University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Hanchen DaDaDash

Hanchen DaDaDash

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal talk archive of Hanchen Wang, hw501.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Hanchen Wang. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

39 upcoming talks and 4966 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Causal Inference Reading Group

A Negative Correlation Strategy for Bracketing in Difference-in-Differences

UserTing Ye (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 22 October 2020, 13:30-15:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Tumour structure and nomenclature

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseOnline - Google Meet.

ClockThursday 22 October 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2020, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email Jun, Jessica or Rong.

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email Jun, Jessica or Rong.

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email rz240@cam.ac.uk

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Quillen model structures from models of HoTT

UserSteve Awodey (Departments of Philosophy and Mathematics, Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 916 7928 3736, passcode 844306).

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:15-15:15

Peter Whittle Lecture

This talk has been postponed new date tbc

UserRob Nowak (U. Wisconsin.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 17:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Automorphy of Hecke modules from geometry

UserJun Su (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

A Markov Process associated to the noncutoff Boltzmann Equation

UserDaniel Heydecker (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Niles-Weed (Courant Institute).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 06 October 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 23 September 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 12 August 2020, 16:30-18:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Minimax Crossover Designs

UserYao Zhang (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://zoom.us/j/97791179955.

ClockThursday 30 July 2020, 13:30-15:00

DPMMS info aggregator

A Pact With Reason

UserPiers Bursill-Hall (Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 18:00-19:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Behind the math: interview with Yuri Manin

UserYuri Manin (Max Planck Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 13:00-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Diagnostics and patient pathways in pancreatic cancer

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

User Mr Raaj Praseedom, Consultant HPB-Transplant Surgeon, Lead clinician for the East of England Specialist HPB Specialist Multidisciplinary Team.

HouseOnline - "meet.google.com/epi-proa-bxu":URL.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Viral Oncology

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor John Doorbar, Department of Pathology.

HouseOnline - "meet.google.com/tyd-okcn-wmr":URL.

ClockThursday 09 July 2020, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The biology and fundamental management of colorectal cancer

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserMr Simon Buczacki, Dept Haematology (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline - Google Meet.

ClockThursday 02 July 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 July 2020, 16:30-18:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Lung Cancer: Part 1. Patient pathway and intervention. Part 2. Lung Cancer: Futurescape

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Robert Rintoul -Clinical Consultant, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute and Dr Frank McCaughan-Wellcome Trust Intermediate Clinical Fellow / Honorary Consultant,Department of Biochemistry School of Clinical Medicine .

HouseOnline - Google Meet.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 09:30-10:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Active Learning

UserAustin Tripp and Erik Daxberger (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/xom-namz-rzv.

ClockWednesday 24 June 2020, 11:00-12:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Role of cellular senescence in cancer and ageing: therapeutic opportunities

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Daniel Munoz-Espin, Group Leader, Department of Oncology..

HouseOnline - Google Meet.

ClockThursday 18 June 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 16:30-18:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Recent advances in the theory and applications of VAEs

UserGergely Flamich and Alexandru Cioba.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 11:00-12:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The promise of proton therapy in Paediatric tumours

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Thankamma Ajithkumar, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseOnline - Google Meet.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The clinical and biological basis of prostate cancer - from diagnosis to personalised therapy

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserMr Vincent Gnanapragasam, Department of Surgery, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseOnline - Google Hangouts.

ClockThursday 04 June 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2020, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEoghan McDowell, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Artificial Intelligence for identifying novel therapeutic targets, biomarkers and drug repositioning opportunities

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Namshik Han, Head of Computational Biology, Milner Therapeutics Institute.

HouseOnline - Google Hangouts.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 09:30-10:30

CQIF Seminar

Cayley path and quantum supremacy: Average case #P-Hardness of random circuit sampling

UserRamis Movassagh, IBM Research.

HouseZoom.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Graph Representation Learning under Uncertainty (WIP)

UserCatalina Cangea and Ben Day (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Teams.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 13:15-14:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Paediatric Malignancies

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Amos Burke, Clinical Consultant - Department of Paediatric Haematology, Oncology and Palliative Care.

HouseOnline - Google Hangouts.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:30-18:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Treatment of kidney cancer

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserMr Grant Stewart, Cambridge University Hospitals.

HouseOnline - Google Hangouts.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 09:30-10:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronica Fantini, SISSA.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Neyman-Pearson Classification

UserXin Tong, University of Southern California.

Househttps://zoom.us/j/95022384263?pwd=N3Z6elB2Vy9Jajd6azlCNjFHQVlKdz09.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The role of transcription factors in cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProf Jason Carroll, CRUK Cambridge Institute.

HouseOnline - Google Hangouts.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 09:30-10:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Best of ICLR 2020

User (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/eqr-irxn-irx.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2020, 11:00-12:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTed Jones-Healey, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Reducing gender bias in neural machine translation as a domain adaptation problem

Online Seminar

UserDanielle Saunders (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/hhk-hmiz-mpt.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 12:00-13:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Epidemiology of Ovarian Cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Paul Pharoah, Professor of Genetic Epidemiology .

HouseOnline - Google Hangouts.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 09:30-10:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Differentiable Planning

UserWill Tebbutt, Robert Pinsler.

Househttps://meet.google.com/zza-agyt-koa.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2020, 11:00-12:30

Probability

Random measures on the Brownian path with prescribed expectation

UserAbel Farkas (Rényi Institute, Budapest).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYunxi Shi, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 15:00-16:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Mathematical and evolutionary approaches to cancer

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserJamie Blundell, Early Detection Programme, Dept of Oncology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 09:30-10:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Strategic Classification

UserJiri Hron (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/hmo-aaio-agh.

ClockWednesday 15 April 2020, 11:00-12:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

DNA repair: from mechanistic insights to therapeutic applications in cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Steve Jackson, The Gurdon Institute.

HouseOnline - Google Hangouts.

ClockThursday 09 April 2020, 09:30-10:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Machine Learning on Sets

User (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/qvg-knkr-nrg.

ClockWednesday 08 April 2020, 11:00-12:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The microenvironment in the myeloid malignancies

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Simon Mendez-Ferrer, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School William Harvey Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 02 April 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic - Skype session

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 16:30-18:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Breast cancer: demographics, presentation, diagnosis & patient pathway

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Richard Baird, Department of Oncology.

HouseClinical School William Harvey Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSevag Gharibian, University of Paderborn.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Biological and Clinical Features of High Grade Serous Ovarian Cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr James Brenton, CRUK Cambridge Institute.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

World Models

UserDr Gregor Simm (University of Cambridge).

HouseHangouts Meet (Link provided via e-mail).

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 11:00-12:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Faithfulness of highest weight modules for Iwasawa algebras

UserStephen Mann, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Coherence of random groups

UserGareth Wilkes (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Sparse minors in graphs

UserMatthew Wales (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The development of cancer risk susceptibility models and application to early detection

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Antonis Antoniou, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Federated Learning

UserSiddharth Swaroop (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 11:00-12:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Machine Learning in Academia vs. Industry: Tech-to-problem fit on 3 example projects

Industrial seminar

UserMeelis Lootus, MLTech LTD.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On plectic conjectures in positive and mixed characteristic

UserMatteo Tamiozzo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Causal Inference in Genetic Trio Studies

Useryao zhang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Floer Homology of Lagrangian Intersections

UserNoah Porcelli (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Network change point detection

UserYi Yu, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Several approaches to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory

UserAmy Zhu, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Amenable groups and Noetherian group rings

UserPeter Kropholler (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Rank-Based Independence Testing in Near Linear Time

UserChaim Even-Zohar (Turing Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the early detection of cancer and novel interventions

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Rebecca Fitzgerald, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Character levels and character bounds

UserPham Tiep (Rutgers).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trisections and the Thom conjecture - CANCELLED

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical and logarithmic study of Milnor fibers

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the diameters of p-groups

UserHenry Bradford, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Title to be confirmed

Industrial seminar

UserElena Furlan, Aviva.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Joint distribution of spins and applications

UserDjordjo Milovic (University College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic Treatment Regimes III

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Weinstein Handlebodies for Compliments of Smoothed Toric Divisors

UserAngela Wu (University College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Selection bias, missing data and causal inference

UserKate Tilling, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Oncological Imaging: introduction and non-radionuclide techniques & radionuclide techniques

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr. Ferdia Gallagher Department of Radiology & Dr Luigi Aloj, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 09:30-10:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-Stability and weighted K-stability

UserEveline Legendre, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Conformal dimension of fractal percolation

UserVille Suomala (University of Oulu).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Self-Supervised Representation Learning

UserJavier Antoran (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

Distance sets: the problems of Erdös and Falconer

UserPablo Shmerkin, Buenos Aires.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Holomorphic curves in Symplectic Topology

UserKai Hugtenburg (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

D-modules on singular varieties

UserHaiping Yang, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

The concept of separable effects for causal mediation and competing risks analyses

UserVanessa Didelez, Leibniz Institute for Prevention Research and Epidemiology - BIPS, Bremen, Germany.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Polynomial-time proofs that groups are hyperbolic

UserColva Roney-Dougal (University of St Andrews).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton cycles in highly symmetric graphs

UserTorsten Mutze (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Some exotic tensor categories in prime characteristic.

UserDavid Benson (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An arithmetic count of rational plane curves

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

The Cycle of Statistical Research

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The KKP conjecture for minimal adjoint orbits

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the size of subsets of F_p^n without p distinct elements summing to zero

UserLisa Sauermann (Stanford University).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 19th February 2020

UserExternal: Cambridge Clinical Trials Unit, Integral Business Support Ltd trading as British Isles DBT Training, National Physical Laboratory, Cambridge Advanced Imaging Centre. .

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Kernel Mean Embeddings

UserElre Oldewage (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Mathematics in communication systems

Industrial seminar

UserKeith Briggs, BT.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On some unlikely intersections for values and orbits of rational functions

UserAlina Ostafe (The University of New South Wales).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The optimal matching problem

UserMartin Huesmann.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Stable prediction

UserHarvey Klyne.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 17th February 2020

UserExternal: ApexE3, Health Data Insight (HDI), Department of Engineering, AIG Investments AI..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Proving homological stability of families of groups

UserIsmael Sierra.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

CQIF Seminar

One-out-of-m spacetime-constrained oblivious transfer

UserDamian Pitalua-Garcia (CQIF, DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:15-15:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Kazhdan-Lusztig Positivity Conjectures - The Algebraic Viewpoint

UserRobert Spencer, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

CQIF Seminar

Versions of Quantum Oblivious Transfer

UserErika Andersson (Heriot-Watt University) .

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:30-15:15

Statistics

Posterior contraction rates for potentially nonlinear inverse problems

UserSergios Agapiou, University of Cyprus.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Counting incompressible surfaces in 3-manifolds

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

CQIF Seminar

An Introduction to S-money

UserAdrian Kent (CQIF, DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Dense induced bipartite subgraphs in triangle-free graphs

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The AKT inhibitor Capivasertib (AZD5363): From Discovery to Clinical Proof of Concept

These talks are aimed at first year MRes/PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Barry Davies - Director, Clinical and Translational Scientific Alliances, AstraZeneca.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 09:30-10:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations and subgroups of SL(4), with applications to physics

UserRobert Wilson (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Recent progress on the Fried conjecture

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 12th February 2020

UserExternal: AIG Investments AI, Dreams-ai, GSK, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Tangent Kernel

UserAdria Garriga Alonso, Sebastian Ober.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

On a generalization of Perrin-Riou's conjecture on Kato's zeta elements

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University and King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

D-ultrafilter monads

UserLurdes Sousa (CMUC, University of Coimbra & IP Viseu).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes II

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 10th February 2020

UserExternal: Dept. of Georgraphy, Dept. of Veterinary Medicine, Engineering Department, GSK, Cantab Capital Partners..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Equivariant Elliptic Cohomology, Kan we build it?

UserMatteo Barucco (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Saturated fusion Systems on a Sylow p-subgroup of a rank 2 Lie Type Group

UserMartin Van Beek, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On Statistical Learning for Individualized Decision Making with Complex Data

UserChengchun Shi, London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Trinity College Science Society (TCSS)

How electron cryomicroscopy is revolutionising structural biology

2017 Nobel Prize in Chemistry

UserProf Richard Henderson (MRC LMB).

HouseWinstanley Lecture Hall, Trinity College.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphs with forbidden induced subgraphs

UserAlex Scott (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Biset functors for categories

UserPeter Webb (Minnesota).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Resonant spaces for volume preserving Anosov flows

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Base loci of big and nef line bundles on irreducible symplectic varieties

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 5th February 2020

UserExternal: Centrica Energy Marketing and Trading, The Met Office, GSK Biostatistics, Data Computational Sciences, CRUK CI..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Number Theory Seminar

Twisted orbital integrals and irreducible components of affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties

UserRong Zhou (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Characterizing weakly Schreier extensions of monoids

UserPeter Faul (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

K3 surfaces versus cubics

UserDaniel Huybrechts, Bonn.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variations on Gehring’s lemma

UserOlli Saari (Univ. of Bonn).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 3rd February 2020

UserExternal: Symmetry Investments, Goldman Group EMBL-EBI, GSK..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Approximate lattices in amenable groups

UserSimon Machado (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exterior algebras and local mirror symmetry

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 29th January 2020

UserExternal: Riverlane, BP, Iconal Technology, Dept. of Physiology, GSK..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 13:00-14:15

Number Theory Seminar

Distribution of Hecke eigenvalues

UserJasmin Matz (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes I

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Information and Panel Discussion 27th Jan 2020

UserProf. Jacob Rasmussen & CMP Students from 2019.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:00-14:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

The boundary rigidity problem

UserJan Bohr (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite primitive groups

UserBen Stratford, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Optimal Transport: Fast Probabilistic Approximation with Exact Solvers

UserYoav Zemel, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Incoherence and virtual fibering of free-by-free groups.

UserRobert Kropholler (Tufts University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Stable isoperimetry in lattice-like graphs

UserBen Barber (University of Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

A scientists guide to the art of radiation therapy & Neurosurgery for the Oncologist

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Raj Jena, Department of Onocology and Mr Adel Helmy, Department of Clinical Neuroscience CUH NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 09:30-10:30

Number Theory Seminar

Higher local constants, local global principles, and the Langlands correspondence for GL(n)

UserGuy Henniart (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Groups acting improperly on cube complexes

UserJason Manning, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors of the Johnson-Kollár series

UserGiulia Gugiatti, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Stability of homomorphisms into symmetric groups

UserOren Becker (Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Category Theory Seminar

A Formal Approach to Generalisations of Monads

UserGabriele Lobbia (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Homological Berglund-Hübsch mirror symmetry for curves

UserMatt Habermann (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Approximate Cross Validation for Large Data and High Dimensions

UserTamara Broderick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer Immunotherapy

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Christine Parkinson, Department of Oncology, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 09:30-10:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Exotic Lagrangian tori in Grassmannians

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Kakeya maximal estimates via real algebraic geometry

UserJonathan Hickman (Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Systemic anticancer therapy

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Gary Doherty (University of Cambridge).

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Dimension series and homotopy groups of spheres

UserLaurent Bartholdi (Göttingen, Lyon).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Exploring the role of the tumour microenvironment: what do other cells do?

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Jacqui Shields - MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 09:30-10:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Abstract Regular Polytopes

UserRob Nicolaides, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Three dichotomies for connected unimodular Lie groups.

UserDavid Hume (University of Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum topology of Legendrian curves

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complete Complexes and Spectral Sequences

UserEvangelos Routis, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Scalable Gaussian Processes

UserDavid Burt, Andrew Foong.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:00-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic L-functions via higher Hida theory

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Zariski-type spectra of localic rings and monoids

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Exotic negatively curved manifolds and their symmetries

UserMauricio Bustamante (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Irrational Variants of Thompson's Group F

UserNick Winstone, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On the convergence of the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo algorithm and other irreversible MCMC methods

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer stem cells, evolution and heterogeneity

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Brian Huntly, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Obstructing isotopies between surfaces in four-manifolds

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Probabilistic Programming

UserHong Ge and John Bronskill.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

The Erdos Sumset Conjecture

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

The Science of Security Screening

Industrial seminar

UserMike Kemp, Iconal.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Symmetric power functoriality for modular forms

UserJack Thorne.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

D Modules and rationality

Note the unusual time and day

UserLudmil Katzarkov (Miami).

HouseCMS MR14.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Anchor regression

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Set Theory Seminar

Tame expansions of the group of integers

UserGabe Conant (DPMMS).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR21.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Statistics

Optimal Transport for Machine Learning

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Contractibility of acyclic 2-complexes

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

NLIP Seminar Series

Unsupervised cross-lingual representation learning

Room Change: LT1

UserSebastian Ruder (DeepMind).

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer metabolism, a hallmark of cancer- NB 9am start time

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Christian Frezza, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 09:00-10:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Attention

UserElre Oldewage, George Hron.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Approximation on the Cantor set and other related fractals

UserDemi Allen (University of Bristol).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Dyadic approximation in the Cantor set

UserSam Chow (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

`Slow chaos' in surface flows

UserCorinna Ulcigrai, Zürich.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Green's function estimates and the Poisson equation.

UserOvidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Tangent Cones and Minimal Hypersurface Singularities

UserPaul Minter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Embedding of PSL(2,q) in exceptional groups of Lie type

UserAndrea Pachera, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Multiscale Analysis of Bayesian CART

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Conjugator length

UserTim Riley (Cornell University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the biology of metastasis

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Sakari Vanharanta, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli spaces of twisted k-differentials and Pixton's cycle

UserJohannes Schmitt, Universität Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Equivariance and Symmetries in CNNs

UserJames Allingham, Omer Sella.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Volume growth, random walks and electric resistance in vertex-transitive graphs

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Probability

CENTRAL LIMIT THEOREMS AND THE GEOMETRY OF POLYNOMIALS

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

Completed cohomology and the p-adic Langlands program

UserDavid Hansen.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Tackling invalid instrumental variables

UserSven Wang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to the Minimal Model Program

UserFredrik Rotnes (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups

UserAluna Rizzoli, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Identifying Cointegration by Eigenanalysis

UserQiwei Yao — London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Approximate actions and Ulam stability

UserOren Becker (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The mutations that drive cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Twisted equivariant D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserRichard Mathers (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Bounding Betti numbers of real hypersurfaces near the tropical limit

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Hyperparameter Optimisation

UserRoss Clarke, Erik Daxberger, Austin Tripp.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Modern applications of classical number theory

UserCong Ling (Imperial College London).

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

The Langlands-Shahidi method over function fields

UserLuis Lomelí.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

The Blessing of Multiple Causes

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to K-stability

UserMichael Hallam (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Algebra PhD event

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Classification with unknown class conditional label noise on non-compact feature spaces

UserHenry Reeve — University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Scl gaps in graph of groups and 3-manifolds

UserNicolaus Heuer (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

The (non-)concentration of the chromatic number

UserOliver Riordan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Overview of the core ideas in cancer research

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The spectrum of simplicial volume

UserNicolaus Heuer, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

About the categorical strong rationality conjecture for flopping curves

UserFrancesca Carocci, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Meta-Learning or "Learning To Learn"

UserJohn Bronskill, Marton Havasi.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:00-15:30

Probability

Cutoff for the mean-field zero-range process

UserJustin Salez (Paris-Dauphine).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

The Scholze-Shin conjecture in some cases

UserAlex Youcis.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding II

UserRajen Shah (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Some Classes of Generalized Graph Groups

UserMehmet Sefa Cihan, University of Essex.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On Estimation of Unnormalized Density Models

UserSong Liu — University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Planar graphs: One graph to rule them all

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Tumour structure and nomenclature

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Decomposable Specht modules for Hecke algebras

UserLouise Sutton (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:30-17:30

Set Theory Seminar

Interpretations, an Introduction

UserAlbert Visser.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR14.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Forbidden bipartite configurations in subsets of finite groups

UserGabriel Conant (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Parity conjecture for abelian varieties

UserVladimir Dokchitser.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding I

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR6, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The discrete bordism category in dimension 1

UserJan Steinebrunner (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Random Walks on Groups: Shuffling Cards and the Cutoff Phenomenon

UserOliver Matheau-Raven, University of York.

HouseCMS, MR9.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Asymptotic normality of certain transformation averages

UserPeter Orbanz — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Quantifying local embeddings into finite groups

UserHenry Bradford (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Cyclically Covering Subspaces in F 2 to the n

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Toposes for modified realizability

UserDr. Benno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic embeddings and infinite staircases

UserTara Holm, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors to punctured surfaces

UserEd Segal, University College London.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On a problem of J.E. Littlewood on flat polynomials

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Distributed Statistics à la Economics

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

j-invariant and Borcherds Phi-function

UserShu Kawaguchi (Doshisha University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Constructing representations for braid groups

UserArthur Soulie (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

On the robustness of gradient-based MCMC algorithms

UserSam Livingstone — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

CQIF Seminar

Quantum advantage from energy measurements

UserLeonardo Goncalves Novo, QuIC, Université libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

A human-oriented term rewriting system

UserEd Ayers (University of Cambridge).

HouseFC22.

ClockMonday 23 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

MicroRNAs as circulating biomarkers in cancer

UserDr Matthew Murray - Academic Consultant Paediatric Oncologist.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 25 July 2019, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Diagnostics and patient pathways in pancreatic cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Raaj Praseedom - Consultant HPB-Transplant Surgeon, Lead clinician for the East of England Specialist HPB Specialist Multidisciplinary Team..

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 11 July 2019, 09:30-10:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Separability of nilpotent and solvable groups

UserMark Pengitore (Ohio State).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 28 June 2019, 13:45-14:45

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cellular signalling networks in colon cancer and the models to study them. A basic research perspective

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Marc de la Roche, Lecturer - Department of Biochemistry.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 27 June 2019, 09:30-10:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Finiteness properties of simple groups

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRachel Skipper (Göttingen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Constructing a Hecke algebra for Thompson's group V

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRichard Freeland (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 15:15-15:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Regular Irrational Subdivisions and Common Refinements

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserNick Winstone (Royal Holloway.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 14:30-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The family of Richard Thompson's Groups: something for (almost) everyone

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserBrita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway),.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Regularized linear autoencoders, the Morse theory of loss, and backprop in the brain

UserJon Bloom (Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 24 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The childhood cancer genome

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Sam Behjati - Research Fellow in Medical Sciences and Wellcome Trust Intermediate Clinical Fellow, Department of Paediatrics and WTSI.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 20 June 2019, 09:30-10:30

Number Theory Seminar

Plectic weight filtration on Hilbert modular varieties

UserZhiyou Wu (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Geometrizing rates of convergence under local differential privacy

UserLukas Steinberger, University of Freiburg.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Recent Developments in the Study of Single-Index Type Models

UserMouli Banerjee, University of Michigan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Families of Drinfeld modular forms for GL(N)

UserMarc-Hubert Nicole (Montréal/Marseille).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Nonparametric maximum likelihood methods for binary response models with random coefficients

UserRoger Koenker, University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Decorated moduli spaces of manifolds

UserLuciana Bonatto (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Brain tumours: demographics, presentation, diagnosis, treatment

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserMr Thomas Santarius, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli of singular curves via non-reductive GIT

UserJoshua Jackson, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Communication in the presence of sparsity

UserYiannis Kontoyiannis (Cambridge).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, meeting room MR14.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Towards Batyrev duality for cluster varieties

Note the unusual day and time

UserTim Magee, Birmingham.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The eigencurve at Eisenstein weight one points

UserAlice Pozzi (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

On the Theory of Higher Subtopoi

UserEric Finster (Inria - Nantes).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Multipliers method for Spectral Theory

UserLucrezia Cossetti (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 15:30-16:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

The rigidity problem for perimeter inequalities under symmetrization

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserFilippo Cagnetti (University of Sussex).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

MAP estimators and posterior consistency for Bayesian inverse problems with exponential priors

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Vector fields and moduli of canonically polarized surfaces in positive characteristic.

Note the unusual date and time

UserNikolaos Tziolas (Cyprus).

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Degree conditions forcing oriented cycles

UserAndrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

CMS Seminars from business and industry

From academic to successful software entrepreneur – a guide for researchers

Pizzas available from 12:30. Please register via Eventbrite

UserJames Thomas (Cambridge Enterprise) and Steve Brierley (Riverlane Research).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:45-14:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

From academic to successful software entrepreneur - a guide for researchers

Free pizza lunch from 12.30. Industrial seminar

UserJames Thomas, Cambridge Enterprise and Steve Brierley, Riverlane Research.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:45-13:45

Number Theory Seminar

Self-dual cuspidal and supercuspidal representations

UserJeffrey Adler (American University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Emergence of Apparent Horizon in General Relativity

UserXinliang An (National University of Singapore).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 20 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On distributed Bayesian computation

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Poincare duality groups and actions on trees

UserGareth Wilkes (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

SEEMOD Workshop 9

Graphons, Tao's regularity and difference polynomials

UserIvan Tomasic (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseMR3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences, level -1.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:50-14:40

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Hyperbolic features of two-dimensional Artin groups

UserAlexandre Martin (Heriot-Watt).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic tight cycle partition for 3-graphs

UserAllan Lo (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Blowing up extremal Poincaré type manifolds

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quotients of higher dimensional Cremona groups

UserJérémy Blanc (Basel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Particle MCMC

UserWill Tebbutt (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:00-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic unlikely intersections and rational points on curves

UserNetan Dogra (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity