University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS Events

CMS Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This list is info aggregator of CMS events, it includes events in DAMTP , DPMMS ans CMS .

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jonathan H N Chin; Vincenzo Abete; ss917. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

106 upcoming talks and 7705 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Green's function estimates and the Poisson equation.

UserOvidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

`Slow chaos' in surface flows

UserCorinna Ulcigrai, Zürich.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Dyadic approximation in the Cantor set

UserSam Chow (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Black hole interiors and modular inclusions

User Ro Jefferson (Albert Einstein Institute, Golm).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Approximation on the Cantor set and other related fractals

UserDemi Allen (University of Bristol).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserBidisha Chakrabarty (ICTS-TIFR Bangalore).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Quasi-isotropic cycles and bounces in a Mixmaster cosmology

UserChandrima Ganguly (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Contractibility of acyclic 2-complexes

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Optimal Transport for Machine Learning

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCharley Cummings, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Set Theory Seminar

Tame expansions of the group of integers

UserGabe Conant (DPMMS).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR21.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Anchor regression

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Thorne.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Monopoles and Number Theory

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

The Science of Security Screening

Industrial seminar

UserMike Kemp, Iconal.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Obstructing isotopies between surfaces in four-manifolds

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid McGady (Niels Bohr, Copenhagen).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFlorian Speelman, CWI.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Einstein's Universe: Cosmological structure formation in numerical relativity

UserHayley Macpherson (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Winstone, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserMauricio Bustamante (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmological parameter inference using neural networks

UserTom Charnock, Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Zerbes.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEvangelos Routis, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum topology of Legendrian curves

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Hume (University of Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRob Nicolaides, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Exotic Lagrangian tori in Grassmannians

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSimon Machado (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGiulia Gugiatti, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserOmar Knio, KAUST.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPierpaolo Mastrolia (Padova).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Gordon Ogilvie (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEkaterina Amerik, Orsay.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLuigi del Debbio (Edinburgh).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniel Huybrechts, Bonn.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A new approach to Vassiliev invariants

UserDanica Kosanović, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Jerome Neufeld (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserPablo Shmerkin, Buenos Aires.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Hongping Deng (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Evidence for finite dissipation during vortex reconnection

UserRober Kerr, University of Warwick.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Isabelle Baraffe (Exeter).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserPier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMrinal Dasgupta (Manchester).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Amenable groups and Noetherian group rings

UserPeter Kropholler (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Yoram Lithwick (Northwestern).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserAllègre Hadida, Judge Business School.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity