University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > bld31

bld31

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Benjamin Dayan. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

186 upcoming talks and 26556 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Advanced polarized light microscopy for mapping molecular orientation

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required

UserProf Rudolf Oldenbourg, Marine Biological Laboratory, MA.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 09:30-11:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Learning-Algorithms from Bayesian Principles

UserEmti Khan, RIKEN center for Advanced Intelligence Project.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserElias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserElias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems (continued)

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserElias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems (continued)

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserElias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Fluid mechanics of the eye

UserRodolfo Repetto (University of Genoa).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kirk Lecture: Fourier, harmonic analysis, and spaces of homogeneous type

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserLesley Ward (University of South Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kirk Lecture: Fourier, harmonic analysis, and spaces of homogeneous type

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserLesley Ward (University of South Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Relativity in the Era of Gravitational Wave Observations

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDeirdre Shoemaker (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Relativity in the Era of Gravitational Wave Observations

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDeirdre Shoemaker (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserMichael Holst (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserMichael Holst (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserPau Figueras (Queen Mary University of London; University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserPau Figueras (Queen Mary University of London; University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure-preserving time discretization: lessons for numerical relativity?

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserAri Stern (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure-preserving time discretization: lessons for numerical relativity?

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserAri Stern (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Challenges in Numerical Relativity

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserFrans Pretorius (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Challenges in Numerical Relativity

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserFrans Pretorius (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Solving PDEs Numerically on Manifolds with Arbitrary Spatial Topologies

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserLee Lindblom (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Solving PDEs Numerically on Manifolds with Arbitrary Spatial Topologies

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserLee Lindblom (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational discretizations of gauge field theories using group-equivariant interpolation spaces

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserMelvin Leok (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational discretizations of gauge field theories using group-equivariant interpolation spaces

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserMelvin Leok (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserOscar Reula (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserOscar Reula (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Compatible finite element spaces for metrics with curvature

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserSnorre Christiansen (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Compatible finite element spaces for metrics with curvature

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserSnorre Christiansen (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserJoerg Frauendiener (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserJoerg Frauendiener (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserAnil Hirani (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserAnil Hirani (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserSoeren Bartels (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserSoeren Bartels (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserHelvi Witek (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserHelvi Witek (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On necessary and sufficient conditions for strong hyperbolicity in systems with differential constraints

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserFernando Abalos (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On necessary and sufficient conditions for strong hyperbolicity in systems with differential constraints

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserFernando Abalos (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDavid Hilditch (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDavid Hilditch (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserWarner Miller (Florida Atlantic University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserWarner Miller (Florida Atlantic University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserRagnar Winther (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserRagnar Winther (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDouglas Arnold (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDouglas Arnold (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inside the Final Black Hole from Black Hole Collisions

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserPablo Laguna (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inside the Final Black Hole from Black Hole Collisions

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserPablo Laguna (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserCharalampos Markakis (University of Cambridge; Queen Mary University of London; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserCharalampos Markakis (University of Cambridge; Queen Mary University of London; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserLuis Lehner (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserLuis Lehner (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDavid Garfinkle (Oakland University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDavid Garfinkle (Oakland University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserKaspar Althoefer, Queen Mary University of London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMalcolm Fairbairn (King's College, London).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHamed Masaood (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

The way of the empty proof

UserJean-Louis Lassez.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSam Livingstone — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Dealing with the 3 V's: Bigger, Faster, Weirder

Food provided. Please sign up online at www.gsacapital.com/careers so we can gauge numbers for catering.

UserDr Joris Peeters, GSA Capital.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 13:05-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. J. J. Zanazzi (CITA, Toronto).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Anisotropic odd viscosity in chiral active fluids

UserAnton Souslov, University of Bath.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserShu Kawaguchi.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Computer Architecture Group Meeting

The new clang constant interpreter

UserNandor Licker (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Interactive workshop with Goldman Sachs

Food provided

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 13:05-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEd Segal, University College London.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic embeddings and infinite staircases

UserTara Holm, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cyclically Covering Subspaces in F 2 to the n

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Evaluating Deep Generative Models on Out-of-Distribution Inputs

UserEric Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOwain Salter Fitz-Gibbon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Orbanz — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

JPMorgan Technology Showcase

Food provided

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 21 October 2019, 13:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVladimir Dokchitser.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Crush Your Code

Food provided

UserFacebook.

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 13:15-14:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Planar graphs: One graph to rule them all

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Engineering Department Geotechnical Research Seminars

TBC

UserHansini Mallikarachchi, CUED.

HouseCivil Engineering Building, Seminar Room.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 16:00-16:45

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserHatice Gunes (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRodrigo Panosso Macedo (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Surface energy approaches in modeling of nano-objects

UserProf Anna Zemlyanova, Department of Mathematics, Kansas State University.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSong Liu — University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserErwan Faou (INRIA, France).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Second law of thermodynamics at stopping times

UserIzaak Neri, King's College London.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMatthew Edwards, Faculty of Engineering, University of Bristol.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlex Youcis.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFrancesca Carocci, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The spectrum of simplicial volume

UserNicolaus Heuer, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

The Modern Bootstrap

You may read an overview on 'the Bootstrap model' here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bootstrap_model

UserProfessor J Cardy FRS, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 19:30-20:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserLingpeng Kong (DeepMind).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHenry Reeve — University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Silvia Toonen (Birmingham).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFeng Hao, Department of Computer Science, University of Warwick.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLuis Lomelí.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserThiago Burghi, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Local regularity theory for Navier-Stokes equations and Liouville type theorems

UserGregory Seregin, University of Oxford.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPatricia Schmidt (University of Birmingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserQiwei Yao — London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSimon Parkin, Information Security Group, University College London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Hansen.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Schmitt, Universität Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

CCIMI Colloquium - The Statistical Finite Element Method

UserProfessor Mark Girolami, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 17:00-19:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

You Can Achieve Anything - with a Laser

There will be hands-on activities involving Laser Beam equipment.

UserDr Ray Davies, Photonics Academy of Wales @ Bangor.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 19:30-20:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment Fair

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserLuka Ribar, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment fair

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Denise Perrone (ASI, Rome).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

CCIMI Seminars

Machine learning and theorem proving

UserHenryk Michalewski.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBen Sibley, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

Is equilibrium overrated? Processing of optical materials at finite time scales

The following article is related to the talk: https://www.nature.com/articles/ncomms13265.pdf

UserProf. Ursula J. Gibson, Norwegian University of Science and Technology.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 19:30-20:30

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserSebastian Ruder (DeepMind).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChandrima Ganguly (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Toby Heinemann (NBI, Copenhagen).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAusten Bolitho, DAMTP.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLina Dencik, Data Justice Lab, Cardiff University.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Goldman, European Bioinformatics Institute.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 19:15-21:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

TBC

UserProf. Ulrich F Keyser, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 19:30-20:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Room Change: SS03

UserHaim Dubossarsky (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Title - tbc

UserProf Michael Ortiz, Aeronautics and Mechanical Engineering, Caltech.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR4.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserØyvind Borthne, DAMTP.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserLennart Ljung, Linköping University.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 11.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Zerbes.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

TBC

UserProf Jiannis K. Pachos, University of Leeds.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 19:30-20:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserSarah Spurgeon, University College London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGraham Ross (Oxford).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGareth Tyson, School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

TBC

UserDr. Justin Ball, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Swiss Plasma Center.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 19:30-20:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserIsabelle Gallagher (ENS-Paris).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Exton, Department of Economics.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge University Physics Society

Quantum Theory, Relativity and Cryptography

A Wikipedia article on our speaker: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adrian_Kent

UserProfessor Adrian Kent, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 19:30-20:30

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Isabelle Baraffe (Exeter).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserAllègre Hadida, Judge Business School.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity