University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Genetics Seminar Series

Genetics Seminar Series

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Usually held on Thursdays at 2:00 pm in the Biffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site. [Directions]

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Caroline Newnham. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 249 talks in the archive.

Genetics Seminar

Chromosomal evolution in Nematodes, and other adventures on the Tree of Life

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Mark Blaxter, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Mixing mitosis and meiosis in Drosophila

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Bullseye! Understanding the mechanisms of petal patterning

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

This talk has been cancelled

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Genomics of speciation and adaptation in the Lake Malawi cichlid fish radiation

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Decoding Transcriptional Regulation and Kinetics Using Single-Cell Transcriptomics.

Host: Michael Imbeault

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

The genome landscape: consequences of repetitive DNA organization and evolution in diploid and polyploid crops

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

How epithelial cells polarise and why this goes wrong in cancer

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

A small RNA-based innate immune system guards the integrity of germ cell genomes

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Greg Hannon, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:15-17:15

Genetics Seminar

The Flux Capacitor: How mitochondria shape the evolution of complexity

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Minimal and Ancestral Genomes

Host: Richard Durbin

UserDr. Arcady Mushegian from National Science Foundation, USA .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Centrosome amplification and cancer: reaching out

Hosts: David Glover & Paula Coelho

UserDr Susana Godinho, Barts Cancer Institute, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

What drives the dependence of human germline mutation rates on sex, age, and time? 

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski, Columbia University, New York .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Transposable elements and the evolution of the human brain

Host: Michael Imbeault

UserProfessor Johan Jakobsson, Wallenberg Neuroscience Center, Lund University, Sweden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

A new force awakens: comparative approach to tissue morphogenesis in insects

Host: Berta Verd

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Think Global Act Local: do local morphological changes influence differentiation of pluripotent cells?

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Sally Lowell from Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Role of the endosomal network in cell and tissue organization

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Marino Zerial from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Super-resolution imaging - STED and related advanced microscopy techniques

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Ian Clark

UserDr Martin Lenz from Cambridge Advanced Imaging Centre, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Epigenetic inheritance in mammals

Host: Sam Lewis

UserProfessor Anne Ferguson-Smith from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Experimental evolution in cancer cell lines

Host: Jane Charlesworth

UserDr Louise Johnson from School of Biological Sciences, University of Reading .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Unearthing structure and complexity in human and great ape evolution

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Aylwyn Scally from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Cell cycle controls enforcing asymmetric spindle pole fate in budding yeast

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Marisa Segal from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Ancient genomic history and adaptation of human populations in Africa

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Pontus Skoglund from The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Organoids and clonal analysis to study cell community interactions during pancreas development

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Anne Grapin-Botton from DanStem, University of Copenhagen, Denmark and Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Hacking the gene expression machinery for genome defense

Host: Felipe Karam Teixeira

UserDr Julius Brennecke from IMBA, Vienna BioCenter .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

The Genetic Basis of Clinal Adaptation

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Thomas Flatt from Department of Biology, University of Fribourg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

How to make or break an axon: the roles and regulation of neuronal microtubules

Host: Cahir O’Kane

UserProfessor Andreas Prokop from Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, University of Manchester .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Centriole Duplication: from body coordination in flies to skin cell biology and cancer

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor David Glover, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Regulatory RNA

Host: Martyna Popis

UserProfessor Eric Miska from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Versatility and dynamics of transcriptional responses to Notch

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Sarah Bray from Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 26 April 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Cerebral organoids: modelling human brain development and tumorigenesis in stem cell derived 3D culture

Host: Michaela Frye

UserDr Jürgen Knoblich, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Eukaryotic cell division and its origins

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Buzz Baum, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Viral evolution on sub-phylogenetic timescales

UserDr Chris Illingworth, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Scaling of tissue proportions to body size during vertebrate development

Host: Alfonso Martinez Arias

UserDr Patrick Mueller, Friedrich Miescher Laboratory of the Max Planck Society, Tübingen, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Environmental stress, cryptic variation and innovation in the simplest molecular systems

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Andreas Wagner, Dept. of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies University of Zurich.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

DNA methyltransferase(s), transposons and spermatogenesis

Host: Eric Miska

UserDr Déborah Bourc'his, Institut Curie, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

An Editor’s Guide to Effective Science Communication

Host: Sudhakaran Prabakaran

UserDr Nancy R. Gough.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Genetics Seminar

Capturing human axial progenitors in vitro

Hosts: Alfonso Martinez-Arias & Shlomit Edri

UserDr Anestis Tsakiridis, Department of Biomedical Science, The University of Sheffield .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

The evolution of meiosis and meiotic recombination in Arabidopsis arenosa.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Kirsten Bomblies, John Innes Centre, Norwich .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Cheating in Pseudomnas aeruginosa drives switch to privatisation of an essential function

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserProfessor Ashleigh Griffin, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Coordination of spindle positioning and cell cycle progression in yeast

Host: Marco Geymonat

UserDr. Gislene Pereira, German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

The genetic analysis of population-scale data

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Gil McVean, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Understanding the causes of variation in nucleotide diversity across the genome

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Peter Keightley, Institute of Evolutionary Biology, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Rate and pattern of evolutionary change in the gut microbiota as revealed by a commensal bacteria

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Isabel Gordo, Evolutionary Biology Group, Gulbenkian Institute, Lisbon .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Decoding transcriptional regulation.

Host: Alexis Braun

UserDr Alexander Stark, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Non-coding solutions to developmental challenges

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Donal O’Carroll, Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Predicting the pleiotropic effects of circadian timing, from clock gene expression to biomass.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Andrew Millar, University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Stem cell control in the Drosophila gut

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Bruce Edgar, Huntsman Cancer Institute, University of Utah .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Defining transcription units across the human genome.

Host: Michaela Frye

UserProfessor Nick Proudfoot, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Using experimental evolution to understand adaptation from standing genetic variation.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Christian Schlotterer, Institute of Population Genetics of Vetmeduni Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Directing and shaping the inside-out axis of the vertebrate brain

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Jon Clarke, Department of Developmental Neurobiology, King's College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Towards a complete view of the genetics of gene expression variation in yeast

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserProfessor Frank Albert, University of Minnesota .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Neural mechanisms of behavioral switches

Host: Liria Masuda-Nakagawa

UserDr. Arantza Barrios, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Beyond the reference genome:  inference using prior knowledge of the diversity of a species.

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Zamin Iqbal, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Genome diversity and evolution of DNA methylation genome in the human genome.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Tomas Marques-Bonet, Institut Biologia Evolutiva (Universitat Pompeu Fabra/CSIC), Barcelona.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Gene and Genome Regulation in Early Fruit Fly Neurogenesis.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr. Robert Zinzen, Max-Delbruck-Center Berlin.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Role of neuromesodermal progenitors in axial elongation.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Val Wilson, MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, The University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Checkpoint and non-checkpoint functions of Drosophila Mad1 and RZZ.

Host: Yuu Kimata

UserProfessor Roger Karess, Institut Jacques Monod, Université Paris Diderot.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Single cell RNA-sequencing reveals a continuous spectrum of differentiation in haematopoietic cells.

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserDr Ana Cvejic, Department of Haematology, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

An experimental assay of the genotype to phenotype connection.

Host: John Welch

UserDr Fyodor Kondrashov, Centre for Genomic Regulation in Barcelona .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Genomics approaches for the investigation of gene regulation.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Jim Hughes, Hughes Genome Biology Group, Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Breaking the silence: defense and counter-defense in antiviral RNA silencing pathways of insects.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Ronald van Rij, Radboud Institute for Molecular Life Sciences, The Netherlands .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Transcriptional regulation and downstream program of Hox and Cdx genes during axial development in the mouse embryo.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Jacqueline Deschamps, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Targeting Polycomb repression to the genome.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Yuri Schwartz, Department of Molecular Biology, Umea University, Sweden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Intra-tumour heterogeneity and genomic rearrangements in solid cancers.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Roland Schwarz, European Bioinformatics Institute, Wellcome Trust Genome Campus, Hinxton .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Into the void: bridging the gap between risk genes and psychiatric phenotypes.

Host: Cahir O' Kane

UserDr Elizabeth Tunbridge, Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Inhibitory activities of short linear motifs underlie Hox interactome specificity in vivo.

Hosts: Steve Russell and Boris Adryan

UserDr Samir Merabet, IGFL France.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Model systems to study embryonic patterning.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Benoit Sorre, National Center for Scientific Research, Paris.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

New dimensions of antiviral immunity in insects.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Maria Carla Saleh, Institut Pasteur, Paris .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Biogenesis and function of circular RNAs (circRNAs).

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Sebastian Kadener, University of Jerusalem.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Single-cell dynamics of the proliferation-quiescence decision.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Sabrina Spencer, Meyer Lab, Stanford University Medical Center.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Rapid microbial evolution: From the lab to the clinic and back again.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Mike Brockhurst, Department of Biology, University of York .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Causes and Consequences of New Mutations.

Host: Cahir O'Kane

UserDr Matthew Hurles, The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

How dynein and its co-factors at the kinetochore ensure chromosome segregation fidelity.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Reto Gassmann, Instituto de Biologia Molecular e Celular (IBMC), Portugal .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Beyond cancer genetics: dissecting the transcriptional and epigenetic regulation in leukaemia.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Chi Wai Eric So, Leukaemia and Stem Cell Biology Group, Department of Haematological Medicine, King's College London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Single cell transcriptomics.

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserDr Steve Harvey, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockMonday 09 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Mitotic kinases and phosphatases work together to shape the right response.

Host: Yuu Kimata

UserDr. Adrian Saurin, Division of Cancer Research, Medical Research Institute, University of Dundee .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 05 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Imaging gene activity in living cells.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Jonathan Chubb, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology and MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 29 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Asymmetry in Drosophila neuroblasts: centrosomes & mRNA.

Host: Yuu Kimata

UserDr Jens Januschke, College of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 22 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Using zebrafish models to identify novel alleles affecting human behaviour- a proof of principle study using smoking as an example.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Caroline Brennan, The School of Biological and Chemical Sciences, University of London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

COMT: from single nucleotide polymorphism to whole brain function.

Host: Boris Adyran

UserDr Elizabeth Tunbridge, Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Large scale genomic analyses of complex traits in human populations.

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserDr Nicole Soranzo, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Genome Campus, Hinxton.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 20 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

The memory of retinal stem cells?

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Jochen Wittbrodt, COS Heidelberg, Heidelberg University.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Regulation of Notch signalling by the endosomal pathway.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Dr. Thomas Klein, Institute of Genetics, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Understanding mechanisms of long-range gene regulation.

Host: Boris Adyran

UserDr Greg Elgar, Systems Biology, MRC NIMR, London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 30 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Organisation and Regulation of DNA supercoiling domains in Mammalian Chromatin.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Nick Gilbert, MRC Human Genetics Unit, The University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

C. elegans development: getting the seams right and living a balanced life.

Host: Melissa Antoniou-Kourounioti

UserProfessor Alison Woollard, Biochemistry Department, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

The impact of viral IκB-like ANK proteins on host-parasitoid interactions.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Giuseppe Gargiulo from Dipartimento di Farmacia e Biotecnologie, University of Bologna .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 12 June 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

(At least) 3 ways to publish a pigeon genome.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Tom Gilbert from the Centre for GeoGenetics, University of Copenhagen .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 22 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Shaping and reshaping regulatory loops in Drosophila morphogen signaling.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr. Giorgos Pyrowolakis from BIOSS Centre for Biological Signalling Studies & Institute for Biology, University of Freiburg.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 15 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Molecular mechanisms of Mediator complex recruitment by transcription factors.

Hosts: Boris Adryan and Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserAlexis Verger from Institut de Recherche Interdisciplinaire, Université de Lille .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 08 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

From stripes to blood flow: cell fates of the lateral plate.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Christian Mosimann from the Institute of Molecular Life Sciences (IMLS), University of Zürich.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 01 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Computational insights into stem cell differentiation using dynamic hybrid modelling.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Ben Hall from Microsoft Research, Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 24 April 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Origin and evolution of novel microRNAs.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Antonio Marco, University of Essex.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 March 2014, 12:00-13:00

Genetics Seminar

Targets of T cell responses against malaria liver infection: immunology meets experimental genetics.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Julius Hafalla, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, Department of Immunology and Infection.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

A Drosophila resource to study human pathology.

Host: Sarah Bray, PDN (sjb32@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Shinya Yamamoto, Jan and Dan Duncan Neurological Research Institute, Department of Molecular and Human Genetics, Baylor College of Medicine.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

Engineering flies.

Host: Cahir O'Kane (c.okane@gen.cam.ac.uk)

User Professor Hugo J Bellen, Department of Molecular and Human Genetics, Baylor College of Medicine.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Molecular insights into the ecology, epidemiology and evolution of bat rabies.

Hosts: John Welch and Ben Longdon

UserDr Daniel Streicker, Institute of Biodiversity, Animal Health and Comparative Medicine, University of Glasgow.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Studying the invasive migration of Drosophila immune cells.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Daria Siekhaus, IST Austria (Institute of Science and Technology Austria).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Vaccinia virus has evolved the Bcl-2 family of proteins to thwart the host innate immune system.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Stephen Graham, Department of Pathology, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Checks and Balances in Drosophila Muscle and Heart Differentiation Programs.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Mike Taylor, Cardiff School of Biosciences, Cardiff.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Deconstructing Greatwall Kinase.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Helfrid Hochegger, University of Sussex .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 30 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Epigenetic contribution to transgenerational inheritance.

Host: Ian Furner

UserProfessor Jurek Paszkowski, Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Structural insights into the molecular mechanisms of accurate chromosome segregation.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr. A. Jeyaprakash Arulanandam, Wellcome Trust Centre for Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Immune-metabolic interaction in Drosophila.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Marc Dionne from the Peter Gorer Dept of Immunobiology, King's College London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Widespread translation of small Open Reading Frames from coding regions, UTRs and non-coding RNAs.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Juan Pablo Couso, School of Life Sciences, University of Sussex .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 21 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Motors, rulers and clocks in chromosome segregation.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Helder Maiato from Chromosome Instability & Dynamics Lab., Universidade do Porto.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

How does the kinetochore orchestrate a functional checkpoint signal?

Host: Viji Draviam

UserProfessor Jakob Nilsson from The Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Protein Research, University of Copenhagen .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 10 October 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Feedback control of the anaphase-telophase transition.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Helder Maiato, Chromosome Instability & Dynamics Lab., Universidade do Porto .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 June 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Sibling Rivalry and Stress Tolerance: the Single-Cell Biology of Mycobacteria.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Bree Aldridge, Tufts University, Department of Molecular Biology and Microbiology, Boston .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 June 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Epigenetic regulation of tissue growth in Drosophila.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Anne Kathrin Classen, LMU Munich .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

The evolutionary dynamics of unusual reproductive systems.

Hosts: Eli Vieira Araujo Jnr and John Welch

UserDr Laura Ross from the Department of Zoology, University of Oxford ..

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Tracking transmission and evolution of bacterial pathogens with high-throughput genomics.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Julian Parkhill, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 09 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Sequence-based discovery of transcriptional targets.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Stein Aerts, Department of Human Genetics, KU Leuven University.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Tips at the Edge: Regulation of Microtubule Dynamics at the Cell Cortex.

UserProfessor Dr Anna Akhmanova from Cell Biology, Faculty of Science, Utrech University .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 March 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Molecular mechanisms that mediate the adaptation to hypoxia in Drosophila.

UserProfessor Pablo Wappner from Instituto Leloir, Argentina .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 07 March 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Linking the mitotic spindle to the plasma membrane during cytokinesis.

UserDr. Mark Petronczki from Cancer Research UK, London Research Institute, Clare Hall Laboratories .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

How to maintain a stable genome: A Passenger Perspective.

UserDr Susanne Lens from University Medical Centre Utrecht.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 21 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Regulation of Muscle Stem Cell Fate

UserProfessor Margaret Buckingham from Department of Developmental Biology, Pasteur Institute, Paris.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 14 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

The mitotic checkpoint - a structural perspective.

UserDr. Victor Bolanos Garcia, Oxford Brookes University, UK .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 16:45-17:30

Genetics Seminar

Quantification and modeling of spindle positioning and size regulation in the C. elegans embryo

UserDr. Akatsuki Kimura, National Institute of Genetics, Japan .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 16:00-16:45

Genetics Seminar

Hox Control of a Drosophila Feeding Circuit.

UserProfessor Dr Ingrid Lohmann from The Centre for Organismal Studies (COS) Heidelberg .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 24 January 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Perspectives on Next Generation DNA Sequencing.

UserDr Harold Swerdlow from Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 10 January 2013, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Mechanisms of Transcriptional Repression during Development.

UserDr Barbara Jennings from the Transcriptional Regulation Group, UCL Cancer Institute .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 22 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Gene expression divergence recapitulates the developmental hourglass model.

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from MPI for Cell Biology, Dresden .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 08 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

PTEN phosphatase-independent maintenance of apical membrane integrity during colorectal glandular morphogenesis.

UserProfessor F. C. Campbell from the Centre for Cancer Research & Cell Biology, Queen's University, Belfast .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 01 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Provisional Title - A Life in Science : from academia to industry to political decision making and back

UserSr Peter Williams CBE FREng FRS (The Royal Society).

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 25 October 2012, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

A life in science: from academia to industry and back.

UserSir Peter Williams from The Royal Society .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 25 October 2012, 14:30-15:30

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Alexander Aulehla - EMBL Heidelberg.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 18 October 2012, 14:30-15:30

Rapid evolution of mammalian genomes and transcriptomes

UserChris Ponting, MRC Functional Genomics Unit, Department of Physiology Anatomy & Genetics, University of Oxford.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 07 June 2012, 14:30-15:30

Evolutionary dynamics and adaptive benefits of emergency and modular rearrangements of protein domains

UserProf. Erich Bornberg-Bauer PhD, Institute for Evolution and Biodiversity School of Biol.Sciences, University of Muenster.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 17 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

“New Insights into the Mechanisms and Selectivity of Protein Degradation by the Proteasome Pathway”

UserAlfred Lewis Goldberg - Professor of Cell Biology, Harvard Medical School ( guest of St Johns College).

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2012, 10:30-12:00

Cancer, Development & Adult Tissue Maintenance

UserProf. Nicholas Hastie MRC HGU and the Institute of Genetics and Molecular Medicine.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockMonday 14 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Bending the not so simple mind of the fruit fly

UserScott Waddell Ph.D Professor of Neurobiology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 10 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Forks and Factories: Coordination and control of mammalian DNA replication

UserDr Catherine Green, Department of Zoology.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 26 April 2012, 14:30-15:30

Genome-wide RNAi and HCS Microscopy approaches to dissect membrane traffic pathways

UserProfessor Jez Simpson, University College Dublin.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 15 March 2012, 14:30-15:30

“The mosquito immune response against malaria parasites”

UserDr George K Christophides, Imperial College, London.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 08 March 2012, 14:30-15:30

The development and structure of the insect cuticle

If you wish to talk to the speaker please contact the Host, Boris Adryan on b.adryan@gen.cam.ac.uk

UserBernard Moussian, University of Tubingen.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 01 March 2012, 14:30-15:30

The sperms’ hidden cargo; a distinctive epigenetic signature for the egg?

UserDr David Miller, University of Leeds.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 February 2012, 14:30-15:30

Molecular regulation of Wallerian axonal degeneration

UserDr Michael Coleman, Babraham Institute, Cambridge.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 February 2012, 14:30-15:30

Exploring the origin of leaves

UserDr Jill Harrison, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 09 February 2012, 14:30-15:30

The family of mitochondrial transport proteins

User Edmund R.S. Kunji - The Medical Research Council, Mitochondrial Biology Unit.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 02 February 2012, 14:30-15:30

Exploring epistasis maps of cellular processes

UserProfessor Michael Boutros, DKFZ Heidelberg.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 January 2012, 14:30-15:30

Mechanisms and regulation of DNA recombination during meiosis

UserMatthew Neale - MRC Genome Damage and Stability Centre, University of Sussex.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 24 November 2011, 14:30-15:30

Changes in cell and tissue architecture in early stages of colorectal cancer

UserProfessor Inke Näthke - Dundee Cancer Centre, University of Dundee.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 03 November 2011, 14:30-15:30

Post-transcriptional regulation of human mitochondrial gene expression

UserMichal Minczuk - MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 20 October 2011, 14:30-15:30

A genome-wide screen for developmental regulators of airway maturation regulators in Drosophila

UserProfessor Christos Samakovlis - The Wenner-Gren Institute, Stockholm.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 October 2011, 14:30-15:30

Integration of RNA- and ChIP-sequencing reveals two major gene expression levels in metazoa

UserDaniel Hebenstreit - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 October 2011, 14:30-15:30

A Drosophila Model for the role of ApoE in Alzheimer’s Disease

UserPaul Hopkins, King’s College London.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 05 July 2011, 11:00-12:00

Transthyretin and Alzheimer's amyloid beta peptide - do two wrongs make a right?

UserJoel Buxbaum, MD PhD, Scripps Research Institute.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 28 June 2011, 11:00-12:00

''Deciphering Mechanisms of Endoderm Development and Disease''

UserDr Heiko Lickert - Institute of Stem Cell Research, German Research Centre for Enviromental Health, Munich.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 May 2011, 14:30-15:30

''How SUMO talks to ubiquitin''

UserProfessor Ron Hay - Wellcome Trust Centre for Gene Regulation & Expression, University of Dundee.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 12 May 2011, 14:30-15:30

''How Cells Defend Their Cytosol Against Bacterial Invasion''

UserDr Felix Randow, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 April 2011, 14:30-15:30

Many ways to make ends meet: orchestration of DNA double-strand break repair processes by the NHEJ pathway

UserProf. Aidan Doherty - Genome Damage & Stability Centre, University of Sussex..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 10 March 2011, 14:30-15:30

Transmissible cancers in dogs and Tasmanian devils

UserDr Elizabeith Murchison - Cancer Genome Project, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 03 March 2011, 14:30-15:30

Gene Regulatory Networks for Vertebrate Mesoderm Specification

UserDr Matt Loose, School of Biology, University of Nottingham.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 24 February 2011, 14:30-15:30

Comparative logical models of signalling networks in normal and transformed hepatocytes

UserDr Julio Saez-Rodriguez - Group Leader at the European Bioinformatics Institute (EMBL-EBI). joint appointment at EMBL-Heidelberg, Genome Biology Unit, Cambridge..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 17 February 2011, 14:30-15:30

Genetic approaches to metabolic disease

UserDr Ines Barroso - Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 10 February 2011, 14:30-15:30

Embryo environment restricts the developmental plasticity of epiblast precursors

UserDr Berenika Plusa - University of Manchester..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 03 February 2011, 14:30-15:30

The 4-dimensional E.coli chromosome: how a temporal programme can be encoded in a 2D genetic map.

UserDr Andrew Travers - Fondation Pierre-Gilles de Gennes pour la Recherche, Paris..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 25 November 2010, 14:30-15:30

Mind the Gap (phase): kinase signalling cascades in mitotic control in fission yeast.

UserProf. Iain Hagan - Paterson Institute, Manchester.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 18 November 2010, 14:30-15:30

Post-translational regulation of division versus differentiation in the embryonic nervous system.

UserDr Anna Philpott - Hutchinson, MRC Cambridge..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 11 November 2010, 14:30-15:30

Rab protein evolution and the history of the eukaryotic endomembrane system

UserProf. Mark Field - Dept of Pathology, Cambridge..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 04 November 2010, 14:30-15:30

Stars and sequences - Genomics as a public science

UserDr Simone Roedder, Institute of Science and Technology Studies, Bielefeld, Germany.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 October 2010, 14:30-15:30

Single cell genomics reveals chromosome instability in human cleavage stage embryogenesis

UserDr Thierry Voet - Centre for Human Genetics, Leuven..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 21 October 2010, 14:30-15:30

Silencing chromosomes with Xist in embryonic and adult stem cells.

UserDr Anton Wutz - Centre for Stem Cell Research, Cambridge..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 07 October 2010, 14:30-15:30

"Small RNA and epigenetics in plants"

UserProf. Sir David Baulcombe.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 May 2010, 14:30-15:30

' The mechanics of tissue morphogenesis '

UserDr Thomas Lecuit - Developmental Biology Institute, Marseilles..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 25 February 2010, 17:00-18:00

"Genetics of common obesity - what have we learned from genome-wide association studies?"

UserDr Ruth Loos - MRC Epidemiology Unit, Institute of Metabolic Science, Addenbrooke's Hospital..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 18 February 2010, 14:30-16:30

"Stem Cells in Mammalian epidermis"

UserProf. Fiona Watt - Wellcome Trust for Stem Cell Research, Cambridge..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 04 February 2010, 14:30-16:30

"Insights into the molecular pathogenesis of Huntington's disease"

UserProf. Gillian Bates - King's College London School of Medicine.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 January 2010, 14:30-16:30

"Organising microtubule organisers (and some new proteomics tools)

UserDr Ken Sawin, Wellcome Trust Centre for Cell Biology, Edinburgh..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 21 January 2010, 14:30-16:30

R.A. Fisher Exhibition

UserProf. AWF Edwards.

HouseLibrary, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 08 December 2009, 09:30-16:30

Cell-Cell Communication during Fertilization in Arabidopsis: a Surprising Link to Disease Resistance

UserProf. Ueli Grossniklaus - Institute of Plant Biology, University of Zurich.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 26 November 2009, 14:30-16:30

"Cell fate specification and tissue morphogenesis in the Drosophila mesoderm"

UserProf. Manfred Frasch - Developmental Biology, University of Erlangen - Nuremberg.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 05 November 2009, 14:30-16:30

"Mechanisms of morphogenesis in early Drosophila embryos"

UserDr Benedicte Sanson - PDN.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 15 October 2009, 14:30-16:30

"Systems Genetics of complex Traits in Drosophila"

Note unusual time - Seminar will be held at 16:00pm

UserProf. Trudy Mackay - NC State Univeristy.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 24 September 2009, 16:00-17:30

"Chromatin control in development and disease"

UserProf. Peter Verrijzer - Erasmus University Medical School, Rotterdam.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 11 June 2009, 14:30-16:30

"Watching transcription in living cells"

UserDr Jonathan Chubb - Division of Cell & Developmental Biology, University of Dundee..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 14 May 2009, 14:30-16:30

Integrated analysis of memory phase dynamic in Drosophila

UserDr Thomas Preat - CNRS, Paris.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 07 May 2009, 14:30-16:30

Tales from Irish genetics: from Milesius to Niall of the Nine Hostages.

UserProf. Dan Bradley - Trinity College, Dublin.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 30 April 2009, 14:30-16:30

How does centralspindlin form microtubule bundles and accumulate on them during cytokinesis.

UserDr Masanori Mishima - Gurdon Institute, Cambridge University..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 05 March 2009, 14:30-16:30

"Phospho-dependent Activation and Silencing of the Spindle Checkpoint"

UserDr Kevin Hardwick - WTC for Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 26 February 2009, 14:30-16:30

"Systems biology of genetic interactions in yeast"

UserDr Balazs Papp - Biological Research Center, Szeged..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 February 2009, 14:30-16:30

The interplay of Notch with Shh and Wnt signalling in mesoderm development.

UserDr Kim Dale - Division of Cell & Developmental Biology, University of Dundee..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 05 February 2009, 14:30-16:30

Building bridges between genes, brains and language.

http://royalsociety.org/page.asp?id=1512

UserDr Simon Fisher - WTC for Human Genetics, University of Oxford..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 29 January 2009, 14:30-16:30

Gene-lifestyle interaction in type 2 diabetes

UserProf. Nick Wareham - Director, MRC Epidemiology Unit, Addenbrooke's Hospital..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 22 January 2009, 14:30-16:30

Lost connections: a tale of wandering centrosomes.

UserFanni Gergely, Cancer Research Uk Cambridge Research Institute..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 27 November 2008, 14:30-16:30

"Mechanisms of synaptic communication: Vesicle traffic and Neuronal disease"

http://www.vib.be/Research/EN/Research+Departments/Department+of+Molecular+and+Developmental+Genetics/Patrik+Verstreken

UserDr Patrik Verstreken, Dept of Molecular and Developmental Genetics, K.U. Leuven..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 20 November 2008, 14:30-16:30

"DNA repair in archaea: insights into mechanisms of homologous recombination"

www.nottingham.ac.uk/genetics/people/allers/index.php

UserDr Thorsten Allers, Institute of Genetics, University of Nottingham.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 November 2008, 14:30-16:30

'Intimate Encounters and Dangerous Liaisons: Spatial Organization of Transcription in the Mammalian Nucleus'

www.babraham.ac.uk/pjl_pages/osborne/osborne.html

UserCameron Osborne, Babraham Institute..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 November 2008, 14:30-16:30

"Engineering Self-Orgonization and electical signaling in Bacteria using standardized Genetic Parts"

www.gen.cam.ac.uk/About/iGEM2008-Genetics.htm

UseriGem, International Genetically Engineered Machine, Cambridge Genetic Department..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 30 October 2008, 14:30-16:30

"Transcriptional Silencing and lineage commitment in Pluripotent cells"

www.cscr.cam.ac.uk/research/bhendrich.html

UserDr Brian Hendrich, Wellcome Trust Centre for Stem Cell Research, Cambridge.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 October 2008, 14:30-16:30

"Worms on Prozac: A genetic dissection of neuronal signalling pathways"

www.ucl.ac.uk/lmcb/research-groups/nurrish.htm

UserDr Stephen Nurrish, MRC Lab of Molecular Cell Biology, University College, London..

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 October 2008, 14:30-16:30

"Tensegrity, Self Organizing Attractors and Developmental Control"

UserProf. Don Ingber, Departments of Pathology and SurgeryChildren’s Hospital Harvard Medical School.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 08 September 2008, 15:30-16:30

“TGF-beta/Dpp signalling in epithelial morphogenesis and cell death”

UserChristian Dahmann – MPI-CBG Dresden.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 June 2008, 14:30-16:00

"Polyploidy, aneuploidy, and genetic instability".

UserProfessor David Pellman, Havard Medical School..

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 03 June 2008, 14:30-15:30

“A cellular perspective on sensory-organ regeneration in the zebrafish”

UserHernan Lopez-Schier – Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 01 May 2008, 14:30-16:00

“Love at First Light”

UserGero Miesenboeck – Department of Physiology, Anatomy & Genetics.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 24 April 2008, 14:30-16:00

"The love and hate affaire between Wingless and Notch in Drosophila wing development"

UserMarco Milan, ICREA and Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB).

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 15 April 2008, 16:30-17:30

'Cell fate decisions and establishment of pluripotency'

UserJennifer Nichols - Wellcome Trust Centre for Stem Cell Research, Cambridge.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 March 2008, 14:30-16:00

tba

Usertba.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 February 2008, 14:30-16:00

Genetic Dissection of the Homeostatic Signaling: Systems that Stabilize Neural Function

UserGraeme Davis, Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics - UCSF.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 21 February 2008, 14:30-16:00

What drives recombination hotspots in humans?

UserGil McVean, Department of Statistics, University of Oxford.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 14 February 2008, 14:30-16:00

Genome Instability and Cancer: lessons from analysis of Bloom's syndrome

UserIan Hickson, The Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 07 February 2008, 14:30-16:00

Genomic imprinting: a model for the epigenetic control of genome function

UserAnne Ferguson-Smith, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 31 January 2008, 14:30-16:00

The role of miRNAs and piRNAs in C.elegans development

UserEric Miska, Gurdon Institute.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 24 January 2008, 14:30-16:00

Small open reading frames: new, abundant, important

UserJuan Pablo Couso.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 December 2007, 14:30-16:00

Toxin-antitoxin pairs in biotechnology and therapy

UserGuillermo de la Cueva Mendez - MRC Cancer Cell Unit, Hutchison-MRC Research Centre, Cambridge.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 08 November 2007, 14:30-16:00

Genetic variation in Salmonella Typhi

UserJohn Wain- Molecular Microbiology, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 01 November 2007, 14:30-16:00

Mechanism of epidermal maintenance of mice and men

UserBen Simons - Cavendish Laboratory, TCM, Cambridge.

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 25 October 2007, 14:30-16:00

Alternative splicing in the human transcriptome: Functional and structural influence on proteins

ECTOPIC SEMINAR

UserDr. Kei Yura, Quantum Bioinformatics Team, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Kyoto, Japan.

HouseBateson Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 12 September 2007, 13:00-14:00

Getting more from your markers; statistical cleaning of genetic data

UserJérôme Goudet, Department of Ecology & Evolution, LAUSANNE, Switzerland.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 17 May 2007, 14:00-15:00

Glial cell differentiation and function in Drosophila

UserChristian Klämbt, Institut für Neurobiologie, Badestr. 9, D-48149 Münster, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 10 May 2007, 14:00-15:00

Growth regulation of ribosome biogenesis in yeast: what's inside the black box?

UserDavid Shore, Department of Molecular Biology and NCCR Program "Frontiers in Genetics", University of Geneva.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 26 April 2007, 14:00-15:00

The antigenic and genetic evolution of influenza viruses

UserDerek Smith, University of Cambridge (UK).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 15 March 2007, 14:00-15:00

Can systems biology be useful, an ascidian perspective

NOTE CHANGE IN TIME - APOLOGIES FOR SHORT NOTICE

UserPatrick Lemaire, University of Marseille (F).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 01 March 2007, 12:00-13:00

The regulatory origin of repeated evolution of Drosophila pigmentation patterns

UserNicolas Gompel, University of Cambridge (UK).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 22 February 2007, 14:00-15:00

Exploring the causes of regulatory variation in humans

UserManolis Dermitzakis, Sanger Institute, Cambridge (UK).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 08 February 2007, 14:00-15:00

Size and Shape in Drosophila wing morphogenesis

UserAntonio Garcia Bellido, CSIC Universidad Autonoma Madrid, Spain.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 25 January 2007, 14:00-15:00

Speciation and genomic diversity of Drosophila species: based on microarray and genome analyses

** Ectopic Seminar **

UserDr. Atsushi Ogura, Department of developmental biology and neuroscience, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 November 2006, 16:00-17:00

Speciation and genomic diversity of Drosophila species: based on microarray and genome analyses

** Ectopic Seminar **

UserDr. Atsushi Ogura, Department of developmental biology and neuroscience, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 November 2006, 16:00-17:00

Sexual selection and sexual conflict

UserDavid Hosken, University of Exeter (UK).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 November 2006, 14:00-15:00

Vertebrate Limb Patterning and Morphogenesis

UserMiguel Torres, Universidad Autónoma Madrid (Spain).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 02 November 2006, 14:00-15:00

Wiring the worm: global functional and genetic networks for a multicellular animal

UserAndrew Fraser, Sanger Institute, Cambridge (UK).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 26 October 2006, 14:00-15:00

*** POSTPONED *** - Exploring the causes of regulatory variation in humans

UserManolis Dermitzakis, Sanger Institute, Cambridge (UK).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 October 2006, 14:00-15:00

Why do research?

UserPeter Lawrence, MRC lab, Cambridge (UK).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 05 October 2006, 14:00-15:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity