University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Pathology Seminars

Pathology Seminars

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Stephen Mitchell; Phil Brereton. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

21 upcoming talks and 998 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Immunology in Pathology

Molecular approaches for studying antigen processing topology and T-cell activation kinetics.

Host: Louise Boyle (lhb22@cam.ac.uk), tea and coffee available at 12.15pm

UserDr. Sander van Kasteren, Leiden University.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 12:30-13:30

Immunology in Pathology

Adaptive control of RIPK1 dependent cell death signalling in T-cells.

Tea and coffee will be available at 12.15

UserProfessor Ben Seddon, University College London.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 12:30-13:30

Immunology in Pathology

Mechanisms of germinal centre dependent antibody dysregulation in early life.

Host: Naomi McGovern, nm390@cam.ac.uk; Tea and coffee will be available at 12.15

UserDr James Harker, Imperial College London.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAnna Kajaste (Ospedale San Raffaele Milan).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Immunology in Pathology

Oxygen-dependent control of T-cell mediated immunity.

Host: Nick Holmes, (nh106@cam.ac.uk), tea and coffee available at 12.15

UserDr. Sarah Ross, Babraham Institute.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Cellular Genetic Disease Seminar

Clonal dynamics in normal and cancerous testicular tissues.

Host: Paolo D'Avino (ppd21@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Raheleh Rahbari.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Immunology in Pathology

Protection against pathogen colonisation and transmission by the microbiota.

Host: Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk), tea and coffee available at 12.15

UserDr. Thomas B. Clarke, Imperial College London.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Parasitology Seminars

Understanding the mechanism of chromosome segregation: lessons from diversity

UserDr Bungo Akiyoshi, Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserLinda Dixon (Pirbright Institute).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Immunology in Pathology

Isolation and analysis of Immune niches along the human intestine.

Host: Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk), tea and coffee available at 12.15

UserDr. William Winston Agace, Danish Technical University .

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 12:30-13:30

Parasitology Seminars

From magnets to stigma: multiple approaches to tackle the challenges of cutaneous leishmaniasis

UserDr Helen Price, Centre for Applied Entomology & Parasitology, Keele University.

HouseDixon/Greaves Rooms, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Robert Moon, Department of Immunology & Infection, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine.

HouseGreaves Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexander Borodavka (University of Cambridge).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Vicky Hunt, Department of Biology & Biochemistry, University of Bath.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Metallic metabolism in Toxoplasma gondii

UserDr Clare Harding, Institute of Infection, Immunity & Inflammation, University of Glasgow.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 08 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Cholinergic regulation of immunity to gastrointestinal nematode parasites

UserProf Murray Selkirk, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Imperial College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Paul McVeigh, School of Biological Sciences, Queen's University, Belfast.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tim Gilberger, Bernhard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine, Hamburg.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity