University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > bld31

bld31

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Benjamin Dayan. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

205 upcoming talks and 27259 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment Fair

UserRecruitment Fair.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Neuromorphic control

UserLuka Ribar, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deep learning as optimal control problems: models and numerical methods

UserElena Celledoni (NTNU, Norway).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Extraordinary waves and math: from beaches to photonics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMark Ablowitz (University of Colorado; University of Colorado Boulder).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Unified Transform, Medical Imaging, Asymptotics of the Riemann Zeta Function: Part I

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment Fair

UserRecruitment Fair.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Ethical considerations for responsible design

Room Change: LT1

UserShauna Concannon (University of Cambridge).

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Coherent Gravitational Waveforms from Cosmic String Loops

UserJosu C. Aurrekoetxea (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Conjugator length

UserTim Riley (Cornell University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Multiscale Analysis of Bayesian CART

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Understanding the chemistry of ageing and disease in the extracellular matrix

UserProf Melinda J Duer, Professor of Biological and Biomedical Chemistry, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Quantum Things 2 - The quantum monad on relational structures

UserNadish de Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Unified Transform, Medical Imaging, Asymptotics of the Riemann Zeta Function: Part II

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Embedding of PSL(2,q) in exceptional groups of Lie type

UserAndrea Pachera, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Tangent Cones and Minimal Hypersurface Singularities

UserPaul Minter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Three-dimensional instability dynamics in jets

UserLutz Lesshafft, Laboratoire d’Hydrodynamique, École polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserBrando Bellazzini(IPhT, Saclay) .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Green's function estimates and the Poisson equation.

UserOvidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

`Slow chaos' in surface flows

UserCorinna Ulcigrai, Zürich.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Probabilistic models of graphs for meaning representations

Extra talk: note unusual day and time

UserAdam Lopez (University of Edinburgh).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 10:00-11:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Dynamics and Rheology of Yield Stress Fluids

UserSuzanne Fielding, Durham.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Dyadic approximation in the Cantor set

UserSam Chow (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Black hole interiors and modular inclusions

User Ro Jefferson (Albert Einstein Institute, Golm).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Roku: Engineering Smart TVs for fun and profit

Food provided

UserTim Granger.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Approximation on the Cantor set and other related fractals

UserDemi Allen (University of Bristol).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

CCIMI Seminars

Machine learning and theorem proving

UserHenryk Michalewski.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserBidisha Chakrabarty (ICTS-TIFR Bangalore).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserTimothy O'Leary, University of Cambridge.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Photonic-chip-based soliton microcombs

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserTobias Kippenberg: École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 10:30-12:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Unsupervised cross-lingual representation learning

Room Change: LT1

UserSebastian Ruder (DeepMind).

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChandrima Ganguly (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Contractibility of acyclic 2-complexes

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Optimal Transport for Machine Learning

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCharley Cummings, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

The Limits of Symmetric Computation

UserAnuj Dawar (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 19:00-20:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Mathworks: MATLAB and NVIDIA Docker: A Complete AI Solution, Where You Need It, in an Instant

Food provided

UserDr. Jos Martin, Senior Engineering Manager - Parallel Computing.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

Set Theory Seminar

Tame expansions of the group of integers

UserGabe Conant (DPMMS).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR21.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Anchor regression

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

The politics of data-driven governance

UserLina Dencik, Data Justice Lab, Cardiff University.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Thorne.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Monopoles and Number Theory

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

The Science of Security Screening

Industrial seminar

UserMike Kemp, Iconal.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction - Update from Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge); Camilla Schelpe (Cantab Capital Partners LLP).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 10:00-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Data Centric Technology: Hype, Hoax, Hope?

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserMark Girolami (University of Cambridge; The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Seals from Space - Automated Antarctic Ecosystem Monitoring via High-resolution Satellite Imagery

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserPremdeep Gill (British Antarctic Survey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 11:00-11:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Edge Preserving Priors

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserHanne Kekkonen (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:00-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometric Numerical Integration for Nonsmooth, Nonconvex Optimisation

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserErlend Skaldehaug Riis (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:20-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Anisotropic Nonlinear PDE Models in Biology

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserLisa Maria Kreusser (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:40-13:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Variance Risk Premium

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserSilvia Stanescu (Cantab Capital Partners LLP).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:00-14:40

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a Comprehensive Head and Neck Assessment for Stroke Prevention

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserJulio Acosta-Cabronero (Tenoke Ltd).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:40-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

MATLAB and NVIDIA Docker: A Complete AI Solution, Where You Need It, in an Instant

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserJos Martin (MathWorks).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 15:35-16:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Obstructing isotopies between surfaces in four-manifolds

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

To be confirmed

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserAlhussein Fawzi (Google DeepMind Technologies Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:15-16:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Poster Prize Presentation

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:55-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid McGady (Niels Bohr, Copenhagen).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFlorian Speelman, CWI.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Room Change: SS03

UserHaim Dubossarsky (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHayley Macpherson (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Winstone, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserMauricio Bustamante (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmological parameter inference using neural networks

UserTom Charnock, Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Some elements of algebraic geometry

UserCaucher Birkar (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 19:00-20:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Security economics to inform behaviour change support

UserSimon Parkin, Information Security Group, University College London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Zerbes.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Spott (HTW Berlin).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEvangelos Routis, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum topology of Legendrian curves

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

Decoding the mysteries of quantum physics

UserProfessor Jiannis K. Pachos, University of Leeds.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 19:30-20:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

Sliding Modes for Estimation: theory and practice

UserSarah Spurgeon, University College London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LR 12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAngela Fan (Facebook).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Hume (University of Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRob Nicolaides, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserDr Xiaoxiang Na, CUED.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Exotic Lagrangian tori in Grassmannians

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSimon Machado (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGareth Tyson, School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGiulia Gugiatti, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge University Physics Society

A fusion power plant — why not

UserDr. Justin Ball, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Swiss Plasma Center.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 19:30-20:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserStephen Coombes, University of Nottingham.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserOmar Knio, KAUST.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPierpaolo Mastrolia (Padova).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Evaluating Deep Generative Models on Out-of-Distribution Inputs

UserEric Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Gordon Ogilvie (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEkaterina Amerik, Orsay.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLuigi del Debbio (Edinburgh).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniel Huybrechts, Bonn.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A new approach to Vassiliev invariants

UserDanica Kosanović, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Principles of lossless adjustable one-ports

UserMalcolm Smith, University of Cambridge.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

A phenomenological constitutive theory for polycrystalline ferroelectric ceramics based on orientation distribution functions

UserDr Martin I. Idiart, Departamento de Aeronáutica, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad Nacional de La Plata / CONICET, Argentina..

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Jerome Neufeld (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserAntonis Papachristodoulou, University of Oxford.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserPablo Shmerkin, Buenos Aires.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Hongping Deng (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

Quantum Theory, Relativity and Cryptography

A Wikipedia article on our speaker: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adrian_Kent

UserProfessor Adrian Kent, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 19:30-20:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserFrancesco Nori, Deepmind.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Evidence for finite dissipation during vortex reconnection

UserRober Kerr, University of Warwick.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Isabelle Baraffe (Exeter).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserCyrus Mostajeran, University of Cambridge.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserPier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMrinal Dasgupta (Manchester).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Amenable groups and Noetherian group rings

UserPeter Kropholler (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserConni Ciavarella, Imperial.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Yoram Lithwick (Northwestern).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

TBC

UserTina Potter, Cavendish.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 19:30-20:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserAllègre Hadida, Judge Business School.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 19:15-21:30

Information Engineering Distinguished Lecture Series

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Helmut Bolcskei, ETH Zurich.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 12:00-13:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity