University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tuesday lunch seminar featuring research talks from the AI group members and guest talks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Agnieszka Slowik; Mateja Jamnik; Pietro Lio; Ben Day. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

2 upcoming talks and 56 talks in the archive.

Unlocking Deep Learning for Graphs

UserDominique Beaini, Valence Discovery, MILA, Canada.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 13:15-14:15

Structure-aware generation of molecules in protein pockets

UserPavol Drotar.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 08 June 2021, 13:15-14:15

Geometric Deep Learning: Grids, Graphs, Groups, Geodesics, and Gauges

UserPetar Veličković.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 18 May 2021, 13:15-14:15

Weisfeiler and Lehman Go Topological: Message Passing Simplicial Networks

UserFabrizio Frasca, Yu Guang and Cris Bodnar.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 11 May 2021, 13:15-14:15

Towards Robust and Reliable Model Explanations

UserHima Lakkaraju, Harvard University .

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2021, 13:15-14:15

Computational foundations of morphogenomics

UserBianca Dumitrascu.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2021, 13:15-14:15

Landscape and Gaps in Open Source Fairness Toolkits

UserMichelle Lee.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2021, 13:15-14:15

Machine Learning and String theory

UserChallenger Mishra.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2021, 13:15-14:15

Neural ODE Processes

UserCris Bodnar, Alex Norcliffe, Ben Day, Jacob Moss .

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 13:15-14:15

Learning under model misspecification

UserAndrés R. Masegosa, Universidad de Almería (Spain).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2021, 13:15-14:15

Latent Action Space for Offline Reinforcement Learning

UserWenxuan Zhou, Carnegie Mellon University (USA).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 13:15-14:15

Debugging Machine Learning Code

UserSvet Penkov, Efemarai.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 19 January 2021, 13:15-14:15

Predicting material properties with the help of machine learning

UserBingqing Cheng.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 12 January 2021, 13:15-14:15

Wasserstein Natural Gradients for Reinforcement Learning

UserFerenc Huszár.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 13:15-14:15

Graph Neural Networks for Biomedical Data

Note the change of date and time. This seminar is part of the Wednesday seminar series too.

UserMarinka Zitnik, Harvard University.

HouseZoom.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2020, 15:00-16:00

What is Next for the Efficient Machine Learning Revolution?

UserNicholas Lane.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2020, 13:15-14:15

Second Order Behaviour in Augmented Neural ODEs

UserAlexander Norcliffe.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2020, 13:15-14:15

Modulated Bayesian Optimisation

UserCarl Henrik Ek.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 13:15-14:15

Constraining Variational Inference with Geometric Jensen-Shannon Divergence

UserJacob Deasy.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2020, 13:15-14:15

Sponge Examples: Energy-Latency Attacks on Neural Networks

UserIlia Shumailov.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 13:15-14:15

Emergent Multi-Agent Communication: The story so far

UserAgnieszka Slowik (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Teams.

ClockTuesday 30 June 2020, 13:15-14:15

A Weighting Based Adversarial Approach to Fairness in Machine Learning

UserMladen Nikolić, University of Belgrade.

HouseOnline on Teams.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 13:15-14:15

Developing a Concept-Oriented Search Engine for Isabelle Based on Natural Language : Technical Challenges

UserYiannos Stathopoulos and Angeliki Koutsoukou-Argyraki.

HouseOnline on Teams.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2020, 13:15-14:15

Graph Representation Learning under Uncertainty (WIP)

UserCatalina Cangea and Ben Day (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Teams.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 13:15-14:15

Temporal Pointwise Convolutional Networks for Length of Stay Prediction in the Intensive Care Unit

UserEmma Rocheteau (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Teams.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 13:15-14:15

Deep Graph Mapper: Seeing Graphs through the Neural Lens

UserCristian Bodnar and Cătălina Cangea.

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 13:15-14:15

Knowledge Graph Convolutional Networks - Combining ML and Reasoning

UserJames Fletcher, Haikal Pribadi (Grakn).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Some ideas on neural network modulation

UserBen Day (Department of Computer Science and Technology).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

KRAB zinc fingers, transposable elements and the evolution of gene regulatory networks

UserMichael Imbeault (Department of Genetics, Cambridge Univ).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Builiding.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Machine learning for network inference

UserLjupco Todorovski (University of Ljubljana).

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Builiding, West Cambridge site.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Non-convex Optimisation Using the Polyak-Łojasiewicz Inequality

UserEdoardo Calvello (Imperial College).

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

A Geometrical Perspective on Deep Neural Networks

UserStanislav Fort (Stanford University; formerly Google Research).

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

AI, Data Science & Mechanism Design in Sub-Saharan Africa

UserDaniel Mutembesa (Makerere University).

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Finding an Analogy

UserAaron Stockdill.

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Matrix Means for Signed and Multilayer Graph Clustering

UserPedro Mercado (University of Tübingen).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Rule extraction from deep neural nets

UserUrska Matjasec (University of Ljubljana).

HouseFC22, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Machine Learning Systems Design

UserProf Neil Lawrence.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Neural networks to model probability densities in quantum chromodynamics

UserZahari Kassabov (High Energy Physics group, Cavendish).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Verifiable robustness of neural networks in autonomous vehicles.

UserEdward Ayers (Department of Mathematics).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

A human-oriented term rewriting system

UserEd Ayers (University of Cambridge).

HouseFC22.

ClockMonday 23 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

Interpretable Deep Learning

UserBotty Dimanov.

HouseFC22.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Dilated DenseNets for Relational Reasoning

UserAgnieszka Slowik (University of Cambridge).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2021 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity