University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Trust & Technology Initiative - interesting events

Trust & Technology Initiative - interesting events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A list of events that might be of interest to Trust & Technology initiative people, on topics around society, power, internet and computer technologies.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Trust & Technology Initiative team. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

31 upcoming talks and 16362 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

What policy makers need to know about COVID-19 protective immunity.

UserProfessor Danny Altmann, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Immunology and Inflammation, Imperial College Hammersmith Hospital Campus..

HouseLocation: Your choice! See email reminders or "Attending Lectures" for details of how to join in..

ClockWednesday 03 June 2020, 12:00-13:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserMate Lengyel (Engineering Department).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2020, 15:00-16:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

“Focus on the Individual; The importance of chromosome-specific biology in generating aneuploidy patterns in cancer”

Please email anna.toporska@cruk.cam.ac.uk to receive a ZOOM registration link

UserDr Sarah McClelland from Barts Cancer Institute, Queen Mary University of London .

HouseZOOM (live).

ClockMonday 01 June 2020, 13:00-14:15

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Acoustics of the banjo

On-line tea from 3.30pm with talk starting at 4.00pm. Please email div-c@eng to request the password for joining.

UserEmeritus Professor Jim Woodhouse, CUED.

HouseOnline (Zoom) - https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81551153300?pwd=T3pWUjN6WjREcjVmeFk1VUJaRVR2QT09 Meeting ID: 815 5115 3300.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Methodological advances in creating time sensitive sensors from language and heterogeneous user generated content

Rescheduled

UserMaria Liakata (Queen Mary University of London, University of Warwick, Alan Turing Institute).

Househttps://meet.google.com/awc-wvbh-azc.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

New Horizons in Microarchitectured Materials

YouTube Live https://ter.ps/EMLYouTubeLV

User Prof Norman Fleck, Cambridge University.

HouseZoom Discussion https://harvard.zoom.us/j/271079684.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2020, 15:00-16:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Collaborative Deanonymization

UserRainer Böhme, University of Innsbruck.

HouseWebinar.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Graph Representation Learning under Uncertainty (WIP)

UserCatalina Cangea and Ben Day (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Teams.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 13:15-14:15

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHarmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

Information Engineering Distinguished Lecture Series

A mathematical theory of deep neural networks

Postponed due to COVID-19

UserProf. Helmut Bolcskei, ETH Zurich.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LT1.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 12:00-13:00

MRC Biostatistics Unit Seminars

Virtual Seminar: “Delayed-acceptance Sequential Monte Carlo”

If you would like to join this virtual seminar, please email: research_admin@mrc-bsu.cam.ac.uk for more information.

UserJoshua Bon, Queensland University of Technology.

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 10:00-11:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:30-18:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Soft-bodied Magnetic Small-scale Mobile Robots.

YouTube Live https://ter.ps/EMLYouTubeLV

UserMetin Sitti, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems.

HouseZoom Discussion https://harvard.zoom.us/j/271079684.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 15:00-16:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserGuillaume Hennequin (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 15:00-16:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Understanding Privacy-Related Questions on Stack Overflow

UserKami Vaniea, University of Edinburgh.

HouseWebinar.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Tradeoffs in biological optimisation

UserDhruva Raman, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Rainbow Group Seminars

Path to Perceptual Realism

UserFangcheng Zhong (University of Cambridge).

HouseVirtual Zoom meeting.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Leonid Sazanov | Institute of Science and Technology, Austria.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) The Keith Peters Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Multistable structures - from energy trapping to morphing.

YouTube Live https://ter.ps/EMLYouTubeLV

User Prof Katia Bertoldi, Harvard.

HouseZoom Discussion https://harvard.zoom.us/j/271079684.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 15:00-16:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

The politics of data-driven governance

UserLina Dencik, Data Justice Lab, Cardiff University.

HouseWebinar.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Injectable therapeutic vascularized micro-tissues engineered using sacrificial hydrogels

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81492263459

UserDr Ninna Rossen (BRIC-University of Copenhagen).

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 15:00-16:30

Information Engineering Distinguished Lecture Series

Title to be confirmed

Postponed due to COVID-19

UserProf Mustafa Khammash.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LT1.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Extreme mechanics of soft materials for merging human-machine intelligence

https://harvard.zoom.us/j/271079684

UserProf Xuanhe Zhao, MIT.

HouseOnline.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2020, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Best of ICLR 2020

User (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/eqr-irxn-irx.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2020, 11:00-12:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserJake Stroud (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2020, 15:00-16:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

CANCELLED

UserDr Sarah McClelland from Barts Cancer Institute in London.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 04 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Self-excited motions of volatile drops on swellable sheets

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81492263459

UserDr Aditi Chakrabarti, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard University.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 15:00-16:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Reducing gender bias in neural machine translation as a domain adaptation problem

Online Seminar

UserDanielle Saunders (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/hhk-hmiz-mpt.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Simulation-assisted discovery of membrane targeting nanomedicine

https://harvard.zoom.us/j/271079684

UserProf Huajian Gao, Nanyang Technological University.

HouseOnline.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2020, 15:00-16:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Differentiable Planning

UserWill Tebbutt, Robert Pinsler.

Househttps://meet.google.com/zza-agyt-koa.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2020, 11:00-12:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

SEAL: sealed-bid auction without auctioneers

UserFeng Hao, Department of Computer Science, University of Warwick.

HouseWebinar.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Why do neurons spike spontaneously?

UserTim Vogels (University of Oxford).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockMonday 27 April 2020, 16:30-17:30

Computational Neuroscience

Why do neurons spike spontaneously?

UserTim Vogels (University of Oxford).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockMonday 27 April 2020, 16:30-17:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserYul Kang (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 21 April 2020, 15:00-16:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Trustable Hardware as a TOCTOU Problem: Overview and Potential Remedies

UserDr. Andrew 'bunnie' Huang, Independent Researcher.

HouseWebinar.

ClockTuesday 21 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Strategic Classification

UserJiri Hron (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/hmo-aaio-agh.

ClockWednesday 15 April 2020, 11:00-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Machine Learning on Sets

User (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/qvg-knkr-nrg.

ClockWednesday 08 April 2020, 11:00-12:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserKris Jensen and Marine Schimel.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 07 April 2020, 15:00-16:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Fengzhu Xiong

UserAndy McMahon, Eli and Edythe Broad CIRM Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC, Los Angeles, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic - Skype session

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 16:30-18:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

CANCELLED

UserProfessor Valentina Boeva from Institute for Machine Learning in Zurich.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Trust & Technology Initiative events

POSTPONED - Towards a trustworthy Computing Infrastructure

UserNoa Zilberman, Associate Professor, Department of Engineering Science, Oxford.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge RNA Club

[Cancelled] P body phase transitions govern RNA regulation during early Drosophila development

User[Cancelled] Sankaranarayanan Meenakshi-Sundaram, Tim Weil Lab, Dept. Zoology, University of Cambridge.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge RNA Club

[Cancelled] Replenishing the ends : Structural Mechanism of Human Telomerase

User[Cancelled] Kelly Nguen, Group leader, MRC-LMB, Cambridge.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 18:00-19:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Title to be confirmed

User Alfonso Martinez-Arias (Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

World Models

UserDr Gregor Simm (University of Cambridge).

HouseHangouts Meet (Link provided via e-mail).

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 11:00-12:30

Theory of Living Matter Group

Tension heterogeneity instructs morphogenesis and fate specification during heart development

UserDr. Rashmi Priya (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Bad Nauheim, Germany).

HouseHodgkin-Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site .

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A Syntactic View of Computational Adequacy

UserMarco Devesas Campos, University of Birmingham.

HouseComputer Lab, GC22.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 13:00-13:20

Theory of Living Matter Group

Quantitative approaches of live single-cell transcriptomics

UserProfessor Nancy Papalopulu (School of Medical Sciences, University of Manchester) & Professor Jonathan Chubb (MRC LMCB, University College London).

HouseOld Divinity School, St John's College, Cambridge CB2 1TP, UK.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 18:00-20:00

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Dr Ewa Marek - title TBC

UserDr Ewa Marek, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT1.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

CamPoS (Cambridge Philosophy of Science) seminar

Title to be confirmed

CANCELLED

UserCarina Prunkl (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 13:00-14:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Federated Learning

UserSiddharth Swaroop (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 11:00-12:30

Early Science and Medicine

The first Egyptian society

CANCELLED

UserAnna Marie Roos (University of Lincoln).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 17:00-18:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Tests and Proofs in Isabelle

UserYakoub Nemouchi, University of York.

HouseComputer Lab, SS03.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-14:50

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Free Surface Nanoflows

UserJames Sprittles, University of Warwick .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

LGBTQ+@CL Talks

Security, Privacy and Community in a Connected World

UserGeorge Neville-Neil, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, William Gates Building, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Optical superresolution microscopy of molecular mechanisms of disease

User Prof Clemens Kaminski, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Evaluating Deep Generative Models on Out-of-Distribution Inputs

UserEric Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

mjm236's list

Timber and structural engineering in the 21st Century

UserAndrew Lawrence (Royal Academy of Engineering Visiting Professor in Timber Engineering at Cambridge University).

HouseLT2 (Inglis Building) Engineering, Department of.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 18:00-19:00

Rainbow Group Seminars

A Quest for the Perfect Picture: Challenges and Research Opportunities

UserPanos Nasiopoulos, University of British Columbia.

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:15-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Aspects of my formal development work

UserBoris Djalal, OpenAirInterface Software Alliance.

HouseComputer Lab, FW26.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 10:00-10:20

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Automating proof by induction in Isabelle/HOL using domain-specific languages

UserYutaka Nagashima, Czech University in Prague (CTU) & University of Innsbruck.

HouseComputer Lab, FW11.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 10:00-10:20

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Formal Foundations for Provably Safe Web Components

UserMichael Herzberg, University of Sheffield.

HouseComputer Lab, FW26.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 10:00-10:20

Engineering Structures Seminar Series

Multiply-creased shell structures

UserMierunalan Seyon, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseConference Room, Civil Engineering Building, JJ Thomson Avenue 7a..

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Structures Seminar Series

Optimising Embodied Carbon of Concrete Floors

UserAmila Sankalpa Jayasinghe, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseConference Room, Civil Engineering Building, JJ Thomson Avenue 7a..

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

The modern-day blacksmith

User Dr Gareth Conduit, Theory of Condensed Matter, Physics, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Cerberus C semantics & pointer provenance

UserKayvan Memarian (University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Laboratory, room SS03.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Learning Tensors and Random Matrix Theory

UserMehrnoosh Sadrzadeh (UCL).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Distributed distributional codes for learning successor features in partially observable environments

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserEszter Vértes, Gatsby Unit, University College London.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Thermal transport beyond Fourier, and beyond Boltzmann

UserMichele Simoncelli, Theory and Simulation of Materials (THEOS) and National Centre for Computational Design and Discovery of Novel Materials (MARVEL), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Self-Supervised Representation Learning

UserJavier Antoran (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Product Design, Liability, and Insecurity Engineering

UserMarc Weber Tobias, School of Engineering, University of Pittsburgh.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Computation via Substructures

UserRamanathan S. Thinniyam, MPI-SWS.

HouseComputer Laboratory, room SS03.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Darwin and the dog breeders: on correspondence and class in 19th-century Britain

CANCELLED

UserLaura Brassington (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Structures Seminar Series

Rethinking costs of mitigation

UserSarah Nelson, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Civil Engineering Building, JJ Thomson Avenue 7a..

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Structures Seminar Series

Novel Liquid Laminated Glass Connections

UserStratis Volakos, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Civil Engineering Building, JJ Thomson Avenue 7a..

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge RNA Club

A bioinformatic strategy for allele-specific RNA expression for distant tomato crosses

UserSebastian Muller - Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Departmental Seminars in History and Philosophy of Science

The case for modelled democracy

CANCELLED

UserKristoffer Ahlstrom-Vij (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 15:30-17:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Soft Aerial Robotics for Digital Infrastructure Systems

UserDr Mirko Kovac - Director, Aerial Robotics Laboratory, Imperial College.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 15:05-15:55

CCIMI Seminars

The Cycle of Statistical Research

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Green Custard Ltd: Innovating at pace in IoT

Food provided

UserZoltan Molnar and Gavin Dolling .

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Kernel Mean Embeddings

UserElre Oldewage (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Robotics Seminar Series

Development of sensors for soft material structures

UserFrank Clemens, EMPA, Switzerland.

HouseJames Dyson Building, Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Measuring Cryptocurrency Fraud

UserMarie Vasek, Department of Computer Science, UCL.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Consciousness

UserTristan Bekinschtein, (Dept. of Psychology, University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 14:00-15:30

Rainbow Group Seminars

Science Visualisation

UserJason Riley.

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Women@CL Events

Project Silica: Re-designing Cloud storage for a new era

Lunch provided

UserAndromachi Chatzieleftheriou (Microsoft Research).

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, FW11.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Monkeys and modernity in colonial Myanmar

Please note that this seminar is on a Friday

UserJonathan Saha (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Developing technologies for health, mental health and wellbeing

A joint Leverhulme Centre for the Future of Intelligence (CFI) and Language Technology Lab (LTL) seminar on Human-Centric AI Technologies

UserRafael A. Calvo, Imperial College London.

HouseGR04, Faculty of English, 9 West Rd (Sidgwick Site).

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Climate, Carbon, and Computer Science

UserProfessor Keshav - Robert Sansom Professor, Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 15:05-15:55

CEB Postdocs Lunchtime Seminar Series

Engineering advanced neural interfaces

UserChristopher Proctor Engineering Department, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 3, Level 3 ).

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Tangent Kernel

UserAdria Garriga Alonso, Sebastian Ober.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Sankie: Using Data to Build Better Systems and Services

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserMicrosoft Research-India.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

A phenomenological constitutive theory for polycrystalline ferroelectric ceramics based on orientation distribution functions

UserDr Martin I. Idiart, Departamento de Aeronáutica, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad Nacional de La Plata / CONICET, Argentina.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Zero-shot Language Learning through Bayesian Neural Models

UserEdoardo Maria Ponti (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Sensors CDT seminars

Industry Lecture: Smartbell

To register to attend: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/industry-lecture-smartbell-tickets-91802376379

UserJose Chitty, Smartbell.

HouseLecture Room 3, Department of Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive, Cambridge CB3 0AS.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Women@CL Events

What is High-Performance Computing and why does it matter?

Lunch provided

UserRosemary Francis (Ellexus).

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, LT1.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Robustness and scaling in early development: the “distal pinning” mechanism

Hosted by: Ben Simons

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

Rainbow Group Seminars

What can we see on a high-dynamic range display?

UserMinjung Kim (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Amazon Alexa Tech Talk

Food provided

UserPaolo Gianrossi, Software Development Manager (Amazon Alexa team, Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Machine Learning Meetup

UserMarc Brockschmidt (MSR Cambridge) and Vincent Dutordoir (Prowler).

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-19:30

Engineering Structures Seminar Series

Structural Design for Delayed Obsolescence

UserCorentin Fivet, School of Architecture, Civil and Environmental Engineering (ENAC),EPFL.

HouseSeminar Room, Civil Engineering Building, JJ Thomson Avenue 7a..

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Urban Dictionary Embeddings for Slang NLP Applications

UserDr Barbara McGillivray (University of Cambridge and The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseGR04, Faculty of English, 9 West Rd (Sidgwick Site).

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

CamPoS (Cambridge Philosophy of Science) seminar

Creativity and AI

UserMarta Halina (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 13:00-14:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell competition during development and disease

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute PhD Society (GPS)

UserEduardo Moreno, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Security economics to inform behaviour change support

UserSimon Parkin, Information Security Group, University College London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Stem Cells: It’s All About the Neighborhood

Hosted by: Ben Simons & Emma Rawlins

UserElaine Fuchs, Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor, Rockefeller University, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Cambridge Design Partnership - Think Small: Embedded Software FTW!

Food provided

UserJason Mashinchi, Graduate Software Engineer and Tom Vajzovic, Consultant Software Engineer.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Deep (Inter-)Active Learning for NLP: Cure-all or Catastrophe?

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserZachary Chase Lipton, Carnegie Mellon University.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Structures Seminar Series

Exploring the Topology of Patterns.

UserRobin Oval, Engineering DepUniversity of Cambridge.

HouseConference Room, Civil Engineering Building, JJ Thomson Avenue 7a..

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Deep (Inter-)Active Learning for NLP: Cure-all or Catastrophe?

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserZachary Chase Lipton, Carnegie Mellon University.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge RNA Club

How cells manage ribosome collisions

UserSzymon Juszkiewicz.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 18:00-19:00

Departmental Seminars in History and Philosophy of Science

How atoms became real

UserMilena Ivanova (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 15:30-17:00

Rainbow Group Seminars

Predicting visible flicker in temporally changing images

UserGyorgy Denes, University of Cambridge.

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:15-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Active trapping of microswimmers in a foam

UserFlorence Elias (Université Paris Diderot).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Hidden Biases. Ethical Issues in NLP, and What to Do about Them

A joint Leverhulme Centre for the Future of Intelligence (CFI) and Language Technology Lab (LTL) seminar on Human-Centric AI Technologies

UserDirk Hovy, Bocconi University in Milan, Italy.

HouseGR04, Faculty of English, 9 West Rd (Sidgwick Site).

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Digital Modeling of Reality with Machine Learning

UserDr Cengiz Oztireli, Graphics Lecturer, Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 15:05-15:55

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

It's Damn Hard to Decentralise the Web

UserGareth Tyson, School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Diving into Decentralised communication with Matrix.org

Food provided

UserMatthew Hodgson, Project Lead.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Freezing impacts

UserChristophe Josserand, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Approximate Cross Validation for Large Data and High Dimensions

UserTamara Broderick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Can we optimise fashion ecommerce using NLG?

Note: earlier time of 11am

UserRory Waite (Emotif.ai).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Bioluminescence Under Stress

UserMaziyar Jalaal (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Correlations Between Word Vector Sets

A joint Leverhulme Centre for the Future of Intelligence (CFI) and Language Technology Lab (LTL) seminar on Human-Centric AI Technologies

UserAleksandar Savkov, Babylon.

HouseBoard room, Faculty of English, 9 West Rd (Sidgwick Site).

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Air pollution and human health. Lessons learnt and challenges ahead.

UserProfessor Frank Kelly, Department of Analytical, Environmental and Forensic Sciences, King's College London.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge RNA Club

Structural studies of ribosome-associated quality and quantity control

UserVish Chandrasekaran (Ramakrishnan lab, MRC-LMB).

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 19 December 2019, 18:00-19:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Moonshot Thinking to Unleash Innovation, Dr Pablo Rodriguez - Telefonica Alpha: MSR Cambridge, Lecture Series

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserDr Pablo Rodriguez - Telefonica Alpha.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 11:00-12:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Long Form Question Answering

UserAngela Fan (Facebook).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Robotics Seminar Series

Information and Decision-Making

UserProf Daniel Polani (University of Hertfordshire).

HouseBio-Inspired Robotics Lab (Dyson Centre Department of Engineering).

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

Sliding Modes for Estimation: theory and practice

UserSarah Spurgeon, University College London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LR 12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Flicking dynamics of monotrichous bacteria

UserMichael Gomez (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

CCIMI Seminars

Collaborative Analytics and Education in Data Science

UserMartin Spott (HTW Berlin).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Scalable Gaussian Processes

UserDavid Burt, Andrew Foong.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:00-15:30

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

The Mobile Computing Platform after Smartphones - Prof Romit Roy Choudhury: MSR Cambridge, Lecture Series

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserProf Romit Roy Choudhury, UIUC.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Computer Laboratory NetOS Group Talklets

An Empirical Study of Lifelong Learning on Mobile Applications

UserYoung D. Kwon, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology.

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW11.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 13:15-13:45

Women@CL Events

Women@CL Talklet Event

Lunch provided

UserEmma Rocheteau and Michal Rozenwald.

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW11.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Biologically realistic mean-field models of neuronal populations

UserAlain Destexhe, Paris-Saclay Institute of Neuroscience (NeuroPSI), CNRS, Gif sur Yvette, France..

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 6.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Rainbow Group Seminars

Context in Robots

UserSinan Kalkan.

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:15-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Probabilistic Programming

UserHong Ge and John Bronskill.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Generation to Reproduction Seminars

Reproductive regimes in apartheid South Africa

CANCELLED

UserSusanne Klausen (Ottawa, Amsterdam and Johannesburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 17:00-18:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Mechanistic insights into the mRNA poly(A) tail machinery and DNA repair

Hosted by: Philip Zegerman

UserLori Passmore, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Centre of Governance and Human Rights Events

Teach-out! The Ripples of Violence against Women and Girls Across Time and Spaces

UserDr Manali Desai, Dr Tiffany Page, Dr Holly Porter, Ilaria Michelis.

HouseNewnham College, Lucia Windsor Room.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 17:00-19:00

Cabinet of Natural History

A magnetic world: understanding the lodestone in the early modern Iberian empires

CANCELLED

UserLeonardo Carrio Cataldi (Newton International Fellow, British Academy and University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Mathworks: MATLAB and NVIDIA Docker: A Complete AI Solution, Where You Need It, in an Instant

Food provided

UserDr. Jos Martin, Senior Engineering Manager - Parallel Computing.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

Coffee with Scientists

1 million correlations: steps towards reproducible psychological science

UserAmy Orben (Emmanuel College and MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 15:30-17:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Photonic-chip-based soliton microcombs

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserTobias Kippenberg: École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Unsupervised cross-lingual representation learning

Room Change: LT1

UserSebastian Ruder (DeepMind).

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge RNA Club

Condensation propensity of TDP-43 specifies the bound and regulated RNAs

UserMartina Hallegger - UCL and The Francis Crick Institute.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room - RNA Club.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge RNA Club

Identifying and characterising RNA viruses in publicly available high throughput sequencing data

UserKaty Brown - Andrew Firth lab, Dept. Pathology, University of Cambridge, UK .

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room - RNA Club.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 18:00-19:00

CCIMI Seminars

Machine learning and theorem proving

UserHenryk Michalewski.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Attention

UserElre Oldewage, George Hron.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Roku: Engineering Smart TVs for fun and profit

Food provided

UserTim Granger.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

Centre of Governance and Human Rights Events

Digital Verification Workshop

UserRay Adams Row Farr and Rebekah Lyndon, students at the University of Cambridge.

HouseAngevin Room, Queens' College.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 17:00-19:00

NLIP Seminar Series

CANCELLED Probabilistic models of graphs for meaning representations

Extra talk: note unusual day and time

UserAdam Lopez (University of Edinburgh).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 10:00-11:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Three-dimensional instability dynamics in jets

UserLutz Lesshafft, Laboratoire d’Hydrodynamique, École polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Understanding the chemistry of ageing and disease in the extracellular matrix

UserProf Melinda J Duer, Professor of Biological and Biomedical Chemistry, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Quantum Things 2 - The quantum monad on relational structures

UserNadish de Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Ethical considerations for responsible design

Room Change: LT1

UserShauna Concannon (University of Cambridge).

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment Fair

UserRecruitment Fair.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Neuromorphic control

UserLuka Ribar, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment Fair

UserRecruitment Fair.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

CCIMI Seminars

CCIMI Colloquium - The Statistical Finite Element Method

UserProfessor Mark Girolami, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 17:00-19:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

The Digital Architecture of Future Cities

UserDr Ian Lewis - Director, Infrastructure Investment - Computer Laboratory.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 15:05-15:55

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Equivariance and Symmetries in CNNs

UserJames Allingham, Omer Sella.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

CEB Postdocs Lunchtime Seminar Series

Drug Delivery - Concept to Clinic

UserDr Mark Jackman, Advanced Drug Delivery, Pharmaceutical Sciences, AstraZeneca.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 3, Level 3 ).

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

IfM Seminars

Our House is on fire…

UserProfessor Steve Evans, Dr Curie Park and Lucia Corsini.

HouseInstitute for Manufacturing, 17 Charles Babbage Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Information Engineering Distinguished Lecture Series

Speech Recognition: What’s Left?

This talk is organised in conjunction with the IEEE Signal Processing Society for which Dr Michael Picheny is a Distinguished Industry Speaker

UserDr Michael Picheny.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LT1.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Models and inference for temporal Gaussian processes

UserWilliam Wilkinson, Aalto University, Finland.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The Next Generation of Children

UserProfessor Lucy Raymond, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 19:30-21:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Netcraft: Credit card skimming for fun and profit

Food provided

UserGraham Edgecombe.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 13:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Supplementary Python

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Haskelly things

UserRichard Eisenberg (Bryn Mawr College).

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Cisco: How to break the Internet

Food Provided

UserSimon Chatterjee.

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

Rainbow Group Seminars

DiCE: Dichoptic Contrast Enhancement for VR and Stereo Displays

UserFangcheng Zhong (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:15-15:00

Centre of Governance and Human Rights Events

CGHR and CAS event - Decolonising African Studies?

UserProfessor Christopher Clapham, University of Cambridge.

HouseRoom S1, ARB.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 17:00-19:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Deep learning on graphs and manifolds: going beyond Euclidean data

UserProfessor Michael Bronstein (Imperial College / Twitter).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 15:05-15:55

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Hyperparameter Optimisation

UserRoss Clarke, Erik Daxberger, Austin Tripp.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity