14:00
Hermann Nicolai, Max-Planck-Institut für Gravitationsphysik, Potsdam.
Wednesday 16 May 2018, 14:15-15:15
Iliaria Brivio (Copenhagen).
Friday 11 May 2018, 16:00-17:00
Christopher White (QMUL).
Thursday 10 May 2018, 13:00-14:00
Fernando Quevedo, DAMTP and ICTP, Trieste.
Wednesday 09 May 2018, 14:15-15:15
Tuesday 08 May 2018, 16:00-17:00
Mark Goodsell.
Friday 04 May 2018, 16:00-17:00
Benjamin Assel (CERN).
Thursday 03 May 2018, 13:00-14:00
note unusual day and time of this talk
Jesse Thaler (MIT).
Tuesday 01 May 2018, 16:30-17:30
Wolfgang Wieland (Perimeter).
Tuesday 01 May 2018, 16:00-17:00
Matthew Klimek (Cornell University).
Friday 27 April 2018, 16:00-17:00
Amit Sever (CERN).
Thursday 26 April 2018, 13:00-14:00
Sameer Murthy, King's College London.
Wednesday 25 April 2018, 14:15-15:15
Alex Millar, Munich.
Friday 16 March 2018, 16:00-17:00
Sumit Das (University of Kentucky).
Thursday 15 March 2018, 13:00-14:00
Antonio Padilla, University of Nottingham .
Wednesday 14 March 2018, 14:15-15:15
Jonathan Rawlinson (DAMTP).
Tuesday 13 March 2018, 16:00-17:00
Admir Greljo, Mainz.
CMS, Potter Room (B1.19).
Friday 09 March 2018, 16:00-17:00
Matthias Gaberdiel (ETH Zurich).
Thursday 08 March 2018, 13:00-14:00
Piotr Bizon, Jagiellonian University.
Wednesday 07 March 2018, 14:15-15:15
Piotr Bizon (Krakow).
Tuesday 06 March 2018, 16:00-17:00
Dimitri Colferai, INFN, Florence.
MR3, CMS (downstairs in Central Core).
Friday 02 March 2018, 16:00-17:00
Costis Papageorgakis (QMUL).
Thursday 01 March 2018, 13:00-14:00
Sameer Murthy, King's College, London.
Wednesday 28 February 2018, 14:15-15:15
Francesca Vidotto (Bilbao).
Tuesday 27 February 2018, 16:00-17:00
Peter Millington, University of Nottingham.
Friday 23 February 2018, 16:00-17:00
Cyril Closset (CERN).
Thursday 22 February 2018, 13:00-14:00
Alexander Westphal, DESY, Hamburg.
Wednesday 21 February 2018, 14:15-15:15
Eric D'Hoker UCLA.
Tuesday 20 February 2018, 16:00-17:00
Marina Marinkovic, Trinity College Dublin.
Friday 16 February 2018, 16:00-17:00
Yolanda Lozano (Oviedo).
Thursday 15 February 2018, 11:45-12:45
Jonathan Davis, King's College London.
Friday 09 February 2018, 16:00-17:00
Matthew Roberts (Imperial).
Thursday 08 February 2018, 13:00-14:00
Kai Roehrig (DAMTP).
Tuesday 06 February 2018, 16:00-17:00
Andreas Vogt, Liverpool University.
Friday 02 February 2018, 16:00-17:00
Simon Ross (Durham).
Thursday 01 February 2018, 13:00-14:00
Harvey Reall, DAMTP.
Wednesday 31 January 2018, 14:15-15:15
Claude Warnick (DPMMS).
Tuesday 30 January 2018, 16:00-17:00
Rick Gupta, IPPP, Durham.
Friday 26 January 2018, 16:00-17:00
Alec Barns-Graham (Cambridge).
Thursday 25 January 2018, 13:00-14:00
Dave Dunbar (Swansea).
Thursday 18 January 2018, 13:00-14:00
Isabel Garcia Garcia, University of Oxford.
Friday 01 December 2017, 16:00-17:00
James Sparks (Oxford).
Thursday 30 November 2017, 13:00-14:00
Antoine Dahlqvist (DPMMS).
Tuesday 28 November 2017, 16:00-17:00
Emanuele Nocera (University of Edinburgh).
Friday 24 November 2017, 16:00-17:00
Monica Guica (CEA Saclay/Uppsala/Nordita).
Thursday 23 November 2017, 13:00-14:00
Blake Sherwin, DAMTP.
Wednesday 22 November 2017, 14:15-15:15
Kasper Larsen (Southampton University).
Friday 17 November 2017, 16:00-17:00
Sara Pasquetti (Università di Milano-Bicocca & INFN).
Thursday 16 November 2017, 13:00-14:00
Slava Rychkov (CERN, Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques, Paris).
Wednesday 15 November 2017, 14:15-15:15
Bernhard Ketzer (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn).
Friday 10 November 2017, 16:00-17:00
Tim Adamo (Imperial) .
Thursday 09 November 2017, 13:00-14:00
Paul Sutcliffe, University of Durham.
Wednesday 08 November 2017, 14:15-15:15
Piotr Chrusciel (Vienna).
Tuesday 07 November 2017, 16:00-17:00
Please see above for contact details for this list.
© 2006-2024 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity