University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > ji247's list

ji247's list

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal list of talks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Javier Igea. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

66 upcoming talks and 1603 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Genetics Seminar

What drives the dependence of human germline mutation rates on sex, age, and time? 

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski, Columbia University, New York .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Mette Handberg-Thorsager, Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserJames Locke, Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Centrosome amplification and cancer: reaching out

Hosts: David Glover & Paula Coelho

UserDr Susana Godinho, Barts Cancer Institute, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

NO TALK

User .

House(no venue).

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 18:45-20:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

Post Doc invited speaker

UserJim Giovannoni, Boyce Thompson Institute.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cabinet of Natural History

A magnetic world: understanding the lodestone in the early modern Iberian empires

UserLeonardo Carrio Cataldi (Newton International Fellow, British Academy and University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

The Flux Capacitor: How mitochondria shape the evolution of complexity

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

CNHS Seasonal Social

Tickets £10 to be purchased in advance.

UserMembers' Event.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 19:00-21:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Greg Hannon, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:15-17:15

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

TBC

UserRob Sansom (University of Manchester).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Post Doc invited speaker

UserZach Lippman, Cold Spring Harbor.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Eric Miska

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserNick Talbot, Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences PostDoc talk

UserArtemis Perraki, Andreuzza group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 13:00-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserAbdelhafid Bendahmane, Universite Paris Saclay.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: David Summers and John Welch

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Kate Storey, School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences PostDoc talk

UserJoiselle Ferndandes, Henderson group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 13:00-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Michael Imbeault

UserDr Kim Judge, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity