University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > INI info aggregator

INI info aggregator

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Gareth Marlow; Mustapha Amrani; mr349. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

33 upcoming talks and 10471 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Irreducible restrictions of representations of symmetric and alternating groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLucia Morotti (Leibniz Universität Hannover).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational Hodge conjecture and Hodge loci

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserHossein Movasati (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Automorphism orbits of groups and the Monster

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserMichael Giudici (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Green functions in small characteristics

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMeinolf Josef Geck (Universität Stuttgart).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing subgroups of exceptional algebraic groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDavid Craven (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructive recognition of matrix groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserHeiko Dietrich (Monash University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Base sizes of permutation groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserJoanna Fawcett (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

title and abstract to be advised

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMasha Vlasenko (Polish Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Base sizes for permutation groups: an encore

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMelissa Lee (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:05-16:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Connections between Group related Databases in GAP

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserThomas Breuer (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:40-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserNicolas Thiery (Université Paris Saclay).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Brauer character tables of groups of Lie type in defining characteristic

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserFrank Lübeck (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An algorithm to construct dihedral axial algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMadeleine Whybrow (Univerza na Primorskem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The 5-modular Character Table of the Lyons Group

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserKlaus Lux (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Between the sheets: rigid nilpotent elements in modular Lie algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDavid Stewart (University of Newcastle upon Tyne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

10 years of meataxe development.

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserRichard Parker (None / Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:05-16:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational methods for exceptional groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAdam Thomas (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing Ordinary Representations of Finite Groups via Extension

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAllan Steel (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Real forms of complex embeddings of maximal reductive Lie algebras in semisimple Lie algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserWillem de Graaf (University of Trento).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Elliptic curves associated to two-loop graphs (Feynman diagrams)

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSpencer Bloch (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chevalley’s Theorem on constructible images made constructive

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMohamed Barakat (Universität Siegen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a nonsolvable Quotient Algorithm

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAlexander Hulpke (Colorado State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rational and p-local motivic homotopy theory

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserGabriela Guzman (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conjugacy problems in GL(n,Z)

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserBettina Eick (Technische Universität Braunschweig).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Minimal models of symplectic quotient singularities

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserUlrich Thiel (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classifying finite linear groups in prime degree

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDane Flannery (National University of Ireland Galway).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Invariable generation of finite classical groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserEilidh McKemmie (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:05-16:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing normalisers of highly intransitive permutation groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMun See Chang (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:35-17:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Growth of class numbers of unipotent groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserTobias Rossmann (National University of Ireland Galway).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classifying Isomorphism Classes of Algebraic Groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserJay Taylor (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Backtrack Search in Permutation Groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserChristopher Jefferson (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classical groups, and generating small classical subgroups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserCheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing with conjugacy classes in classical groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity