University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

An experimental list which may eventually include all Pure Maths Seminar organised by DPMMS . For now please see http://www.dpmms.cam.ac.uk/seminars/ as well.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: HoD Secretary, DPMMS; D. Finucane; erm1001; Deryck Thake; pe278. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

17 upcoming talks and 2324 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Number Theory Seminar

Joint distribution of spins and applications

UserDjordjo Milovic (University College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical and logarithmic study of Milnor fibers

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trisections and the Thom conjecture

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPham Tiep (Rutgers).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Rank-Based Independence Testing in Near Linear Time

UserChaim Even-Zohar (Turing Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Several approaches to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory

UserAmy Zhu, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndreas Sojmark (Imperial College London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMatteo Tamiozzo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Sparse minors in graphs

UserMatthew Wales (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserStephen Mann, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYunxi Shi, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The finiteness conjecture for skein modules

UserSam Gunningham, KCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTed Jones-Healey, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserClaudio Llosa Isenrich, Vienna.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronica Fantini, SISSA.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRudradip Biswas, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEoghan McDowell, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity