University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Centre for Health Leadership and Enterprise

If you have a question about this list, please contact: pb479; Miss Camilla Burgess. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

109 upcoming talks and 6958 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Darwin College Sciences Group

Higher Education in the United Arab Emirates - the Field as a Minefield

UserMira Al Hussein, Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:10-14:00

Genetics Seminar

How epithelial cells polarise and why this goes wrong in cancer

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

Milstein LMB Seminar Series: Stem Cells in Silence, Action and Cancer

UserElaine Fuchs, Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute .

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Financial History Seminar

Fiscal reform in Britain and Germany since 1945

UserProfessor Martin Daunton (Cambridge) and Dr Marc Buggeln (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin).

HouseDarwin College, Old Library.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 17:00-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

G I TAYLOR LECTURE - The Silent Flight of the Owl

UserProfessor Nigel Peake, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 18.00 - 19.00.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 18:00-19:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Surface charges for gravity in tetrad variables: some surprises explained

UserSimone Speziale (Marseille).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Anubis

UserOleg Brandt (University of Cambridge).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Bringing the science back into scientific realism

UserMiguel Ohnesorge, History and Philosophy of Science Department, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 13:10-14:00

Genetics Seminar

The genome landscape: consequences of repetitive DNA organization and evolution in diploid and polyploid crops

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Quasi-PDFs as observables

UserLuigi del Debbio (Edinburgh).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Financial History Seminar

The anatomy of Britain’s inter-war super-rich: reconstructing the 1928 'millionaire' population

UserProfessor Peter Scott, Henley Business School, University of Reading.

HouseDarwin College, Old Library.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 17:00-18:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Overview of ATLAS jet measurements

UserJennifer Roloff (BNL).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Conformal geodesics, gravitational instantons, and integrability.

UserMaciej Dunajski (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Decoding Transcriptional Regulation and Kinetics Using Single-Cell Transcriptomics.

Host: Eric Miska

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Investigating Individual Differences in political networks on Twitter

UserElizaveta Karmannaya, Department of Psychology. University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:10-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Emergent Black Hole Dynamics in Critical Floquet Systems

UserProf. Dr. Titus Neupert, University of Zurich.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Field emitters at atomic scale: Insights from density functional theory

UserChris Edgcombe, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserWard Haddadin (University of Cambridge).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Financial History Seminar

City financiers as patrons in the later seventeenth century

UserDr Anthony Hotson (Centre for Financial History, University of Cambridge).

HouseDarwin College, Old Library.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 17:00-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Modern Molecular Science and How It Is Changing Our Life

UserDr Ljiljana Fruk, Department of Chemical Biology and Engineering 18.00-19.00.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions from monopoles and calorons

UserJosh Cork (Lancaster).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBC

UserGiulio Falcioni (University of Edinburgh).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 13:10-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Genomics of speciation and adaptation in the Lake Malawi cichlid fish radiation

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Topology by non-unitary quantum dynamics

User Prof. Dr. Jan Carl Budich, TU Dresden .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Modelling energy dissipation at surfaces

UserJörg Meyer, Department of Theoretical Chemistry, University of Leiden, The Netherlands.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPedro Schwaller (Mainz).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Biological and Biomedical Physics

Mitochondria and Cancer: Metabolites and Beyond

UserChristian Frezza, University of Cambridge.

HouseRyle Seminar (Rutherford 930).

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

CMS HGCal upgrade

UserSamuel Webb (Imperial College London).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 13:10-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Rapid microbial evolution across the parasite-mutualist continuum

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Laura Ratcliff, Imperial College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Newton, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserProfessor Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Simpson's question: How does behaviour determine evolution?

UserProfessor Rebecca Kilner, Department of Zoology 18.00 - 19.00 .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Searches for dark matter with the ATLAS detector

UserPhillip Gadow (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

User Tzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

Perutz LMB Seminar Series: How our chromosomes are replicated

UserJohn Diffley, Associate Research Director, the Francis Crick Institute, London, UK.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 00:00-00:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE - What is epigenetics? And is it important?

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserSir David Baulcombe, Royal Society Edward Penley Abraham Research Professor, Department of Plant Sciences 18.00 - 19.00 .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 13:10-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Bullseye! Understanding the mechanisms of petal patterning

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Dario Alfè, University College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Highways and byways in the history of high rate mechanical testing

UserStephen Walley, PCS Fracture and Shock Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Random surfaces and Liouville quantum gravity

UserEwain Gwynne (DPMMS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Search for new physics with kaons at NA62 and beyond

UserProf. Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Birmingham).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Mixing mitosis and meiosis in Drosophila

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

The effect of Inhibitory Control over Negative Autobiographical Memories

UserGiulia Barsuola, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:10-14:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

The effect of Inhibitory Control over Negative Autobiographical Memories

UserGiulia Barsuola, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:10-14:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Forensic explosives analysis

UserMike O'Donnell, PCS Fracture and Shock Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

Financial History Seminar

Walter Bagehot: the life and times of the greatest Victorian

UserJames Grant (Grant’s Interest Rate Observer).

HouseDarwin College, Old Library.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 17:00-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Vibration and Acoustics of Everyday Things

UserDr Anurag Agarawal, Department of Engineering 18.00 - 19.00 .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

The Double Copy of a Point Charge

UserRicardo Monteiro (Queen Mary).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBC

UserRaquel Gomez (Durham).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBC

UserRaquel Gomez (Durham).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Stefano Sanvito, Trinity College Dublin.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Philosophical Society

The Futures of Medicine - One Day meeting

ONE DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganisers: Professor Ashok Venkitaraman and Dr James Fraser.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department LT0.

ClockFriday 20 March 2020, 09:00-17:15

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJulie Ahringer, PhD FMedSci, Director, Wellcome Senior Research Fellow, Professor of Genetics and Genomics, Member of the Department of Genetics.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 00:00-00:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserGerry Rubin, Vice President, HHMI, and Executive Director, Janelia Research Campus.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 00:00-00:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: David Summers and John Welch

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Karyn Le Hur, Centre de Physique Theorique, Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:15-15:15

MRC LMB Seminar list

Perutz LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserDavid Baker, PhD, Director of the Institute for Protein Design, University of Washington.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 00:00-00:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

DUNE - Precision Neutrino Physics of the Future

UserProf. Alfons Weber (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Kate Storey, School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Klemens Hammerer, Leibniz University Hannover.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:15-15:15

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserLaure Saint-Raymond, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockMonday 04 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserPeijun Zhang, Director of the electron Bio-Imaging Centre (eBIC).

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2020, 00:00-00:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Mark van Schilfgaarde, King's College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Michael Imbeault

UserDr Kim Judge, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Marco Schiro, Institut de Physique Theorique, CEA-Saclay.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserNieng Yan, Professor of Molecular Biology, Princeton University.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 00:00-00:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Climate Repair: Refreezing the Arctic

UserProfessor Sir David King, The Centre for Climate Repair, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 19:30-21:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Matthew Foulkes, Imperial College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Mark Blaxter, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Jovana Milic, EPFL.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Marzena Szymanska, UCL.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 04 June 2020, 14:15-15:15

Biological and Biomedical Physics

TBA

UserPatrick Forterre, Pasteur Institute.

House Small Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, J.J. Thomson Avenue.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

Kendrew LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJonathan Weissman,Professor Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology, UCSF.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 00:00-00:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

New tools to understand and protect the biosphere

UserProfessor Alexandre Antonelli, Director of Science, Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 15 June 2020, 19:30-21:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity